National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported social boycott of a Scheduled Tribe woman’s family by the villagers after her marriage with a man from the Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district, Odisha
Reportedly, the villagers imposed a purification ritual including tonsuring the heads of the men in her family before accepting them back into the community
Issues notice to the State Chief Secretary calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that the family of a woman from a Scheduled Tribe community was subjected to a social boycott by the villagers after her marriage to a man belonging to a Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district of Odisha. Reportedly, the villagers demanded a purification ritual if the family of the woman wanted to be accepted back into the community. They were threatened with an indefinite boycott in case they refused to comply with the ritual.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 21st June, 2025, the members of the family of the woman reportedly succumbed to the diktat of the villagers, and as a part of the ritual, the heads of 40 members of her family were tonsured.

ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆୟୋଗ
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ରାୟଗଡ଼ା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଅନୁସୂଚୀତ ଜାତି ବର୍ଗର ଜଣେ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ବିବାହ କରିଥିବା ଅନୁସୂଚୀତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗର ଜଣେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀମାନେ ସାମାଜିକ ବାସନ୍ଦ କରିବା ସଂପର୍କିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପରେ ସ୍ବତଃ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ଏନଏଚଆରସି
ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଗ୍ରାମାବାସୀମାନେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ପୁଣି ସମାଜରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପରିବାରର ପୁରୁଷମାନଙ୍କ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଲଣ୍ଡା କରି ଏକ ଶୁଦ୍ଧୀକରଣ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ କରିଥିଲେ
ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ସବିଶେଷ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ନୋଟିସ୍ ଜାରି
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ରାୟଗଡ଼ା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଅନସୂଚୀତ ଜାତି ବର୍ଗର ଜଣେ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ବିବାହ କରିଥିବା ଅନୁସୂଚୀତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗର ଜଣେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀମାନେ ସାମାଜିକ ବାସନ୍ଦ କରିବା ସଂପର୍କିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପରେ ସ୍ବତଃ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ (ଏନଏଚଆରସି) । ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଯଦି ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପୁଣି ସମାଜକୁ ଫେରିବାକୁ ଚାହାଁନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଶୁଦ୍ଧୀକରଣ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀମାନେ ଦାବି କରିଥିଲେ। ଯଦି ସେମାନେ ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରା ପାଳନ ନ କରନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କାଳ ପାଇଁ ବାସନ୍ଦ କରିବାକୁ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀ ଧମକ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କମିଶନ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯଦି ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ, ଯଦି ସତ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥାଏ, ତେବେ ପୀଡିତାଙ୍କ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନର ଏକ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ମାମଲା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଛି। ତେଣୁ କମିଶନ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ନୋଟିସ ଜାରି କରି ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ମାଗିଛନ୍ତି।
୨୧ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ଏହି ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଆଗରେ ନତମସ୍ତକ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଓ ଶୁଦ୍ଧୀକରଣ ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନୁସାରେ ପରିବାରର ୪୦ ଜଣ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଲଣ୍ଡା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।