Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition in Aakash Educational Services Limited by Manipal Health Systems Private Limited and Manipal Education and Medical Group India Private Limited
24 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the combination involving acquisition in Aakash Educational Services Limited by Manipal Health Systems Private Limited and Manipal Education and Medical Group India Private Limited.
Manipal Health Systems Private Limited (Acquirer-1) is a company registered in India and is owned and controlled by resident Indians. Acquirer-1 is engaged in the business of running / managing hospitals and providing healthcare services.
Manipal Education and Medical Group India Pvt Ltd (Acquirer 2) is a company registered in India and is owned and controlled by resident Indians. Acquirer-2 is engaged in the provision of management consultancy services in India (Acquirer-1 and Acquirer-2 are collectively referred to as the ‘Acquirers’).
Aakash Educational Services Limited (Target) is a public unlisted limited company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 1956. The Target (directly or through its subsidiary or through its franchisees) is engaged in providing the following services: (a) coaching services supplementing their classroom learning curated learning resources for class 8, (b) preparatory coaching services for junior competitive scholarship tests and merit-based entrance tests, such as Olympiads and NTSE, (c) coaching services supplementing their classroom learning curated learning resources for class 9 to 10, and (d) coaching services supplementing their classroom learning curated learning resources for science stream for classes 11 and 12. The Target offers its services through multiple modes such as classroom-based coaching, online learning, distance learning and hybrid learning programmes.
The transaction relates to the acquisition of equity shares in the Target by the Acquirers from Mr. J. C. Chaudhry, an individual shareholder in the Target (Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने मणिपाल हेल्थ सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और मणिपाल एजुकेशन एंड मेडिकल ग्रुप इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड का अधिग्रहण करने की मंजूरी प्रदान की
24 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मणिपाल हेल्थ सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और मणिपाल एजुकेशन एंड मेडिकल ग्रुप इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड का अधिग्रहण करने की मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
मणिपाल हेल्थ सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता-1) भारत की पंजीकृत एक कंपनी है और इसका स्वामित्व एवं नियंत्रण निवासी भारतीयों के पास है। प्रथम अधिग्रहणकर्ता अस्पताल चलाने/प्रबंधित करने एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करता है।
मणिपाल एजुकेशन एंड मेडिकल ग्रुप इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता-2) भारत की एक पंजीकृत एक कंपनी है और इसका स्वामित्व एवं नियंत्रण निवासी भारतीयों के पास है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता-2 भारत में प्रबंधन परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करता है (अधिग्रहणकर्ता-1 और अधिग्रहणकर्ता-2 को सामूहिक रूप से 'अधिग्रहणकर्ता' कहा गया है)।
आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) एक सार्वजनिक असूचीबद्ध लिमिटेड कंपनी है जो कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के अंतर्गत भारत में समाविष्ट है। लक्ष्य (प्रत्यक्ष या अपनी सहायक कंपनी या अपनी फ्रेंचाइजी के माध्यम से) निम्नलिखित सेवाएं प्रदान करती है: (क) कक्षा 8 के लिए उनके कक्षा शिक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए कोचिंग सेवाएं, (ख) जूनियर प्रतिस्पर्धी छात्रवृत्ति परीक्षाओं और योग्यता-आधारित प्रवेश परीक्षाओं, जैसे ओलंपियाड और एनटीएसई के लिए प्रारंभिक कोचिंग सेवाएं, (ग) कक्षा 9 से 10 के लिए उनके कक्षा शिक्षण क्यूरेटेड शिक्षण संसाधनों की पूरक कोचिंग सेवाएं, और (घ) कक्षा 11 और 12 के लिए विज्ञान स्ट्रीम के लिए उनके कक्षा शिक्षण क्यूरेटेड शिक्षण संसाधनों की पूरक कोचिंग सेवाएं। लक्ष्य कक्षा-आधारित कोचिंग, ऑनलाइन शिक्षण, दूरस्थ शिक्षा और हाइब्रिड शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों जैसी कई सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
यह लेन-देन, अधिग्रहणकर्ताओं द्वारा लक्ष्य (संयोजन) में एक व्यक्तिगत शेयरधारक श्री जे. सी. चौधरी से लक्ष्य में इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।