Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India approves the acquisition of certain issued and paid-up equity share capital of Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (Target) by Alpha Wave Ventures II LP and Alpha Wave IHC CI, LP (Acquirers)
24 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain issued and paid-up equity share capital of Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (Target) by Alpha Wave Ventures II LP and Alpha Wave IHC CI, LP (Acquirers).
The proposed transaction entails the acquisition of less than 10% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirers.
The Acquirers are private equity funds.
The Target (including its affiliates) is engaged in the manufacture and sale of packaged food products in India, such as snacks, sweets, ready-to-eat products, dairy products, bakery products, chocolates, and non-carbonated ready-to-drink beverages.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن نے الفا ویو وینچرز II ایل پی اور الفا ویو آئی ایچ سی سی آئی ، ایل پی (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ) کے کچھ جاری کردہ اور پیڈ- اپ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
24 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن نے الفا ویو وینچرز II ایل پی اور الفا ویو آئی ایچ سی سی آئی ، ایل پی (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ) کے کچھ جاری کردہ اور پیڈ -اپ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین کے سمجھوتے میں ایکوائرر کمپنی کے ذریعہ ٹارگیٹ کمپنی کی جاری کردہ اور ادا شدہ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے 10فیصد سے بھی کم کا حصول شامل ہے ۔
ایکوائرر کمپنیاں پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈز ہیں ۔
ٹارگیٹ کمپنی (اپنے ملحقہ اداروں سمیت) ہندوستان میں ڈبہ بند خوردونوش کی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت کاکاروبار کرتی ہے،جیسے کہ نمکین ، مٹھائیاں ، خوردونوش کی تیار مصنوعات ، دودھ کی مصنوعات ، بیکری کی مصنوعات ، چاکلیٹ اور پینے کے لیے تیارغیر کاربونیٹیڈ مشروبات ۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری ہوگا۔
--------------------
ش ح-م ش ع-ج ا
UN-NO-2125