Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to establish International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre (CSARC) at Agra, Uttar Pradesh.
The major objective of this investment is to increase food and nutrition security, farmers income, and job creation by improving potato and sweetpotato productivity, post-harvest management and value-addition.
The potato sector in India has the potential to generate significant employment opportunities in production sector, processing sector, packaging, transportation, marketing, value chain, etc. Hence, in order to untap and explore the huge potential in this sector, International Potato Centre (CIP) ‘s south Asia regional Centre is being established at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh. High yielding, nutrient and climate resilient varieties of potato and sweetpotato developed by CSARC will significantly accelerate the sustainable development of the potato and sweetpotato sectors not only in India but in the South Asia region also through world-class science and innovation.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আগ্ৰাৰ চিংগনাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলু কেন্দ্ৰ (CIP)-ৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনায়
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আগ্ৰাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলু কেন্দ্ৰ (CIP)-ৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ (CSARC) স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আলু আৰু মিঠা আলুৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা, খন্দাৰ-পিছৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু মূল্য-সংযোজনৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনেৰে খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষা, কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি আৰু নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰা।
ভাৰতৰ আলু খণ্ডই উৎপাদন খণ্ড, সংসাধন খণ্ড, পেকেজিং, পৰিবহণ, বিপণন, মূল্য শৃংখল আদিত উল্লেখযোগ্য নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত খণ্ডটোৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাক উন্মুক্ত আৰু অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আগ্ৰাৰ চিংগনাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলু কেন্দ্ৰ (CIP)-ৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আগবঢ়া হৈছে। চিএছএআৰচি-এ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম, পুষ্টিকৰ আৰু জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপক জাতৰ আলু তথা মিঠা আলুয়ে কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলতো বিশ্ব-মানৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আলু আৰু মিঠা আলু খণ্ডৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক যথেষ্ট ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।