Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Raksha Khadse Visits SAI STC Agartala — Stresses Need for LTAD and Northeast Sports Empowerment
During her visit, the Minister highlighted the importance of a Long-Term Athlete Development (LTAD) approach to nurture talent from grassroots to elite levels, reaffirming the government’s commitment to strengthening Tripura’s sporting ecosystem through Khelo India and SAI initiatives.
24 JUN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, is currently on a significant tour of Tripura. As part of the extensive 'Poorvottar Sampark Setu' dialogue initiative, she made an unannounced visit to the Sports Authority of India (SAI) operated Sports Training Center (STC) in Agartala today. During her visit, the Minister conducted a thorough review of the training facilities, observed the dedicated work of the coaches, and assessed the progress of the athletes. She also meticulously inspected the modern amenities and overall readiness of the STC center, which plays a pivotal role in the region's sports landscape.
The SAI-STC center in Agartala is particularly renowned for its focus on gymnastics, with carefully selected young athletes currently undergoing intensive training. Established through a collaborative effort with the local government, this center is widely recognized as a crucial pillar for sports development across North-East India. Smt. Khadse’s detailed assessment included a close look at the training equipment, the hostel facilities provided to the athletes, their dietary provisions, and the medical and psychological support services available, ensuring a holistic development environment.
A highlight of her visit was the direct interaction with the athletes. The Minister engaged personally with the young trainees, taking the time to understand their motivations, the challenges they face, and their individual aspirations. Many of these budding talents openly shared their dreams of participating in national and international competitions. In a heartwarming response, Minister Khadse remarked, "The future of India lies with these young individuals. The central government stands firmly with them, committed to their success."
Smt. Khadse's current tour is an integral part of 'Poorvottar Sampark Setu', an ambitious program spearheaded by the Government of India. Under this initiative, Union Ministers undertake direct public engagement tours across the North-Eastern states to conduct on-ground reviews of development status and address local issues effectively. During her time in Tripura, the Minister engaged in extensive discussions covering various critical areas including sports, youth policy, education, and science and technology projects.
In line with India's long-term development vision encapsulated in 'India@2047', the sports sector is earmarked to play an increasingly significant role. The overarching objective, as emphasized by the Minister, is to nurture and develop athletes from the grassroots level through SAI centers, preparing them for grand international competitions. Minister Khadse expressed a strong resolve to help young Indian athletes achieve global prominence and excel at major events, specifically targeting the Olympics in 2028 and 2032.
Concluding her visit, Smt. Raksha Khadse extended her heartfelt commendation to the youth of Tripura for their boundless enthusiasm in both sports and science. She stated, "North-East India is not just geographically, but also in terms of human skill, talent, and energy, the backbone of India's bright future." She reassured everyone present of the central government's unwavering commitment and full support for their endeavors.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، ایس ٹی سی اگرتلہ کا دورہ کیا ، انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں کھیلوں کے فروغ اور طویل مدتی کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی (ایل ٹی اے ڈی) کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوفہ نے طویل مدتی کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی (ایل ٹی اے ڈی) کے نظریے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو نچلی سطح سے لے کر اعلیٰ سطح تک مؤثر طریقے سے پروان چڑھایا جا سکے، انہوں نے کھیلو انڈیا اور ایس اے آئی کی مختلف پہلوں کے ذریعے تریپورہ کے کھیلوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا
24 JUN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ نوجوان و کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے، اس وقت تریپورہ کے ایک اہم دورے پر ہیں۔ اپنے وسیع تر ‘‘پورووتر سمپرک سیتو’’ مکالماتی اقدام کے تحت، انہوں نے آج اچانک اگرتلہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے زیرِ انتظام اسپورٹس ٹریننگ سینٹر (ایس ٹی سی) کا دورہ کیا۔اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت نے تربیتی سہولیات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا، کوچز کی محنت اور لگن کا مشاہدہ کیا اور کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی اور ترقی کا بغور معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایس ٹی سی سینٹر میں موجود جدید سہولیات اور مجموعی تیاری کا بھی باریک بینی سے جائزہ لیا۔ یہ مرکز شمال مشرقی خطے کے کھیلوں کے منظرنامے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
اگرتلہ میں واقع ایس اے آئی - ایس ٹی سی سینٹر خاص طور پر جمناسٹکس پر اپنی خصوصی توجہ کے لیے مشہور ہے، جہاں انتہائی چھان بین کے بعد منتخب کیے گئے نوجوان کھلاڑی اس وقت سخت اور منظم تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز مقامی حکومت کے اشتراک سے قائم کیا گیا تھا اور شمال مشرقی بھارت میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نہایت اہم ستون کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے اپنے دورے کے دوران تربیتی ساز و سامان، کھلاڑیوں کے لیے دستیاب ہاسٹل سہولیات، ان کی غذائی ضروریات اور طبی و نفسیاتی معاونت جیسے تمام پہلوؤں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کی ہمہ جہت نشوونما کے لیے ایک مکمل اور معاون ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ان کے دورے کا سب سے نمایاں لمحہ کھلاڑیوں سے براہِ راست بات چیت تھی۔ محترمہ کھڈسے نے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی، ان کے عزائم اور مسائل کو سنا، اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ کئی ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں نے کھلے دل سے اپنے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کھیلنے کے خواب ان سے شیئر کیے۔اس پرخلوص گفتگو کے دوران محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے محبت بھرے انداز میں کہا ‘‘ بھارت کا مستقبل ان نوجوانوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے اور ان کی کامیابی کے لیے مکمل طور پر پُرعزم ہے۔’’
محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے کا موجودہ دورہ حکومتِ ہند کے ایک اہم اور باوقار پروگرام ‘‘پورووتر سمپرک سیتو’’ کا حصہ ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت مرکزی وزراء شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے دورے کرتے ہیں تاکہ ترقیاتی کاموں کا زمینی سطح پر جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور مقامی مسائل کو براہ راست عوام سے گفتگو کے ذریعے مؤثر انداز میں حل کیا جا سکے۔تریپورہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران محترمہ کھڈسے نے مختلف اہم شعبوں جیسے کھیل، نوجوانوں سے متعلق پالیسی، تعلیم، اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی منصوبوں پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
بھارت کے طویل المدتی ترقیاتی وژن ‘انڈیا@2047’ کے تحت کھیلوں کے شعبے کو خاص اہمیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ محترمہ کھڈسے نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایس اے آئی مراکز کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کو نچلی سطح سے تربیت و رہنمائی فراہم کرنا، اور انہیں عالمی سطح کے مقابلوں کے لیے تیار کرنا حکومت کا بنیادی مقصد ہے۔انہوں نے نوجوان بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کی عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلانے کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت کا ہدف ہے کہ یہ نوجوان کھلاڑی بین الاقوامی میدانوں، بالخصوص 2028 اور 2032 کے اولمپکس میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں اور ملک کا نام روشن کریں۔
اپنے دورے کے اختتام پر محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے تریپورہ کے نوجوانوں کو کھیل اور سائنس دونوں شعبوں میں ان کے بے پناہ جوش و جذبے پر دل سے سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘شمال مشرقی بھارت نہ صرف جغرافیائی لحاظ سے، بلکہ انسانی مہارت، صلاحیت اور توانائی کے اعتبار سے بھی بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے موقع پر موجود تمام افراد کو یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان کی کوششوں میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے ہمہ وقت پُرعزم ہے۔