Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Bid submission timeline extended for SECI's Green Ammonia tender under National Green Hydrogen Mission
25 JUN 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise functioning under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, has extended the bid submission date for its ongoing tender pertaining to the production and supply of green ammonia. The revised last date for bid submission is 30 June 2025.
Issued on 7th June 2024, the tender is part of the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme - Mode 2A, Tranche I, and is aimed at enabling the production and long-term supply of 7,24,000 metric tonnes of green ammonia annually to 13 identified fertiliser plants across the country.
SECI, as the implementing agency, will aggregate demand and enter into long-term offtake agreements with selected green ammonia producers. These agreements will provide commercial certainty for 10 year duration and support market development for green hydrogen derivatives.
For more details please visit the Tenders section on SECI’s official website: https://www.seci.co.in/tenders.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत एसईसीआई की हरित अमोनिया निविदा के लिए बोली प्रस्तुत करने की समयसीमा बढ़ाई गई
25 JUN 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत नवरत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) ने ग्रीन अमोनिया के उत्पादन एवं आपूर्ति से संबंधित अपनी वर्तमान निविदा के लिए बोली प्रस्तुत करने की तिथि बढ़ा दी है। अब बोली प्रस्तुत करने की संशोधित अंतिम तिथि 30 जून 2025 है।
7 जून 2024 को जारी यह निविदा ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ट्रांजिशन (एसआईजीएचटी) योजना के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप- मोड 2ए, ट्रैंच I का हिस्सा है और इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में 13 चिन्हित उर्वरक संयंत्रों को वार्षिक 7,24,000 मीट्रिक टन ग्रीन अमोनिया का उत्पादन और दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति में सक्षम बनाना है।
कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में एसईसीआई मांग एकत्रीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के साथ-साथ दीर्घकालिक ऑफटेक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करेगा जिससे उत्पादक 10 वर्ष की अनुबंध अवधि के दौरान बाजार की निश्चितता के साथ कार्य कर सकेंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया एसईसीआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.seci.co.in/tenders पर निविदा अनुभाग देखें।