Ministry of Civil Aviation
Seventh Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit Held in Pune
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu Chairs Inaugural Session
Minister of State Murlidhar Mohol Welcomes the Industry to Pune
24 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/Mumbai, 24 June 2025
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, in collaboration with the State Government of Maharashtra, Pawan Hans and FICCI, organized the 7th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit in Pune. The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, presided as the Chief Guest while Minister of State, Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, was the Guest of Honor.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu shared his vision to promote helicopters and small aircraft as essential components of a futuristic aviation ecosystem. He stated, “I believe the next decade of aviation will be defined not just by large aircraft and mega airports but by modern and inclusive air solutions. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, helicopters and small aircraft are at the heart of our mission to democratize flying.
The Minister announced the establishment of a dedicated Helicopter Directorate under the DGCA to provide single-window regulatory oversight, address helicopter-specific safety and certification issues, and assist operators with procedural requirements. He highlighted digital initiatives like the Heli Sewa Portal, which have streamlined operations and digitized processes such as route approvals and slot allocations, significantly enhancing transparency and efficiency. The summit also saw the award of RCS UDAN helicopter routes across various states.
Speaking to operators and industry leaders, the Minister emphasized building a robust safety culture. He remarked, “Safety of the pilgrims must remain our top priority—there can be no shortcuts, no room for communication errors and no margin for poor decision-making. We must build a culture of trust, dialogue and discipline which I feel is a shared responsibility between the Centre, the States and the operators.”
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu emphasized that helicopters and small aircraft will form the backbone of India's regional air connectivity, economic transformation and inclusive growth.
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, highlighted several key initiatives in his address. He expressed, “We are modernizing our air traffic systems, promoting green fuel adoption and bringing futuristic aircraft like eVTOL into the realm of policy priorities.”
Emphasizing on the vision of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat, Shri Murlidhar Mohol added, “On the path to self-reliance in aviation, we are heavily investing in training programs for pilots, maintenance staff, drone operators and rotorcraft technicians. This will ensure that our youth not only participate in but also lead this sector in the coming decade.”
Talking about Helicopter Emergency Medical Services, he said, “HEMS is being strengthened to ensure air ambulances become a common facility, particularly in hilly and remote regions. Our aim is to make this life-saving service an integral part of the nation’s healthcare infrastructure.”
DGCA Director General Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai in his address reiterated the critical importance of safety, compliance and leveraging untapped opportunities in helicopters and small aircraft operations.
The summit witnessed active participation from 20 State Governments, industry leaders, IFSCA (GIFT City), the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA, AAI and Pawan Hans Ltd.
The summit included technical sessions on DGCA safety regulations, financing and leasing opportunities led by IFSCA and operational challenges for OEMs and operators. State government officials highlighted regional aspirations and opportunities, while industry stakeholders shared insights into emerging technologies, manufacturing potential and financing frameworks.
Recent policy initiatives supporting helicopters and small aircraft operations were also discussed, including the launch of UDAN 5.1 for helicopters, revised DGCA regulations simplifying aircraft certification and pilot training and the introduction of guidelines for seaplane operations under RCS-UDAN 5.5.
The summit marked a significant step toward shaping India’s rotary and small aircraft ecosystem and addressing real-world challenges in operations, infrastructure, emergency services and sustainable growth strategies.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ساتویں ہیلی کاپٹر اور چھوٹے ہوائی جہاز کی چوٹی کانفرنس پونے میں منعقد ہوئی
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں
ریاستی وزیر مرلی دھر موہول نے پونے میں صنعت کا خیر مقدم کیا
24 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت پون ہنس اور ایف سی آئی آئی کے تعاون سے پونے میں 7ویں ہیلی کاپٹر اور چھوٹے ہوائی جہاز سمٹ کا اہتمام کیا۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجراپو نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر صدارت کی جبکہ شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجراپو نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ہیلی کاپٹروں اور چھوٹے طیاروں کو مستقبل کے ایوی ایشن ایکو سسٹم کے ضروری اجزاء کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے اپنے وژن کو شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایوی ایشن کی اگلی دہائی صرف بڑے ہوائی جہازوں اور میگا ہوائی اڈوں سے نہیں بلکہ جدید اور جامع فضائی حل کے ذریعے طے کی جائے گی۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہیلی کاپٹر اور چھوٹے طیارے پرواز کو جمہوری بنانے کے ہمارے مشن کے مرکز میں ہیں۔
وزیر نے ڈی جی سی اے کے تحت ایک وقف شدہ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تاکہ سنگل ونڈو ریگولیٹری نگرانی فراہم کی جا سکے، ہیلی کاپٹر کے لیے مخصوص حفاظت اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے اور آپریٹرز کو طریقہ کار کی ضروریات میں مدد کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ہیلی سیوا پورٹل جیسے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے آپریشنز کو ہموار کیا ہے اور راستے کی منظوری اور سلاٹ مختص کرنے جیسے عمل کو منظم کیا ہے، جس سے شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس سمٹ میں مختلف ریاستوں میں آر سی ایس اڑان ہیلی کاپٹر روٹس کا ایوارڈ بھی دیکھا گیا۔
آپریٹرز اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے ایک مضبوط حفاظتی کلچر بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے، عازمین کی حفاظت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے- اس میں کوئی شارٹ کٹ، کمیونیکیشن کی غلطیوں کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہو سکتی اور ناقص فیصلہ سازی کے لیے کوئی مارجن نہیں ہو سکتا۔ ہمیں اعتماد، مکالمہ اور نظم و ضبط کا کلچر بنانا چاہیے جو میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ مرکز، ریاستوں اور آپریٹرز کے درمیان مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، شری کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہیلی کاپٹر اور چھوٹے طیارے ہندوستان کے علاقائی ہوائی رابطے، اقتصادی تبدیلی اور جامع ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنیں گے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے اپنے خطاب میں کئی اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اظہار کیا، ہم اپنے فضائی ٹریفک کے نظام کو جدید بنا رہے ہیں، سبز ایندھن کو اپنانے کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور ای وی او ٹی ایل جیسے مستقبل کے ہوائی جہاز کو پالیسی کی ترجیحات کے دائرے میں لا رہے ہیں۔
آتم نربھار بھارت کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے، شری مرلیدھر موہول نے مزید کہا، ایوی ایشن میں خود انحصاری کی راہ پر، ہم پائلٹس ، منٹیننس اسٹاف، ڈرون آپریٹرز اور روٹر کرافٹ ٹیکنیشن کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہمارے نوجوان نہ صرف اس میں حصہ لیں بلکہ آنے والے وقت میں اس شعبے کی قیادت بھی کریں۔
ہیلی کاپٹر ایمرجنسی میڈیکل سروسز کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ایچ ای ایم ایس کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے کہ ایئر ایمبولینسز ایک عام سہولت بن جائیں، خاص طور پر پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں۔ ہمارا مقصد زندگی بچانے والی اس سروس کو ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانا ہے۔
ڈی جی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب فیض احمد قدوائی نے اپنے خطاب میں ہیلی کاپٹروں اور چھوٹے طیاروں کی کارروائیوں میں حفاظت، تعمیل اور غیر استعمال شدہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہم اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں 20 ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، افسا گفٹ سٹی ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، ڈی جی سی اے ، اے اے ٓائی اور پون ہنس لمیٹڈ کے سینئر حکام کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں ڈی جی سی اے حفاظتی ضوابط، افسا کی قیادت میں فنانسنگ اور لیزنگ کے مواقع اور اوای ایم ایس اور آپریٹرز کے لیے آپریشنل چیلنجز پر تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں نے علاقائی امنگوں اور مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی، جبکہ صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت اور فنانسنگ فریم ورک کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
ہیلی کاپٹروں اور چھوٹے طیاروں کی کارروائیوں کی حمایت کرنے والے حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس میں ہیلی کاپٹروں کے لیے اڑان 5.1 کا اجراء، ڈی جی سی اے کے نظرثانی شدہ ضابطے ہوائی جہاز کے سرٹیفیکیشن اور پائلٹ کی تربیت کو آسان بنانے اور آر سی ایس -اڑان 5.5 کے تحت سمندری جہاز کے آپریشنز کے لیے رہنما اصولوں کا تعارف شامل ہیں۔
اس سربراہی اجلاس نے ہندوستان کے روٹری اور چھوٹے طیاروں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تشکیل دینے اور آپریشنز، بنیادی ڈھانچے، ہنگامی خدمات اور پائیدار ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں میں حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔