Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) begins Three -Day Corporate Social Responsibility Capacity Building Programme for Munitions India Ltd Officials at NADP, Nagpur
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the National Academy of Defence Production (NADP)
MoU signifies a shared commitment to advancing capacity-building efforts and fostering excellence in CSR practices across Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DSPUs)
Three-Day Programme focuses on CSR Policy, Impact Assessment, Sustainability Reporting, and National Development Priorities
23 JUN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), commenced a three-day Capacity Building Programme on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for officials of Munitions India Limited (MIL) at the National Academy of Defence Production (NADP), Nagpur.
A key highlight of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the National Academy of Defence Production (NADP). The signing of the MoU and the rollout of the programme were made possible under the visionary guidance and motivation of Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, whose leadership has been instrumental in forging impactful institutional collaborations and expanding the collaborative capacity building initiatives.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor and Head of the School of Business Environment, IICA and Dr. J. P. Dash, Chief General Manager, NADP, just before the inaugural session of the programme on June 9, 2025. The MoU signifies a shared commitment to advancing capacity-building efforts and fostering excellence in CSR practices across Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DSPUs).
The programme began with an inaugural session led by Dr. Garima Dadhich, who emphasised the critical role of CSR as both a strategic business imperative and a legal compliance requirement under the Companies Act. She encouraged participants to explore innovative approaches to integrate CSR with national development goals. Dr. J. P. Dash, Chief General Manager, NADP, highlighted the relevance of the training programme in enhancing the knowledge base, leadership abilities, and implementation capacities of the participants in the CSR domain. He welcomed the initiative as a step forward in building socially responsible public sector leadership.
The 3- day programme covered key areas including CSR policy formulation, impact assessment, sustainability reporting, and alignment with national priorities such as environmental sustainability, livelihood generation, and social inclusion. Experts from IICA and external institutions will engage participants through a mix of lectures, case studies, and interactive exercises.
This initiative marks another significant step in IICA’s mission to build capacity among stakeholders for responsible corporate conduct and sustainable development in India.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारतीय कंपनी व्यवहार संस्थेकडून नागपूर येथील एनएडीपीमध्ये म्युनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी तीन दिवसीय सामाजिक दायित्व क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम
भारतीय कंपनी व्यवहार संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण उत्पादन अकादमी यांच्यात झाला सामंजस्य करार
23 JUN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2025
भारतीय कंपनी व्यवहार संस्थेने (आयआयसीए) नागपूर इथल्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण उत्पादन अकादमी (एनएडीपी) येथे म्युनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड च्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी सामाजिक दायित्वावर तीन दिवसांचा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम सुरु केला.
या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण भारतीय कंपनी व्यवहार संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण उत्पादन अकादमी यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावरील स्वाक्षरी ठरले . आयआयसीएचे महासंचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह यांच्या दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शनाखाली आणि प्रेरणेमुळे या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या.
9 जूनला कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्रापूर्वी आयआयसीएच्या स्कूल ऑफ बिझनेस एन्व्हायर्नमेंटच्या सह. प्राध्यापक आणि प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दधीच आणि एनएडीपीचे मुख्य महाव्यवस्थापक डॉ. जे. पी. दास यांनी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. हा सामंजस्य करार संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांमध्ये क्षमता-निर्मिती प्रयत्नांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि सीइसार पद्धतींमध्ये उत्कृष्टता वाढवण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात डॉ. गरिमा दधीच यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झालेल्या उद्घाटन सत्राने झाली. त्यांनी कंपनी कायद्याअंतर्गत सीएसआरची महत्त्वाची भूमिका ही एक धोरणात्मक व्यवसायविषयक आवश्यकता आणि कायदेशीर अनुपालनासाठी गरजेची बाब म्हणून अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी सहभागींना राष्ट्रीय विकास उद्दिष्टांशी सीएसआरची सांगड घालण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन बाळगण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. एनएडीपीचे मुख्य महाव्यवस्थापक डॉ. जे. पी. दास यांनी सीएसआर क्षेत्रातील सहभागींचे ज्ञान, नेतृत्व क्षमता आणि अंमलबजावणी क्षमता वाढविण्यामध्ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची समर्पकता अधोरेखित केली. सामाजिकदृष्ट्या जबाबदार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्व निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक पाऊल म्हणून त्यांनी या उपक्रमाचे स्वागत केले.
3 दिवसांच्या या कार्यक्रमात सीएसआर धोरण तयार करणे, परिणाम मूल्यांकन, शाश्वतता अहवाल आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता, उपजीविका निर्मिती आणि सामाजिक समावेश यासारख्या राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यांशी मेळ यांचा समावेश होता. आयआयसीए आणि बाह्य संस्थांमधील तज्ञ व्याख्याने, केस स्टडी आणि परस्परसंवादी कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमांतून सहभागींना माहिती देण्यात आली.
भारतातील जबाबदार कॉर्पोरेट वर्तन आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी भागधारकांमध्ये क्षमता निर्माण करण्याच्या आयआयसीएच्या ध्येयातील हा उपक्रम आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.