Ministry of Communications
Extension of the last date to receive comments/ counter-comments on the TRAI’s Consultation Paper on ‘Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band’
25 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released a Consultation Paper on ‘Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band’ on 28.05.2025. The last dates for submitting written comments and counter-comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper were fixed as 25.06.2025 and 09.07.2025, respectively.
Keeping in view the requests of industry associations and stakeholders for an extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last dates for the submission of written comments and counter comments up to 02.07.2025 and 16.07.2025, respectively.
The comments/ counter comments may be sent, preferably in the electronic form, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने परामर्श पत्र पर '6 गीगाहर्ट्ज (निम्न), 7 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 13 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 15 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 18 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड, ई-बैंड और वी-बैंड में माइक्रोवेव स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन' पर टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
25 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 28.05.2025 को '6 गीगाहर्ट्ज (निम्न), 7 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 13 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 15 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 18 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड, ई-बैंड और वी-बैंड में माइक्रोवेव स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन' पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथियां क्रमशः 25.06.2025 और 09.07.2025 निर्धारित की गई थीं।
उद्योग संघों और हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथियों को क्रमशः 02.07.2025 और 16.07.2025 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में, advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए ट्राई के (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग) सलाहकार श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।