Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Closer Collaboration among academic Institutions of Higher Education—Such as IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, IIMC, CSIR—and Scientific Institutions to Build Sustainable Startups
“The Age of Working in Silos Is Over,” Declares Dr. Jitendra Singh While Interacting with Students of IIM Mumbai
Calls for Greater Synergy Between Public and Private Sectors to Accelerate Innovation and Meet Aspirational Goals
Highlights Democratisation of Civil Services and Rise of Women-Led Development Over the Last 11 Years
Busts the Myth That Startups Require Fancy IT Degrees—Says Aptitude Is the Cornerstone of Success
24 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
MUMBAI, June 24 : After inaugurating a state-of-the-art Incubation Centre at IIM Mumbai, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, made a clarion call for closer collaboration among academic institutions of higher education and scientific research, such as IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, IIMC and CSIR, to nurture sustainable startups and innovation-driven entrepreneurship.
While interacting with students, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that “The age of working in silos is over.” He asserted that the integration of academia, industry, and government is essential for India to meet its rapid development goals. “Greater synergy between the public and private sectors is not an option—it’s a necessity,” he remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS in the Prime Minister Office, Dept. of Space and Atomic Energy highlighted the democratization of civil services and the growing wave of women-led development over the past decade. Citing the Aditya L1 space mission, he proudly shared that it was led by women scientists, reflecting the inclusive and aspirational rise of India.
The Minister recounted a powerful story of a 16-year-old girl from a militancy-affected town who cracked the IIT entrance exam without coaching, using just a smartphone and determination—“12 hours a day for 8 months, powered by the internet,” she told him. “This is the new India, where dreams transcend limitations,” said the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also drew a contrast between the last 11 years and the preceding decade, noting that earlier generations had limited career choices. “Today’s youth have a wide array of professional avenues, supported by a rise in national self-esteem, which is reflected in how Indian students abroad command respect and better offers,” he said. He also noted that in recent years, girls have consistently topped the Civil Services Examination, signalling a significant shift in the country’s social landscape.
Charting India’s rise in research and development, Dr. Singh said, “India’s Gross Expenditure on R&D (GERD) has doubled in the last decade—from ₹60,196 crore in 2013-14 to ₹1,27,381 crore today—under Prime Minister Modi's leadership.”
He underscored that the future of India’s economy will be shaped by homegrown advancements in biotechnology, artificial intelligence, and quantum computing. Key to this has been government support, like the launch of India’s first indigenous DNA-based COVID vaccine, under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
He also hailed the BioE3 Policy—Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, and Employment—as a game-changer, propelling India to the forefront of global biotech.
With India rising to the 3rd largest startup ecosystem in the world, Dr. Jitendra Singh revealed that the number of startups has grown from 350 in 2014 to over 1.5 lakh in 2025. “Startups in space tech are adding significant value,” he said, noting that the government has allowed 100% FDI in the space sector and set up a ₹1,000 crore venture fund for space-based startups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh debunked the myth that startups are limited to IT professionals from elite institutions. “Startups are built on **aptitude, ideas, and innovation,” he stated. He reiterated that entrepreneurial potential exists across every sector, from biotech to agri-tech.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared the success of the Aroma Mission, where more than 3,000 lavender-based startups are generating substantial income in rural India, creating employment and transforming lives.
The Minister also emphasized that the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) is a strong enabler of the startup ecosystem, offering students flexibility in subject selection and a holistic learning environment to become innovators, not just job seekers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that agriculture, though contributing only around 14% to GDP, supports the largest section of India’s population. He stressed the hidden potential in this sector and the importance of leveraging technology and innovation to unlock it.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also called the present youth “fortunate and uniquely positioned” as they will be at the prime of their careers in 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of Independence.
“You are the generation that will lead a Viksit Bharat—a fully developed India. This is not just your opportunity, it is your responsibility,” he stated, urging students to prepare themselves for the historic role they are destined to play in shaping the nation’s future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टिकाऊ स्टार्टअप बनाने के लिए आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स, आईआईएमसी, सीएसआईआर जैसे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग का आह्वान किया
आईआईएम मुंबई के छात्रों से बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “अलग-अलग काम करने का युग अब समाप्त हो चुका है”
नवाचार को गति देने और आकांक्षापूर्ण लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल की आवश्यकता
पिछले 11 वर्षों में सिविल सेवाओं के लोकतंत्रीकरण और महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास में वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला गया
इस मिथक को तोड़ते हुए कि स्टार्टअप के लिए शानदार आईटी डिग्री की आवश्यकता होती है उन्होंने कहा कि योग्यता ही सफलता की आधारशिला है
24 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएम मुंबई में अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन करने के बाद केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स, आईआईएमसी और सीएसआईआर जैसे उच्च शिक्षा और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया, ताकि स्थायी स्टार्टअप और नवाचार-संचालित उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि “अलग-अलग काम करने का युग अब समाप्त हो गया है।” उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत के तीव्र विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार का एकीकरण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा, "सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच बेहतर तालमेल कोई विकल्प नहीं है, यह एक आवश्यकता है।"
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, अंतरिक्ष एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सिविल सेवाओं के लोकतंत्रीकरण तथा पिछले दशक में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में बढ़ते विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। आदित्य एल1 अंतरिक्ष मिशन का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने गर्व के साथ बताया कि इसका नेतृत्व महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने किया, जो भारत के समावेशी और आकांक्षापूर्ण उत्थान को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने आतंकवाद प्रभावित कस्बे की एक 16 वर्षीय लड़की की कहानी सुनाई, जिसने बिना किसी कोचिंग के, सिर्फ एक स्मार्टफोन का इस्तेमाल करके और अपने दृढ़ संकल्प से आईआईटी प्रवेश परीक्षा पास की - उन्हें बताया की उस लड़की ने "इंटरनेट की मदद से 8 महीने तक रोजाना 12 घंटे पढ़ाई की।" मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, ‘‘यह नया भारत है, जहां सपनें सीमाओं से परे हैं।’’
डॉ. सिंह ने पिछले 11 वर्षों और उससे पहले के दशक के बीच अंतर भी दर्शाया, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली पीढ़ियों के पास सीमित करियर विकल्प थे। उन्होंने कहा, "आज के युवाओं के पास राष्ट्र के सम्मान में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ पेशेवर अवसरों का व्यापक अवसर है, जो इस बात से परिलक्षित होता है कि कैसे भारतीय छात्र विदेशों में सम्मान और बेहतर ऑफ़र प्राप्त करते हैं।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, लड़कियों ने लगातार सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है, जो देश के सामाजिक परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का संकेत देता है।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास में भारत की प्रगति का वर्णन करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर भारत का सकल व्यय (जीईआरडी) पिछले दशक में दोगुना होकर 2013-14 में 60,196 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर आज 1,27,381 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का भविष्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग में घरेलू प्रगति से आकार लेगा। इसमें सरकार का सहयोग अहम रहा है, जैसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के तहत भारत की पहली स्वदेशी डीएनए-आधारित कोविड वैक्सीन की शुरुआत।
उन्होंने बायोई3 नीति - अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी - की भी सराहना की और इसे एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम बताया, जिसने भारत को वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बना दिया है।
भारत के विश्व में तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के रूप में उभरने के साथ, डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2014 में 350 से बढ़कर 2025 में 1.5 लाख से अधिक हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में स्टार्टअप महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य जोड़ रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति दी है और अंतरिक्ष आधारित स्टार्टअप के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का उद्यम कोष स्थापित किया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस मिथक को खारिज किया कि स्टार्टअप केवल विशिष्ट संस्थानों के आईटी पेशेवरों तक ही सीमित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "स्टार्टअप्स योग्यता, विचारों और नवाचार पर आधारित होते हैं - न कि केवल आकर्षक डिग्री पर।" उन्होंने दोहराया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी तक हर क्षेत्र में उद्यमशीलता की संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने अरोमा मिशन की सफलता को साझा किया, जहां 3,000 से अधिक लैवेंडर-आधारित स्टार्टअप ग्रामीण भारत में पर्याप्त आय प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, रोजगार पैदा कर रहे हैं और जीवन यापन को बदल रहे हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने वाली है, जो छात्रों को विषय चयन में लचीलापन और नौकरी चाहने वाले ही नहीं, बल्कि नवप्रवर्तक बनने के लिए समग्र शिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करती है।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि यद्यपि कृषि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में केवल 14-15% का योगदान देती है, फिर भी यह भारत की आबादी के सबसे बड़े हिस्से का भरण-पोषण करती है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में छिपी संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया और इसे उजागर करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने आज के युवाओं को "भाग्यशाली और विशिष्ट स्थिति में" बताया, क्योंकि वे 2047 में अपने करियर के शीर्ष पर होंगे, जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा।
“आप वह पीढ़ी हैं जो विकसित भारत-एक पूर्ण विकसित भारत का नेतृत्व करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सिर्फ आपका अवसर नहीं है, यह आपकी जिम्मेदारी है।" उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में अपनी ऐतिहासिक भूमिका के लिए खुद को तैयार करें।