Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves establishment of International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to establish International Potato Centre (CIP)’s South Asia Regional Centre (CSARC) at Agra, Uttar Pradesh.
The major objective of this investment is to increase food and nutrition security, farmers income, and job creation by improving potato and sweetpotato productivity, post-harvest management and value-addition.
The potato sector in India has the potential to generate significant employment opportunities in production sector, processing sector, packaging, transportation, marketing, value chain, etc. Hence, in order to untap and explore the huge potential in this sector, International Potato Centre (CIP) ‘s south Asia regional Centre is being established at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh. High yielding, nutrient and climate resilient varieties of potato and sweetpotato developed by CSARC will significantly accelerate the sustainable development of the potato and sweetpotato sectors not only in India but in the South Asia region also through world-class science and innovation.