Election Commission
ECI to begin Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Rolls in Bihar
House-to-House verification to be done to ensure enrolment of all eligible Citizens
Political parties to be encouraged to participate actively in the revision process
24 JUN 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) today issued instructions for holding Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in the State of Bihar as per the guidelines and schedule specified by the Commission. The objective of an intensified revision is to ensure that the names of all eligible citizens are included in the Electoral Roll (ER) so as to enable them to exercise their franchise, no ineligible voter is included in the electoral rolls and also to introduce complete transparency in the process of addition or deletion of electors in the electoral rolls. The last intensive revision for Bihar was conducted by the Commission in the year 2003.
Various reasons such as rapid urbanization, frequent migration, young citizens becoming eligible to vote, non-reporting of deaths and inclusion of the names of foreign illegal immigrants have necessitated the conduct of an intensive revision so as to ensure integrity and preparation of error-free electoral rolls. The Booth Level Officers (BLOs) shall be conducting house-to- house survey for verification during the process of this intensive revision.
While conducting the special revision, the ECI shall be scrupulously adhering to the Constitutional and legal provisions regarding eligibility to be registered as a voter and disqualifications for registration in an electoral roll which are clearly laid down in Article 326 of the Constitution of India and Section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 respectively.
In accordance with Section 23 of the Representation of People Act 1950, the eligibility conditions to enrol as an elector were already being verified by the ERO to his satisfaction. Now, to ensure complete transparency, it would be necessary that the documents on the basis of which such satisfaction of ERO is arrived at, are also uploaded in ECINET as the current level of technology enables so. However, these documents shall be accessible to authorized election officials only keeping in view the privacy issues. In case of any claims and objections raised by any political party or an elector, the AERO would inquire into the same before EROs satisfaction is arrived at. Under Section 24 of the Act, an appeal against the order of ERO can also be made to the District Magistrate and the Chief Electoral Officer.
CEO/DEOs/EROs/BLOs have been directed to take care that genuine electors, particularly old, sick, Persons with Disabilities (PwD), poor and other vulnerable groups are not harassed and are facilitated to the extent possible, including through deployment of volunteers.
While all efforts shall be made by the Election Commission of India that the revision process is carried out in a smooth manner causing minimum inconvenience to the electors, ECI shall be seeking active involvement of all political parties in the process by appointing their Booth Level Agents (BLAs) in all polling booths. The active participation of BLAs would ensure that discrepancies, if any, are resolved at the preparation stage itself, thereby reducing the instances of filing claims, objections and appeals. It may be underscored that both, the electors and the political parties, are the most important stakeholders in any electoral process and it is only with their full participation that an exercise of such magnitude can be conducted smoothly and successfully.
******
PK/GDH/RP
ECI to begin Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in Bihar
Key Highlights:
What?
• Article 326 of the Constitution stipulates that:
• every person who is a citizen of India &
• who is not less than 18 years of age on the qualifying date &
• is not otherwise disqualified under any law
shall be entitled to be registered in the electoral roll
• In exercise of its powers under Article 324 of the Constitution & Section 21 of the RP Act 1950, the Election Commission of India has directed a Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in the state of Bihar with 01.07.2025 as the qualifying date.
• Why?
• Maintaining the integrity of the Electoral Roll (ER) is fundamental for the conduct of free & fair elections
• To ensure that all eligible citizens are included in the ER & no eligible voter is excluded from the ER
• To ensure that no ineligible voter is included in the ER
• To eliminate names of dead/shifted/absentee voters
• The last Intensive revision in Bihar was conducted by the Commission in the year 2003 with 01.01.2003 as the qualifying date.
How?
• EROs to print pre-filled Enumeration Form (EF) for all
existing electors as on the date of the order and give it to BLOs
• BLOs to distribute EFs to all existing electors through
House-to-House visit
• EF will be available on the ECI website/ECINET which can be downloaded by an elector whose name is in the electoral roll as on the date of the order
• BLAs appointed by all recognised National & State political parties
to be associated in the entire process
• BLOs to guide the public on filling up of EF
• CEO/DEOs/EROs/BLOs would take care that genuine electors, particularly old, sick, Persons with Disabilities (PwD), poor and other vulnerable groups are not harassed and are facilitated to the extent possible, including through deployment of volunteers.
• BLOs to collect EFs from the public along with required documents
• Alternatively, existing elector can also upload the EF and
documents online
• BLO Supervisor to check the BLO’s qualitative & quantitative output
• Draft Electoral Roll to be prepared of all electors whose EF have
been received
• Copies of the Draft Electoral Roll to be shared with all recognised
National & State political parties & also put on ECI/CEO website
• Claims & objections for any addition/deletion of names can be filed by
any elector or by any political party
• AERO will inquire into any complaint on the exclusion of any eligible persons or inclusion of any ineligible persons
• After decision on claims & objections, the Final Electoral Roll will be
published by the ERO
• Copies of the Final Electoral Roll to be shared with all recognised National & State political parties & also put on ECI/CEO website
• Under Section 24 of the Act, an appeal against the order of ERO can also be made to the District Magistrate and the second appeal to the Chief Electoral Officer.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ബിഹാറിൽ വോട്ടർ പട്ടികയുടെ പ്രത്യേക തീവ്ര പുനഃപരിശോധന നടത്താനൊരുങ്ങി കേന്ദ്ര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷൻ
പട്ടികയിൽ അർഹരായ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും പേരുറപ്പാക്കാൻ വീടുതോറും പരിശോധന; അവലോകന പ്രക്രിയയിൽ സജീവമാകാൻ രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷികൾക്കും പ്രോത്സാഹനം
24 JUN 2025 7:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷൻ (ECI) ബിഹാറിൽ പ്രത്യേക തീവ്ര പുനഃപരിശോധന (Special Intensive Revision - SIR) നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി. കമ്മീഷൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളും സമയക്രമവും അനുസരിച്ചാകും പുനഃപരിശോധന. അർഹരായ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും പേര് ഇലക്ടറൽ പട്ടികയിൽ (ER) ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനാണ് ഈ നടപടി. അതിലൂടെ അർഹരായവർക്കു വോട്ടവകാശം വിനിയോഗിക്കാനാകും. അർഹതയില്ലാത്തവർ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നില്ല എന്നും ഇതുറപ്പാക്കും. കൂടാതെ, വോട്ടർ പട്ടികയിൽ വോട്ടർമാരെ ചേർക്കുന്നതിനോ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനോ ഉള്ള പ്രക്രിയയിൽ സമ്പൂർണ സുതാര്യത കൊണ്ടുവരിക എന്നതാണ് ഈ നടപടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ബിഹാറിൽ ഇതിനുമുമ്പു തീവ്ര പുനരവലോകനം കമ്മീഷൻ നടത്തിയത് 2003-ലാണ്.
ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള നഗരവൽക്കരണം, പതിവാകുന്ന കുടിയേറ്റം, യുവാക്കൾ വോട്ടുചെയ്യാനുള്ള പ്രായത്തിലേക്കു കടക്കൽ, മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാതെ പോകുന്നത്, വിദേശ അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റക്കാരുടെ പേരുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ കാരണങ്ങളാൽ, സമഗ്രത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പിശകുകളില്ലാത്ത വോട്ടർ പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനും തീവ്രമായ പുനരവലോകനം നടത്തേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. ഈ തീവ്രമായ പുനരവലോകന പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ബൂത്തുതല ഓഫീസർമാർ (BLO) വീടുതോറുമുള്ള സർവേ നടത്തി പരിശോധന പൂർത്തിയാക്കും.
പ്രത്യേക പുനരവലോകനം നടത്തുമ്പോൾ, വോട്ടറായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള യോഗ്യതയും വോട്ടർ പട്ടികയിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള അയോഗ്യതയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഭരണഘടനാപരവും നിയമപരവുമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ECI സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കും. യഥാക്രമം ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 326-ാം അനുച്ഛേദത്തിലും 1950-ലെ ജനപ്രാതിനിധ്യ നിയമത്തിന്റെ 16-ാം ഭാഗത്തിലും വ്യവസ്ഥകളെക്കുറിച്ചു വ്യക്തമായി പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
1950-ലെ ജനപ്രാതിനിധ്യ നിയമത്തിലെ 23-ാം ഭാഗം അനുസരിച്ച്, വോട്ടറായി ചേർക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള യോഗ്യതാ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഇതിനകം ERO-ക്കു ബോധ്യമാകുംവിധമാണു പരിശോധിച്ചുവന്നിരുന്നത്. ഇപ്പോൾ, സമ്പൂർണ സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, ERO-ക്ക് അംഗീകരിക്കാവുന്ന രേഖകൾ ECINET-ലും അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. നിലവിലെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഈ പ്രക്രിയ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണു നടപടി. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, സ്വകാര്യത കണക്കിലെടുത്തു ഈ രേഖകൾ അംഗീകൃത തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കു മാത്രമേ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കാനാകൂ. ഏതെങ്കിലും രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷിയോ വോട്ടറോ അവകാശവാദങ്ങളോ എതിർപ്പുകളോ ഉന്നയിച്ചാൽ, ERO-ക്കു മുമ്പ് AERO അത് അന്വേഷിക്കും. നിയമത്തിലെ 24-ാം ഭാഗം പ്രകാരം, ERO-യുടെ ഉത്തരവിനെതിരെ ജില്ലാ മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റിനും ചീഫ് ഇലക്ടറൽ ഓഫീസർക്കും അപ്പീൽ നൽകാവുന്നതാണ്.
യഥാർഥ വോട്ടർമാർക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വയോധികർ, രോഗബാധിതർ, ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർ (പിഡബ്ല്യുഡി), ദരിദ്രർ, മറ്റു ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർക്കു ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുണ്ടാക്കാതെ, അവർക്കു സാധ്യമായത്ര സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കണമെന്ന് CEO/DEO/ERO/BLO എന്നി‌വർക്കു നിർദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനായി സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരെയും വിന്യസിക്കാം.
തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു പ്രക്രിയ സുഗമമായി നടത്താനും വോട്ടർമാരുടെ അസൗകര്യം ഏറ്റവും കുറയ്ക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷൻ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തും. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളുടെ ബൂത്തുതല ഏജന്റുമാരെ (BLA) എല്ലാ പോളിങ് ബൂത്തുകളിലും നിയമിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, എല്ലാ കക്ഷികളുടെയും സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം തേടുകയും ചെയ്യും. എന്തെങ്കിലും പൊരുത്തക്കേടുകൾ ഉണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, തയ്യാറെടുപ്പു ഘട്ടത്തിൽതന്നെ പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നു BLA-കളുടെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. അതുവഴി ക്ലെയിമുകൾ, എതിർപ്പുകൾ, അപ്പീലുകൾ എന്നിവ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്റെ എണ്ണം കുറയ്ക്കാനാകും. ഏതൊരു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുപ്രക്രിയയിലും വോട്ടർമാരും രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷികളും ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികളാണ്. അവരുടെ പൂർണ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇല്ലാതെ, ഇത്തരമൊരു വിപുലമായ പ്രക്രിയ സുഗമവും വിജയകരവുമായ രീതിയിൽ നടപ്പാക്കാനാകില്ല.