Ministry of Science & Technology
Last 11 years have turned technology into the engine of India’s growth story," said Dr. Jitendra Singh
In the changed scenario over the last one decade, India is not just participating but is shaping global scientific discourse: Dr. Singh
India-developed biotech kits will be used by astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla for conducting experiments onboard the upcoming Axiom 4 Mission: S&T Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscores how India has moved from the sidelines to the centre stage of the global scientific ecosystem
Union Minister Chairs Joint Media Interaction of Science Ministries; Highlights 11 Years of Unprecedented Science & Technology Milestones under PM Modi’s Leadership
23 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS in the Prime Minister Office, Dept. of Space and Atomic Energy today declared that the last 11 years had turned technology into engine of India growth story and thus a significant contributor to the national economy, owing to the transformative science-led governance and technology driven reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in every sector.
Addressing a joint press conference of all Science Ministries, including the Ministry of Earth Sciences, held at the National Media Centre, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “In the changed scenario over the last one decade, India is not just participating but is shaping global scientific discourse. We are setting benchmarks for others to follow.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored how India has moved from the sidelines to the centre stage of the global scientific ecosystem, thanks to pioneering reforms, citizen-centric innovation, and out-of-the-box decisions—such as the unlocking of space and nuclear sectors—initiated under PM Modi.
“The multiplier impact of these reforms is being seen across sectors—agriculture, education, disaster management, defence, governance, and even climate resilience,” the Minister said.
The Minister hailed India as the emerging global biotech destination, propelled by the BioE3 Policy—Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, and Employment.
“India today offers the most enabling environment for biotechnology. The time is right, the ecosystem is ripe, and we have visionary leadership steering us toward becoming a global bioeconomy leader,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership, unwavering commitment to science and technology, and for creating an enabling environment that empowers India’s scientific community. He emphasized that under the Prime Minister’s patronage, scientists today enjoy unprecedented freedom, trust, and institutional support to innovate, explore, and contribute meaningfully to national development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh added that it is this liberty and encouragement extended to the scientific fraternity that has catalyzed breakthroughs across sectors—from biotech and space to climate science and agri-tech. “Such trust in science from the highest level of leadership is rare, and it has transformed India into a global hub for innovation and technology,” he noted.
He highlighted several groundbreaking innovations under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), including India’s first indigenously developed DNA-based COVID vaccine, which marked a historic milestone in the country’s pandemic response. He also noted the successful clinical trials for haemophilia therapy, showcasing India's growing capabilities in advanced biomedical research. Another notable achievement was the development of Kisan BiokkAvch, an innovative anti-insecticide suit designed to protect farmers from harmful chemical exposure, reflecting the government’s commitment to ensuring both safety and dignity for India’s agricultural workforce.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India-developed biotech kits will be used by astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla for conducting experiments onboard the upcoming Axiom 4 Mission, marking another leap for Indian science into space biology.
Praising the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Dr. Jitendra Singh noted its leading role in nurturing agri-based startups, including the Purple Revolution and widespread lavender cultivation in the Himalayan region, transforming lives through aroma-based entrepreneurship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited the Ministry of Earth Sciences for extending the Neighbourhood First policy by sharing climate and disaster forecasts with India’s neighbours through dedicated satellite infrastructure.
He also announced that the Samudrayaan mission is on track and Matsya 6000, India’s deep-sea exploration vehicle, is currently undergoing final safety checks. Sea trials are expected to begin in 2026.
Under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. Jitendra Singh showcased how cutting-edge technologies are being leveraged to transform rural empowerment and governance. He highlighted the use of drone and satellite mapping for the Soil Health Card and Swamitva Mission, which has empowered farmers by providing precise agricultural data and minimized their dependency on revenue officials. Additionally, he pointed to the application of geo-mapping for disaster management and land record modernization, leading to the creation of digitally verified property rights and more efficient land administration. “Our farmer is now a master of his own destiny, thanks to science,” Dr. Singh remarked, underlining the transformative role of technology in rural India.
The Minister emphasized that today, India is not borrowing best practices but beckoning others—guiding nations with scalable, frugal, and people-first science solutions.
Principal Scientific Advisor Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood said, “Science has truly come to the centre stage in India’s development journey.”
Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST, presented a comprehensive review of the scientific advances made in the last decade, applauding the synergy between research institutions and startups that has turned ideation into economic success stories.
Secretary Dr. M. Ravichandran shared that forecast accuracy, radar deployment, and real-time disaster early warnings have significantly improved, especially across the Delhi-NCR region.
CSIR DG Dr. N. Kalaiselvi shared innovations across CSIR’s 37 labs that are driving industry-grade impact across India.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of DBT, referred to the development of seven vaccines, the filing of over 1,750 patents, the sequencing of more than 3 lakh COVID genomes, and the rise of the biotech economy to $165.7 billion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ٹیکنالوجی بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کا انجن بن گئی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
پچھلی ایک دہائی کے تبدیل شدہ منظرنامے میں، بھارت نہ صرف شریک ہوا ہے بلکہ سائنسی مذاکرے کو شکل دے رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
بھارت میں تیار شدہ بائیوٹیک کٹس کو خلاباز شوبھانشو شکلا آئندہ ایگزوم 4 مشن کے دوران تجربات کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں گے: سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ کس طرح بھارت عالمی سائنسی ایکو سسٹم کے کنارے سے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو گیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے سائنس وزارتوں کے مشترکہ میڈیا بات چیت کی صدارت کی؛ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں 11 سال کے بے مثال سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سنگ میل کو اجاگر کیا
23 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم دفتر، خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اعلان کیا کہ گزشتہ 11 سال نے ٹیکنالوجی کو بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کا انجن بنا دیا ہے اور اس طرح قومی معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار بن گیا ہے، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے ہر شعبے میں متعارف کرائی گئی سائنس کی رہنمائی والی گورننس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے۔
قومی میڈیا مرکز میں منعقدہ تمام سائنس وزارتوں، بشمول وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز، کی مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’پچھلی ایک دہائی کے تبدیل شدہ منظرنامے میں، بھارت نہ صرف شریک ہو رہا ہے بلکہ عالمی سائنسی گفتگو کو شکل دے رہا ہے۔ ہم دوسروں کے لیے معیارات قائم کر رہے ہیں جن کی پیروی کی جائے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ کس طرح بھارت عالمی سائنسی ایکو سسٹم کے کنارے سے مرکزی دھارے میں آ گیا ہے، جس کا سہرا پی ایم مودی کے تحت شروع کی گئیں جدید اصلاحات، شہریوں پر مرکوز جدت، اور غیر روایتی فیصلوں—جیسے کہ خلائی اور جوہری شعبوں کو کھولنے—کے سر جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، “ان اصلاحات کا کثیر جہتی اثر زراعت، تعلیم، قدرتی آفات کے انتظام، دفاع، گورننس، اور حتیٰ کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے شعبوں میں دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔”
وزیرموصوف نے بھارت کو بائیوٹیک کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرتا ہوا قرار دیا، جسے BioE3 پالیسی—معیشت، ماحولیات، اور روزگار کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی—نے فروغ دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، “آج بھارت بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وقت مناسب ہے، ایکو سسٹم پختہ ہے، اور ہمارے پاس ایک دور اندیش قیادت ہے جو ہمیں عالمی بائیو اکانومی لیڈر بننے کی طرف رہنمائی کر رہی ہے۔”
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، دور اندیش قیادت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم، اور بھارت کے سائنسی برادری کو بااختیار بنانے والے سازگار ماحول بنانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سر باندھا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی سرپرستی میں، سائنسدانوں کو آج بے مثال آزادی، اعتماد، اور جدت، تحقیق، اور قومی ترقی میں معنی خیز حصہ دینے کے لیے اداراتی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سائنسی برادری کو دی گئی یہ آزادی اور حوصلہ افزائی ہی ہے جس نے بائیو ٹیک اور خلائی تحقیق سے لے کر موسمیاتی سائنس اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی تک مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ قیادت کی اعلیٰ سطح سے سائنس پر اس طرح کا اعتماد نایاب ہے، اور اس نے بھارت کو جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کا عالمی مرکز بنا دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بائیوٹیک کے شعبے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے تحت کئی اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا، بشمول بھارت کا پہلا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈی این اے پر مبنی کوویڈ ویکسین، جو ملک کی وبائی بیماری کے خلاف ایک تاریخی سنگ میل تھا۔ انہوں نے ہیموفیلیا کے علاج کے لیے کامیاب کلینکل ٹرائیلز کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو بھارت کی جدید بائیو میڈیکل تحقیق میں بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایک اور قابل ذکر کامیابی کسان بائیوک کوچ کی تیّاری تھی، جو ایک جدید اینٹی کیڑے مار سوٹ ہے جو کسانوں کو نقصان دہ کیمیکلز سے بچانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو بھارت کے زرعی مزدوروں کی حفاظت اور عزت دونوں کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت میں تیار کردہ بائیوٹیک کٹس کو خلاباز شوبھانشو شکلا آئندہ ایگزوم 4 مشن کے دوران تجربات کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں گے، جو ہندوستانی سائنس کے خلائی حیاتیات میں ایک اور پائیدان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
سائینسی اور صنعتی ریسرچ کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زرعی بنیاد پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے اہم کردار کا ذکر کیا، بشمول پرپل انقلاب اور ہمالیائی خطے میں لیوینڈر کی وسیع کاشت، جو خوشبو پر مبنی کاروبار کے ذریعے زندگیوں کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ موسمیاتی اور آفاتی پیش گوئیوں کو وقف سیٹلائٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے اشتراک کرکے پڑوس سب سے پہلے پالیسی کو وسعت دینے کا سہرا وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز کو دیا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ سمدر یان مشن اپنی راہ پر ہے اور بھارت کا گہرے سمندر کی تلاش کا جہاز، متسیا 6000، فی الحال حتمی حفاظتی جانچ سے گزر رہا ہے۔ سمندری آزمائشوں کا آغاز 2026 میں متوقع ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ کس طرح جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو دیہی بااختیار بنانے اور گورننس کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مٹی کی صحت کارڈ اور سوامیتوا مشن کے لیے ڈرون اور سیٹلائٹ میپنگ کے استعمال کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے کسانوں کو درست زرعی ڈیٹا فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنایا اور ریونیو حکام پر ان کی انحصار کو کم کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے آفات کے انتظام اور زمینی ریکارڈ کی جدید کاری کے لیے جیو میپنگ کے اطلاق کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جس سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر تصدیق شدہ جائیداد کے حقوق اور زیادہ موثر زمینی انتظام کی تخلیق ہوئی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے تبصرہ کیا کہ’’ہمارا کسان اب سائنس کی بدولت اپنی تقدیر کا خود مالک ہے،‘‘ اور دیہی بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی کردار کو واضح کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے زور دیکر کہا کہ آج بھارت بہترین طریقوں کو ادھار نہیں لے رہا بلکہ دوسروں کو اپنی طرف راغب کر رہا ہے—قابل توسیع، کفایتی، اور عوام کو اولین ترجیح دینے والے سائنسی حل کے ساتھ ممالک کی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔
خصوصی سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا، “سائنس واقعی بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر میں مرکزی حیثیت اختیار کر چکی ہے۔”
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھے کرندیکر نے گزشتہ دہائی میں ہونے والی سائنسی ترقی کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا، تحقیقی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی تعریف کی جس نے خیالات کو معاشی کامیابی کی کہانیوں میں بدل دیا۔
سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے بتایا کہ پیش گوئی کی درستگی، ریڈار کی تعیناتی، اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیزاسٹر ایڈوانس وارننگ میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، خاص طور پر دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر این کلائسلوی نے سی ایس آئی آر کے 37 لیبز میں ہونے والی اختراعات کا ذکر کیا جو بھارت بھر میں صنعتی سطح کا اثر پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے سات ویکسینز کی تیاری، 1,750 سے زائد پیٹنٹس کی فائلنگ، 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ جینومز کی سیکوئنسنگ، اور بائیوٹیک معیشت کے 165.7 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھنے کا حوالہ دیا۔