National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported social boycott of a Scheduled Tribe woman’s family by the villagers after her marriage with a man from the Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district, Odisha
Reportedly, the villagers imposed a purification ritual including tonsuring the heads of the men in her family before accepting them back into the community
Issues notice to the State Chief Secretary calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that the family of a woman from a Scheduled Tribe community was subjected to a social boycott by the villagers after her marriage to a man belonging to a Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district of Odisha. Reportedly, the villagers demanded a purification ritual if the family of the woman wanted to be accepted back into the community. They were threatened with an indefinite boycott in case they refused to comply with the ritual.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 21st June, 2025, the members of the family of the woman reportedly succumbed to the diktat of the villagers, and as a part of the ritual, the heads of 40 members of her family were tonsured.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
ઓડિશાના રાયગડા જિલ્લામાં અનુસૂચિત જાતિના પુરુષ સાથે લગ્ન કર્યા બાદ ગ્રામજનો દ્વારા અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિની મહિલાના પરિવારનો સામાજિક બહિષ્કાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હોવાના અહેવાલ પર NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
અહેવાલ મુજબ, ગ્રામજનોએ શુદ્ધિકરણ વિધિ લાગુ કરી હતી જેમાં તેના પરિવારના પુરુષોને સમુદાયમાં પાછા સ્વીકારતા પહેલા તેમના માથા મુંડન કરાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતે, ઓડિશાના રાયગડા જિલ્લામાં અનુસૂચિત જાતિના પુરુષ સાથે લગ્ન કર્યા પછી ગ્રામજનો દ્વારા અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ સમુદાયની એક મહિલાના પરિવારનો સામાજિક બહિષ્કાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, ગ્રામજનોએ જો મહિલાના પરિવારને સમુદાયમાં પાછા સ્વીકારવા માંગતા હોય તો શુદ્ધિકરણ વિધિની માંગ કરી હતી. જો તેઓ ધાર્મિક વિધિનું પાલન કરવાનો ઇનકાર કરે તો તેમને અનિશ્ચિત સમય માટે બહિષ્કાર કરવાની ધમકી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલમાં રહેલી સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો તે પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનના ગંભીર મુદ્દાઓ ઉભા કરે છે. તેથી, તેણે ઓડિશા સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.
21 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ પ્રસારિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, મહિલાના પરિવારના સભ્યોએ ગામલોકોના આદેશને કારણે આત્મહત્યા કરી હતી અને ધાર્મિક વિધિના ભાગ રૂપે, તેના પરિવારના 40 સભ્યોના માથાનું મુંડન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.