National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of three prisoners in two days in the jails of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the State Director General, Prisons and the Varanasi Police Commissioner calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the inquest and post-mortem examination reports, along with initial health screening reports of all three prisoners, as well as the magisterial enquiry reports
25 JUN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report revealing the death of three prisoners in custody of the state in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, one after the other on 15th and 16th June, 2025. Reportedly, a male doctor and a female prisoner lodged in the District Jail died due to illness, whereas another lodged in the Central Jail of Varanasi died due to heart attack.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General, Prisons and the Commissioner of Police, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the inquest and post-mortem examination reports, along with initial health screening reports of all three prisoners as well as the magisterial enquiry reports.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے اتر پردیش کے شہر وارانسی کی جیلوں میں دو دن کے دوران تین قیدیوں کی ہلاکت کی میڈیا رپورٹس کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے
کمیشن نے ریاست کے جیل سے متعلق ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور وارانسی کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
متوقع رپورٹ میں تینوں قیدیوں کی پوسٹ مارٹم اور انکوائری رپورٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کا ابتدائی طبی معائنہ اور مجسٹریٹ انکوائری کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی
25 JUN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ پر ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے ، جس میں انکشاف کیا گیا ہے کہ اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں 15 اور 16 جون 2025 کو حراست کے دوران لگاتار تین قیدیوں کی موت واقع ہوئی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، ضلع کی جیل میں قید ایک مرد ڈاکٹر اور ایک خاتون قیدی بیماری کے باعث انتقال کر گئے، جب کہ وارانسی کی مرکزی جیل میں قید ایک اور قیدی دل کا دورہ پڑنے سے فوت ہو گیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبروں میں بیان کردہ تفصیلات درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے معاملات ہیں۔ اس بنا ء پر کمیشن نے اتر پردیش کے جیل سے متلق ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور وارانسی کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے ، اس معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
متوقع رپورٹ میں تینوں قیدیوں کی تحقیقات ، پوسٹ مارٹم، ابتدائی طبی جانچ اور مجسٹریٹ سطح کی انکوائری کی مکمل تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی ۔
..................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 2143