Election Commission
ECI begins 2-day capacity building programme for 379 field functionaries
23 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th batch of training for Booth Level Officers (BLO) Supervisors began at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated the programme with an address to the 379 participants (111 from Uttar Pradesh; 128 from Madhya Pradesh; 67 from Nagaland, 66 from Meghalaya and 7 from Chandigarh). Over 5,000 BLO/BLO Supervisors have been trained in the last three months by ECI in New Delhi.
2. In his inaugural address, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that these training programmes are essential to ensure that the preparation of electoral rolls and elections are conducted strictly in accordance with the Representation of People Act 1950, 1951, Registration of Electors Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 and the instructions issued by the ECI from time to time. He added that there can be nothing more transparent than law in any democracy and the elections in India are held as per law.
3. CEC also underlined that the participants, through the training, will familiarise themselves with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final electoral rolls as published with the DM/District Collector/Executive Magistrate under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively. He also encouraged the BLOs and BLO Supervisors to make the electors also aware of these provisions during their field level verification.
4. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Meghalaya, Nagaland, Madhya Pradesh, Chandigarh and Uttar Pradesh after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
5. The training is designed to enhance participants’ practical understanding especially in the areas of voter registration, Form handling, and field-level implementation of electoral procedures. Participants will also receive practical training on the IT tools. The officials will also be provided technical demonstrations and training of EVMs and VVPATs including mock polls.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 379 जमीनी स्तर के चुनाव अधिकारियों के लिए 2 दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
23 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
बूथ लेवल ऑफिसर (बीएलओ) पर्यवेक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण का 13वां बैच आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) में शुरू हुआ। भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। साथ ही उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के 379 प्रतिभागियों (उत्तर प्रदेश से 111; मध्य प्रदेश से 128; नागालैंड से 67, मेघालय से 66 और चंडीगढ़ से 7) को संबोधित किया। पिछले तीन महीनों में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा नई दिल्ली में 5,000 से अधिक बीएलओ/बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
2. अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सीईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि मतदाता सूची तैयार करने और चुनाव कराने के लिए ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम जरूरी हैं, ताकि जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950, 1951, निर्वाचक रजिस्ट्रीकरण नियम 1960, निर्वाचन संचालन नियम 1961 और समय-समय पर चुनाव आयोग द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार चुनाव कराए जा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी लोकतंत्र में कानून से ज्यादा पारदर्शी कुछ भी नहीं हो सकता है और भारत में चुनाव कानून के अनुसार होते हैं।
1. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से प्रतिभागी, जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 24(ए) के तहत डीएम/जिला कलेक्टर/कार्यकारी मजिस्ट्रेट और धारा 24(बी) के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) की प्रकाशित अंतिम मतदाता सूची के विरुद्ध प्रथम और द्वितीय अपील के प्रावधानों से परिचित होंगे। उन्होंने बीएलओ और बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों को जमीनी स्तर के सत्यापन के दौरान मतदाताओं को इन प्रावधानों से अवगत कराने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
2. उल्लेखनीय है कि 6-10 जनवरी 2025 तक विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण (एसएसआर) अभ्यास पूरा होने के बाद मेघालय, नागालैंड, मध्य प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़ और उत्तर प्रदेश से कोई अपील दायर नहीं की गई।
5. यह प्रशिक्षण विशेष रूप से मतदाता पंजीकरण, फॉर्म का प्रबंधन और चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभागियों की व्यावहारिक समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। प्रतिभागियों को आईटी उपकरणों के बारे में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण भी मिलेगा। अधिकारियों को मॉक पोल सहित ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का तकनीकी प्रदर्शन व प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा।