Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary leads Indian delegation to South Africa for 9th Joint Defence Committee meeting in Johannesburg
Highlights India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing & exports
Two agreements exchanged in the field of submarine cooperation
24 JUN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh led the Indian delegation to South Africa for the 9th Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting which was held in Johannesburg on June 23 & 24, 2025. The delegation from South Africa was headed by Acting Secretary for Defence, South Africa Dr Thobekile Gamede. The first day of the meeting commenced with remarks of the two co-chairs setting the agenda and providing a broad guidance to the two sub-committees that report to the JDC. They were briefed by both the sides on the capabilities of their defence industry.
The Defence Secretary recalled the historic relations with South Africa and expressed satisfaction on the significant progress made in bilateral defence cooperation. He highlighted India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing and exports, and reiterated the commitment to further strengthening relations with South Africa.
On the second day of the meeting, areas of mutual interest were discussed and way forward for further strengthening of India-South Africa relations were identified. Two newly signed agreements in the domain of submarine cooperation were exchanged during the meeting.
The two sub-committees on Defence Policy and Military Cooperation; and Defence Acquisition, Production, Research and Development reported the outcome of the discussions to the JDC.
The Indian delegation comprised senior officers from Department of Defence, Department of Defence Production, the Services and the Indian High Commission.
India-South Africa relations have a shared history, deeply rooted in the commonality of struggle against colonialism. Defence collaboration between the two countries dates back to 1996, when the MoU on ‘Cooperation in the field of Defence Equipment’ was signed, which was further upgraded by an MoU in 2000.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জোহানেসবার্গে যৌথ প্রতিরক্ষা কমিটির নবম বৈঠকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব
24 JUN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং জোহানেসবার্গে যৌথ প্রতিরক্ষা কমিটি (জেডিসি)-এর নবম বৈঠকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। ২৩ ও ২৪ জুন জোহানেসবার্গে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন সেদেশের ভারপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ থোবেকিলে গেমেড। বৈঠকের প্রথম দিন শুরু হয় দুই সহ-সভাপতির বক্তব্যের মাধ্যমে। উভয় পক্ষই তাঁদের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের সক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করে দুদেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানিতে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান দক্ষতার কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনরায় জানান প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব।
বৈঠকের দ্বিতীয় দিনে উভয় দেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। ডুবোজাহাজ সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে দুটি নতুন স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তি বিনিময় হয় দুই দেশের মধ্যে। ভারতের এই প্রতিনিধি দলে ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন বিভাগ, ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকেরা ।
ভারত এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার মধ্যে সম্পর্কের এক অভিন্ন ইতিহাস রয়েছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ১৯৯৬ সালে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের মাধ্যমে শুরু হয় । পরবর্তীতে ২০০০ সালে আরো একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের মাধ্যমে এই সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করা হয়।