Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs chairs Conclave with Principal Chief Commissioners of CBDT, in New Delhi, today
Presentations were made on the overall performance of CBDT including Taxpayer Service (Grievance, Order Giving Effect & Rectification), Revenue Collection and Demand Management, Litigation Management & Assessments and other department matters (Vigilance and Systems Projects)
Union Finance minister reiterated the need for timely processing of tax refunds and proactive resolution of taxpayer grievances
Smt. Sitharaman emphasises on improved grievance redressal through targeted interventions
23 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the Conclave of Principal Chief Commissioners of Income-tax (Pr.CCsIT) in New Delhi today.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue; Shri Ravi Agarwal, Chairman CBDT; Members of CBDT and senior officers of CBDT.
The Finance Minister was apprised about the following key performance indicators:
Taxpayer Service (grievance redressal & refunds):
• Out of the total 160,229 grievances (CPGRAMS & E-nivaran) for FY 2025-26, 1,31,844 grievances were resolved (up to 17.06.2025), leading to 82.28% disposal.
• Refunds issued for F.Y 2025-26 as on 19.06.2025 as compared to F.Y 2024-25 saw 58.04% growth, showing better Taxpayer services
• Rs 23,376 Cr refunds issued on account of Order Giving Effects and Rs 10,496 CR refunds issued on rectification in F.Y 2025-26.
Litigation Management:
• Out of the pending 5.77 lakh appeals, over 2.25 lakh appeals are targeted for completion in FY 2025-26, addressing over ₹10 lakh crore of disputed demand.
• Around 4605 cases were withdrawn after the monetary limits were raised in 2024, and in around 3120 cases, appeals were not filed as the monetary limits for filing appeals were increased.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has undertaken several significant reforms in recent years, particularly in faceless assessment, e-verification system, tax exemptions & changes in slab rates , and digital service delivery. She called for further consolidation of these reforms to deliver tangible benefits to taxpayers.
The Union Finance Minister directed all Principal Chief Commissioners of Income Tax (PrCCsIT) to prioritize and accelerate the disposal of disputed tax demands that are currently pending before the faceless appellate authorities. This is aimed at reducing litigation backlog and ensuring timely resolution, thereby enhancing taxpayer trust in the system.
The Union Finance Minister instructed that all departmental appeals falling below the revised monetary thresholds as notified in recent policy changes be identified and withdrawn within a period of three months.
As per the announcements in the Union Budget 2024-25, the monetary thresholds for filing tax dispute appeals by the department were enhanced as follows:
· For Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT): Increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹60 lakh.
· For High Courts: Increased from ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore.
· For Supreme Court: Increased from ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore.
During the conclave, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised the need for the timely processing of tax refunds and the proactive resolution of taxpayer grievances. PrCCsIT were asked to monitor these areas closely and adopt a taxpayer-centric approach to improve service delivery and transparency.
The Union Finance Minister took note of the grievance cases on CPGRAMS and e-Nivaran platforms. She directed the CBDT to expedite resolution by analysing the nature of grievances and devising strategies not only to resolve the existing pendency but also to address the challenges that are causing the grievances in the first place.
Smt. Sitharaman directed the CBDT to significantly reduce pendency in grievance redressal mechanisms such as CPGRAMS and e-Nivaran pertaining to the department. She emphasised that prompt and time-bound disposal of taxpayer grievances is essential for ensuring responsive governance.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised the importance of the CPGRAMS platform as a key tool for taxpayer engagement and grievance redressal. She directed that regional performance in handling CPGRAMS cases be closely monitored, and corrective measures be initiated where necessary to ensure uniform service standards across the country.
The Union Finance Minister urged the Principal Chief Commissioners (PrCCs) to ensure that tax compliance processes are made simpler, more transparent, and taxpayer-friendly. She highlighted the importance of a structured, process-driven approach to compliance, which, over time, would lead to both greater ease for taxpayers and improved voluntary compliance across the board.
A comparative performance study of various regions was suggested by the FM, focusing on indicators such as:
• Grievances disposed of
• Orders Giving Effect (OGE) issued
• Rectifications completed
• Condonation cases under Section 119 processed
The Union Finance Minister advised that this analysis should help identify factors hindering performance, and guide efforts to streamline operations.
Recognising that certain regions demonstrate superior compliance and service delivery, Smt. Sitharaman encouraged the formulation of region-wise strategies for addressing local issues. She further recommended that regions should adopt best practices from better-performing jurisdictions, ensuring consistency and improvement across all key performance areas.
The Union Finance Minister commended the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) for its work in drafting the new Income Tax Bill, which successfully embodies the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of simplification and clarity in laws. She asked the Department to be prepared to conduct nationwide awareness and capacity-building programmes once the Bill is duly passed by the Parliament.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में सीबीडीटी के प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्तों के साथ सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
करदाता सेवा (शिकायतें, आदेशों का अनुपालन एवं सुधार), राजस्व संग्रह और मांग प्रबंधन, मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन और आकलन और अन्य विभागीय मामलों (सतर्कता और प्रणाली परियोजनाएं) सहित सीबीडीटी के समग्र प्रदर्शन पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कर रिफंड की समय पर प्रक्रिया और करदाता शिकायतों के सक्रिय समाधान की आवश्यकता दोहराई
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से बेहतर शिकायत निवारण पर जोर दिया
23 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्तों (पीआर.सीसीएसआईटी) के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में राजस्व विभाग के सचिव श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव, सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि अग्रवाल, सीबीडीटी के सदस्य और सीबीडीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
वित्त मंत्री को निम्नलिखित प्रमुख निष्पादन संकेतकों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई:
करदाता सेवा (शिकायत निवारण एवं रिफंड):
• वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए कुल 160,229 शिकायतों (सीपीजीआरएएमएस और ई-निवारण) में से 1,31,844 शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया (17.06.2025 तक), जिससे 82.28% निपटान हुआ।
• वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तुलना में 19.06.2025 तक वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए जारी रिफंड में 58.04% की वृद्धि देखी गई, जो बेहतर करदाता सेवाओं को दर्शाता है
• वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में आदेश देने के प्रभाव के कारण 23,376 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया और सुधार पर 10,496 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया।
मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन:
• लंबित 5.77 लाख अपीलों में से 2.25 लाख से अधिक अपीलों को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिससे 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विवादित मांग का समाधान हो जाएगा।
• वर्ष 2024 में मौद्रिक सीमा बढ़ाए जाने के बाद लगभग 4605 मामले वापस ले लिए गए तथा लगभग 3120 मामलों में अपील दायर नहीं की गई, क्योंकि अपील दायर करने की मौद्रिक सीमा बढ़ा दी गई थी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने हाल के वर्षों में कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं, विशेष रूप से फेसलेस असेसमेंट, ई-सत्यापन प्रणाली, कर छूट और स्लैब दरों में बदलाव तथा डिजिटल सेवा वितरण में। उन्होंने करदाताओं को ठोस लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए इन सुधारों को और मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सभी प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्तों (पीआरसीसीएसआईटी) को निर्देश दिया कि वे विवादित कर मांगों के निपटान को प्राथमिकता दें और उसमें तेजी लाएं जो वर्तमान में फेसलेस अपीलीय अधिकारियों के समक्ष लंबित हैं। इसका उद्देश्य मुकदमेबाजी के लंबित मामलों को कम करना और समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करना है , जिससे करदाताओं का सिस्टम में भरोसा बढ़े।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि हाल के नीतिगत परिवर्तनों में अधिसूचित संशोधित मौद्रिक सीमा से नीचे आने वाली सभी विभागीय अपीलों की पहचान की जाए तथा उन्हें तीन महीने की अवधि के भीतर वापस ले लिया जाए।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणाओं के अनुसार, विभाग द्वारा कर विवाद अपील दायर करने की मौद्रिक सीमा निम्नानुसार बढ़ाई गई:
· आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (आईटीएटी) के लिए: ₹50 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹60 लाख किया गया।
· उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए: ₹1 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर ₹2 करोड़ किया गया।
· सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के लिए: ₹2 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर ₹5 करोड़ किया गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कर रिफंड की समय पर प्रक्रिया और करदाताओं की शिकायतों के सक्रिय समाधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया । पीआरसी और आयकर आयुक्तों से इन क्षेत्रों की बारीकी से निगरानी करने और सेवा वितरण और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए करदाता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने को कहा गया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस और ई-निवारण प्लेटफॉर्म पर शिकायतों के मामलों पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने सीबीडीटी को शिकायतों की प्रकृति का विश्लेषण करके समाधान में तेजी लाने और न केवल मौजूदा लंबित मामलों को हल करने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया, बल्कि उन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने का भी निर्देश दिया, जो शिकायतों का कारण बन रही हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सीबीडीटी को निर्देश दिया कि वह विभाग से संबंधित सीपीजीआरएएमएस और ई-निवारण जैसे शिकायत निवारण तंत्रों में लंबित मामलों को काफी हद तक कम करे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उत्तरदायी शासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए करदाताओं की शिकायतों का शीघ्र और समयबद्ध निपटान आवश्यक है
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने करदाताओं की सहभागिता और शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में सीपीजीआरएएमएस प्लेटफॉर्म के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस मामलों से निपटने में क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शन की बारीकी से निगरानी की जाए और देश भर में एक समान सेवा मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जहां आवश्यक हो, सुधारात्मक उपाय शुरू किए जाएं।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्तों (पीआरसीसी) से आग्रह किया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि कर अनुपालन प्रक्रियाएँ सरल, अधिक पारदर्शी और करदाता-अनुकूल हों । उन्होंने अनुपालन के लिए एक संरचित, प्रक्रिया-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे समय के साथ करदाताओं के लिए अधिक आसानी होगी और सभी क्षेत्रों में स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन में सुधार होगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के तुलनात्मक प्रदर्शन अध्ययन का सुझाव दिया, जिसमें निम्नलिखित संकेतकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया:
शिकायतों का निपटारा
प्रभावी आदेश (ओजीई) जारी किए गए
सुधार कार्य पूर्ण हो गया
धारा 119 के तहत क्षमा के मामलों पर कार्रवाई की गई
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सलाह दी कि इस विश्लेषण से कार्य निष्पादन में बाधा उत्पन्न करने वाले कारकों की पहचान करने तथा परिचालन को सुचारू बनाने के प्रयासों को दिशा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि कुछ क्षेत्र बेहतर अनुपालन और सेवा वितरण प्रदर्शित करते हैं, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने स्थानीय मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए क्षेत्रवार रणनीति तैयार करने को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने आगे सिफारिश की कि क्षेत्रों को बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले क्षेत्रों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना चाहिए, ताकि सभी प्रमुख प्रदर्शन क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता और सुधार सुनिश्चित हो सके।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने नए आयकर विधेयक का मसौदा तैयार करने में केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के कार्य की सराहना की, जो कानूनों में सरलीकरण और स्पष्टता के संबंध में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को सफलतापूर्वक मूर्त रूप देता है। उन्होंने विभाग से कहा कि संसद द्वारा विधेयक पारित हो जाने के बाद वह देशव्यापी जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए तैयार रहे।