Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Olympic Day Celebrated in Tezpur; Sarbananda Sonowal calls for Sports Resurgence in Assam
“Kheloge to Khiloge” — Sonowal Highlights PM Narendra Modi’s Mantra for Sports as Pathway to National Pride and Personal Growth
Sarbananda Sonowal also flagged off Olympic Day run as he underscored how Play Builds Unity, Identity, and Health’ of the society
23 JUN 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and the President of the Assam Olympic Association (AOA), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, flagged off the Olympic Day Run in Tezpur, today, calling for a collective commitment to transform Assam into a frontrunner in India’s sporting landscape. The event, organised by the Assam Olympic Association in collaboration with the Sonitpur District Sports Association, was held at Polo Field, drawing enthusiastic participation from athletes, students, and sports enthusiasts across the region.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal invoked the timeless words of cultural icon Dr. Bhupen Hazarika: “Ei prithibi ek krirangon, krira hol shantir prangon” (“This world is a playground; sport is a field of peace”), urging the youth to embrace the deeper values of discipline, unity, and peace that sports imbibe.
“Sport is not just a competitive activity. It shapes health, fosters a sound mind, and builds strong character,” Sonowal said. “Assam has tremendous potential in this field, and it is our responsibility to discover and nurture the hidden talent from every village and district. This year, India marks Olympic Day by highlighting the joy and motivation of moving together. In every lane of Assam—from the tea gardens to the Brahmaputra banks—children are running, jumping, and dreaming. Sport is uniting our people and strengthening our communities.”
The Minister highlighted the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to boost India’s sporting ecosystem, particularly through initiatives like the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), which provides financial and logistical support to aspiring athletes.
Quoting PM Modi’s popular mantra “Kheloge to Khiloge” (“Play and you shall blossom”), Shri Sonowal emphasised that sustained commitment and discipline in sports pave the way to national pride and personal fulfilment. “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Viksit Bharat is not limited to material growth; it is about building a nation that is healthy, happy, and holistic in spirit. Sport is one of the strongest engines driving that vision forward—nurturing discipline, mental strength, and national pride,” Sonowal said.
Referring to Assam’s past milestones, Shri Sonowal noted how Guwahati rose to prominence as the nation’s sporting capital during the South Asian Games, which laid the foundation for international stars like Hima Das and Olympic medalist Lovlina Borgohain. Adding on, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the role of grassroots sports and added, “Grassroots sport is creating a silent revolution in rural Assam. The Assam Youth Olympics has become a powerful platform for unearthing grassroots talent from every corner of the state. This initiative is not just about medals—it's about igniting dreams. We must take the Olympic values beyond stadiums & integrate them into our schools and everyday life. Let every child in Assam feel the thrill of competition, the grace of teamwork, and the strength of fair play.”
From Majuli to Morigaon, thousands of young boys and girls are discovering their potential and breaking social barriers. The Youth Olympics is giving shape to a new sporting movement—one that is inclusive, empowering, and deeply rooted in the vision of a healthy, confident Assam.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also paid rich tributes to legendary athlete Bhogeswar Baruah, and urged the students present to strive for excellence not only in academics but also in sports and culture.
“Education, culture, and sport — if we show dedication in all three, no one can stop our society from becoming one of the best in the world,” Sonowal said.
In an emotional moment, Shri Sonowal also offered heartfelt homage to late Rajen Barthakur, a respected sports patron from Tezpur, and pledged to continue his legacy by taking concrete steps to uplift Assam’s sports sector.
Following the Olympic Day Run, Shri Sonowal chaired an extended executive committee meeting of the Assam Olympic Association to review the progress of current initiatives and explore strategies to expand sports infrastructure and grassroots participation in the state.
“Team Assam is committed to accelerating the growth of sports from the grassroots level. The Assam Olympic Association remains deeply committed to identifying talent, improving access, and ensuring that every aspiring athlete—regardless of background—has the opportunity to pursue their Olympic dream. Together, let us build a future where Assam contributes not just athletes, but ideals to India’s Olympic story,” Shri Sonowal said.
“Olympic Day is a reminder that the spirit of sport can unify, inspire, and lead a society toward greatness. Let today be more than just a celebration — let it mark the beginning of an Olympic decade for Assam, where every village nurtures a player, every home holds a hope, and every heart beats for India,” concluded Shri Sonowal.
Joining him at the event were Assam Sports Minister Nandita Gorlosa, Tezpur MP Ranjit Dutta, Tezpur MLA Prithviraj Rabha, and Assam Olympic Association General Secretary Lakshya Konwar. Prominent athlete and Arjuna Awardee Hima Das was also present, making time despite her ongoing training in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala — a gesture Shri Sonowal lauded.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
तेजपुर में ओलंपिक दिवस मनाया गया; केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम में खेलों के पुनरुत्थान का आह्वान किया
श्री सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय गौरव और व्यक्तिगत विकास के मार्ग के रूप में खेलों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मंत्र "खेलोगे तो खिलोगे" पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ओलंपिक दिवस की दौड़ को भी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कैसे खेल समाज की एकता, पहचान और स्वास्थ्य का निर्माण करता है
23 JUN 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवह एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री और असम ओलंपिक संघ (एओए) के अध्यक्ष श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज असम के तेजपुर में ओलंपिक दिवस दौड़ को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने असम को भारत के खेल परिदृश्य में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का भी आह्वान किया। शोणितपुर जिला खेल संघ के सहयोग से असम ओलंपिक संघ द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन पोलो मैदान में किया गया था। इस आयोजन में क्षेत्र के एथलीटों, विद्यार्थियों और खेल प्रेमियों ने उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सांस्कृतिक आइकन डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका के कालातीत शब्दों का स्मरण किया: "ऐ पृथ्बी एक क्रीरांगॉन, क्रीरा होल शांतिर प्रांगोंन" ("यह दुनिया एक खेल का मैदान है; खेल शांति का क्षेत्र है"), युवाओं से अनुशासन, एकता और शांति के गहरे मूल्यों को अपनाने का आग्रह करता है जो खेल को आत्मसात करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, 'खेल सिर्फ प्रतिस्पर्धी गतिविधि नहीं है। यह स्वास्थ्य को आकार देता है, एक स्वस्थ मस्तिष्क को प्रोत्साहन देता है और मजबूत चरित्र का निर्माण करता है। इस क्षेत्र में असम के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं और यह हमारा दायित्व है कि हम हर गांव और जिले की छिपी हुई प्रतिभाओं को खोजें और उसका पोषण करें। इस वर्ष, भारत एक साथ चलने की खुशी और प्रेरणा को उजागर करके ओलंपिक दिवस को चिह्नित कर रहा है। असम की हर गली में - चाय बागानों से लेकर ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारों तक - बच्चे दौड़ रहे हैं, कूद रहे हैं और सपने देख रहे हैं। खेल हमारे लोगों को एकजुट कर रहा है और हमारे समुदायों को मजबूत कर रहा है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के खेल इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों, विशेष रूप से लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से इच्छुक एथलीटों को वित्तीय और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान करने वाली योजना जैसे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के लोकप्रिय मंत्र "खेलोगे तो खिलोगे" ("खेलोगे तो तुम खिल जाओगे") का हवाला देते हुए विशेष रूप से कहा कि खेलों में निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता और अनुशासन राष्ट्रीय गौरव और व्यक्तिगत पूर्ति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। उन्होंने कहा, ''प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का विकसित भारत का दृष्टिकोण केवल भौतिक विकास तक सीमित नहीं है। यह एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के निर्माण के बारे में है जो स्वस्थ, प्रसन्नऔर समग्र भावना से हो। खेल इस दृष्टि को आगे बढ़ाने वाले सबसे मजबूत संचालकों में - अनुशासन, मानसिक शक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का पोषण करना शामिल है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने असम की पिछली उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि कैसे गुवाहाटी दक्षिण एशियाई खेलों के दौरान देश की खेल राजधानी के रूप में प्रमुखता से उभरा, जिसने हिमा दास और ओलंपिक पदक विजेता लवलीना बोरगोहेन जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सितारों की नींव रखी। इसके अलावा, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जमीनी स्तर के खेलों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "जमीनी स्तर के खेल ग्रामीण असम में एक मौन क्रांति पैदा कर रहे हैं। असम युवा ओलंपिक राज्य के हर कोने से जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को बाहर निकालने का एक शक्तिशाली मंच बन गया है। यह पहल सिर्फ पदक के बारे में नहीं है - यह सपनों को प्रज्वलित करने के बारे में है। हमें ओलंपिक मूल्यों को स्टेडियम से परे ले जाना चाहिए और उन्हें अपने स्कूलों और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में एकीकृत करना चाहिए। असम के हर बच्चे को प्रतिस्पर्धा का रोमांच, टीम के साथ काम करने की भावना और निष्पक्ष खेल की शक्ति महसूस करने दें।
माजुली से मोरीगांव तक, हजारों युवा लड़के और लड़कियां अपनी क्षमता की खोज कर रहे हैं और सामाजिक बाधाओं को तोड़ रहे हैं। युवा ओलंपिक एक नए खेल आंदोलन को आकार दे रहा है - एक ऐसा आंदोलन जो समावेशी, सशक्त और स्वस्थ, आत्मविश्वास से भरे असम के दृष्टिकोण में गहराई से निहित है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने महान एथलीट भोगेश्वर बरुआ को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उपस्थित विद्यार्थियों से न केवल शिक्षाविदों में बल्कि खेल और संस्कृति में भी उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "शिक्षा, संस्कृति और खेल- अगर हम तीनों में समर्पण दिखाते हैं, तो कोई भी हमारे समाज को दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ में से एक बनने से नहीं रोक सकता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने एक भावुक क्षण में, तेजपुर के एक सम्मानित खेल संरक्षक स्वर्गीय राजन बरठाकुर को भी हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और असम के खेल क्षेत्र के उत्थान के लिए ठोस कदम उठाकर उनकी विरासत को जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने ओलंपिक दिवस दौड़ के बाद, वर्तमान पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और राज्य में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे और जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी के विस्तार के लिए रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए असम ओलंपिक संघ की एक विस्तारित कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, असम की टीम जमीनी स्तर से खेलों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। असम ओलंपिक संघ प्रतिभा की पहचान करने, पहुंच में सुधार करने और पृष्ठभूमि की परवाह किए बिना, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गहराई से प्रतिबद्ध है कि प्रत्येक महत्वाकांक्षी एथलीट को अपने ओलंपिक सपने को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर मिले। आइए, हम एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण करें जहां असम न केवल एथलीटों का बल्कि भारत की ओलंपिक गाथा में भी आदर्श योगदान दे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा, "ओलंपिक दिवस एक अनुस्मारक है कि खेल की भावना समाज को एकजुट, प्रेरित और महानता की ओर ले जा सकती है। आइए आज का दिन सिर्फ एक उत्सव से कहीं अधिक हो- आइए इसे असम के लिए एक ओलंपिक दशक की शुरुआत का प्रतीक बनाएं, जहां हर गांव एक खिलाड़ी को पोषित करता है, हर घर में एक उम्मीद है और हर दिल भारत के लिए धड़कता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम की खेल मंत्री नंदिता गोरलोसा, तेजपुर के सांसद रंजीत दत्ता, तेजपुर के विधायक पृथ्वीराज राभा और असम ओलंपिक संघ के महासचिव लक्ष्य कोंवर भी शामिल हुए। जानी-मानी एथलीट और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता हिमा दास केरल के तिरूवनंतपुरम में चल रहे प्रशिक्षण के बावजूद समय निकाल कर इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुई थीं।