Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA carries out comprehensive surveillance at major airports, including Delhi and Mumbai
Multiple cases of repeated defects on aircraft indicating ineffective monitoring and inadequate rectification action
Process of comprehensive surveillance will continue in future to detect hazards in system
24 JUN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation is committed to safe air travel in India. As part of its commitment DGCA had issued Order No. DGCA-22034/2/2025-FSD on June 19, 2025 to initiate a focused assessment of the aviation ecosystem to strengthen safety measures across the aviation sector.
Two teams led by the Joint Director General, DGCA carried out comprehensive surveillance during night and early morning hours at major airports, including Delhi and Mumbai. The surveillance covered multiple critical areas such as flight operations, airworthiness, ramp safety, air traffic control (ATC), communication, navigation and surveillance (CNS) systems, and pre-flight medical evaluations. Throughout the surveillance, ground activities and aircraft movements were closely monitored to check the compliance of regulatory requirements and to identify weak areas for improvement.
Findings made during the surveillance include:
Multiple cases wherein the reported defects re-appeared many times on the aircraft indicating the ineffective monitoring and inadequate rectification action on the defects/repeated defects; Ground handling equipment’s such as baggage trollies, BFL, etc were found unserviceable; Line maintenance stores, tool control procedures were not followed.
During maintenance of aircraft, the work order was not followed; The unserviceable thrust reverser system and Flap Slat Lever were not locked; During maintenance, safety precautions found not taken by AME as per AMM; at places, the AME was not attending to the snag rectification; Defect reports generated by the aircraft system, were not found recorded in the technical logbook; Several life vests were not properly secured beneath their designated seats; The corrosion-resistant tape on the right-hand side winglet's lower blade was found to be damaged.
Similarly at an airport, centre line marking of runway was observed faded; The rapid exit taxiway, green centre lights were not unidirectional; the obstruction limitation data has not been updated for last three years and no survey has been performed despite many new constructions around the vicinity of aerodrome; number of vehicles in the ramp area were found without speed governors. These vehicles were withdrawn by cancelling there AVP and drivers ADP were suspended.
A simulator was checked and found not matching with the aircraft configuration. the software was not also updated to the current version.
A domestic flight of a scheduled carrier was cancelled due to worn tyres and it was released only after the required rectification was carried out. All the findings observed during the surveillance have been communicated to the concerned operators for taking necessary corrective actions within seven days.
This process of comprehensive surveillance will continue in future to detect hazards in the system in line with the Order No. DGCA-22034/2/2025-FSD on June 19, 2025.
The DGCA is the regulatory body in the field of Civil Aviation primarily dealing with safety issues and is fully committed for safety and security of air operations in the country.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
सुरक्षित हवाई प्रवास सुनिश्चितीसाठी विमानचालन प्रणालीचे सखोल मूल्यांकन करण्याच्या निर्देशाना अनुसरत डीजीसीएने दिल्ली आणि मुंबईसह प्रमुख विमानतळांवर केली व्यापक तपासणी
विमानांमध्ये वारंवार दोष आढळण्याच्या अनेक घटनांमधून देखरेख परिणामकारक नसून, दुरुस्तीची कारवाई अपुरी असल्याचे सूचित होत आहे
प्रणालीमधील दोष शोधून काढण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक देखरेखीची प्रक्रिया भविष्यातही सुरू राहील
24 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2025
भारतामध्ये सुरक्षित हवाई प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नागरिक हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालय (डीजीसीए ) वचनबद्ध आहे. या वचनबद्धतेचा भाग म्हणून, डीजीसीएने 19 जून 2025 रोजी आदेश क्रमांक DGCA-22034/2/2025-FSD जारी केला होता, ज्यामध्ये विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षा उपाय मजबूत करण्यासाठी विमानचालन प्रणालीचे सखोल मूल्यांकन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते.
डीजीसीएच्या संयुक्त महासंचालकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील दोन पथकांनी दिल्ली आणि मुंबईसह प्रमुख विमानतळांवर रात्री आणि पहाटेच्या वेळी व्यापक तपासणी केली. या तपासणीमध्ये विमान उड्डाण संचालन, विमानाची उड्डाणयोग्यता, रॅम्प सुरक्षा, हवाई वाहतूक नियंत्रण, दूरसंवाद, नेव्हिगेशन आणि देखरेख ठेवणारी प्रणाली, तसेच उड्डाणपूर्व वैद्यकीय तपासणी यांसारख्या अनेक महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश होता. या तपासणीदरम्यान, नियामक आवश्यकतांचे पालन होत आहे की नाही हे तपासण्यासाठी आणि सुधारणेसाठी आवश्यक असलेली कमकुवत क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यासाठी जमिनीवरील हालचाली आणि विमानांच्या हालचालींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवण्यात आले.
या सर्वेक्षणामधील निष्कर्षांमध्ये खालील बाबींचा समावेश होताः
यामध्ये, विमानांवर वारंवार आढळणारे दोष हे असुरक्षित देखरेख आणि अपुऱ्या दुरुस्तीमुळे पुन्हा दिसून येत असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, बॅगेज ट्रॉली, बॅगेज फॉरवर्ड लिफ्ट यांसारखी ग्राउंड हँडलिंग उपकरणे निकामी अवस्थेत आढळली. तसेच, लाइन मेंटेनन्स स्टोअर्स आणि टूल कंट्रोल प्रक्रियेचे योग्य पालन केले जात नव्हते.
विमानाच्या देखभालीदरम्यान, वर्क ऑर्डरचे पालन केले गेले नाही; निकामी झालेली थ्रस्ट रिव्हर्सर सिस्टिम आणि फ्लॅप स्लॅट लीव्हर लॉक केलेली नव्हते; देखभालीदरम्यान, विमान देखभाल पुस्तिकेनुसार विमान देखभाल अभियंत्याद्वारे सुरक्षा खबरदारी घेतलेली आढळली नाही; काही ठिकाणी, एएमई दोषांच्या दुरुस्तीकडे लक्ष देत नव्हता; विमानाच्या प्रणालीद्वारे तयार झालेले दोष अहवाल तांत्रिक लॉगबुकमध्ये नोंदवलेले आढळले नाहीत; अनेक लाईफ वेस्ट(पट्टे) त्यांच्या नियुक्त सीटखाली व्यवस्थित सुरक्षित नव्हते; उजव्या बाजूच्या विंगलेटच्या खालच्या ब्लेडवरील गंज-प्रतिरोधक टेप खराब झालेली आढळली.
एका विमानतळावर धावपट्टीची सेंटर लाइन मार्किंग (मध्य रेषा) फिकट झालेली आढळली; रॅपिड एक्झिट टॅक्सीवेचे हिरवे सेंटर लाईट्स एकदिशात्मक नव्हते; गेल्या तीन वर्षांपासून अडथळा मर्यादा डेटा अद्ययावत केला गेला नव्हता आणि विमानतळाच्या आसपास अनेक नवीन बांधकामे होऊनही कोणतेही सर्वेक्षण केले गेले नव्हते; रॅम्प परिसरात अनेक वाहने स्पीड गव्हर्नरशिवाय आढळली. ही वाहने त्यांचे एअरपोर्ट एंट्री पास रद्द करून मागे घेण्यात आली आणि चालकांचेएअरपोर्ट ड्रायव्हिंग परमिट निलंबित करण्यात आले.
एक सिम्युलेटर तपासले असता, ते विमानाच्या कॉन्फिगरेशनशी जुळत नव्हते. त्याचे सॉफ्टवेअरही सध्याच्या आवृत्तीनुसार अद्ययावत नव्हते.
एका विमान कंपनीचे देशांतर्गत उड्डाण जुने झालेल्या टायरमुळे रद्द करण्यात आले आणि आवश्यक दुरुस्ती केल्यानंतरच त्याला सोडण्यात आले. तपासणीदरम्यान आढळलेले सर्व निष्कर्ष संबंधित ऑपरेटरना सात दिवसांच्या आत आवश्यक सुधारणात्मक कार्यवाहीसाठी कळवण्यात आले आहेत.
19 जून 2025 रोजीच्या आदेश क्रमांक DGCA-22034/2/2025-FSD नुसार, प्रणालीतील धोके शोधण्यासाठी ही व्यापक तपासणी प्रक्रिया भविष्यातही सुरू राहील.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालय ही नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील नियामक संस्था आहे, जी प्रामुख्याने सुरक्षा समस्या हाताळते आणि देशातील हवाई कामकाजाच्या सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षणासाठी पूर्णपणे कटिबद्ध आहे.