नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पुणे में सातवां हेलीकॉप्टर एवं लघु विमान शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
नागर विमानन मंत्री राममोहन नायडू ने उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
राज्य मंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने पुणे में उद्योग का स्वागत किया
24 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार, पवन हंस और फिक्की के सहयोग से पुणे में 7वें हेलीकॉप्टर एवं लघु विमान शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की, जबकि नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल विशिष्ट अतिथि थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने भविष्य के विमानन इकोसिस्टम के आवश्यक घटकों के रूप में हेलीकॉप्टर और छोटे विमानों को बढ़ावा देने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​है कि विमानन का अगला दशक केवल बड़े विमानों और बड़े हवाई अड्डों से ही नहीं बल्कि आधुनिक और समावेशी हवाई समाधानों से परिभाषित होगा। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, हेलीकॉप्टर और छोटे विमानों की उड़ान का फायदा सभी तक पहुंचाने के हमारे मिशन के केंद्र में हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एकल खिड़की विनियामक निरीक्षण प्रदान करने, हेलीकॉप्टर-केंद्रित सुरक्षा और प्रमाणन मुद्दों का समाधान करने और ऑपरेटरों को प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं में सहायता देने के उद्देश्य से डीजीसीए के तहत एक समर्पित हेलीकॉप्टर निदेशालय की स्थापना की घोषणा की। उन्होंने हेली सेवा पोर्टल जैसी डिजिटल पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित किया है और मार्ग अनुमोदन और स्लॉट आवंटन जैसी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल किया है। इससे पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। शिखर सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों में आरसीएस उड़ान हेलीकॉप्टर मार्गों का आवंटन भी देखने को मिला।
ऑपरेटरों और उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स से बात करते हुए मंत्री ने एक मजबूत सुरक्षा संस्कृति बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी रहनी चाहिए। इसमें कोई शॉर्टकट नहीं होना चाहिए, संचार से जुड़ी खामियों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं होनी चाहिए और गलत निर्णय लेने की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं होनी चाहिए। हमें विश्वास, संवाद और अनुशासन की संस्कृति का निर्माण करना चाहिए, जो मुझे लगता है कि केंद्र, राज्यों और ऑपरेटरों के बीच एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है।" 'विकसित भारत 2047' के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने जोर देकर कहा कि हेलीकॉप्टर और छोटे विमान भारत की क्षेत्रीय हवाई कनेक्टिविटी, आर्थिक परिवर्तन और समावेशी विकास की रीढ़ बनेंगे।
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने अपने संबोधन में कई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "हम अपनी हवाई यातायात प्रणालियों का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं, हरित ईंधन अपनाने को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और ईवीटीओएल जैसे भविष्य के विमानों को नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं के दायरे में ला रहे हैं।"
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा, "विमानन में आत्मनिर्भरता की राह पर, हम पायलटों, रखरखाव कर्मचारियों, ड्रोन ऑपरेटरों और रोटरक्राफ्ट तकनीशियनों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भारी निवेश कर रहे हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि हमारे युवा न केवल भाग लें बल्कि आने वाले दशक में इस क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व भी करें।"
हेलीकॉप्टर आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सेवाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में एयर एम्बुलेंस को एक आम सुविधा बनाने के लिए एचईएमएस को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। हमारा उद्देश्य इस जीवन रक्षक सेवा को देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाना है।"
डीजीसीए के महानिदेशक श्री फैज अहमद किदवई ने अपने संबोधन में हेलीकॉप्टरों और छोटे विमानों के संचालन में सुरक्षा, अनुपालन और अप्रयुक्त अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व को दोहराया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में 20 राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, आईएफएससीए (गिफ्ट सिटी), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए, एएआई और पवन हंस लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
शिखर सम्मेलन में डीजीसीए सुरक्षा नियमों, आईएफएससीए के नेतृत्व में वित्तपोषण और पट्टे के अवसरों और ओईएम एवं ऑपरेटरों के लिए परिचालन चुनौतियों पर तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे। राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों ने क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं और अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला, वहीं, उद्योग के हितधारकों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विनिर्माण क्षमता और वित्तपोषण ढांचे के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।
हेलीकॉप्टरों और छोटे विमानों के संचालन का समर्थन करने वाली हालिया नीतिगत पहलों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए उड़ान 5.1 का शुभारंभ, विमान प्रमाणन और पायलट प्रशिक्षण को सरल बनाने वाले संशोधित डीजीसीए नियम और आरसीएस-उड़ान 5.5 के तहत सीप्लेन संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश पेश करना शामिल है।
शिखर सम्मेलन ने भारत के रोटरी और छोटे विमान इकोसिस्टम को आकार देने और संचालन, बुनियादी ढांचे, आपातकालीन सेवाओं एवं सतत विकास की रणनीतियों में वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Seventh Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit Held in Pune
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu Chairs Inaugural Session
Minister of State Murlidhar Mohol Welcomes the Industry to Pune
24 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/Mumbai, 24 June 2025
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, in collaboration with the State Government of Maharashtra, Pawan Hans and FICCI, organized the 7th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit in Pune. The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, presided as the Chief Guest while Minister of State, Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, was the Guest of Honor.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu shared his vision to promote helicopters and small aircraft as essential components of a futuristic aviation ecosystem. He stated, “I believe the next decade of aviation will be defined not just by large aircraft and mega airports but by modern and inclusive air solutions. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, helicopters and small aircraft are at the heart of our mission to democratize flying.
The Minister announced the establishment of a dedicated Helicopter Directorate under the DGCA to provide single-window regulatory oversight, address helicopter-specific safety and certification issues, and assist operators with procedural requirements. He highlighted digital initiatives like the Heli Sewa Portal, which have streamlined operations and digitized processes such as route approvals and slot allocations, significantly enhancing transparency and efficiency. The summit also saw the award of RCS UDAN helicopter routes across various states.
Speaking to operators and industry leaders, the Minister emphasized building a robust safety culture. He remarked, “Safety of the pilgrims must remain our top priority—there can be no shortcuts, no room for communication errors and no margin for poor decision-making. We must build a culture of trust, dialogue and discipline which I feel is a shared responsibility between the Centre, the States and the operators.”
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu emphasized that helicopters and small aircraft will form the backbone of India's regional air connectivity, economic transformation and inclusive growth.
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, highlighted several key initiatives in his address. He expressed, “We are modernizing our air traffic systems, promoting green fuel adoption and bringing futuristic aircraft like eVTOL into the realm of policy priorities.”
Emphasizing on the vision of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat, Shri Murlidhar Mohol added, “On the path to self-reliance in aviation, we are heavily investing in training programs for pilots, maintenance staff, drone operators and rotorcraft technicians. This will ensure that our youth not only participate in but also lead this sector in the coming decade.”
Talking about Helicopter Emergency Medical Services, he said, “HEMS is being strengthened to ensure air ambulances become a common facility, particularly in hilly and remote regions. Our aim is to make this life-saving service an integral part of the nation’s healthcare infrastructure.”
DGCA Director General Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai in his address reiterated the critical importance of safety, compliance and leveraging untapped opportunities in helicopters and small aircraft operations.
The summit witnessed active participation from 20 State Governments, industry leaders, IFSCA (GIFT City), the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA, AAI and Pawan Hans Ltd.
The summit included technical sessions on DGCA safety regulations, financing and leasing opportunities led by IFSCA and operational challenges for OEMs and operators. State government officials highlighted regional aspirations and opportunities, while industry stakeholders shared insights into emerging technologies, manufacturing potential and financing frameworks.
Recent policy initiatives supporting helicopters and small aircraft operations were also discussed, including the launch of UDAN 5.1 for helicopters, revised DGCA regulations simplifying aircraft certification and pilot training and the introduction of guidelines for seaplane operations under RCS-UDAN 5.5.
The summit marked a significant step toward shaping India’s rotary and small aircraft ecosystem and addressing real-world challenges in operations, infrastructure, emergency services and sustainable growth strategies.