Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary celebration of conversation between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025 at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The historic conversation took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவுக்கும் மகாத்மா காந்திக்கும் இடையிலான உரையாடலின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தை பிரதமர் நாளை (ஜூன் 24) தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த ஆன்மீக தலைவரான ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவுக்கும் மகாத்மா காந்திக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உரையாடலின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை (ஜூன் 24, 2025) காலை 11 மணியளவில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகின்றார். இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உரையாடல் 1925 மார்ச் 12 அன்று சிவகிரி மடத்தில் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பயணத்தின் போது நடந்தது. வைக்கம் சத்தியாக்கிரகம், மத மாற்றங்கள், அகிம்சை, தீண்டாமை ஒழிப்பு, முக்தி அடைதல், தாழ்த்தப்பட்டோரின் முன்னேற்றம் உள்ளிட்ட பல விஷயங்களில் இந்த உரையாடல் நடந்தது.
ஸ்ரீ நாராயண தர்ம சங்கோம் அறக்கட்டளையால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டமானது இந்தியாவின் சமூக மற்றும் ஒழுக்கவியல் கட்டமைப்பை தொடர்ந்து வடிவமைத்து வரும் தொலைநோக்கு உரையாடலைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்கவும் நினைவுகூரவும் ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர்களையும், மற்றவர்களையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கும். ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு, மகாத்மா காந்தி ஆகிய இருவராலும் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட சமூக நீதி, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஆன்மீக நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இது ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த மரியாதையாக அமையும்.