Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government to celebrate International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking on 26th June, 2025
Country-wide Awareness Generation Events organised under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan in June 2025, to make it a Jan Andolan
Till date, 15.78+ crore people sensitized on Substance Use; Over 20,000 Master Volunteers identified and trained for this task
25 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, is organizing a programme to commemorate the occasion of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, on 26th June 2025, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, would grace the occasion as Chief Guest, in the presence of Senior officers of the Department.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) is the nodal Ministry for drug demand reduction in the country, which coordinates and monitors all aspects of drug abuse prevention, assessment of the extent of the problem, preventive action, treatment and rehabilitation of users, dissemination of information.
The MoSJE has initiated ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) and currently operational in all districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan.
Achievements of NMBA:
1. Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 15.78+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 5.26+ Crore Youth and 3.31+ Crore Women.
2. Participation of 4.31+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
3. A strong force of 20,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
4. Awareness through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram.
5. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level, on a real-time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This App has been placed on the Google Play Store.
6. NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
7. A National Online Pledge to be Drug Free had 1.67+ Crore students from 99,595 educational institutions pledging to be drug free.
8. Events like 'Nashe se Azaadi- A National Youth and Students Interaction Programme', ‘Naya Bharat, Nasha Mukt Bharat’, ‘NMBA Interaction with NCC’ are regularly organized to engage and connect with youth and other stakeholders.
9. MoUs have been signed with Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, Ram Chandra Mission (Daaji), ISKCON and All World Gayatri Parivaar to support to NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
10. All the de-addiction facilities have been geo-tagged for ease of access by the public.
Substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem.
Each year, 26th June is observed as the ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’. All the States/UTs and all the NGOs/ VOs supported by DoSJE under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) across the country have been requested to take necessary steps to organize and conduct awareness programmes/events under NMBA from 1st June to 26th June 2025. With this programme, the Department would ensure to reach out the Abhiyaan in whole Country as a Jan Andolan.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சட்டவிரோத கடத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எதிரான சர்வதேச போதைபொருள் ஒழிப்புத் தினத்தை நாளை (ஜூன் 26-ம் தேதி) மத்திய அரசு கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது
25 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு தினத்தையொட்டி நாளை (ஜூன் 26-ம் தேதி) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் சர்வதேச நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல். வர்மா தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்கிறார். இதில் துறை சார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
நாட்டில் போதைப்பொருள் நடமாட்டத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. போதைப்பொருள்கள் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது, சட்டவிரோதமாக போதைப் பொருள் விற்பனை செய்வதை தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள், போதைப் பொருள் பழக்கத்திலிருந்து விடுபடுவதற்கான சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வகையில் மேற்கொள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் லட்சியத் திட்டமான போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் அதனை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இளைஞர்களிடையே போதைப்பொருள்களால் ஏற்படும் தீமைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது, உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகங்கள், பள்ளிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் போதைப் பொருள் சட்ட விரோதமாக விற்கப்படுவதைக் கண்காணித்து அதனை தடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் போதைப் பொருள் தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உயர் முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு இயக்கத்தின் சாதனைகள்:
இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக, 5.26 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் 3.31 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 15.78 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களிடையே போதைப்பொருளின் தீமைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
4.31 லட்சத்திற்கும் கூடுதலான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்புடன், போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு இயக்கமானது நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
20,000-க்கும் அதிகமான தன்னார்வல சிறார்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு அவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ட்விட்டர், பேஸ்புக், இன்ஸ்டாகிராம் உள்ளிட்ட சமூக வலைதளங்களில் போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு இயக்கம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139457