National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported social boycott of a Scheduled Tribe woman’s family by the villagers after her marriage with a man from the Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district, Odisha
Reportedly, the villagers imposed a purification ritual including tonsuring the heads of the men in her family before accepting them back into the community
Issues notice to the State Chief Secretary calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that the family of a woman from a Scheduled Tribe community was subjected to a social boycott by the villagers after her marriage to a man belonging to a Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district of Odisha. Reportedly, the villagers demanded a purification ritual if the family of the woman wanted to be accepted back into the community. They were threatened with an indefinite boycott in case they refused to comply with the ritual.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 21st June, 2025, the members of the family of the woman reportedly succumbed to the diktat of the villagers, and as a part of the ritual, the heads of 40 members of her family were tonsured.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஒடிசாவில் பழங்குடியினத்தைச்சேர்ந்த திருமணமான பெண்ணின் குடும்பத்தினரை கிராம மக்கள் சமூக புறக்கணிப்பு செய்வதாகக் கூறப்படும் புகாரை தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் ராயகடா மாவட்டத்தில், ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த ஆணைப் பழங்குடியினப் பெண் திருமணம் செய்து கொண்ட பிறகு, பெண்ணின் குடும்பத்தை கிராம மக்கள் சமூக புறக்கணிப்பு செய்வதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகளையடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து இதை விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அந்தப் பெண்ணின் குடும்பத்தினர் மீண்டும் அவர்களது சமூகத்தில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றால் அதற்கான சடங்குகளை நடத்த வேண்டும் என்று கிராம மக்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். இத்தகைய சடங்குகளை பின்பற்ற மறுத்தால், அவரது குடும்பம் காலம் முழுவதும் ஒதுக்கி வைக்கப்படும் என்று அச்சுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான இந்தச் செய்தி உண்மையானதாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினையை இச்சம்பவம் எழுப்பும் என்று ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வார காலத்திற்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு அம்மாநில அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
2025 ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செயதிகளின்படி, அந்தப் பெண்ணின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் கிராம மக்களின் கட்டளைக்கு அடிபணிந்ததாகவும், அந்த கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் பின்பற்றப்படும் சடங்கு முறைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அவரது குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 40 பேருக்கும் மொட்டையடிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது.