Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil Chairs 15th Meeting of Empowered Task Force (ETF) on Ganga Conservation
Shri C R Patil review key activities and progress made by NMCG
Union minister appreciated the accelerated pace of implementation of infrastructure projects and the outcomes achieved through enhanced coordination among stakeholders
24 JUN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil chaired the 15th meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) on Ganga conservation, reaffirming the government's commitment to making the river cleaner and more sustainable through an integrated, time-bound, and technology-driven approach.Union Minister reviewed key activities and progress made by NMCG. Shri Patil appreciated the accelerated pace of implementation of infrastructure projects and the outcomes achieved through enhanced coordination among stakeholders. Notably, 10 projects were inaugurated or had foundation stones laid in Bihar during this period.
Enhanced Effectiveness of Financial Management in NMCG: Union Minister of Jal Shakti was apprised of significant improvements made in the area of financial management of NMCG. Significant reduction in pendency of Utilization Certificates, resolution of long pending taxation issues and effective implementation of Treasury Single Accounts system has led to marked improvement in financial administration of NMCG. Further, adoption of insurance surety bonds as a valid alternative to traditional bank guarantees for Bid Security, Performance Security, and Mobilization Advance would help in ease financial pressure on contractors, promote broader industry participation, and fast-track project execution. He underlined the government’s commitment to reducing procedural bottlenecks and fostering an enabling environment for infrastructure delivery.
Sustaining River Rejuvenation Efforts: To address challenges posed by urban expansion and the emergence of new drains, NMCG has drafted two protocols—one to sustain zero untreated sewage discharge and another for maintenance of I&D structures. The Union Minister welcomed this forward-looking initiative and directed that District Ganga Committees be actively involved in the implementation and monitoring of these protocols. He stressed the importance of continuous vigilance to preserve the gains made under the Namami Gange Programme.
Safety Audit and Evaluation of STPs: Union Minister emphasized the need for occupational and safety audit of STPs and evaluation by third party agencies for ensuring effectiveness in STP operation. It was decided that NMCG would continue to ensure that regular safety drills are carried out at all sites and that immediate corrective measures be implemented. He emphasized that workplace safety is non-negotiable and must be prioritised at all levels. It was decided to entrust third party evaluation of STPs to premier institutes like SLCR (IIT BHU) and Centre of Excellence (IIT, Delhi) to ensure that STPs are functioning effectively. Shri Patil reviewed the online monitoring framework of STPs and expressed his satisfaction over technology based monitoring.
During the meeting, Shri C.R Patil also launched two key initiatives to enhance scientific engagement and ecological understanding:
Riverathon 1.0 –A national-level hackathon organised in collaboration with Amity University, focusing on innovative, data-driven solutions for river rejuvenation. The hackathon covers themes such as floodplain mapping, biodiversity, disaster management, and environmental monitoring using LiDAR data.
Eight Ecological Status and Trends Books – Released for the rivers Ramganga, Gomti, Kosi, Damodar, Yamuna, Ghaghra, Gandak, and Sone. Developed in partnership with the Wildlife Institute of India, these booklets provide valuable insights into the ecological health trends of key river systems in the Ganga basin.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders from various ministries and state governments, including Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Executive Directors of Namami Gange Mission, and representatives from the Ministries of Power, Tourism, Housing and Urban Affairs, and Environment, Forest, and Climate Change. State-level dignitaries from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Bihar also participated, ensuring a collaborative approach toward advancing river rejuvenation efforts.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے گنگا کے تحفظ پر بااختیار ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی 15ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے این ایم سی جی کی اہم سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کی تیز رفتاری اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج کی تعریف کی
24 JUN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے گنگا کے تحفظ سے متعلق بااختیار ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی 15ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس نے ایک مربوط، وقت کے پابند اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے دریا کو صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے این ایم سی کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب پاٹل نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کی تیز رفتاری اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج کی تعریف کی۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس عرصے کے دوران بہار میں 10 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا یا ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
این ایم سی جی میں مالیاتی انتظام کی افادیت میں اضافہ: جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کو این ایم سی جی کے مالی انتظام کے شعبے میں کی گئی نمایاں بہتری سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹس کے التوا میں نمایاں کمی، طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا ٹیکس کے مسائل کے حل اور ٹریژری سنگل اکاؤنٹس سسٹم کے موثر نفاذ سے این ایم سی جی کی مالیاتی انتظامیہ میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، بولی سیکیورٹی، پرفارمنس سیکیورٹی، اور موبلائزیشن ایڈوانس کے لیے روایتی بینک گارنٹیوں کے ایک درست متبادل کے طور پر انشورنس ضمانتی بانڈز کو اپنانے سے ٹھیکیداروں پر مالی دباؤ کم کرنے، صنعت کی وسیع تر شرکت کو فروغ دینے، اور پراجیکٹ پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے طریقہ کار کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
دریا کی بحالی کی کوششوں کو برقرار رکھنا: شہری توسیع اور نئے نالوں کے ابھرنے سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، این ایم سی G نے دو پروٹوکول تیار کیے ہیں- ایک بغیر ٹریٹ شدہ سیوریج کے اخراج کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اور دوسرا ٓئی اینڈ ڈی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس آگے نظر آنے والے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہدایت کی کہ ضلع گنگا کمیٹیاں ان پروٹوکول کے نفاذ اور نگرانی میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل چوکسی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ایس ٹی اپی ایس کا سیفٹی آڈٹ اور تشخیص: مرکزی وزیر نے ایس ٹی اپی ایس کے پیشہ ورانہ اور حفاظتی آڈٹ اور ایس ٹی پی ایس آپریشن میں تاثیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تھرڈ پارٹی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے تشخیص کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ این ایم سی جی اس بات کو یقینی بنانا جاری رکھے گا کہ تمام سائٹس پر باقاعدہ حفاظتی مشقیں کی جائیں اور فوری اصلاحی اقدامات کو لاگو کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت غیر گفت و شنید ہے اور اسے ہر سطح پر ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ ایس ٹی پیز کی تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیویشن ایس ایل سی آر (آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو) اور سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس (آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی) کو سونپنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایس ٹی پی مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب پاٹل نے ایس ٹی اپی ایس کے آن لائن نگرانی کے فریم ورک کا جائزہ لیا اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگرانی پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب سی آر پاٹل نے سائنسی مشغولیت اور ماحولیاتی تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے دو اہم اقدامات کا آغاز بھی کیا:
ری ورتھون 1.0 - ایک قومی سطح کا ہیکاتھون جس کا اہتمام ایمیٹی یونیورسٹی کے تعاون سے کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دریا کی بحالی کے لیے جدید، ڈیٹا پر مبنی حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ہیکاتھون میں لی ڈار ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فلڈ پلین میپنگ، بائیو ڈائیورسٹی، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
آٹھ ماحولیاتی حیثیت اور رجحانات کی کتابیں - رام گنگا، گومتی، کوسی، دامودر، یمنا، گھگھرا، گنڈک اور سون ندیوں کے لیے جاری کی گئیں۔ وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ شراکت میں تیار کیے گئے، یہ کتابچے گنگا کے طاس میں اہم دریا کے نظام کے ماحولیاتی صحت کے رجحانات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، بشمول سکریٹری، دی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اور جی آر محترمہ۔ دیباجناب مکھرجی، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو کمار متل، نمامی گنگا مشن کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز، اور بجلی، سیاحت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارتوں کے نمائندے۔ اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور بہار کے ریاستی سطح کے معززین نے بھی شرکت کی، جس نے دریا کی بحالی کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنایا۔