National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported social boycott of a Scheduled Tribe woman’s family by the villagers after her marriage with a man from the Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district, Odisha
Reportedly, the villagers imposed a purification ritual including tonsuring the heads of the men in her family before accepting them back into the community
Issues notice to the State Chief Secretary calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that the family of a woman from a Scheduled Tribe community was subjected to a social boycott by the villagers after her marriage to a man belonging to a Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district of Odisha. Reportedly, the villagers demanded a purification ritual if the family of the woman wanted to be accepted back into the community. They were threatened with an indefinite boycott in case they refused to comply with the ritual.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 21st June, 2025, the members of the family of the woman reportedly succumbed to the diktat of the villagers, and as a part of the ritual, the heads of 40 members of her family were tonsured.

জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন
ওড়িশার রায়গড় জেলায় তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত এক ব্যক্তিকে বিয়ে করার অপরাধে তপশিলি উপজাতিভুক্ত এক মহিলার পরিবারকে সামাজিক বয়কটের ঘটনায় জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত হয়ে মুখ্য সচিবকে পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানাতে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৫
ওড়িশার রায়গড় জেলায় তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত এক ব্যক্তিকে বিয়ে করার অপরাধে তপশিলি উপজাতিভুক্ত এক মহিলার পরিবারকে সামাজিক বয়কটের ঘটনায় জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত হয়ে মুখ্য সচিবকে পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানাতে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। ঐ মহিলার পরিবারকে প্রায়শ্চিত্ত করে শুদ্ধিকরণের দাবি জানিয়েছে গ্রামবাসীরা, তা না হলে তাঁদের সামাজিকভাবে বয়কটের হুমকি দেওয়া হয়। কমিশন বলেছে, সংবাদপত্রে প্রকাশিত এই প্রতিবেদনটি যদি সঠিক হয়, তা হলে তা চূড়ান্ত মানবাধিকার লঙ্ঘণের এক নির্দেশন। এই কারণে, আগামী দু’সপ্তাহের মধ্যে এই বিষয়ে ওড়িশা সরকারের মুখ্য সচিবের কাছে বিস্তারিতভাবে প্রতিবেদন চেয়ে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত খবর অনুযায়ী, ঐ মহিলার পরিবারের সদস্যদের মধ্যে ৪০ জনকে মস্তক মুণ্ডন করতে বাধ্য করা হয়েছে।