Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India approves the acquisition of certain issued and paid-up equity share capital of Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (Target) by Alpha Wave Ventures II LP and Alpha Wave IHC CI, LP (Acquirers)
24 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain issued and paid-up equity share capital of Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (Target) by Alpha Wave Ventures II LP and Alpha Wave IHC CI, LP (Acquirers).
The proposed transaction entails the acquisition of less than 10% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirers.
The Acquirers are private equity funds.
The Target (including its affiliates) is engaged in the manufacture and sale of packaged food products in India, such as snacks, sweets, ready-to-eat products, dairy products, bakery products, chocolates, and non-carbonated ready-to-drink beverages.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अल्फा वेव वेंचर्स II एलपी और अल्फा वेव आईएचसी सीआई, एलपी (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की कुछ जारी एवं चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की
24 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अल्फा वेव वेंचर्स II एलपी और अल्फा वेव आईएचसी सीआई, एलपी (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की कुछ जारी एवं चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन में अधिग्रहणकर्ताओं द्वारा लक्ष्य कंपनी की जारी एवं चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के शेयरों का 10 प्रतिशत से कम का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता निजी इक्विटी फंड हैं।
लक्ष्य (सहयोगी कम्पनियों सहित) भारत में पैकेज्ड खाद्य उत्पादों, जैसे स्नैक्स, मिठाइयां, रेडी-टू-ईट उत्पाद, डेयरी उत्पाद, बेकरी उत्पाद, चॉकलेट और गैर-कार्बोनेटेड रेडी-टू-ड्रिंक पेय पदार्थों के विनिर्माण एवं बिक्री का कार्य करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।