Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves revised Jharia Master Plan for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation of affected families in Jharia Coalfield
25 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Jharia Master Plan (JMP) for addressing issues related to fire, land subsidence, and the rehabilitation of affected families in the Jharia Coalfield. The total financial outlay for the implementation of the revised plan is Rs.5,940.47 crore. The phase wise approach shall ensure that handling of fire and subsidence and rehabilitation of the affected families will be done on priority basis from the most vulnerable sites.
The Revised JMP lays a much stronger emphasis on sustainable livelihood generation for families being resettled under the plan. Targeted skill development programmes are to be undertaken and income-generating opportunities will be created to ensure economic self-reliance of the rehabilitated families.
Furthermore, a Livelihood Grant of Rs. One Lakh and access to credit support of up to Rs. Three Lakh through an institutional credit pipeline will be extended to both Legal Title Holder (LTH) families and Non-Legal Title Holder (Non-LTH) families.
In addition, comprehensive infrastructure and essential amenities—such as roads, electricity, water supply, sewerage, schools, hospitals, skill development centres, community halls, and other common facilities—are to be developed at the resettlement sites. These provisions will be implemented as per the recommendations of the Committee for Implementation of the Revised Jharia Master Plan, ensuring a holistic and humane rehabilitation approach.
As part of the livelihood support measures, a dedicated Jharia Alternative Livelihoods Rehabilitation Fund is to be established to promote livelihood-related activities. Skill development initiatives will also be carried out in collaboration with Multi Skill Development Institutes operating in the region.

കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഝാരിയ കൽക്കരിപ്പാട മേഖലയിലെ തീപിടുത്തം, മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ, ദുരിതബാധിത കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ പുനരധിവാസം എന്നിവ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിഷ്കരിച്ച ഝാരിയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാനിന്‌ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
25 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഝാരിയ കൽക്കരിപ്പാട മേഖലയിലെ തീപിടുത്തം മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ, ദുരിതബാധിത കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ പുനരധിവാസം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിഷ്കരിച്ച ഝാരിയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാനിന്‌ (JMP) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. പുതുക്കിയ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി ആകെ 5,940.47 കോടി രൂപയാണ് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. തീപിടിത്തവും മണ്ണിടിച്ചിലും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും ഏറ്റവും അപകടസാധ്യതയുള്ള ഈ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ദുരിതബാധിതരായ കുടുംബങ്ങളെ പുനരധിവസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായുള്ള സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
പുനരധിവസിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സ്ഥിരമായ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് പരിഷ്കരിച്ച ഝാരിയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ കൂടുതൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു. ഇതിനായി പ്രത്യേക നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പരിപാടികൾ നടത്തുകയും, സാമ്പത്തിക സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് വരുമാനദായകമായ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കൂടാതെ, നിയമപരമായ രേഖകളുള്ള കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും നിയമപരമായ രേഖകളില്ലാത്ത കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും ഒരു ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ഉപജീവന ഗ്രാന്റും, മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ സ്ഥാപനപരമായ വായ്പാ സഹായവും ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
പുനരധിവാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ റോഡുകൾ, വൈദ്യുതി, ജലവിതരണം, മലിനജല പരിപാലന സംവിധാനം, സ്കൂളുകൾ, ആശുപത്രികൾ, നൈപുണ്യ വികസന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹാളുകൾ, മറ്റ് പൊതു സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന സമഗ്രമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കും. സമഗ്രവും മാനുഷികവുമായ പുനരധിവാസ സമീപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, പരിഷ്കരിച്ച ഝാരിയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ശുപാർശകൾക്കനുസൃതമായി ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കും.
ഉപജീവന സഹായ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ഝാരിയ ബദൽ ഉപജീവന പുനരധിവാസ ഫണ്ട് സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ഈ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന മൾട്ടി സ്കിൽ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് നൈപുണ്യ വികസന സംരംഭങ്ങളും നടപ്പാക്കും.