Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Proactive Steps for Effective National Highways Management During Monsoon
23 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the issue of water logging on National Highways during the monsoon season, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is taking proactive measures for flood preparedness across the country.
Taking a multi-pronged approach to provide effective solution during monsoon season, NHAI has launched a 15-day drive wherein NHAI officials, contractors and consultants are inspecting various stretches to identify critical areas which are prone to damage or are likely to be affected with waterlogging or landslides to ensure free flow of water passage through structures like bridges and culverts on National Highways.
In addition, Rainwater Harvesting structures are being cleaned and desilted. Also, drains and outlets are being fixed to ensure smooth water flow. Efforts are being made to repair potholes on diversions/slip roads and main carriageways, desilt culverts cross drains and clean RE wall weep holes and drainage in the areas with history of flooding and water logging. Emergency equipment and material like excavators, sandbags, signage are being mobilized at various waterlogging prone sites to enable connectivity and provide safe & smooth movement of traffic during the monsoon rains.
Apart from this, NHAI is working in close coordination with the executing agencies, local authorities and administration to act on early warning of flood / land slide and quickly mobilise machinery and manpower to the vulnerable locations. Also, to provide faster relief in case of flooding/water logging on the National Highways, 24x7 Emergency Response Teams with necessary equipments and machinery will be deployed at various sites. Quick Response teams have been formed at various NHAI field offices for micro-monitoring of vulnerable sites.
Using tech-driven monitoring & alerts, NHAI will provide real-time weather and traffic updates to National Highway commuters by leveraging AI-based Intelligent Traffic Management Systems and via mobile alerts on NHAI Rajmargyatra app and IMD Meghdoot App. Drones are being used to spot issues, maintain proper road slopes and identify and fix pavement cracks.
With the onset of monsoon in India, NHAI has initiated multiple proactive steps to ensure flood preparedness and enable emergency response. These measures will go a long way to provide seamless travel experience to National Highway users during the monsoon season.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मानसून के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए एनएचएआई ने सक्रिय कदम उठाए
23 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
मानसून के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर जलभराव की समस्या से निपटने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) देश भर में बाढ़ से जुड़ी तैयारियों को लेकर सक्रिय कदम उठा रहा है।
मानसून के मौसम के दौरान प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए एनएचएआई ने 15 दिवसीय अभियान शुरू किया है, जिसमें एनएचएआई के अधिकारी, ठेकेदार और सलाहकार विभिन्न हिस्सों का निरीक्षण कर रहे हैं, ताकि उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके, जो क्षतिग्रस्त होने की संभावना वाले हैं या जलभराव या भूस्खलन से प्रभावित होने की संभावना है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर पुलों और पुलियों जैसी संरचनाओं के माध्यम से जल मार्ग का मुक्त प्रवाह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं की सफाई और गाद निकालने का काम भी किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा पानी का सुचारू प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नालियों और आउटलेट को ठीक किया जा रहा है। बाढ़ और जलभराव वाले क्षेत्रों में डायवर्जन/स्लिप सड़कों और मुख्य मार्गो पर गड्ढों की मरम्मत, पुलियों और क्रॉस नालियों की सफाई और आर.ई. वॉल वेप होल और जल निकासी की सफाई के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। मानसून की बारिश के दौरान कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम करने और यातायात की सुरक्षित और सुचारू आवाजाही प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न जलभराव वाले स्थलों पर उत्खनन मशीनें, रेत की बोरियां, साइनेज जैसे आपातकालीन उपकरण और सामग्री जुटाई जा रही है।
इसके अलावा एनएचएआई बाढ़/भूस्खलन की पूर्व चेतावनी पर कार्रवाई करने और संवेदनशील स्थानों पर मशीनरी और जनशक्ति को शीघ्रता से पहुंचाने के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, स्थानीय अधिकारियों और प्रशासन के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर बाढ़/जलभराव की स्थिति में तेजी से राहत प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न स्थलों पर आवश्यक उपकरणों और मशीनरी के साथ 24x7 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल तैनात किए जाएंगे। संवेदनशील स्थलों की सूक्ष्म निगरानी के लिए एनएचएआई के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमें गठित की गई हैं।
तकनीक-संचालित निगरानी और अलर्ट का उपयोग करते हुए, एनएचएआई एआई-आधारित इंटेलिजेंट ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम का लाभ उठाकर और एनएचएआई राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप और आईएमडी की मेघदूत ऐप पर मोबाइल अलर्ट के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर यात्रियों को वास्तविक समय के मौसम और यातायात अपडेट प्रदान करेगा। ड्रोन का उपयोग समस्याओं का पता लगाने, सड़कों की ढलान को उचित बनाए रखने तथा फुटपाथ पर आई दरारों की पहचान करने और उन्हें ठीक करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
भारत में मानसून की शुरुआत के साथ ही एनएचएआई ने बाढ़ की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया को सक्षम करने के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। ये उपाय मानसून के मौसम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने में सहायक सिद्ध होंगे।