Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to establish International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre (CSARC) at Agra, Uttar Pradesh.
The major objective of this investment is to increase food and nutrition security, farmers income, and job creation by improving potato and sweetpotato productivity, post-harvest management and value-addition.
The potato sector in India has the potential to generate significant employment opportunities in production sector, processing sector, packaging, transportation, marketing, value chain, etc. Hence, in order to untap and explore the huge potential in this sector, International Potato Centre (CIP) ‘s south Asia regional Centre is being established at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh. High yielding, nutrient and climate resilient varieties of potato and sweetpotato developed by CSARC will significantly accelerate the sustainable development of the potato and sweetpotato sectors not only in India but in the South Asia region also through world-class science and innovation.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଆଗ୍ରାର ସିଙ୍ଗନା ଠାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଳୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ସିଆଇପି)ର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଆଗ୍ରାଠାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଳୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ସିଆଇପି)ର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ସିଏସଏଆରସି) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ନିବେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆଳୁ ଏବଂ କନ୍ଦମୂଳର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ପୋଷଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, କୃଷକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆୟ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା।
ଭାରତରେ ଆଳୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ପରିବହନ, ବିପଣନ, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି। ତେଣୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଳୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ସିଆଇପି)ର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଆଗ୍ରାର ସିଙ୍ଗନା ଠାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଉଛି । ସିଏସଏଆରସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଆଳୁ ଓ କନ୍ଦମୂଳର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ରହିଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଆଧାରିତ ତଥା ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅନୁକୂଳ କିସମ । ତେଣୁ ଏହା କେବଳ ଭାରତ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ନବସୃଜନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଳୁ ଓ କନ୍ଦମୂଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।