Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to Flag Off “#LongLiveDemocracy Yatra”
Ministry of Culture and Government of Delhi to Commemorate Samvidhan Hatya Diwas on 25th June 2025
50 Years of the Emergency to be Marked Nationwide
24 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Government of Delhi, will commemorate Samvidhan Hatya Diwas on 25th June 2025 at Thyagaraj Stadium, New Delhi, marking 50 years since the imposition of Emergency in India in 1975. The solemn occasion will serve as a reminder of the importance of safeguarding democratic values and constitutional rights.
The Emergency, declared on 25th June 1975, remains one of the darkest chapters in India’s post-independence history. Fundamental rights were suspended, press freedoms curtailed, and democratic institutions were silenced. In 2024, the Government of India officially notified June 25 as Samvidhan Hatya Diwas, to ensure that this critical period is not forgotten and the sanctity of democracy is consistently upheld.
The Delhi event will be graced by several dignitaries, including:
• Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation (Chief Guest)
• Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT
• Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism
• Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
• Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Delhi
Key Highlights of the Event in Delhi-
1. Special Exhibition on Indian Democracy:
The exhibition will be divided into three curated sections
• Bharat – Mother of Democracy: Showcasing India’s ancient and participative democratic traditions
• Dark Days of Democracy: Chronicling the events and consequences of the 1975 Emergency
• Strengthening Democracy in India: Featuring recent democratic reforms like electoral transparency, Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), and digital public grievance platforms
2. Theatrical Play by the National School of Drama (NSD):- A powerful dramatization of the Emergency era, highlighting its impact on common citizens and democratic institutions
3. Screening of a Short Film on the Emergency: - A specially commissioned film offering a cinematic reflection on the imposition and consequences of the Emergency
4. Signature Tribute Wall: - An interactive installation inviting citizens to write personal messages reaffirming their commitment to constitutional values
5. Flag-Off of the “#LongLiveDemocracy Yatra”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will flag off the “Long Live Democracy Yatra” by MYBharat volunteers. The Yatra will travel across the country to spread awareness about constitutional values, democratic rights, and the lessons from the Emergency.
Nationwide Commemoration
In addition to the central event in Delhi, States and Union Territories across India will host commemorative programmes led by respective Chief Ministers, Governors, and Lieutenant Governors. These events will:
• Honour individuals who resisted the Emergency and defended democracy
• Include exhibitions, public discussions, and film screenings
• Facilitate intergenerational dialogue on the fragility and strength of democratic institutions
The Ministry of Culture is also coordinating the launch of the “Long Live Democracy” exhibition at 50 key locations in each State and UT, which will remain open to the public in the coming weeks.
Background
Democracy in Bharat is more than a political system—it is a civilizational ethos deeply embedded in India’s historical and cultural fabric. Samvidhan Hatya Diwas is not just an observance of a past injustice, but a solemn reaffirmation of our commitment to democratic principles, institutional integrity, and constitutional values. Let us come together as a nation to reflect, remember, and renew our resolve to protect the foundations of our democracy.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ "#لانگ لائیو ڈیموکریسی ٹور" کو جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
ثقافت کی وزارت اور دہلی حکومت 25 جون 2025 کو سمودھان ہتیہ دیوس منائے گی
ایمرجنسی کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر ملک بھر میں پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے
24 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
1975 میں ہندوستان میں ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزارت ثقافت، حکومت دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر 25 جون 2025 کو تھیاگراج اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں سمودھن ہٹیہ دیوس منائے گی۔ یہ دن جمہوری اقدار کی اہمیت اور آئینی حقوق کے تحفظ کی یاد دہانی ہے۔
25 جون 1975 کو نافذ کی گئی ایمرجنسی ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد کی تاریخ کے سیاہ ترین بابوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران بنیادی حقوق معطل کیے گئے، آزادی صحافت کو سلب کیا گیا اور جمہوری اداروں کو خاموش کر دیا گیا۔ سال 2024 میں، حکومت ہند نے باضابطہ طور پر 25 جون کو سمودھن ہٹیہ دیوس کے طور پر مطلع کیا، تاکہ اس واقعہ کو فراموش نہ کیا جائے اور جمہوریت کا تقدس مسلسل برقرار رہے۔
دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں کئی معززین شرکت کریں گے، بشمول:
• جناب امت شاہ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون (مہمان خصوصی)
• جناب اشونی ویشنو، ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر
• جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر
• جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، دہلی
• محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ
دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب کی جھلکیاں-
1۔ہندوستانی جمہوریت پر خصوصی نمائش:
نمائش کو تین کیوریٹڈ حصوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
• ہندوستان - جمہوریت کی ماں: ہندوستان کی قدیم اور شراکتی جمہوری روایات کی نمائش
• جمہوریت کے سیاہ دن: 1975 کی ایمرجنسی کے واقعات اور نتائج کی تاریخ
• ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنا: حالیہ جمہوری اصلاحات جیسے کہ انتخابی شفافیت، ناری شکتی وندنا ایکٹ، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (DBT) اور ڈیجیٹل عوامی شکایت پلیٹ فارم کی نمائش
2۔نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) کی طرف سے ناٹیا ناٹک: ایمرجنسی کے دور کی ایک طاقتور تھیٹر کی موافقت، جس میں عام شہریوں اور جمہوری اداروں پر اس کے اثرات کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
3۔ایمرجنسی پر ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش: ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ اور اس کے اثرات کی ایک سنیما تصویر پیش کرنے والی خصوصی طور پر بنائی گئی فلم
4۔سگنیچر ٹریبیوٹ وال: ایک انٹرایکٹو تنصیب جو شہریوں کو ذاتی پیغامات لکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے جو آئینی اقدار سے اپنی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
5۔"#لانگ لائیو ڈیموکریسی ٹور" کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کی طرف سے منعقد "#لانگ لائیو ڈیموکریسی ٹور" کوجھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔ آئینی اقدار، جمہوری حقوق اور ایمرجنسی سے سیکھنے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں یاترا کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ملک گیر واقعات
دہلی میں مرکزی تقریب کے علاوہ ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ وزرائے اعلیٰ، گورنرز اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز کی قیادت میں تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ان واقعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
• جن لوگوں نے ایمرجنسی کی مخالفت کی اور جمہوریت کا دفاع کیا ان کو نوازا جائے گا۔
• نمائشیں، عوامی مباحثے اور فلم کی نمائش شامل کی جائے گی۔
• جمہوری اداروں کی خوبیوں اور کمزوریوں پر نسل در نسل مکالمے کو فروغ دینا۔
وزارت ثقافت ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 50 نمایاں مقامات پر "لانگ لائیو ڈیموکریسی" نمائش کے آغاز کو بھی مربوط کر رہی ہے، جو آنے والے ہفتوں میں عوام کے لیے کھلے رہیں گے ۔
پس منظر
ہندوستان میں جمہوریت ایک سیاسی نظام سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ایک تہذیبی اخلاق ہے جو ہندوستان کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی تانے بانے میں گہرائی سے سرایت کرتا ہے۔ سمودھان کے قتل کا دن نہ صرف ہمیں ماضی کی ناانصافیوں کی یاد دلاتا ہے بلکہ جمہوری اصولوں، اداروں کی سالمیت اور آئینی اقدار کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کی مضبوطی سے تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ آئیے ہم بحیثیت قوم متحد ہوں اور اپنی جمہوریت کی بنیادوں کے تحفظ کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں اور جمہوریت کے راستے پر چلنے کا عہد کریں۔