Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs chairs Conclave with Principal Chief Commissioners of CBDT, in New Delhi, today
Presentations were made on the overall performance of CBDT including Taxpayer Service (Grievance, Order Giving Effect & Rectification), Revenue Collection and Demand Management, Litigation Management & Assessments and other department matters (Vigilance and Systems Projects)
Union Finance minister reiterated the need for timely processing of tax refunds and proactive resolution of taxpayer grievances
Smt. Sitharaman emphasises on improved grievance redressal through targeted interventions
23 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the Conclave of Principal Chief Commissioners of Income-tax (Pr.CCsIT) in New Delhi today.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue; Shri Ravi Agarwal, Chairman CBDT; Members of CBDT and senior officers of CBDT.
The Finance Minister was apprised about the following key performance indicators:
Taxpayer Service (grievance redressal & refunds):
• Out of the total 160,229 grievances (CPGRAMS & E-nivaran) for FY 2025-26, 1,31,844 grievances were resolved (up to 17.06.2025), leading to 82.28% disposal.
• Refunds issued for F.Y 2025-26 as on 19.06.2025 as compared to F.Y 2024-25 saw 58.04% growth, showing better Taxpayer services
• Rs 23,376 Cr refunds issued on account of Order Giving Effects and Rs 10,496 CR refunds issued on rectification in F.Y 2025-26.
Litigation Management:
• Out of the pending 5.77 lakh appeals, over 2.25 lakh appeals are targeted for completion in FY 2025-26, addressing over ₹10 lakh crore of disputed demand.
• Around 4605 cases were withdrawn after the monetary limits were raised in 2024, and in around 3120 cases, appeals were not filed as the monetary limits for filing appeals were increased.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has undertaken several significant reforms in recent years, particularly in faceless assessment, e-verification system, tax exemptions & changes in slab rates , and digital service delivery. She called for further consolidation of these reforms to deliver tangible benefits to taxpayers.
The Union Finance Minister directed all Principal Chief Commissioners of Income Tax (PrCCsIT) to prioritize and accelerate the disposal of disputed tax demands that are currently pending before the faceless appellate authorities. This is aimed at reducing litigation backlog and ensuring timely resolution, thereby enhancing taxpayer trust in the system.
The Union Finance Minister instructed that all departmental appeals falling below the revised monetary thresholds as notified in recent policy changes be identified and withdrawn within a period of three months.
As per the announcements in the Union Budget 2024-25, the monetary thresholds for filing tax dispute appeals by the department were enhanced as follows:
· For Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT): Increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹60 lakh.
· For High Courts: Increased from ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore.
· For Supreme Court: Increased from ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore.
During the conclave, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised the need for the timely processing of tax refunds and the proactive resolution of taxpayer grievances. PrCCsIT were asked to monitor these areas closely and adopt a taxpayer-centric approach to improve service delivery and transparency.
The Union Finance Minister took note of the grievance cases on CPGRAMS and e-Nivaran platforms. She directed the CBDT to expedite resolution by analysing the nature of grievances and devising strategies not only to resolve the existing pendency but also to address the challenges that are causing the grievances in the first place.
Smt. Sitharaman directed the CBDT to significantly reduce pendency in grievance redressal mechanisms such as CPGRAMS and e-Nivaran pertaining to the department. She emphasised that prompt and time-bound disposal of taxpayer grievances is essential for ensuring responsive governance.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised the importance of the CPGRAMS platform as a key tool for taxpayer engagement and grievance redressal. She directed that regional performance in handling CPGRAMS cases be closely monitored, and corrective measures be initiated where necessary to ensure uniform service standards across the country.
The Union Finance Minister urged the Principal Chief Commissioners (PrCCs) to ensure that tax compliance processes are made simpler, more transparent, and taxpayer-friendly. She highlighted the importance of a structured, process-driven approach to compliance, which, over time, would lead to both greater ease for taxpayers and improved voluntary compliance across the board.
A comparative performance study of various regions was suggested by the FM, focusing on indicators such as:
• Grievances disposed of
• Orders Giving Effect (OGE) issued
• Rectifications completed
• Condonation cases under Section 119 processed
The Union Finance Minister advised that this analysis should help identify factors hindering performance, and guide efforts to streamline operations.
Recognising that certain regions demonstrate superior compliance and service delivery, Smt. Sitharaman encouraged the formulation of region-wise strategies for addressing local issues. She further recommended that regions should adopt best practices from better-performing jurisdictions, ensuring consistency and improvement across all key performance areas.
The Union Finance Minister commended the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) for its work in drafting the new Income Tax Bill, which successfully embodies the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of simplification and clarity in laws. She asked the Department to be prepared to conduct nationwide awareness and capacity-building programmes once the Bill is duly passed by the Parliament.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیات و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرنے آج سی بی ڈی ٹی کے پرنسپل چیف کمشنرز کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمت (شکایات، احکامات کی تعمیل اور اصلاح)، محصول جمع کرنے اور طلب کے انتظام، مقدمات کے انتظام، تخمینے اور دیگر محکماتی امور (چوکسی اور نظامی منصوبے) سمیت سی بی ڈی ٹی کی مجموعی کارکردگی پر پیش رفت رپورٹ پیش کی گئیں
مرکزی وزیر مالیات نے ٹیکس ریفنڈ کی بروقت کارروائی اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات کے فعال حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
محترمہ سیتارمن نے ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کے ذریعے شکایات کے بہترازالے پر خاص زور دیا
23 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتامن نے آج نئی دہلی میں انکم ٹیکس کے پرنسپل چیف کمشنرز (Pr.CCsIT) کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ میں محکمہ محصولات کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سریواستو، سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب روی اگروال، سی بی ڈی ٹی کے اراکین اور سی بی ڈی ٹی کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر مالیات کو درج ذیل اہم کارکردگی کے اشاریوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا:
ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمت (شکایات کے ازالے اور ریفنڈز):
• مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران موصول ہونے والی کل 1,60,229 شکایات(سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اینڈ ای-نیوارن) میں سے 1,31,844 شکایات کاازالہ کیاگیا (17.06.2025 تک)، جس سے 82.28 فیصد شکایات کا ازالہ ممکن ہوا۔
• مالی سال26-2025 میں 19.06.2025 تک جاری کیے گئے ریفنڈز میں مالی سال25-2024 کے مقابلے میں 58.04 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو ٹیکس دہندگان کو فراہم کی جانے والی بہتر خدمات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
• مالی سال 26-2025 میںحکم ناموں پر عمل درآمد کی بنیاد پر 23,376 کروڑروپے کے ریفنڈز جاری کیے گئے اور تصحیح (Rectification) کی بنیاد پر 10,496 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز جاری کیے گئے۔
مقدمات کے انتظام :
• 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی متنازعہ رقم سے متعلق زیر التواء 5.77 لاکھ اپیلوں میں سے مالی سال26-2025 میں 2.25 لاکھ سے زائد اپیلوں کو نمٹانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
• سال 2024 میں مالی حد میں اضافے کے بعد تقریباً 4605 مقدمات واپس لیے گئے اور اپیل دائر کرنے کی مالی حد میں اضافہ کے سبب تقریباً 3120 مقدمات میں اپیلیں دائر نہیں کی گئیں۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے نشاندہی کی کہسنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز(سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے حالیہ برسوں میں کئی اہم اصلاحات کی ہیں،جن میں خصوصاً فیس لیس اسیسمنٹ، ای-ویری فکیشن سسٹم، ٹیکس میں چھوٹ و سلیب ریٹس میں تبدیلیوں اور ڈیجیٹل سروس ڈیلیوری کے شعبوں میں اصلاحات قابل ذکر ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان اصلاحات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو ان کے حقیقی فوائد حاصل ہو سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مالیات نے تمام پرنسپل چیف کمشنرز آف انکم ٹیکس(پی آر سی سی ایز آئی ٹی) کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ فیس لیس اپیلیٹ اتھارٹیز کے سامنے زیر التواء متنازعہ ٹیکس مطالبات کے نمٹارے کو ترجیح دیں اور اس عمل میں تیزی لائیں۔ اس کا مقصد عدالتی مقدمات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا اور بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانا ہے، تاکہ نظام پر ٹیکس دہندگان کا اعتماد مزید مستحکم ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر مالیات نے ہدایت دی کہ حالیہ پالیسی تبدیلیوں میں نوٹیفائی کردہ ترمیم شدہ مالی حد سے نیچے آنے والی تمام محکماتی اپیلوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور انہیں تین ماہ کی مدت کے اندر واپس لیا جائے۔
مرکزی بجٹ25-2024 میں کےگئے اعلانات کے مطابق، محکمہ کی جانب سے ٹیکس تنازعات میں اپیل دائر کرنے کی مالیاتی حد کو درج ذیل انداز میں بڑھایا گیا ہے:
• انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل(آئی ٹی اے ٹی) کے لیے: حد50 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 60؍لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی۔
• ہائی کورٹ کے لیے: حد 1 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2 کروڑروپے کر دی گئی۔
• سپریم کورٹ کے لیے: حد2 کروڑ روپےسے بڑھا کر 5 کروڑروپے کر دی گئی۔
کانکلیو کے دوران محترمہ سیتارمن نے ٹیکس ریفنڈز کی بروقت کارروائی اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات کے فعال حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پرنسپل چیف کمشنرز آف انکم ٹیکس(پی آر سی سی ایز آئی ٹی) سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ان شعبوں کی قریب سے نگرانی کریں اور ٹیکس دہندگان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے خدمات کی فراہمی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر مالیات نےسی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اور ای-نیوارن پلیٹ فارمز پر موجود شکایات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے سی بی ڈی ٹی کو ہدایت دی کہ شکایات کی نوعیت کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے ان کے حل میں تیزی لائی جائے اور نہ صرف موجودہ زیر التواء شکایات کو حل کیا جائے بلکہ ان مسائل کا بھی سدِ باب کیا جائے جو شکایات کی اصل وجہ ہیں۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے سی بی ڈی ٹی کو ہدایت دی کہ محکمہ سے متعلق شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام جیسےسی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اور ای-نیوارن میں زیر التواء مقدمات کو نمایاں حد تک کم کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات کا فوری اور معیاری حل مؤثر حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پلیٹ فارم کی اہمیت کو ٹیکس دہندگان کی شرکت اور شکایات کے ازالے کے ایک کلیدی آلے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے معاملات کے انتظام میں علاقائی کارکردگی کی سخت نگرانی کی جائے اور جہاں ضرورت ہو اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جائیں تاکہ پورے ملک میں یکساں معیار کی خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مالیات نے پرنسپل چیف کمشنرز(پی آر سی سی ایز) سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹیکس کی تعمیل کے عمل آسان، زیادہ شفاف اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے موافق ہوں۔ انہوں نے تعمیل کے لیے ایک منظم، عمل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس سے وقت کے ساتھ ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے آسانی پیدا ہوگی اور تمام شعبوں میں خود رضاکار تعمیل میں بہتری آئے گی۔
وزیر مالیات نے مختلف علاقوں کی کارکردگی کا تقابلی جائزہ لینے کی تجویز دی، جس میں درج ذیل اشاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے:
• نمٹائی گئی شکایات
• موثر احکامات (او جی ای) جاری کیے گئے۔
• مکمل کی گئی اصلاحات
• سیکشن 119 کے تحت منظور شدہ کیسزپر کارروائی
مرکزی وزیر مالیات نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس تجزیے سے کارکردگی میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے والے عوامل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور آپریشنز کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی میں مدد ملے گی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نےیہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ کچھ علاقے بہتر تعمیل (کمپلائنس) اور خدمات کی فراہمی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مقامی مسائل کے حل کے لیے علاقہ وار حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے مزید سفارش کی کہ مختلف خطے بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے والے علاقوں سے بہترین طریقہ کار اپنائیں تاکہ تمام اہم کارکردگی کے شعبوں میں استحکام اور بہتری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مالیات نے نئے انکم ٹیکس بل کے مسودے کی تیاری میں مرکزی بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز(سی بی ڈی ٹی) کے کام کی تعریف کی، جو قوانین میں آسانی اور وضاحت سے متعلق عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو کامیابی سے مجسم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ سے کہا کہ جب یہ بل پارلیمنٹ سے منظور ہو جائے تو پورے ملک میں آگاہی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لیے تیار رہے۔