Ministry of Civil Aviation
Seventh Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit Held in Pune
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu Chairs Inaugural Session
Minister of State Murlidhar Mohol Welcomes the Industry to Pune
24 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/Mumbai, 24 June 2025
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, in collaboration with the State Government of Maharashtra, Pawan Hans and FICCI, organized the 7th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit in Pune. The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, presided as the Chief Guest while Minister of State, Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, was the Guest of Honor.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu shared his vision to promote helicopters and small aircraft as essential components of a futuristic aviation ecosystem. He stated, “I believe the next decade of aviation will be defined not just by large aircraft and mega airports but by modern and inclusive air solutions. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, helicopters and small aircraft are at the heart of our mission to democratize flying.
The Minister announced the establishment of a dedicated Helicopter Directorate under the DGCA to provide single-window regulatory oversight, address helicopter-specific safety and certification issues, and assist operators with procedural requirements. He highlighted digital initiatives like the Heli Sewa Portal, which have streamlined operations and digitized processes such as route approvals and slot allocations, significantly enhancing transparency and efficiency. The summit also saw the award of RCS UDAN helicopter routes across various states.
Speaking to operators and industry leaders, the Minister emphasized building a robust safety culture. He remarked, “Safety of the pilgrims must remain our top priority—there can be no shortcuts, no room for communication errors and no margin for poor decision-making. We must build a culture of trust, dialogue and discipline which I feel is a shared responsibility between the Centre, the States and the operators.”
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu emphasized that helicopters and small aircraft will form the backbone of India's regional air connectivity, economic transformation and inclusive growth.
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, highlighted several key initiatives in his address. He expressed, “We are modernizing our air traffic systems, promoting green fuel adoption and bringing futuristic aircraft like eVTOL into the realm of policy priorities.”
Emphasizing on the vision of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat, Shri Murlidhar Mohol added, “On the path to self-reliance in aviation, we are heavily investing in training programs for pilots, maintenance staff, drone operators and rotorcraft technicians. This will ensure that our youth not only participate in but also lead this sector in the coming decade.”
Talking about Helicopter Emergency Medical Services, he said, “HEMS is being strengthened to ensure air ambulances become a common facility, particularly in hilly and remote regions. Our aim is to make this life-saving service an integral part of the nation’s healthcare infrastructure.”
DGCA Director General Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai in his address reiterated the critical importance of safety, compliance and leveraging untapped opportunities in helicopters and small aircraft operations.
The summit witnessed active participation from 20 State Governments, industry leaders, IFSCA (GIFT City), the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA, AAI and Pawan Hans Ltd.
The summit included technical sessions on DGCA safety regulations, financing and leasing opportunities led by IFSCA and operational challenges for OEMs and operators. State government officials highlighted regional aspirations and opportunities, while industry stakeholders shared insights into emerging technologies, manufacturing potential and financing frameworks.
Recent policy initiatives supporting helicopters and small aircraft operations were also discussed, including the launch of UDAN 5.1 for helicopters, revised DGCA regulations simplifying aircraft certification and pilot training and the introduction of guidelines for seaplane operations under RCS-UDAN 5.5.
The summit marked a significant step toward shaping India’s rotary and small aircraft ecosystem and addressing real-world challenges in operations, infrastructure, emergency services and sustainable growth strategies.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री राममोहन नायडू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पुण्यामध्ये सातवी हेलिकॉप्टर अँड स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्ट परिषद संपन्न
राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांनी पुण्यामध्ये उद्योगाचे केले स्वागत
24 JUN 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे/मुंबई, 24 जून 2025
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने महाराष्ट्र सरकार, पवनहंस आणि फिक्की यांच्या सहयोगाने पुणे येथे सातव्या हेलिकॉप्टर अँड स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्ट परिषदेचे आयोजन केले. कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापू, तर सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या बीज भाषणात, केंद्रीय मंत्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापू म्हणाले की, भविष्यकालीन विमान वाहतूक परिसंस्थेचे आवश्यक घटक म्हणून हेलिकॉप्टर आणि लहान विमानांना प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवे. ते म्हणाले, “माझा असा विश्वास आहे की पुढील दशकातील विमान वाहतूक केवळ मोठी विमाने आणि मोठ्या विमानतळांद्वारे नव्हे तर आधुनिक आणि समावेशक हवाई उपायांद्वारे परिभाषित केली जाईल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, हेलिकॉप्टर आणि छोटी विमाने ही विमान वाहतूकीच्या लोकशाहीकरणाच्या आमच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहेत.”
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी डीजीसीए अंतर्गत एक समर्पित हेलिकॉप्टर संचालनालय स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली, जे सिंगल-विंडो नियामक देखरेख प्रदान करेल, हेलिकॉप्टर-विशेष सुरक्षा आणि प्रमाणपत्रांशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण करेल आणि ऑपरेटरच्या प्रक्रियात्मक गरजा पूर्ण करेल.
ऑपरेटर्स आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांशी बोलताना, त्यांनी मजबूत सुरक्षा संस्कृती तयार करण्यावर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, “प्रवाश्यांची सुरक्षा ही आपली सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता असायला हवी, कोणताही शॉर्टकट असता कामा नाही, संवादातील चुकांना जागा नाही आणि चुकीचा निर्णय घेण्याला वाव असता कामा नये. आपण विश्वास, संवाद आणि शिस्तीची संस्कृती निर्माण करायला हवी, जी केंद्र, राज्ये आणि ऑपरेटर्सची सामायिक जबाबदारी आहे असे मला वाटते.”
‘विकसित भारत 2047’ साठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देताना, किंजरापू राममोहन नायडू म्हणाले की, हेलिकॉप्टर आणि लहान विमाने भारताची प्रादेशिक हवाई कनेक्टिव्हिटी, आर्थिक परिवर्तन आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचा कणा बनतील.
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांनी आपल्या भाषणात अनेक महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला. ते म्हणाले की, "आम्ही आमच्या हवाई वाहतूक प्रणालींचे आधुनिकीकरण करत आहोत, हरित इंधनाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत आणि eVTOL सारख्या भविष्यकालीन विमानांना धोरणात्मक प्राधान्यांच्या क्षेत्रात आणत आहोत."
आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या संकल्पनेवर भर देताना मुरलीधर मोहोळ म्हणाले, “विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात स्वावलंबी होण्याच्या दिशेने, आम्ही वैमानिक, देखभाल कर्मचारी, ड्रोन ऑपरेटर आणि रोटरक्राफ्ट तंत्रज्ञांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक करत आहोत. यामुळे येत्या दशकात आपले तरुण केवळ या क्षेत्रात सहभागी होणार नाहीत, तर त्याचे नेतृत्वही करतील.”
हेलिकॉप्टर आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय सेवांबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले, “विशेषतः डोंगराळ आणि दुर्गम भागात, एअर अॅम्ब्युलन्स एक सामान्य सुविधा बनावी यासाठी HEMS ला बळकटी दिली जात आहे. ही जीवनरक्षक सेवा देशाच्या आरोग्य सेवेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवणे, हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.”
या परिषदेत 20 राज्य सरकारे, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेते, आयएफएससीए (गिफ्ट सिटी), राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए, एएआय आणि पवनहंस लिमिटेडचे उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी सक्रीयपणे सहभागी झाले.
या परिषदेत डीजीसीएसुरक्षा नियम, आयएफएससीएच्या नेतृत्वाखाली वित्तपुरवठा आणि भाडेतत्त्वावरील संधी आणि ओईएम आणि ऑपरेटर्ससाठी ऑपरेशनल आव्हाने यावरील तांत्रिक सत्रांचा समावेश होता.
राज्य सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रादेशिक आकांक्षा आणि संधींवर प्रकाश टाकला, तर उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांनी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, उत्पादन क्षमता आणि वित्तपुरवठा चौकटींबद्दल दृष्टीकोन मांडला.