Ministry of Defence
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE CONCLUDES EMERGENCY PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS WORTH NEARLY ₹2,000 CRORE TO ENHANCE COUNTER-TERRORISM CAPABILITY
24 JUN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen the Indian Army’s operational readiness in counter-terrorism (CT) operations, the Ministry of Defence has concluded thirteen contracts under the Emergency Procurement (EP) mechanism. These contracts, amounting to ₹1,981.90 crore, have been finalised against an overall sanctioned outlay of ₹2,000 crore for the Indian Army.
Executed through fast-track procedures under the EP mandate, the procurement aims to enhance situational awareness, lethality, mobility, and protection for troops deployed in CT environments. The acquisitions were completed within compressed timelines to ensure rapid capability augmentation.
Key equipment being procured includes:
• Integrated Drone Detection and Interdiction Systems (IDDIS)
• Low Level Lightweight Radars (LLLR)
• Very Short Range Air Defence Systems (VSHORADS)- Launchers and Missiles
• Remotely Piloted Aerial Vehicles (RPAVs)
• Loitering Munitions, including Vertical Take-Off and Landing (VTOL) systems
• Various categories of drones
• Bullet Proof Jackets (BPJs)
• Ballistic Helmets
• Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicles (QRFVs) – Heavy and Medium
• Night Sights for Rifles
These procurements reflect the Ministry’s commitment to equipping the Indian Army with modern, mission-critical, and completely indigenous systems to meet emerging security challenges. The EP route continues to be a key enabler in bridging urgent capability gaps and ensuring timely induction of vital operational equipment.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்புத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், ரூபாய் 2,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான அவசரகாலக் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் இறுதி செய்துள்ளது
24 JUN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Chennai
தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ராணுவத்தின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாக, அவசரகாலக் கொள்முதல் தொடர்பான நெறிமுறைகளின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் பதின்மூன்று ஒப்பந்தங்களை இறுதி செய்துள்ளது. ஒட்டுமொத்தமான ரூ.2,000 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் ரூ. 1,981.90 கோடி மதிப்பில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள், இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அவசரகால கொள்முதல் ஆணையின் கீழ் கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகள் விரைவுப்படுத்தப்படும். தீவிரவாத செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படும் பாதுகாப்பு படையினரின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்தக் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இவை குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் நிறைவு செய்யப்படும்.
கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும் ஆயுத தளவாடங்களின் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
* ஒருங்கிணைந்த ட்ரோன் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் இடைமறிப்பு அமைப்புகள்
* குறைந்த அளவிலான இலகுரக ரேடார்கள்
* மிகக் குறுகிய தூர வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள், ஏவுகணைகள்
* தொலைதூரத்தில் இயக்கப்படும் வான்வழி வாகனங்கள் (RPAVகள்)
* செங்குத்தாக மேலெழுந்து சென்று அதே போன்று தரையிறங்கக் கூடியதுமான போர் விமானங்கள்
* பல்வேறு வகையான ட்ரோன்கள்
* குண்டு துளைக்காத ஜாக்கெட்டுகள்
* பாலிஸ்டிக் தலைக்கவசங்கள்
* விரைந்து எதிர்வினையாற்றும் கனரக மற்றும் நடுத்தர போர் வாகனங்கள்
* இரவில் இலக்கை அடையாளம் காணும் வகையிலான துப்பாக்கி ரகங்கள்
இந்தக் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் அதிகரித்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் பாதுகாப்பு படையினருக்கு உதவிடும்.