Cabinet
Cabinet approves Pune Metro Rail Project Phase-2: Vanaz to Chandani Chowk (Corridor 2A) & Ramwadi to Wagholi/Vitthalwadi (Corridor 2B), extension of the Existing Pune Metro Phase–I (Vanaz-Ramwadi)
25 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Pune Metro Rail Project Phase-2: Vanaz to Chandani Chowk (Corridor 2A) and Ramwadi to Wagholi/Vitthalwadi (Corridor 2B), as extensions of the existing Vanaz–Ramwadi corridor under Phase-1. These two elevated corridors will span 12.75 km and include 13 stations, connecting fast-developing suburbs such as Chandani Chowk, Bavdhan, Kothrud, Kharadi, and Wagholi. The project is scheduled for completion within four years.
The estimated project cost is Rs.3626.24 crore, to be equally shared by the Government of India, Government of Maharashtra, and external bilateral/multilateral agencies. This strategic proposal is a logical extension of the existing Corridor-2 and aligns with the Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP), which envisions a continuous Chandani Chowk to Wagholi Metro corridor to strengthen East–West mass transit in Pune.
These extensions will serve key IT hubs, commercial areas, educational institutions, and residential pockets, increasing the share of public transport and ridership across the network. The new corridors will also integrate at the District Court Interchange Station with Line-1 (Nigdi–Katraj) and Line-3 (Hinjewadi–District Court) to enable seamless multimodal urban travel.
Under long-term mobility planning, intercity bus services from cities like Mumbai and Bengaluru will be integrated at Chandani Chowk, while those from Ahilya Nagar and Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar will connect at Wagholi, allowing passengers to easily access Pune’s Metro system. These extensions will also help decongest arterial routes such as Paud Road and Nagar Road, offering safe, fast, and eco-friendly mobility options.
After completion of these corridors, the projected incremental daily ridership for the entire Line 2 is estimated at 0.96 lakh in 2027, 2.01 lakh in 2037, 2.87 lakh in 2047, and 3.49 lakh in 2057. The project will be implemented by Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (Maha-Metro), which will execute all civil, electro-mechanical, and related works. Pre-construction activities such as topographical survey and detailed design consultancy have already commenced.
This strategic expansion is poised to unlock Pune’s economic potential, enhance its urban transport infrastructure, and contribute significantly to sustainable and inclusive development across the metropolitan region.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ فیز-2 یعنی وناز سے چاندنی چوک (کوریڈور 2 اے) اور رام واڑی سے واگھولی/وٹھل واڑی (کوریڈور 2 بی)نیز موجودہ پونے میٹرو فیز-1 (وناز-رام واڑی) کی توسیع کو منظوری دی
25 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ فیز-2 یعنی وناز سے چاندنی چوک (کوریڈور 2 اے) اور رام واڑی سے واگھولی/وِٹھل واڑی (کوریڈور 2 بی) نیز فیز-1 کے تحت موجودہ وناز-رام واڑی کوریڈور کی توسیع کو منظوری دی۔ یہ دو ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور 12.75 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہوں گے اور ان میں 13 اسٹیشن شامل ہوں گے ، جو تیزی سے ترقی پذیر مضافاتی علاقوں جیسے چاندنی چوک ، باودھن ، کوتھرڈ ، کھرادی اور واگھولی کو جوڑیں گے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو چار سال میں مکمل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 3626.24 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جسے حکومت ہند ، حکومت مہاراشٹر اور باہری دو فریقی/کثیرجہتی ایجنسیاں یکساں طور پر برداشت کریں گی ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک تجویز موجودہ کوریڈور-2 کی منطقی توسیع ہے اور کمپری ہینسیو موبلٹی پلان (سی ایم پی) سے ہم آہنگ ہے جس میں پونے میں ایسٹ ویسٹ ماس ٹرانزٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے چاندنی چوک سے واگھولی میٹرو کوریڈور تک مسلسل توسیع کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ توسیع آئی ٹی کے اہم مراکز ، تجارتی علاقوں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور رہائشی علاقوں کو سہولت بہم پہنچائے گی، جس سے پورے نیٹ ورک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ نئے کوریڈور ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ انٹرچینج اسٹیشن پر لائن-1 (نگڑی-کاترج) اور لائن-3 (ہنجے واڑی-ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ) کے ساتھ مربوط ہوں گے تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ملٹی ماڈل شہری سفر کی سہولت بہم پہنچائی جاسکے۔
طویل مدتی نقل و حرکت کی منصوبہ بندی کے تحت ، ممبئی اور بنگلورو جیسے شہروں سے انٹرسٹی بس خدمات کو چاندنی چوک پر جوڑا جائے گا ، جبکہ اہلیہ نگر اور چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر سے آنے والی بس خدمات واگھولی میں جڑیں گی ، جس سے مسافروں کو پونے کے میٹرو نظام تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہوگی ۔ یہ توسیع محفوظ ، تیز اور ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت کے متبادل پیش کرتے ہوئے پاؤڈ روڈ اور نگر روڈ جیسے راستوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی ۔
ان کوریڈورز کی تکمیل کے بعد ، پوری لائن 2 کے لیے متوقع اضافی یومیہ سواریوں کا تخمینہ 2027 میں 0.96 لاکھ ، 2037 میں 2.01 لاکھ ، 2047 میں 2.87 لاکھ اور 2057 میں 3.49 لاکھ ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو مہاراشٹر میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (مہا-میٹرو) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا جو تمام سول ، الیکٹرو مکینیکل اور متعلقہ کاموں کو انجام دے گا ۔ تعمیر سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹوپوگرافیکل سروے اور تفصیلی ڈیزائن کنسلٹنسی پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہیں ۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک توسیع پونے کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو کھولنے ، اس کے شہری نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور میٹروپولیٹن خطے میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
-------------------
ش ح۔ م م۔ص ج
UN-NO-2134