Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to Flag Off “#LongLiveDemocracy Yatra”
Ministry of Culture and Government of Delhi to Commemorate Samvidhan Hatya Diwas on 25th June 2025
50 Years of the Emergency to be Marked Nationwide
24 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Government of Delhi, will commemorate Samvidhan Hatya Diwas on 25th June 2025 at Thyagaraj Stadium, New Delhi, marking 50 years since the imposition of Emergency in India in 1975. The solemn occasion will serve as a reminder of the importance of safeguarding democratic values and constitutional rights.
The Emergency, declared on 25th June 1975, remains one of the darkest chapters in India’s post-independence history. Fundamental rights were suspended, press freedoms curtailed, and democratic institutions were silenced. In 2024, the Government of India officially notified June 25 as Samvidhan Hatya Diwas, to ensure that this critical period is not forgotten and the sanctity of democracy is consistently upheld.
The Delhi event will be graced by several dignitaries, including:
• Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation (Chief Guest)
• Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT
• Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism
• Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
• Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Delhi
Key Highlights of the Event in Delhi-
1. Special Exhibition on Indian Democracy:
The exhibition will be divided into three curated sections
• Bharat – Mother of Democracy: Showcasing India’s ancient and participative democratic traditions
• Dark Days of Democracy: Chronicling the events and consequences of the 1975 Emergency
• Strengthening Democracy in India: Featuring recent democratic reforms like electoral transparency, Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), and digital public grievance platforms
2. Theatrical Play by the National School of Drama (NSD):- A powerful dramatization of the Emergency era, highlighting its impact on common citizens and democratic institutions
3. Screening of a Short Film on the Emergency: - A specially commissioned film offering a cinematic reflection on the imposition and consequences of the Emergency
4. Signature Tribute Wall: - An interactive installation inviting citizens to write personal messages reaffirming their commitment to constitutional values
5. Flag-Off of the “#LongLiveDemocracy Yatra”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will flag off the “Long Live Democracy Yatra” by MYBharat volunteers. The Yatra will travel across the country to spread awareness about constitutional values, democratic rights, and the lessons from the Emergency.
Nationwide Commemoration
In addition to the central event in Delhi, States and Union Territories across India will host commemorative programmes led by respective Chief Ministers, Governors, and Lieutenant Governors. These events will:
• Honour individuals who resisted the Emergency and defended democracy
• Include exhibitions, public discussions, and film screenings
• Facilitate intergenerational dialogue on the fragility and strength of democratic institutions
The Ministry of Culture is also coordinating the launch of the “Long Live Democracy” exhibition at 50 key locations in each State and UT, which will remain open to the public in the coming weeks.
Background
Democracy in Bharat is more than a political system—it is a civilizational ethos deeply embedded in India’s historical and cultural fabric. Samvidhan Hatya Diwas is not just an observance of a past injustice, but a solemn reaffirmation of our commitment to democratic principles, institutional integrity, and constitutional values. Let us come together as a nation to reflect, remember, and renew our resolve to protect the foundations of our democracy.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह "#लॉन्गलिवडेमोक्रेसी यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और दिल्ली सरकार 25 जून 2025 को संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाएगी
आपातकाल के 50 साल पूरे होने पर देश भर में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन
24 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
1975 में भारत में आपातकाल लागू होने के 50 साल पूरे होने पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय, दिल्ली सरकार के सहयोग से 25 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली के त्यागराज स्टेडियम में संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाएगा। यह दिन लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और संवैधानिक अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के महत्व की याद दिलाता है।
25 जून 1975 को घोषित आपातकाल, भारत की आज़ादी के बाद के इतिहास के सबसे काले अध्यायों में से एक है। इस दौरान मौलिक अधिकारों को निलंबित कर दिया गया, प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता पर अंकुश लगा दिया गया और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को खामोश कर दिया गया। वर्ष 2024 में भारत सरकार ने आधिकारिक तौर पर 25 जून को संविधान हत्या दिवस के रूप में अधिसूचित किया, ताकि इस घटनाक्रम को भुलाया न जाए और लोकतंत्र की पवित्रता को लगातार बरकरार रखा जाए।
दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद होंगे, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
श्री अमित शाह, केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री (मुख्य अतिथि)
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री
श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, उपराज्यपाल, दिल्ली
श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री
दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं-
1. भारतीय लोकतंत्र पर विशेष प्रदर्शनी:
प्रदर्शनी को तीन क्यूरेटेड खंडों में विभाजित किया जाएगा
• भारत - लोकतंत्र की जननी: भारत की प्राचीन और सहभागी लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करना
• लोकतंत्र के काले दिन: 1975 के आपातकाल की घटनाओं और परिणामों की क्रमवार जानकारी
• भारत में लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करना: चुनावी पारदर्शिता, नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक शिकायत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे हाल के लोकतांत्रिक सुधारों को प्रदर्शित करना
1. राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (NSD) द्वारा नाट्य नाटक: आपातकाल के दौर का एक शक्तिशाली नाट्य रूपांतरण, आम नागरिकों और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं पर इसके प्रभाव को दर्शाना।
2. आपातकाल पर एक लघु फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग: आपातकाल के लागू होने और उसके नतीजों पर सिनेमाई तस्वीर पेश करने वाली एक विशेष रूप से कमीशन की गई फिल्म
3. सिग्नेचर ट्रिब्यूट वॉल: नागरिकों को संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए व्यक्तिगत संदेश लिखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने वाली एक इंटरैक्टिव इंस्टालेशन
4. #लॉन्गलाइवडेमोक्रेसी यात्रा” का शुभारंभ
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मायभारत के स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा निकाली गई “#लॉन्गलाइवडेमोक्रेसी यात्रा” को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। यह यात्रा संवैधानिक मूल्यों, लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों और आपातकाल से मिली सीख के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पूरे देश में आयोजित की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम
दिल्ली में होने वाले मुख्य कार्यक्रम के अलावा, देश भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संबंधित मुख्यमंत्रियों, राज्यपालों और उपराज्यपालों के नेतृत्व में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इन कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी इस प्रकार है:
• आपातकाल का विरोध करने वाले और लोकतंत्र की रक्षा करने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
• प्रदर्शनी, सार्वजनिक चर्चाएँ और फ़िल्म स्क्रीनिंग शामिल की जाएंगी।
• लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की कमज़ोरी और उनकी शक्तियों पर अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संवाद को बढ़ावा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय हर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 50 प्रमुख स्थानों पर “लॉन्ग लिव डेमोक्रेसी” प्रदर्शनी के शुभारंभ का समन्वय भी कर रहा है, जो आने वाले हफ़्तों में जनता के लिए खुली रहेंगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत में लोकतंत्र, एक राजनीतिक व्यवस्था से कहीं अधिक है। यह भारत के ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में बेहद गहराई से समाया हुआ एक सभ्यतागत लोकाचार है। संविधान हत्या दिवस न केवल अतीत में हुए अन्याय की याद दिलाता है, बल्कि लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों, संस्थाओं की अखंडता और संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुरज़ोर तरीके से पुष्टि करता है। आइए हम एक राष्ट्र के रूप में एकजुट होकर अपने लोकतंत्र की नींव की रक्षा करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराएं और लोकतंत्र की राह पर चलने की प्रतिज्ञा लें।