Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on the observance of 50 years since the Proclamation of Emergency
25 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, resolved to commemorate and honour the sacrifices of countless individuals who valiantly resisted the Emergency and its attempt at subversion of the spirit of Indian Constitution, a subversion which began in 1974 with a heavy-handed attempt at crushing the Navnirman Andolan and Sampoorna Kranti Abhiyan.
To mark the occasion, a two-minute silence was observed in today's meeting of the Union Cabinet as a tribute to those whose constitutionally guaranteed democratic rights were taken away and who were then subjected to unimaginable horrors. The Union Cabinet paid tributes to their exemplary courage and valiant resistance to the Emergency's excesses.
The year 2025 marks 50 years of the Samvidhan Hatya Diwas - an unforgettable chapter in the history of India where the Constitution was subverted, the Republic and democratic spirit of India was attacked, federalism was undermined, and fundamental rights, human liberty and dignity were suspended.
The Union Cabinet reaffirmed that the people of India continue to repose unflinching faith in the Indian Constitution and the resilience of the country's democratic ethos. It is as important for the young as it is for the old to draw inspiration from those who resisted dictatorial tendencies and stood firm to defend our Constitution and its democratic fabric.
India, as the Mother of Democracy, stands as an example of preserving, protecting and safeguarding constitutional values.
Let us, as a Nation, renew our resolve to uphold our Constitution and its democratic, and federal spirit.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ایمرجنسی کے اعلان کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر قرارداد منظور کی
25 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ان بے شمار افراد کی قربانیوں کو یاد کرنے اور ان کا احترام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، جنہوں نے ایمرجنسی اور ہندوستانی آئین کی روح کو پامال کرنے کی اس کی کوشش کی بہادری سے مزاحمت کی ، یہ تباہی 1974 میں نو نرمان آندولن اور سمپورن کرانتی ابھیان کو کچلنے کی منمانی کوشش سے شروع ہوئی تھی ۔
اس موقع پر، مرکزی کابینہ کے آج کے اجلاس میں ان لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی، جن کے آئینی طور پر ضمانت شدہ جمہوری حقوق چھین لیے گئے تھے اور جنہیں اس وقت ناقابل تصور ہولناکیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا ۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے ایمرجنسی کی زیادتیوں کے خلاف ان کی مثالی ہمت اور دلیرانہ مزاحمت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
سال 2025 ’سمویدھان ہتیا دیوس کے 50 سال کی تکمیل ہے-جوہندوستان کی تاریخ کا ایک ناقابل فراموش باب ہے، جہاں آئین کو پامال کیا گیا ، جمہوریہ اور ہندوستان کے جمہوری جذبے پر حملہ کیا گیا ، وفاقیت کو کمزور کیا گیا اور بنیادی حقوق ، انسانی آزادی اور وقار کو معطل کر دیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ ہندوستان کے عوام ہندوستانی آئین اور ملک کی جمہوری اخلاقیات کی استحکام پر غیر متزلزل اعتماد برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ نوجوانوں کے لیے اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ بوڑھوں کے لیے ہے کہ وہ ان لوگوں سے تحریک حاصل کریں، جنہوں نے آمریت کے رجحانات کی مزاحمت کی اور ہمارے آئین اور اس کے جمہوری تانے بانے کے دفاع کے لیے ثابت قدم رہے ۔
بھارت ’جمہوریت کی ماں‘ کے طور پر آئینی اقدار کی بقا ، حفاظت اور تحفظ کی ایک مثال کے طور پر قائم ہے ۔
آئیے ، ایک ملک کے طور پر ، ہم اپنے آئین اور اس کے جمہوری اور وفاقی جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کریں ۔