Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary celebration of conversation between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025 at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The historic conversation took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মধ্যে আলোচনার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৪ জুন ভারতের দুই মহান আধ্যাত্মিক এবং নৈতিক নেতা শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মধ্যে আলোচনার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ এই অনুষ্ঠানে আয়োজিত জনসমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন তিনি।
শিবগিরি মঠে ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫ তারিখে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সফরে এই ঐতিহাসিক আলোচনা হয়েছিল। বৈকম সত্যাগ্রহ, ধর্মীয় কথোপকথন, অহিংসা, অস্পৃশ্যতার বিলোপ, মোক্ষলাভ এবং নিপীড়িতদের উত্থান প্রভৃতি ছিল তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনার বিষয়।
শ্রী নারায়ণ ধর্ম সঙ্গম ট্রাস্ট আয়োজিত এই উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং অন্য সদস্যরা অংশ নেবেন। ভারতের সামাজিক ও নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ গড়ে তুলতে এই দূরদর্শী স্মারক কথোপকথন আজও কিভাবে প্রভাব বিস্তার করে চলেছে বক্তারা তার উপর আলোকপাত করবেন। সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার, একতা, আধ্যাত্মিক ঐক্যের ক্ষেত্রে শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধী যে দিশা দেখিয়েছিলেন, তার প্রতি প্রগাঢ় শ্রদ্ধা বিনিময় ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে এই আলোচনা সূচিত হবে।