Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB supports BatX Energies for Commercialisation of Indigenous Battery Recycling Technology”
24 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial support to M/s BatX Energies Pvt. Ltd., Gurugram, for the project titled “Technologies for generation of battery grade materials and value addition through closed loop.” The project focuses on the commercialisation of an indigenous, sustainable battery recycling process to extract battery-grade lithium, cobalt, nickel, and manganese from end-of-life lithium-ion batteries.
BatX Energies has developed a proprietary low-temperature, low-pressure hydrometallurgical process that is agnostic to lithium-ion battery chemistries. Its dual-mode (wet and dry) black mass recovery technology ensures high separation efficiency and recovery rates of up to 97–99%. The end-to-end process, including collection, shredding, metal leaching, and downstream purification, is indigenously developed and patented, significantly reducing reliance on imported recycling equipment. Also, this seeks to minimize import of critical minerals by recycling already available one within the country.
The proposed facility will scale up from an existing pilot unit to a full-fledged commercial operation, establishing India’s capability to process multiple battery chemistries and generate high-purity materials for reuse. This aligns with India’s goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, promoting circular economy models, and reducing dependence on imported critical raw materials used in energy storage systems.
Speaking about the project, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said: “The shift toward electric mobility and renewable energy must be matched by equally robust recycling infrastructure. Supporting indigenous technologies like that of BatX Energies strengthens our clean energy supply chain, enhances strategic mineral independence, and positions India to lead in sustainable industrial innovation.”
Mr. Utkarsh Singh, Co-Founder & CEO of BatX Energies, remarked: “TDB’s support is a game-changer for us. It validates our commitment to green technology and enables us to scale a truly indigenous solution for battery recycling. We are confident this initiative will not only reduce our critical mineral imports but also set new benchmarks in clean-tech innovation globally.”
The recovered battery-grade compounds—such as lithium carbonate and cobalt sulphate—meet global specifications and will cater to both domestic consumption and exports. With seven patents filed (including two granted) and full in-house process development, BatX is well-positioned to contribute to India’s leadership in the emerging battery recycling and critical mineral recovery sector.
This project represents a significant step in fostering a self-reliant, sustainable and technology-driven ecosystem for clean energy and critical materials.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
"ٹی ڈی بی دیسی بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے بیٹ ایکس انرجیز کا حامی ہے"
24 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) سے منسلک ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے میسرز بیٹ ایکس انرجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گرو گرام کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔ یہ مدد"بند لوپ کے ذریعے بیٹری گریڈ مٹیریلز کی پیداوار اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز" نامی پروجیکٹ کے لیے دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ اینڈ آف لائف لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں سے بیٹری -گریڈ لیتھیم ، کوبالٹ ، نکل اور مینگنیج نکالنے کے لیے ایک مقامی ، پائیدار بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ کے عمل کو تجارتی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
بیٹ ایکس انرجیز نے ایک پروپرائیٹری لو- ٹمپریچر ، لو- پریشر ہائیڈرو میٹالرجیکل پروسز تیار کیا ہے، جولیتھیم آئن بیٹری کیمسٹریوں کے لیے اگنوسٹک ہے۔ اس کی ڈوئل موڈ (گیلے اور خشک) بلیک ماس ریکوری ٹیکنالوجی 97-99 فیصد ہائی سپریشن ایفیشی اینسی اور ریکوری ریٹس کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ انڈ ٹو انڈ پروسس جس میں کلیکشن ، شیڈنگ ، میٹل لیچنگ ، اور ڈاون اسٹریم پیوریفکیشن شامل ہے اور جسے مقامی طور پر تیار اور پیٹنٹ کیا گیا ہے ، درآمد شدہ ری سائیکلنگ آلات پر انحصارکو نمایاں طور پر کم کر تا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس کا مقصد ملک کے اندر پہلے سے دستیاب معدنیات کو ری سائیکل کرکے اہم معدنیات کی درآمد کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
مجوزہ مرکز موجودہ پائلٹ یونٹ سے ایک مکمل تجارتی آپریشن تک بڑھے گی ، جس سے متعدد بیٹری کیمسٹریوں کو پروسیس کرنے اور دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے ہائی پیوریٹی میٹریل تیار کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت مستحکم ہو گی ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف ، سرکلر اکانومی ماڈلز کو فروغ دینے اور توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام میں استعمال ہونے والے درآمد شدہ اہم خام مال پر انحصار کو کم کرنے سے عبارت ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری ، جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ "برقی نقل و حرکت اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف تبدیلی کو یکساں طور پر مضبوط ری سائیکلنگ انفرااسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے ۔ بی ٹی ایکس انرجیز جیسی مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حمایت ہماری صاف توانائی کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ، اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی آزادی کو بڑھاتی ہے اور ہندوستان کو پائیدار صنعتی اختراع میں قیادت کرنے کے لائق بناتی ہے ۔
بیٹ ایکس انرجیز کے شریک بانی اور سی ای او جناب اتکرش سنگھ نے کہا کہ "ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت ہمارے لیے گیم چینجر ہے ۔ یہ سبز ٹیکنالوجی کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کی توثیق کرتا ہے اور ہمیں بیٹری کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں مقامی حل کو بڑھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ پہل نہ صرف ہماری اہم معدنی درآمدات کو کم کرے گی بلکہ عالمی سطح پر کلین ٹیک اختراع میں نئے معیارات بھی قائم کرے گی ۔
بازیافت شدہ بیٹری گریڈ مرکبات-جیسے لیتھیم کاربونیٹ اور کوبالٹ سلفیٹ-عالمی خصوصیات پر پورا اترتے ہیں اور گھریلو کھپت اور برآمد ات دونوں کو پورا کریں گے ۔ سات پیٹنٹ فائل کیے جانے (جن میں دو منظور شدہ بھی شامل ہیں) اور مکمل ان ہاؤس پروسیس ڈیولپمنٹ کی بدولت بیٹ ایکس ابھرتی ہوئی بیٹری کی ری سائیکلنگ اور اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ صاف ستھری توانائی اور اہم میٹریل کے لیے خود کفیل ، پائیدار اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے والے ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔