Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to establish International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre (CSARC) at Agra, Uttar Pradesh.
The major objective of this investment is to increase food and nutrition security, farmers income, and job creation by improving potato and sweetpotato productivity, post-harvest management and value-addition.
The potato sector in India has the potential to generate significant employment opportunities in production sector, processing sector, packaging, transportation, marketing, value chain, etc. Hence, in order to untap and explore the huge potential in this sector, International Potato Centre (CIP) ‘s south Asia regional Centre is being established at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh. High yielding, nutrient and climate resilient varieties of potato and sweetpotato developed by CSARC will significantly accelerate the sustainable development of the potato and sweetpotato sectors not only in India but in the South Asia region also through world-class science and innovation.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
উত্তরপ্রদেশের আগ্রার সিংনায় আন্তর্জাতিক আলু কেন্দ্র (সিআইপি)-এর দক্ষিণ এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
25 JUN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উত্তরপ্রদেশের আগ্রায় আন্তর্জাতিক আলু কেন্দ্রের (সিআইপি) দক্ষিণ এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র (সিএসএআরসি) স্থাপনের জন্য কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
এই বিনিয়োগের প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য হল উন্নত মানের আলু ও মিষ্টি আলু উৎপাদনশীলতা, ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মূল্য সংযোজন উন্নত করে খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তা, কৃষকদের আয় এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা।
ভারতে আলু উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্র, প্যাকেজিং, পরিবহন, বিপণন, মূল্য শৃঙ্খল ইত্যাদিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তাই, এই ক্ষেত্রের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার সদ্ব্যবহার ও অন্বেষণের জন্য উত্তর প্রদেশের আগ্রার সিংনায় আন্তর্জাতিক আলু কেন্দ্রের (সিআইপি) দক্ষিণ এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। সি. এস. এ. আর. সি দ্বারা উন্নত উচ্চ ফলনশীল, পুষ্টি ও জলবায়ু সহনশীল জাতের আলু ও মিষ্টি আলু শুধুমাত্র ভারতে নয়, বিশ্বমানের বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে দক্ষিণ এশিয়া অঞ্চলে আলু ও মিষ্টি আলু ক্ষেত্রের টেকসই বিকাশকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে ত্বরান্বিত করবে।