Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary celebration of conversation between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025 at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The historic conversation took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 24 जून, 2025 रोजी श्री नारायण गुरु आणि महात्मा गांधी यांच्यातील संभाषणाच्या शताब्दी सोहळ्याचे उद्घाटन करणार
23 JUN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 24 जून 2025 रोजी सकाळी सुमारे 11 वाजता विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे भारताचे दोन महान आध्यात्मिक आणि नैतिक नेते श्री नारायण गुरु आणि महात्मा गांधी यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक संभाषणाच्या शतकमहोत्सवी समारंभाचे उद्घाटन करतील. यावेळी ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील.
महात्मा गांधी यांनी 12 मार्च 1925 रोजी शिवगिरी मठ येथे दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान हा ऐतिहासिक संवाद झाला. वायकोम सत्याग्रह, धर्मांतर, अहिंसा, अस्पृश्यता निर्मूलन, मोक्षप्राप्ती, शोषितांचे उत्थान, या आणि इतर मुद्द्यांवर हा संवाद होता.
श्री नारायण धर्म संघम ट्रस्टने आयोजित केलेल्या या उत्सवात आध्यात्मिक गुरु आणि इतर सदस्य एकत्र येतील आणि भारताच्या सामाजिक आणि नैतिक रचनेला आकार देणाऱ्या दूरदर्शी संवादाचे चिंतन आणि स्मरण करतील. श्री नारायण गुरु आणि महात्मा गांधी या दोघांच्या सामाजिक न्याय, एकता आणि आध्यात्मिक सलोख्याबाबतच्या सामायिक दृष्टीकोनाला वाहिलेली ही आदरांजली असेल.