Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and his Kenyan counterpart unveil the joint India-Africa Commemorative Pillar
23 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and the Cabinet Secretary for Defence of the Republic of Kenya, Ms. Roselinda Soipan Tuya, EGH, jointly unveiled the India-Africa Commemorative Pillar at Mile 27, Taita Taveta County, Kenya, on June 23, 2025. The ceremony honoured the valour and supreme sacrifice of the unknown Indian and African soldiers who laid down their lives during World War I in the East African theatre.
This initiative was conceived by the High Commission of India in Kenya and brought to fruition with financial support from the Ministry of Defence, Government of India. The project was executed in close coordination with the Kenya Defence Forces and officials of Taita Taveta County.
The pillar not only honours the memory of the fallen but also stands as a testament to the rich and intertwined military history of the two nations. This initiative further strengthens the robust and growing India-Kenya defence partnership, founded on mutual respect, shared values, and a common commitment to peace and global security.
The event was graced by senior leadership from the Kenya Defence Forces, dignitaries from Taita Taveta County, the Indian Ministry of Defence delegation, and members of the diplomatic and military community.
Y5JI.jpg)
KIIP.jpg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-ആഫ്രിക്ക സംയുക്ത സ്മാരക സ്തംഭം രാജ്യരക്ഷാ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് സേഠും കെനിയൻ പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറിയും ചേർന്ന് അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു
23 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കെനിയയിലെ ടൈറ്റ ടവറ്റ കൗണ്ടിയിലെ 27-ാം മൈലിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-ആഫ്രിക്ക സംയുക്ത സ്മാരക സ്തംഭം 2025 ജൂണ്‍ 23-ന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് സേഠും കെനിയന്‍ പ്രതിരോധ കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി Ms. റോസിലിൻഡ സോയിപാൻ തുയയും ചേര്‍ന്ന് അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു. ഒന്നാം ലോകമഹായുദ്ധത്തിനിടെ കിഴക്കൻ ആഫ്രിക്കൻ യുദ്ധമേഖലയില്‍ ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച അജ്ഞാത ഇന്ത്യൻ - ആഫ്രിക്കൻ സൈനികരുടെ ധീരതയ്ക്കും പരമത്യാഗത്തിനും ചടങ്ങില്‍ ആദരമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
കെനിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷന്‍ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത ഈ സംരംഭം കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തോടെയാണ് യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കിയത്. കെനിയന്‍ പ്രതിരോധ സേനയുമായും ടൈറ്റ ടവറ്റ കൗണ്ടിയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായും ഏകോപിച്ചാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത്.
വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ചവരുടെ ഓർമകള്‍ക്ക് ആദരമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിനപ്പുറം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സമ്പന്നവും ഇഴചേർന്നതുമായ സൈനിക ചരിത്രത്തിന്റെ നേര്‍സാക്ഷ്യമായും ഈ സ്തംഭം നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനത്തിലും പങ്കാളിത്ത മൂല്യങ്ങളിലും സമാധാനത്തിന്റെയും ആഗോള സുരക്ഷയുടെയും പൊതു പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിലുമൂന്നിയ വളര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന കരുത്താര്‍ന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-കെനിയ പ്രതിരോധ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ ഈ സംരംഭം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
കെനിയന്‍ പ്രതിരോധ സേനയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ടൈറ്റ ടവറ്റ കൗണ്ടിയിലെ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ഇന്ത്യൻ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവും നയതന്ത്ര - സൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ അംഗങ്ങളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.