Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to establish International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre (CSARC) at Agra, Uttar Pradesh.
The major objective of this investment is to increase food and nutrition security, farmers income, and job creation by improving potato and sweetpotato productivity, post-harvest management and value-addition.
The potato sector in India has the potential to generate significant employment opportunities in production sector, processing sector, packaging, transportation, marketing, value chain, etc. Hence, in order to untap and explore the huge potential in this sector, International Potato Centre (CIP) ‘s south Asia regional Centre is being established at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh. High yielding, nutrient and climate resilient varieties of potato and sweetpotato developed by CSARC will significantly accelerate the sustainable development of the potato and sweetpotato sectors not only in India but in the South Asia region also through world-class science and innovation.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले उत्तर प्रदेशको आगराको सिंगनामा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय आलु केन्द्र (सीआईपी) को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र स्थापना गर्न स्वीकृति दिएको छ
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण विभागको उत्तर प्रदेशको आग्रामा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय आलु केन्द्र (सीआईपी) को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र (सीएसएआरसी) स्थापना गर्ने प्रस्तावलाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
यस निवेशको मुख्य उद्देश्य आलु र शकरकन्दको उत्पादकता, फसल पछिको प्रबन्धन र मूल्य अभिवृद्धिमा सुधार गरेर खाद्य तथा पोषण सुरक्षा, किसानहरूको आय र रोजगारी सिर्जना बढाउनु हो।
भारतको आलु क्षेत्रमा उत्पादन क्षेत्र, प्रशोधन क्षेत्र, प्याकेजिङ, परिवहन, मार्केटिङ, मूल्य शृङ्खला आदिमा महत्त्वपूर्ण रोजगारीका अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्ने क्षमता छ। त्यसैले, यस क्षेत्रमा रहेको विशाल सम्भावनालाई बाहिर निकाल्न र अन्वेषण गर्न, उत्तर प्रदेशको आगराको सिंगनामा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय आलु केन्द्र (सीआईपी) को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र स्थापना भइरहेको छ। सीएसएआरसीद्वारा विकसित उच्च उत्पादन, पोषक तत्त्व र जलवायु अनुकूलनशील आलु र शकरकन्द प्रजातिहरूले विश्व स्तरीय विज्ञान र नवाचारको माध्यमद्वारा भारतमा मात्र नभई दक्षिण एशियाली क्षेत्रमा पनि आलु र शकरकन्द क्षेत्रको सतत विकासलाई उल्लेखनीय रूपमा तीव्रता प्रदान गर्नेछन्।