Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary celebration of conversation between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025 at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The historic conversation took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৪ জুনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাৰায়ণ গুৰু আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ কথোপকথনৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচী উদ্বোধন কৰিব
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ জুনৰ দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত ভাৰতৰ দুগৰাকী শ্ৰেষ্ঠ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু নীতিবান ব্যক্তিত্ব নাৰায়ণ গুৰু আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ মাজৰ ঐতিহাসিক কথোপকথনৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচী উদ্বোধন কৰিব। তেখেতে লগতে ইয়াত সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব।
১৯২৫-ৰ ১২ মাৰ্চত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত শিৱগিৰি মঠত সম্পন্ন হোৱা এই ঐতিহাসিক কথোপকথনত ভাইকম সত্যাগ্ৰহ, ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণ, অহিংসা, অস্পৃশ্যতা বৰ্জন, মোক্ষ লাভ, নিপীড়িত লোকৰ উত্থান আদিত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছিল।
শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ ধৰ্ম সংঘম ট্ৰাষ্টৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত এই উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচীত আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা আৰু আন-আন সদস্যসকলক একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে ভাৰতৰ সামাজিক আৰু নৈতিক কাঠামো গঢ়া উক্ত দূৰদৰ্শী আলোচনা সন্দৰ্ভত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা আৰু ইয়াক স্মৰণ কৰা হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণেৰে নাৰায়ণ গুৰু আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধী উভয়েই পোষকতা কৰা সামাজিক ন্যায়, ঐক্য আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সম্প্ৰীতিৰ সহভাজিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদনৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।