Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary leads Indian delegation to South Africa for 9th Joint Defence Committee meeting in Johannesburg
Highlights India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing & exports
Two agreements exchanged in the field of submarine cooperation
24 JUN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh led the Indian delegation to South Africa for the 9th Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting which was held in Johannesburg on June 23 & 24, 2025. The delegation from South Africa was headed by Acting Secretary for Defence, South Africa Dr Thobekile Gamede. The first day of the meeting commenced with remarks of the two co-chairs setting the agenda and providing a broad guidance to the two sub-committees that report to the JDC. They were briefed by both the sides on the capabilities of their defence industry.
The Defence Secretary recalled the historic relations with South Africa and expressed satisfaction on the significant progress made in bilateral defence cooperation. He highlighted India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing and exports, and reiterated the commitment to further strengthening relations with South Africa.
On the second day of the meeting, areas of mutual interest were discussed and way forward for further strengthening of India-South Africa relations were identified. Two newly signed agreements in the domain of submarine cooperation were exchanged during the meeting.
The two sub-committees on Defence Policy and Military Cooperation; and Defence Acquisition, Production, Research and Development reported the outcome of the discussions to the JDC.
The Indian delegation comprised senior officers from Department of Defence, Department of Defence Production, the Services and the Indian High Commission.
India-South Africa relations have a shared history, deeply rooted in the commonality of struggle against colonialism. Defence collaboration between the two countries dates back to 1996, when the MoU on ‘Cooperation in the field of Defence Equipment’ was signed, which was further upgraded by an MoU in 2000.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जोहान्सबर्ग येथे आयोजित संयुक्त संरक्षण समितीच्या 9 व्या बैठकीसाठी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेला गेलेल्या भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व संरक्षण सचिवांकडे
24 JUN 2025 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2025
जोहान्सबर्ग येथे 23 आणि 24 जून 2025 रोजी आयोजित संयुक्त संरक्षण समितीच्या (जेडीसी) 9 व्या बैठकीमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेला गेलेल्या भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांनी भूषवले. दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या वतीने बैठकीत सहभागी झालेल्या शिष्टमंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या संरक्षण विभागाचे कार्यवाह सचिव डॉ.थोबेकिले गामेदे होते.पहिल्या दिवशी बैठक सुरु होताना दोन्ही सह-अध्यक्षांनी बैठकीची कार्यक्रमपत्रिका निश्चित केली तसेच जेडीसीला उत्तरदायी असणाऱ्या दोन उप-समित्यांना तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शन केले. दोन्ही बाजूंच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपापल्या देशातील संरक्षण उद्योगांच्या क्षमतांविषयी नेत्यांना थोडक्यात माहिती दिली.
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेशी असलेल्या ऐतिहासिक संबंधांचे स्मरण करून संरक्षण सचिवांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यात झालेल्या लक्षणीय प्रगतीबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले. संरक्षण सामग्री उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीत भारताच्या वाढत्या कौशल्याला त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेशी असलेले संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याप्रती कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
बैठकीच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, परस्पर स्वारस्याच्या क्षेत्रांबाबत चर्चा करण्यात आली तसेच भारत-दक्षिण आफ्रिका संबंध आणखी दृढ करण्याचे मार्ग निश्चित करण्यात आले. या बैठकीत पाणबुडी क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत नव्याने स्वाक्षऱ्या झालेल्या दोन करारांचे आदानप्रदान करण्यात आले.
संरक्षण धोरण आणि लष्करी सहकार्य विषयक समिती तसेच संरक्षण संपादन, उत्पादन,संशोधन आणि विकास विषयक समिती या दोन उप-समित्यांनी चर्चांचे निष्कर्ष जेडीसीला कळवले.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळात संरक्षण विभाग, संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग, सेवा विभाग आणि भारतीय उच्चायुक्त यामध्ये कार्यरत ज्येष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश होता.
भारत आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका या देशांमधील संबंधांमध्ये वसाहतवादाविरुद्धच्या लढ्याच्या समान भावनेत खोलवर रुजलेला सामायिक इतिहास आहे. वर्ष 1996 मध्ये जेव्हा ‘संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्या’वर आधारित सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला तेव्हापासून या दोन देशांमध्ये संरक्षण सहकार्य सुरु आहे. हा सामंजस्य करार वर्ष 2000 मधील सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे अद्ययावत करण्यात आला.