Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Bid submission timeline extended for SECI's Green Ammonia tender under National Green Hydrogen Mission
25 JUN 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise functioning under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, has extended the bid submission date for its ongoing tender pertaining to the production and supply of green ammonia. The revised last date for bid submission is 30 June 2025.
Issued on 7th June 2024, the tender is part of the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme - Mode 2A, Tranche I, and is aimed at enabling the production and long-term supply of 7,24,000 metric tonnes of green ammonia annually to 13 identified fertiliser plants across the country.
SECI, as the implementing agency, will aggregate demand and enter into long-term offtake agreements with selected green ammonia producers. These agreements will provide commercial certainty for 10 year duration and support market development for green hydrogen derivatives.
For more details please visit the Tenders section on SECI’s official website: https://www.seci.co.in/tenders.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت ایس ای سی آئی کے گرین امونیا ٹینڈر کے لیے بولی کی درخواست جمع کرنے کی ٹائم لائن میں توسیع
25 JUN 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت برائے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت کام کرنے والا عوامی شعبہ کا ‘نو رتن’’ مرکزی ادارہ سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ایس ای سی آئی) نے گرین امونیا کی پیداوار اور فراہمی سے متعلق اپنے جاری کردہ ٹینڈر کے لیے بولی کی درخواست جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کر دی ہے۔
اب بولی کی درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 30 جون 2025 مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
یہ ٹینڈر 7 جون 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ٹینڈراسٹریٹجک انٹروینشنز فار گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن(ایس آئی جی ایچ ٹی) اسکیم - موڈ 2اے،قسط I کا حصہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کہ ملک بھر میں موجود 13 مخصوص فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس کے لیے سالانہ 7,24,000 میٹرک ٹن گرین امونیا کی پیداوار اور اس کی طویل مدتی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ایس ای سی آئی بطور تنفیذی ایجنسی، طلب کاتخمینہ لگائےگا اور منتخب گرین امونیا پیدا کرنے والوں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی معاہدے کرے گا۔ یہ معاہدہ 10 برس کے لیے تجارتی یقین دہانی فراہم کرے گا اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینے میں مدد دے گا۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیےایس ای سی آئی کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ کا ٹینڈرز سیکشن ملاحظہ کریں:https://www.seci.co.in/tenders۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح-م ش ع-ج ا
UN-NO-2131