Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to establish International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre (CSARC) at Agra, Uttar Pradesh.
The major objective of this investment is to increase food and nutrition security, farmers income, and job creation by improving potato and sweetpotato productivity, post-harvest management and value-addition.
The potato sector in India has the potential to generate significant employment opportunities in production sector, processing sector, packaging, transportation, marketing, value chain, etc. Hence, in order to untap and explore the huge potential in this sector, International Potato Centre (CIP) ‘s south Asia regional Centre is being established at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh. High yielding, nutrient and climate resilient varieties of potato and sweetpotato developed by CSARC will significantly accelerate the sustainable development of the potato and sweetpotato sectors not only in India but in the South Asia region also through world-class science and innovation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના આગ્રામાં સિંગના ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બટાટા કેન્દ્ર (CIP)ના દક્ષિણ એશિયા પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના આગ્રા ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બટાટા કેન્દ્ર (CIP)ના દક્ષિણ એશિયા પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્ર (CSARC)ની સ્થાપના માટે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ રોકાણનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ બટાટા અને શક્કરિયા ઉત્પાદકતા, લણણી પછીનું સંચાલન અને મૂલ્યવર્ધન સુધારીને ખાદ્ય અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા, ખેડૂતોની આવક અને રોજગાર સર્જન વધારવાનો છે.
ભારતમાં બટાકા ક્ષેત્ર ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર, પ્રક્રિયા ક્ષેત્ર, પેકેજિંગ, પરિવહન, માર્કેટિંગ, મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા વગેરેમાં નોંધપાત્ર રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. તેથી, આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશાળ સંભાવનાઓને શોધવા અને તેનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ પોટેટો સેન્ટર (CIP)નું દક્ષિણ એશિયા પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્ર ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના આગ્રાના સિંગના ખાતે સ્થાપિત થઈ રહ્યું છે. CSARC દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલી બટાકા અને શક્કરિયાની ઉચ્ચ ઉપજ આપતી, પોષક અને આબોહવા પ્રતિરોધક જાતો માત્ર ભારતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ દક્ષિણ એશિયા ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ વિશ્વ કક્ષાના વિજ્ઞાન અને નવીનતા દ્વારા બટાકા અને શક્કરિયા ક્ષેત્રોના ટકાઉ વિકાસને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વેગ આપશે.