Ministry of Defence
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE CONCLUDES EMERGENCY PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS WORTH NEARLY ₹2,000 CRORE TO ENHANCE COUNTER-TERRORISM CAPABILITY
24 JUN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen the Indian Army’s operational readiness in counter-terrorism (CT) operations, the Ministry of Defence has concluded thirteen contracts under the Emergency Procurement (EP) mechanism. These contracts, amounting to ₹1,981.90 crore, have been finalised against an overall sanctioned outlay of ₹2,000 crore for the Indian Army.
Executed through fast-track procedures under the EP mandate, the procurement aims to enhance situational awareness, lethality, mobility, and protection for troops deployed in CT environments. The acquisitions were completed within compressed timelines to ensure rapid capability augmentation.
Key equipment being procured includes:
• Integrated Drone Detection and Interdiction Systems (IDDIS)
• Low Level Lightweight Radars (LLLR)
• Very Short Range Air Defence Systems (VSHORADS)- Launchers and Missiles
• Remotely Piloted Aerial Vehicles (RPAVs)
• Loitering Munitions, including Vertical Take-Off and Landing (VTOL) systems
• Various categories of drones
• Bullet Proof Jackets (BPJs)
• Ballistic Helmets
• Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicles (QRFVs) – Heavy and Medium
• Night Sights for Rifles
These procurements reflect the Ministry’s commitment to equipping the Indian Army with modern, mission-critical, and completely indigenous systems to meet emerging security challenges. The EP route continues to be a key enabler in bridging urgent capability gaps and ensuring timely induction of vital operational equipment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने दहशतवादविरोधी क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी सुमारे 2,000 कोटी रुपयांचे आपत्कालीन खरेदी करार केले पूर्ण
24 JUN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Mumbai
दहशतवादविरोधी मोहिमांमध्ये भारतीय लष्कराच्या सज्जतेला बळ देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने आपत्कालीन खरेदी यंत्रणेअंतर्गत तेरा करारांना अंतिम रूप दिले आहे. भारतीय लष्करासाठी ₹2,000 कोटी खर्च मंजूर असून ₹1,981.90 कोटींचे करार निश्चित केले आहेत.
आपत्कालीन खरेदीअंतर्गत जलदगती प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून केल्या गेलेल्या या खरेदीचे उद्दिष्ट दहशतवादाविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी तैनात सैनिकांना संरक्षण पुरवणे, परिस्थिती आकलन, आक्रमकता आणि गतिशीलता यात वाढ करण्याचे आहे. क्षमता वाढ जलद गतीने व्हावी, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अधिग्रहण कमी कालावधीत पूर्ण करण्यात आले.
खरेदी करण्यात येत असलेल्या प्रमुख उपकरणांमध्ये पुढील उपकरणांचा समावेश आहे:
• एकात्मिक ड्रोन शोधन आणि भेदन प्रणाली (आयडीडीआयएस)
• कमी उंचीवर कमी वजनाचे रडार (एलएलएलआर)
• अत्यंत कमी पल्ल्यावरच्या हवाई संरक्षण प्रणाली (VSHORADS)- प्रक्षेपक आणि क्षेपणास्त्रे
• रिमोटली पायलटेड हवाई वाहने (आरपीएव्ही)
• व्हर्टिकल टेक-ऑफ अँड लँडिंग (व्हीटीओएल) सिस्टीमसह लोइटरिंग म्युनिशन्स
• ड्रोनच्या विविध श्रेणी
• बुलेट प्रूफ जॅकेट
• बॅलिस्टिक हेल्मेट्स
• क्विक रिअॅक्शन फायटिंग व्हेइकल्स (क्यूआरएफव्ही) - जड आणि मध्यम
• रायफल्ससाठी नाईट साईट्स
उदयोन्मुख सुरक्षा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी भारतीय सैन्याला आधुनिक, मोहिमेसाठी तयार आणि पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी प्रणालींनी सुसज्ज करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब या खरेदीतून दिसून येते. तातडीची क्षमता तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि महत्त्वाच्या उपकरणांचा वेळेवर समावेश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आपत्कालीन खरेदी यंत्रणा मार्ग हा एक प्रमुख मार्ग आहे.