Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
CZC unanimously adopts resolution moved by Union Home Minister praising the unwavering resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the bravery of the Indian Armed Forces
After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as a symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world
Despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example through the amazing development in Kashi
Central Zonal Council is the only regional council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, which is a significant achievement
Compared to 2004-14, approximately 83% of the issues discussed in regional council meetings between 2014-25 have been resolved, which is encouraging
The Home Minister said that all member states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, reduce the dropout ratio to zero, and strengthen cooperatives
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting was attended by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, and Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. Senior ministers from the member states, the Union Home Secretary, the Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of the member states, and other senior officials from the states and central ministries and departments also participated in the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah moved a resolution to commend the strong willpower of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the valour of the Indian Armed Forces, which was unanimously approved by the Central Zonal Council.
Shri Amit Shah said that today we are holding this meeting in Kashi. After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as the symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world. He said that despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example for all of us through the amazing development in Kashi.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the member states of the Central Zonal Council have a crucial role to play in achieving Prime Minister Modi’s goal of building a developed India by 2047. He said that the Central Zonal Council is the only zonal council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, and this is a significant achievement.
In the meeting, the Home Minister said that while only 11 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of the Standing Committees of the Zonal Councils were held between 2004 and 2014, a total of 28 Zonal Council meetings and 33 Standing Committee meetings have been held between 2014 and 2025 — marking a twofold increase. He also highlighted that 1,287 issues have been resolved in these meetings so far, which is both historic and encouraging.
Union Home Minister also urged the member states to increase the revenue of Gram Panchayats and to formulate rules for this purpose. He said that enhancing the revenue of Panchayats would make India’s three-tier democratic Panchayati Raj system more effective.
A total of 19 issues were discussed in today’s meeting, including several matters of national importance. These included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for the speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, provision of brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated radius of every village, and implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), among other key issues. In the meeting, the Home Minister said that all states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, bring the dropout ratio down to zero, and strengthen the cooperative sector.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 62 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରଣାସୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ୨୫ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅତୁଟ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ସାହସିକତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଗତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ସିଜେଡସି ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତିକ୍ରମେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦ ହେଉଛି ଏକମାତ୍ର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ କିମ୍ବା ବିବାଦ ନାହିଁ, ଯାହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା
୨୦୦୪-୧୪ ତୁଳନାରେ, ୨୦୧୪-୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଅଟେ
ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଶିଶୁ ଅପପୁଷ୍ଟି ଦୂରୀକରଣ, ଅଧାରୁ ପାଠ ଛାଡ଼ିବାର ଅନୁପାତକୁ ଶୂନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉଚିତ
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରାଣସୀଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ୨୫ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍କର ସିଂହ ଧାମୀ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମୋହନ ଯାଦବ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେଓ ସାଇ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସଚିବ, ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦ ସଚିବାଳୟର ସଚିବ, ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବୈଠକ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ବୀରତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଆଗତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତିକ୍ରମେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୪୭ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ହେଉଛି ଏକମାତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ କିମ୍ବା ବିବାଦ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୦୪ରୁ ୨୦୧୪ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ମାତ୍ର ୧୧ଟି ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟିର ୧୪ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୧୪ରୁ ୨୦୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ୨୮ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ ୩୩ଟି ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଦୁଇଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ବୈଠକଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୨୮୭ଟି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଉଭୟ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତର ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ନିୟମ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭାରତର ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କରିବ।
ଆଜିର ବୈଠକରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରୁଥିବା ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସମେତ ମୋଟ ୧୯ଟି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ତ୍ୱରିତ ତଦନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କୋର୍ଟ (ଏଫଟିଏସସି) ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଜସ୍ବ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ୍ ଶାଖା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଇଆରଏସଏସ୍.-୧୧୨) ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଶିଶୁ ଅପପୁଷ୍ଟି ଦୂରୀକରଣ, ଅଧାରୁ ପାଠ ଛାଡ଼ୁଥିବା ପିଲାଙ୍କ ଅନୁପାତ ଶୂନ୍ୟକୁ ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉଚିତ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୧୯୫୬ ର ଧାରା ୧୫ ରୁ ୨୨ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଜୋନାଲ ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅଟନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ/ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର/ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଏହାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ବଦଳୁଥିବା ) ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଦୁଇ ଜଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରିଷଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ମନୋନୀତ କରିଥାନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ନିକଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଚାର କରାଯିବା ପରେ, ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡିକ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୁଏ
ଦେଶର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାମୂଳକ ସଂଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସହିତ ଯେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗଠନ କରନ୍ତି, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦୁଇ କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବିଚାର ବିମଶୋ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂରଚିତ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି।
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ହେଉଛି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା; ତେବେ, ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଏହି ପରିଷଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ସୁସ୍ଥ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାରକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଗତ ଏଗାର ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୋଟ ୬୨ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି।