Ministry of Civil Aviation
Seventh Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit Held in Pune
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu Chairs Inaugural Session
Minister of State Murlidhar Mohol Welcomes the Industry to Pune
24 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/Mumbai, 24 June 2025
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, in collaboration with the State Government of Maharashtra, Pawan Hans and FICCI, organized the 7th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit in Pune. The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, presided as the Chief Guest while Minister of State, Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, was the Guest of Honor.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu shared his vision to promote helicopters and small aircraft as essential components of a futuristic aviation ecosystem. He stated, “I believe the next decade of aviation will be defined not just by large aircraft and mega airports but by modern and inclusive air solutions. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, helicopters and small aircraft are at the heart of our mission to democratize flying.
The Minister announced the establishment of a dedicated Helicopter Directorate under the DGCA to provide single-window regulatory oversight, address helicopter-specific safety and certification issues, and assist operators with procedural requirements. He highlighted digital initiatives like the Heli Sewa Portal, which have streamlined operations and digitized processes such as route approvals and slot allocations, significantly enhancing transparency and efficiency. The summit also saw the award of RCS UDAN helicopter routes across various states.
Speaking to operators and industry leaders, the Minister emphasized building a robust safety culture. He remarked, “Safety of the pilgrims must remain our top priority—there can be no shortcuts, no room for communication errors and no margin for poor decision-making. We must build a culture of trust, dialogue and discipline which I feel is a shared responsibility between the Centre, the States and the operators.”
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu emphasized that helicopters and small aircraft will form the backbone of India's regional air connectivity, economic transformation and inclusive growth.
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, highlighted several key initiatives in his address. He expressed, “We are modernizing our air traffic systems, promoting green fuel adoption and bringing futuristic aircraft like eVTOL into the realm of policy priorities.”
Emphasizing on the vision of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat, Shri Murlidhar Mohol added, “On the path to self-reliance in aviation, we are heavily investing in training programs for pilots, maintenance staff, drone operators and rotorcraft technicians. This will ensure that our youth not only participate in but also lead this sector in the coming decade.”
Talking about Helicopter Emergency Medical Services, he said, “HEMS is being strengthened to ensure air ambulances become a common facility, particularly in hilly and remote regions. Our aim is to make this life-saving service an integral part of the nation’s healthcare infrastructure.”
DGCA Director General Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai in his address reiterated the critical importance of safety, compliance and leveraging untapped opportunities in helicopters and small aircraft operations.
The summit witnessed active participation from 20 State Governments, industry leaders, IFSCA (GIFT City), the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA, AAI and Pawan Hans Ltd.
The summit included technical sessions on DGCA safety regulations, financing and leasing opportunities led by IFSCA and operational challenges for OEMs and operators. State government officials highlighted regional aspirations and opportunities, while industry stakeholders shared insights into emerging technologies, manufacturing potential and financing frameworks.
Recent policy initiatives supporting helicopters and small aircraft operations were also discussed, including the launch of UDAN 5.1 for helicopters, revised DGCA regulations simplifying aircraft certification and pilot training and the introduction of guidelines for seaplane operations under RCS-UDAN 5.5.
The summit marked a significant step toward shaping India’s rotary and small aircraft ecosystem and addressing real-world challenges in operations, infrastructure, emergency services and sustainable growth strategies.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
পুনেতে সপ্তম হেলিকপ্টার এবং ছোট বিমান শীর্ষসম্মেলন আয়োজিত হয়েছে
24 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Kolkata
পুনে/ মুম্বাই, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৫
মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার, পবন হংস এবং এফআইসিসিআই-এর সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক পুনেতে হেলিকপ্টার এবং ছোট বিমানের সপ্তম শীর্ষসম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামমোহন নাইডু কিঞ্জরাপু, কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মুরলীধর মহল সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হেলিকপ্টার এবং ছোট বিমানকে ভবিষ্যতের বিমান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে অপরিহার্য অঙ্গ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, আগামী দশকের বিমান চলাচল কেবল বড় বিমান ও বৃহৎ বিমান বন্দরের মাধ্যমেই নয় বরং আধুনিক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিমান চলাচলের মাধ্যমেই সম্ভব হবে। হেলিকপ্টার এবং ছোট বিমান চলাচলের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
ডিজিসিএ-এর আওতায় একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট হেলিকপ্টার ডিরেক্টরেট প্রতিষ্ঠার কথাও ঘোষণা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। এর মাধ্যমে হেলিকপ্টার সংক্রান্ত সুরক্ষা এবং সার্টিফিকেশন বিষয়ে সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করা হবে। পাশাপাশি অপারেটরদের পদ্ধতিগত প্রয়োজনীয়তাও পূরণ করা হবে। তিনি হেলি সেবা পোর্টালের মতো ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগের প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন। সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে আরসিএস উড়ান হেলিকপ্টার রুটের পুরস্কারের কথাও ঘোষণা করা হয়।
অপারেটর এবং শিল্প নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী একটি শক্তিশালী নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, তীর্থযাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা দেওয়া সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার হওয়া উচিত। রাজ্য, কেন্দ্র এবং অপারেটরদের মধ্যে অবশ্যই আস্থা, আলোচনা ও শৃঙ্খলার সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তুলতে হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’-এর প্রতি সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরে শ্রী কিঞ্জরাপু বলেন হেলিকপ্টার এবং ছোট বিমান ভারতের আঞ্চলিক বিমান যোগাযোগ, অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তর ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অগ্রগতির মেরুদণ্ড।
সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার বিমান পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী বিষয়ে উৎসাহ জুগিয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, বিমান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতার পথে হেঁটে বিমান চালক, রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কর্মী, ড্রোন অপারেটরদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। দেশের যুব সমাজ আগামী দশকে কেবল এই ক্ষেত্রে অংশগ্রহণই করবে না, বরং নেতৃত্বও দেবে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, পাহাড়ি এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে হেলিকপ্টারের মাধ্যমে জরুরি চিকিৎসা পরিষেবাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হচ্ছে। এতে সাধারণ মানুষের বিশেষ সুবিধা মিলবে। এই জীবনদায়ী পরিষেবাকে দেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ করে তোলা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
ডিজিসিএ-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ফয়েজ আহমেদ কিদওয়াই হেলিকপ্টার ও ছোট বিমান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা এবং অব্যবহৃত সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই সম্মেলনে ২০টি রাজ্য, শিল্প নেতৃত্ব আইএফএসসিএ (গিফ্ট সিটি) জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক, ডিজিসিএ, এএআই ও পবন হংস লিমিটেডের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। সম্মেলনে হেলিকপ্টার এবং ছোট বিমান পরিচালনার জন্য সাম্প্রতিক নীতিগত উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়।