Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wildlife Institute of India to Host ICCON 2025 – India’s Premier National Conservation Conference
- The Conference will be held from 25th to 27th June at WII, in which over 500 participants from across India and the Global South shall participate
- Sh Bhupender Yadav, Union minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India will inaugurate the conference .
24 JUN 2025 9:05PM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Conservation Conference (ICCON) 2025, India’s foremost platform for conservation science, policy, and practice, will be held from 25–27 June 2025 at the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun under the aegis of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India.The Conference shall be inaugurated by the union minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India Sh Bhupender Yadav on 25th June 2025.
The three-day event brings together over 500 participants from across India and the Global South — including scientists, researchers, Indian Forest Service officers, students, NGOs, and international organisations, policymakers — to discuss, deliberate, and shape solutions for India’s most urgent biodiversity challenges.
ICCON was first launched in 2023 during the golden jubilee celebrations of Project Tiger, alongside the historic announcement of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA). Since then, it has grown into a credible and inclusive forum dedicated to cross-sectoral dialogue, cutting-edge conservation science, and youth engagement. This year’s edition features 17 thematic areas, hundreds of oral and speed talks, poster sessions, spotlight lectures, and 10 capacity-building workshops. A key highlight is the introduction of TechBridge — a first-of-its-kind wildlife technology forum designed to showcase innovative tools and solutions for field application.
The conference will be inaugurated on 25 June 2025 in the presence of the Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, alongside senior leadership from the Ministry and allied agencies. ICCON 2025 is also a unique opportunity for students and early-career researchers to connect with mentors, showcase their work, and engage in interdisciplinary dialogue. A significant number of delegates this year are attending through travel bursaries, reinforcing ICCON’s commitment to equitable participation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान देहरादून , भारतीय संरक्षण सम्मेलन (आईसीसीओएन) 2025 की करेगा मेजबानी
- भारतीय संरक्षण सम्मेलन (आईसीसीओएन 2025) में भारत और विश्व भर से 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे, 25 से 27 जून तक चलेगा सम्मेलन
- ⁠केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव करेंगे सम्मेलन का उद्धघाटन
24 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Dehradun
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई), देहरादून में 25-27 जून 2025 तक भारतीय संरक्षण सम्मेलन (आईसीसीओएन 2025) का आयोजन कर रहा है। 24 जून 2025 को एक विशेष प्री-कॉन्फ्रेंस दिवस में शुरुआती करियर शोधकर्ताओं, क्षेत्र के चिकित्सकों और छात्रों के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई दस क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित हुई। ये व्यावहारिक सत्र प्रजातियों की निगरानी, डेटा विश्लेषण, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन और वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन जैसे विषयों पर आधारित थे।
चार दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और वैश्विक दक्षिण से 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे - जिनमें वैज्ञानिक, शोधकर्ता, भारतीय वन सेवा अधिकारी, छात्र, गैर सरकारी संगठन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन, नीति निर्माता शामिल होंगे - जो भारत की सबसे ज़रूरी जैव विविधता चुनौतियों पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और समाधान को आकार देंगे। आईसीसीओएन को पहली बार 2023 में प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया था, साथ ही इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस (आईबीसीए) की ऐतिहासिक घोषणा भी की गई थी। तब से, यह क्रॉस-सेक्टरल संवाद, अत्याधुनिक संरक्षण विज्ञान और युवा जुड़ाव के लिए समर्पित एक विश्वसनीय और समावेशी मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
इस वर्ष के संस्करण में 17 विषयगत क्षेत्र, सैकड़ों मौखिक और त्वरित वार्ता, पोस्टर सत्र, स्पॉटलाइट व्याख्यान और 10 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएँ शामिल हैं। एक प्रमुख आकर्षण टेकब्रिज की शुरुआत है - एक ऐसा पहला वन्यजीव प्रौद्योगिकी मंच जिसे क्षेत्र अनुप्रयोग के लिए अभिनव उपकरण और समाधान दिखाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 25 जून 2025 को माननीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री द्वारा मंत्रालय और संबद्ध एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
आईसीसीओएन 2025 छात्रों और शुरुआती करियर वाले शोधकर्ताओं के लिए सलाहकारों से जुड़ने, अपने काम का प्रदर्शन करने और अंतःविषय संवाद में शामिल होने का एक अनूठा अवसर भी है। इस वर्ष बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिनिधि, यात्रा अनुदान के माध्यम से भाग ले रहे हैं, जो आईसीसीओएन की न्यायसंगत भागीदारी के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है।