Ministry of Finance
Deptartment of Financial Services (DFS) Convenes a High-Level Meeting to Scale Up Unified Lending Interface (ULI) for Inclusive Credit Access
ULI as a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) designed to integrate technology, data, and policy into one seamless platform in the lending space: Secretary, DFS, Shri M Nagaraju
23 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, convened a high-level meeting co-chaired by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services and Shri T. Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, RBI at New Delhi, on scaling up Unified Lending Interface (ULI). The ULI is a technology-based initiative to make frictionless credit available to every Indian and to further the Government’s broader vision of digital empowerment, financial inclusion, and last-mile service delivery. The participants included senior officials from various ministries/ departments of the Government of India, state governments, the Reserve Bank of India and the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub.
Secretary, DFS in his address, stated that ULI is envisioned as a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in the lending space, designed to integrate technology, data, and policy into one seamless platform. He further stated that as UPI revolutionized the payment ecosystem, the ULI is poised to transform credit delivery—making it inclusive and redefine how credit is accessed and delivered across India. He emphasised that the rich, trusted and high-value datasets available with Central Government Ministries/Departments and State governments, which when leveraged appropriately by lenders, can power data-driven, inclusive, and faster lending, especially for underserved borrowers. He also emphasised that appropriate integration of various separate similar initiatives operating to serve specific purposes with ULI for deriving synergy to build a unified and resilient national lending ecosystem, while preserving their identity.
Speaking on the occasion, Deputy Governor, RBI, Shri T. Rabi Shankar stated that as part of its mandate to manage the credit system of the country, it wanted to bring innovation to the lending space. While thanking DFS for convening this high-level meeting, he urged various ministries and state governments and to treat the meeting as a collaborative starting point and a two-way engagement, where all stakeholders proactively recognise the value of ULI as a transformative DPI and contribute to its effectiveness by integrating as many relevant datasets as possible to unlock its full potential. He also stated that ULI can surpass the transformative impact of UPI.
The deliberations concluded with a shared resolve to:
• Digitally integrate high-value datasets available with the Central Govt. Ministries and State Governments with ULI
• Stakeholders nominate Nodal officers to coordinate efforts for fast-tracking the integration of government data sets with the ULI.
• State governments to give dedicated efforts to digitise and connect land and other records
• Align other lending initiatives to build a unified credit delivery ecosystem with ULI as the anchor.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) ने समावेशी क्रेडिट की पहुंच के लिए यूनिफाइड लेंडिंग इंटरफेस (यूएलआई) को बढ़ाने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की
यूएलआई एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) है जिसे लेंडिंग के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी, डेटा और नीति को एक सहज रूप से मंच पर एकीकृत करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है: सचिव, डीएफएस, श्री एम नागराजू
23 JUN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) ने नई दिल्ली में यूनिफाइड लेंडिंग इंटरफेस (यूएलआई) को बढ़ाने के बारे में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू और आरबीआई के डिप्टी गवर्नर श्री टी. रबी शंकर ने की। यूएलआई एक प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक भारतीय को बिना किसी बाधा के क्रेडिट उपलब्ध कराना है और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, वित्तीय समावेशन और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा प्रदान करने के सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाना है। प्रतिभागियों में भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और रिजर्व बैंक इनोवेशन हब के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
डीएफएस सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यूएलआई को क्रेडिट देने के क्षेत्र में एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के तौर पर देखा गया है, जिसे प्रौद्योगिकी, डेटा और नीति को एक सहज रूप से मंच पर एकीकृत करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जैसे यूपीआई ने पेमेंट इकोसिस्टम में क्रांति ला दी है, वैसे ही यूएलआई क्रेडिट वितरण को बदलने के लिए तैयार है - इसे समावेशी बनाकर और पूरे भारत में क्रेडिट तक पहुंचने और वितरण के तरीके को फिर से परिभाषित करता है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के पास समृद्ध, विश्वसनीय और उच्च-मूल्य वाले डेटासेट उपलब्ध हैं, जिनका जब क्रेडिट लेंडर्स की ओर से उचित रूप से लाभ उठाया जाता है, तो वे विशेष रूप से कम सेवा वाले उधारकर्ताओं के लिए डेटा-संचालित, समावेशी और जल्दी क्रेडिट दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए संचालित विभिन्न अलग-अलग समान पहलों को यूएलआई के साथ उचित रूप से एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए ताकि उनकी पहचान को बनाए रखते हुए एक एकीकृत और लचीला राष्ट्रीय लेंडिंग इकोसिस्टम निर्माण के लिए तालमेल बनाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, आरबीआई के डिप्टी गवर्नर श्री टी. रबी शंकर ने कहा कि देश की क्रेडिट प्रणाली के प्रबंधन के अपने अधिदेश के अंतर्गत, वह क्रेडिट के क्षेत्र में नवाचार लाना चाहता है। इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक को आयोजित करने के लिए डीएफएस को धन्यवाद देते हुए, उन्होंने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस बैठक को एक सहयोगात्मक शुरुआत और दो-तरफ़ा जुड़ाव के तौर पर लें, जहां सभी हितधारक सक्रिय रूप से यूएलआई के मूल्य को एक परिवर्तनकारी डीपीआई के रूप में पहचानते हैं और इसकी पूरी क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के लिए यथासंभव अधिक से अधिक प्रासंगिक डेटासेट को एकीकृत करके इसकी प्रभावशीलता में योगदान करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यूएलआई यूपीआई के परिवर्तनकारी असर को पार कर सकता है।
विचार-विमर्श का समापन इस साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ:
• केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के पास उपलब्ध उच्च-मूल्य डेटासेट को यूएलआई के साथ डिजिटल रूप से एकीकृत करना
• हितधारक यूएलआई के साथ सरकारी डेटा सेट के एकीकरण को तेज़ करने के प्रयासों का समन्वय करने के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित करना
• राज्य सरकारों का भूमि और अन्य अभिलेखों को डिजिटल बनाने और जोड़ने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास करना
• यूएलआई को आधार बनाकर एकीकृत क्रेडिट वितरण इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए अन्य क्रेडिट पहलों को संरेखित करना