Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil Chairs 15th Meeting of Empowered Task Force (ETF) on Ganga Conservation
Shri C R Patil review key activities and progress made by NMCG
Union minister appreciated the accelerated pace of implementation of infrastructure projects and the outcomes achieved through enhanced coordination among stakeholders
24 JUN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil chaired the 15th meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) on Ganga conservation, reaffirming the government's commitment to making the river cleaner and more sustainable through an integrated, time-bound, and technology-driven approach.Union Minister reviewed key activities and progress made by NMCG. Shri Patil appreciated the accelerated pace of implementation of infrastructure projects and the outcomes achieved through enhanced coordination among stakeholders. Notably, 10 projects were inaugurated or had foundation stones laid in Bihar during this period.
Enhanced Effectiveness of Financial Management in NMCG: Union Minister of Jal Shakti was apprised of significant improvements made in the area of financial management of NMCG. Significant reduction in pendency of Utilization Certificates, resolution of long pending taxation issues and effective implementation of Treasury Single Accounts system has led to marked improvement in financial administration of NMCG. Further, adoption of insurance surety bonds as a valid alternative to traditional bank guarantees for Bid Security, Performance Security, and Mobilization Advance would help in ease financial pressure on contractors, promote broader industry participation, and fast-track project execution. He underlined the government’s commitment to reducing procedural bottlenecks and fostering an enabling environment for infrastructure delivery.
Sustaining River Rejuvenation Efforts: To address challenges posed by urban expansion and the emergence of new drains, NMCG has drafted two protocols—one to sustain zero untreated sewage discharge and another for maintenance of I&D structures. The Union Minister welcomed this forward-looking initiative and directed that District Ganga Committees be actively involved in the implementation and monitoring of these protocols. He stressed the importance of continuous vigilance to preserve the gains made under the Namami Gange Programme.
Safety Audit and Evaluation of STPs: Union Minister emphasized the need for occupational and safety audit of STPs and evaluation by third party agencies for ensuring effectiveness in STP operation. It was decided that NMCG would continue to ensure that regular safety drills are carried out at all sites and that immediate corrective measures be implemented. He emphasized that workplace safety is non-negotiable and must be prioritised at all levels. It was decided to entrust third party evaluation of STPs to premier institutes like SLCR (IIT BHU) and Centre of Excellence (IIT, Delhi) to ensure that STPs are functioning effectively. Shri Patil reviewed the online monitoring framework of STPs and expressed his satisfaction over technology based monitoring.
During the meeting, Shri C.R Patil also launched two key initiatives to enhance scientific engagement and ecological understanding:
Riverathon 1.0 –A national-level hackathon organised in collaboration with Amity University, focusing on innovative, data-driven solutions for river rejuvenation. The hackathon covers themes such as floodplain mapping, biodiversity, disaster management, and environmental monitoring using LiDAR data.
Eight Ecological Status and Trends Books – Released for the rivers Ramganga, Gomti, Kosi, Damodar, Yamuna, Ghaghra, Gandak, and Sone. Developed in partnership with the Wildlife Institute of India, these booklets provide valuable insights into the ecological health trends of key river systems in the Ganga basin.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders from various ministries and state governments, including Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Executive Directors of Namami Gange Mission, and representatives from the Ministries of Power, Tourism, Housing and Urban Affairs, and Environment, Forest, and Climate Change. State-level dignitaries from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Bihar also participated, ensuring a collaborative approach toward advancing river rejuvenation efforts.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने गंगा संरक्षण पर अधिकार प्राप्त टास्क फोर्स (ईटीएफ) की 15वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने एनएमसीजी द्वारा की गई प्रमुख गतिविधियों और प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की त्वरित गति और हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से प्राप्त परिणामों की सराहना की
24 JUN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने गंगा संरक्षण पर अधिकार प्राप्त टास्क फोर्स (ईटीएफ) की 15वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें एकीकृत, समयबद्ध और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से नदी को अधिक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनएमसीजी द्वारा की गई प्रमुख गतिविधियों और प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्री पाटिल ने बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की त्वरित गति और हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से प्राप्त परिणामों की सराहना की। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस अवधि के दौरान बिहार में 10 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास किया गया।
एनएमसीजी में वित्तीय प्रबंधन की प्रभावशीलता में वृद्धि: केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री को एनएमसीजी के वित्तीय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों से अवगत कराया गया। उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्रों की लंबितता में उल्लेखनीय कमी, लंबे समय से लंबित कराधान मुद्दों का समाधान और ट्रेजरी सिंगल अकाउंट्स सिस्टम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से एनएमसीजी के वित्तीय प्रशासन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। इसके अलावा, बोली सुरक्षा, प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा और मोबिलाइजेशन एडवांस के लिए पारंपरिक बैंक गारंटी के वैध विकल्प के रूप में बीमा ज़मानत बांड को अपनाने से ठेकेदारों पर वित्तीय दबाव कम करने, व्यापक उद्योग भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और परियोजना निष्पादन में तेज़ी लाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं को कम करने और बुनियादी ढाँचे के वितरण के लिए सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
नदी पुनरुद्धार प्रयासों को बनाए रखना: शहरी विस्तार और नए नालों के उद्भव से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, एनएमसीजी ने दो प्रोटोकॉल तैयार किए हैं - एक, अनुपचारित सीवेज डिस्चार्ज को शून्य बनाए रखने के लिए और दूसरा आईएंडडी संरचनाओं के रखरखाव के लिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस दूरदर्शी पहल का स्वागत किया और निर्देश दिया कि जिला गंगा समितियों को इन प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया जाए। उन्होंने नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत प्राप्त लाभों को संरक्षित करने के लिए निरंतर सतर्कता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एसटीपी की सुरक्षा ऑडिट और मूल्यांकन: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एसटीपी के व्यावसायिक और सुरक्षा ऑडिट की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और एसटीपी संचालन में प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीसरे पक्ष की एजेंसियों द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि एनएमसीजी यह सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखेगा कि सभी साइटों पर नियमित सुरक्षा अभ्यास किए जाएं और तत्काल सुधारात्मक उपाय लागू किए जाएं। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता है और इसे सभी स्तरों पर प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। एसटीपी के प्रभावी ढंग से काम करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसएलसीआर (आईआईटी बीएचयू) और सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (आईआईटी, दिल्ली) जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों को एसटीपी के तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन का काम सौंपने का निर्णय लिया गया। श्री पाटिल ने एसटीपी के ऑनलाइन निगरानी ढांचे की समीक्षा की और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित निगरानी पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने वैज्ञानिक सहभागिता और पारिस्थितिकी समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए दो प्रमुख पहलों का भी शुभारंभ किया:
रिवरथॉन 1.0 - एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी के सहयोग से आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का हैकथॉन, जो नदी पुनरुद्धार के लिए अभिनव, डेटा-संचालित समाधानों पर केंद्रित है। हैकथॉन में बाढ़ के मैदानों का मानचित्रण, जैव विविधता, आपदा प्रबंधन और LiDAR डेटा का उपयोग करके पर्यावरण निगरानी जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया है।
आठ पारिस्थितिक स्थिति और प्रवृत्तिया पुस्तकें - रामगंगा, गोमती, कोसी, दामोदर, यमुना, घाघरा, गंडक और सोन नदियों के लिए जारी की गई। भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित, ये पुस्तिकाएँ गंगा बेसिन में प्रमुख नदी प्रणालियों के पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य प्रवृत्तियों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करती हैं।
बैठक में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल, नमामि गंगे मिशन के कार्यकारी निदेशक और ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, आवास और शहरी मामलों तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार के राज्य स्तरीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी भाग लिया, जिससे नदी पुनरुद्धार प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हुआ।