Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary celebration of conversation between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025 at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The historic conversation took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
2025ರ ಜೂನ್‌ 24ರಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಯ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಜೂನ್‌ 24ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸನ್ನಡತೆಯ ನಾಯಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ ನಡುವಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಯ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಅವರು ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
1925ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 12ರಂದು ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿವಗಿರಿ ಮಠದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಯು ವೈಕ್ಕಂ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ, ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತಾಂತರಗಳು, ಅಹಿಂಸೆ, ಅಸ್ಪೃಶ್ಯತೆಯ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ, ಮೋಕ್ಷದ ಸಾಧನೆ, ದೀನದಲಿತರ ಉನ್ನತಿ ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳ ಸುತ್ತ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಧರ್ಮ ಸಂಗಮ್‌ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್‌ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ, ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದೆ.