Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA carries out comprehensive surveillance at major airports, including Delhi and Mumbai
Multiple cases of repeated defects on aircraft indicating ineffective monitoring and inadequate rectification action
Process of comprehensive surveillance will continue in future to detect hazards in system
24 JUN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation is committed to safe air travel in India. As part of its commitment DGCA had issued Order No. DGCA-22034/2/2025-FSD on June 19, 2025 to initiate a focused assessment of the aviation ecosystem to strengthen safety measures across the aviation sector.
Two teams led by the Joint Director General, DGCA carried out comprehensive surveillance during night and early morning hours at major airports, including Delhi and Mumbai. The surveillance covered multiple critical areas such as flight operations, airworthiness, ramp safety, air traffic control (ATC), communication, navigation and surveillance (CNS) systems, and pre-flight medical evaluations. Throughout the surveillance, ground activities and aircraft movements were closely monitored to check the compliance of regulatory requirements and to identify weak areas for improvement.
Findings made during the surveillance include:
Multiple cases wherein the reported defects re-appeared many times on the aircraft indicating the ineffective monitoring and inadequate rectification action on the defects/repeated defects; Ground handling equipment’s such as baggage trollies, BFL, etc were found unserviceable; Line maintenance stores, tool control procedures were not followed.
During maintenance of aircraft, the work order was not followed; The unserviceable thrust reverser system and Flap Slat Lever were not locked; During maintenance, safety precautions found not taken by AME as per AMM; at places, the AME was not attending to the snag rectification; Defect reports generated by the aircraft system, were not found recorded in the technical logbook; Several life vests were not properly secured beneath their designated seats; The corrosion-resistant tape on the right-hand side winglet's lower blade was found to be damaged.
Similarly at an airport, centre line marking of runway was observed faded; The rapid exit taxiway, green centre lights were not unidirectional; the obstruction limitation data has not been updated for last three years and no survey has been performed despite many new constructions around the vicinity of aerodrome; number of vehicles in the ramp area were found without speed governors. These vehicles were withdrawn by cancelling there AVP and drivers ADP were suspended.
A simulator was checked and found not matching with the aircraft configuration. the software was not also updated to the current version.
A domestic flight of a scheduled carrier was cancelled due to worn tyres and it was released only after the required rectification was carried out. All the findings observed during the surveillance have been communicated to the concerned operators for taking necessary corrective actions within seven days.
This process of comprehensive surveillance will continue in future to detect hazards in the system in line with the Order No. DGCA-22034/2/2025-FSD on June 19, 2025.
The DGCA is the regulatory body in the field of Civil Aviation primarily dealing with safety issues and is fully committed for safety and security of air operations in the country.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے نے دہلی اور ممبئی سمیت بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر جامع نگرانی کا اہتمام کیا
ہوائی جہاز میں بار بار خرابیوں کے متعدد معاملات غیر موثر نگرانی اور ناکافی اصلاحی کارروائی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں
نظام میں خطرات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جامع نگرانی کا عمل مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہے گا
24 JUN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کا ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل بھارت میں محفوظ فضائی سفر کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ اپنی عہد بندگی کے ایک جزو کے تحت ڈی جی سی اے نے 19 جون 2025 کو آرڈر نمبر ڈی جی سی اے -22034/2/2025-ایف ایس ڈی جاری کیا، جس کا مقصد ہوابازی کے شعبے میں سلامتی سے متعلق اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہوابازی کے ایکو سسٹم کے ارتکازی جائزے کا آغاز کرنا تھا۔
جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی جی سی اے کی قیادت میں دو ٹیموں نے دہلی اور ممبئی سمیت بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر رات اور صبح کے اوقات میں جامع نگرانی کی۔ نگرانی میں فلائٹ آپریشنز، ہوا کی اہلیت، ریمپ سیفٹی، ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول (اے ٹی سی)، کمیونیکیشن، نیویگیشن اور سرویلنس (سی این ایس) سسٹمز، اور پرواز سے پہلے کی طبی تشخیص جیسے امور پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔ پوری نگرانی کے دوران، ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کی تعمیل کو جانچنے اور بہتری کے لیے کمزور علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے زمینی سرگرمیوں اور ہوائی جہاز کی نقل و حرکت پر کڑی نظر رکھی گئی۔
نگرانی کے دوران ہوئے انکشافات میں شامل ہیں:
متعدد معاملات جن میں ہوائی جہاز میں متعدد بار رپورٹ شدہ نقائص دوبارہ نمودار ہوئے جو خرابیوں/ بار بار ہونے والے نقائص پر غیر موثر نگرانی اور ناکافی اصلاحی کارروائی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ کا سامان جیسے کہ سامان کی ٹرالیاں، بی ایف ایل، وغیرہ ناقابل استعمال پائے گئے۔ لائن مینٹننس اسٹورز، ٹول کنٹرول کے طریقہ کار پر عمل نہیں کیا گیا۔
ہوائی جہاز کی دیکھ بھال کے دوران ورک آرڈر پر عمل نہیں کیا گیا۔ ناقابل خدمت تھرسٹ ریورسر سسٹم اور فلیپ سلیٹ لیور کو لاک نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔ دیکھ بھال کے دوران، حفاظتی احتیاطی تدابیر جو اے ایم ای کی جانب سے اے ایم ایم کے مطابق نہیں لی گئیں؛ جگہوں پر، اے ایم ای خرابی کی اصلاح میں شرکت نہیں کر رہا تھا۔ ہوائی جہاز کے نظام سے پیدا ہونے والی خرابی کی رپورٹیں، تکنیکی لاگ بک میں درج نہیں پائی گئیں۔ کئی لائف واسکٹیں ان کی مقرر کردہ نشستوں کے نیچے مناسب طریقے سے محفوظ نہیں تھیں۔ دائیں طرف ونگلیٹ کے نچلے بلیڈ پر سنکنرن سے بچنے والا ٹیپ خراب پایا گیا۔
اسی طرح ایک ہوائی اڈے پر، رن وے کی سینٹر لائن مارکنگ دھندلی دیکھی گئی؛ریپڈ ایگزٹ ٹیکسی وے، گرین سینٹر لائٹس یک طرفہ نہیں تھیں؛رکاوٹ کی حد کے اعداد و شمار کو پچھلے تین سالوں سے اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کیا گیا ہے اور ایروڈروم کے آس پاس بہت سی نئی تعمیرات کے باوجود کوئی سروے نہیں کیا گیا ہے؛ریمپ ایریا میں گاڑیوں کی تعداد بغیر اسپیڈ گورنر کے پائی گئی۔ ان گاڑیوں کو وہاں سے منسوخ کر کے واپس لے لیا گیا اور اے ڈی پی ڈرائیوروں کو معطل کر دیا گیا۔
ایک سیمولیٹر کو چیک کیا گیا اور پایا گیا کہ وہ ہوائی جہاز کی ترتیب سے مماثل نہیں ہے۔ سافٹ ویئر کو موجودہ ورژن میں بھی اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
ایک طے شدہ کیریئر کی ڈومیسٹک فلائٹ کو ٹائر پھٹے ہونے کی وجہ سے منسوخ کر دیا گیا تھا اور اسے مطلوبہ اصلاح کے بعد ہی جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ نگرانی کے دوران پائے جانے والے تمام نتائج کو متعلقہ آپریٹرز کو سات دنوں کے اندر ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کرنے کے لیے مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جامع نگرانی کا یہ عمل 19جون 2025 کو جاری کیے گئے آرڈر نمبر ڈی جی سی اے-22034/2/2025-ایف ایس ڈی کے مطابق نظام میں خرابیوں کو تلاشنے کے لیے آگے بھی جاری رہے گا۔
ڈی جی سی اے شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں ایک ریگولیٹری ادارہ ہے جو بنیادی طور پر حفاظتی امور سے نمٹتا ہے اور ملک میں فضائی آپریشن کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔