Ministry of Railways
Siemens & Alstom, Both the firms Capable to Manufacture 9000 Horse Power Locomotive took part in Dahod factory bid in 2022; Siemens won it, as it was the lowest bidder with highly competitive price
Team of technical and financial experts evaluated the bid in line with due transparent processes that Indian railways has always followed
Over 89% Components of Dahod locomotives are made in India; Project is a Major Boost to Indigenous Manufacturing and 'Make in India' Vision of Indian Railways
23 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
This is regarding some questions, which are being raised on the 2022 bidding process, involving the manufacturing of locomotives in Dahod. Following are the facts in this regard.
Transparent tender process: The tender for manufacturing and maintaining 9,000 hp electric locomotives was executed in a transparent manner. There are two electric locomotive manufacturers globally who have the capability to design and manufacture 9000 hp electric locomotives - Alstom and Siemens - both of them participated in the tender.
Evaluation process: The tender was evaluated by a team of technical and financial experts, in line with the processes that Indian railways has always followed. In technical evaluation, both Alstom and Siemens were equally placed. In the financial bid, the bidder with the lowest price was awarded the contract.
Transparent price discovery: The price discovered through this transparent method is highly competitive. The contract is as per the tender documents. There is no change in the tender conditions.
Professional evaluation, no conflict of interest: The entire tender process was executed by the teams of officers who are technically and financially competent to handle such matters as per rules. There is no question of conflict of interest because the process was followed as per rules and procedures that Indian Railways has always followed. There is no role of the Minister of Railways in the tender evaluation process. From 2016 onwards, Railway Ministers ceased to approve tenders. All approvals are handled by empowered Railway Board Members and zonal units, ensuring complete institutional transparency, neutrality and delegation of power. Moreover, both Siemens and Alstom have been working with Indian Railways for many decades.
Guaranteed reliability based agreements: Over the past two decades, Indian Railways has been moving to life cycle cost based procurements so that reliability of products increases and thereby safety of passengers increases.
Components manufacturing: As per the current manufacturing process, about 89% of the components used in manufacture of Dahod locomotives are made in India. Railway component manufacturing ecosystem is rapidly growing in India. A locomotive is a very complex machine and its components are equally complex. They are manufactured at various locations in India and supplied to various locomotive manufacturers. Very few countries in the world can claim the level of manufacturing components that India has been able to achieve because of the thrust given to manufacturing in the last decade.
Maintenance: The locomotives manufactured at Dahod will be maintained at four depots - Visakhapatnam, Raipur, Kharagpur, and Pune.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سائمنز اور ایلسٹوم، دونوں کمپنیاں جو 9000 ہارس پاور کے لوکوموٹو بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں، نے 2022 میں داہود فیکٹری کے ٹھیکے کے لیے بولی میں حصہ لیا؛ سائمنز نے یہ ٹھیکہ جیت لیا، کیونکہ اس نے انتہائی مسابقتی قیمت کے ساتھ سب سے کم بولی لگائی
تکنیکی اور مالی ماہرین کی ٹیم نے بولی کا جائزہ لیا، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ہمیشہ کی طرح شفاف عمل کے مطابق تھا
داہود لوکوموٹوز کے 89 فیصد سے زیادہ اجزاء ہندوستان میں بنائے جاتے ہیں؛ اس پروجیکٹ سے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 'میک ان انڈیا' وژن کو بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
23 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
یہ متن2022 کے بولی کے عمل کے حوالے سے کچھ سوالات کے بارے میں ہے، جو داہود میں لوکوموٹو کی تیاری سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل حقائق پیش ہیں:
شفاف ٹینڈر عمل: 9,000 ہارس پاور کے برقی لوکوموٹو کی تیاری اور دیکھ بھال کے ٹینڈر کو شفاف طریقے سے انجام دیا گیا۔ دنیا بھر میں صرف دو برقی لوکوموٹو مینوفیکچررز ہیں جو 9000 ہارس پاور کے لوکوموٹو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں - ایلسٹوم اور سائمنز - دونوں نے ٹینڈر میں حصہ لیاتھا۔
جائزہ عمل: تکنیکی اور مالی ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے ٹینڈر کا جائزہ لیا، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ہمیشہ سے رائج عمل کے مطابق تھا۔ تکنیکی جائزے میں ایلسٹوم اور سائمنز دونوں برابر تھے۔ مالی بولی میں سب سے کم قیمت والے بولی لگانے والے کو ٹھیکہ دیا گیا۔
شفاف قیمت کا تعین: اس شفاف طریقے سے دریافت ہونے والی قیمت انتہائی مسابقتی ہے۔ ٹھیکہ ٹینڈر دستاویزات کے مطابق ہے۔ ٹینڈر کے شرائط میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی۔
پیشہ ورانہ جائزہ، کوئی مفادات کا ٹکراؤ نہیں: پورا ٹینڈر عمل ان افسران کی ٹیموں نے انجام دیا جو تکنیکی اور مالی طور پر اس طرح کے معاملات کو قواعد کے مطابق سنبھالنے کے اہل ہیں۔ مفادات کے ٹکراؤ کا کوئی امکان نہیں کیونکہ یہ کارروائ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق ہوئ تھی۔ ٹینڈر کے جائزہ عمل میں ریلوے کے وزیر کی کوئی مداخلت نہیں ہوتی۔ 2016 سے ریلوے وزراء نے ٹینڈرز کی منظوری بند کر دی تھی۔ تمام منظوریاں بااختیار ریلوے بورڈ کے ارکان اور زونل یونٹس سنبھالتے ہیں، جو مکمل اداراتی شفافیت، غیرجانبداری اور اختیارات کی تفویض کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سائمنز اور ایلسٹوم دونوں دہائیوں سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
گارنٹی والےقابل اعتماد معاہدے: پچھلی دو دہائیوں سے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے زندگی کے دورانیہ کی لاگت پر مبنی خریداری کی طرف رخ کیا ہے تاکہ مصنوعات کی قابل اعتمادی بڑھے اور اس سے مسافروں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہو۔
اجزاء کی تیاری: موجودہ مینوفیکچرنگ عمل کے مطابق، داہود لوکوموٹو کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے تقریباً 89 فیصد اجزاء ہندوستان میں بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ ریلوے کے اجزاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایکو سسٹم ہندوستان میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ لوکوموٹو ایک بہت پیچیدہ مشین ہے اور اس کے اجزاء بھی اتنی ہی پیچیدگی رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کے مختلف مقامات پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں اور مختلف لوکوموٹو مینوفیکچررز کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ دنیا کے بہت کم ممالک اس سطح کے مینوفیکچرنگ اجزاء کا دعویٰ کر سکتے ہیں جو ہندوستان نے پچھلی دہائی میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کو دی گئ توجہ کی وجہ سے حاصل کی ہے۔
دیکھ بھال: داہود میں تیار کیے جانے والے لوکوموٹو کی دیکھ بھال چار ڈپوؤں - وشاکھاپٹنم، رائے پور، کھڑگ پور، اور پونے - میں کی جائے گی۔