Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on the observance of 50 years since the Proclamation of Emergency
25 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, resolved to commemorate and honour the sacrifices of countless individuals who valiantly resisted the Emergency and its attempt at subversion of the spirit of Indian Constitution, a subversion which began in 1974 with a heavy-handed attempt at crushing the Navnirman Andolan and Sampoorna Kranti Abhiyan.
To mark the occasion, a two-minute silence was observed in today's meeting of the Union Cabinet as a tribute to those whose constitutionally guaranteed democratic rights were taken away and who were then subjected to unimaginable horrors. The Union Cabinet paid tributes to their exemplary courage and valiant resistance to the Emergency's excesses.
The year 2025 marks 50 years of the Samvidhan Hatya Diwas - an unforgettable chapter in the history of India where the Constitution was subverted, the Republic and democratic spirit of India was attacked, federalism was undermined, and fundamental rights, human liberty and dignity were suspended.
The Union Cabinet reaffirmed that the people of India continue to repose unflinching faith in the Indian Constitution and the resilience of the country's democratic ethos. It is as important for the young as it is for the old to draw inspiration from those who resisted dictatorial tendencies and stood firm to defend our Constitution and its democratic fabric.
India, as the Mother of Democracy, stands as an example of preserving, protecting and safeguarding constitutional values.
Let us, as a Nation, renew our resolve to uphold our Constitution and its democratic, and federal spirit.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
आपतकाल घोषणा भएको 50 वर्ष पुगेको अवसरमा मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले प्रस्ताव पारित गऱ्यो
25 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Gangtok
माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आपतकालको बहादुरीपूर्वक प्रतिरोध गर्ने र भारतीय संविधानको भावनालाई उल्लङ्घन गर्ने प्रयास गर्ने असङ्ख्य व्यक्तिहरूको बलिदानको सम्झना र सम्मान गर्ने सङ्कल्प गऱ्यो, जुन 1974 मा नवनिर्माण आन्दोलन र सम्पूर्ण क्रान्ति अभियानलाई कुचल्ने भारी प्रयासबाट शुरु भएको थियो।
यस अवसरमा आज केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्को बैठकमा संवैधानिक रूपमा ग्यारेन्टी गरिएका लोकतान्त्रिक अधिकारहरू खोसिएका र त्यसपछि अकल्पनीय भयावहताको शिकार भएकाहरूप्रति श्रद्धाञ्जलीस्वरूप दुई मिनट मौन धारण गरिएको थियो। केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आपतकालको ज्यादतीको लागि उनीहरूको अनुकरणीय साहस र बहादुरी प्रतिरोधलाई श्रद्धाञ्जली अर्पण गऱ्यो।
2025 मा संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाइएको 50 वर्ष पूरा भएको छ - भारतको इतिहासको एउटा अविस्मरणीय अध्याय जहाँ संविधानलाई उल्ट्याइएको थियो, भारतको गणतन्त्र र लोकतान्त्रिक भावनामाथि आक्रमण गरिएको थियो, सङ्घीयतालाई कमजोर पारिएको थियो र मौलिक अधिकार, मानव स्वतन्त्रता र मर्यादालाई निलम्बन गरिएको थियो।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले भारतका जनताले भारतीय संविधान र देशको लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यको लचिलोपनमा अटल विश्वास राखेको कुरालाई पुन: पुष्टि गऱ्यो। तानाशाही प्रवृत्तिको प्रतिरोध गर्ने र हाम्रो संविधान र यसको लोकतान्त्रिक संरचनाको रक्षा गर्न दृढ उभिएकाहरूबाट प्रेरणा लिनु युवाहरूका लागि जत्तिकै महत्त्वपूर्ण छ।
लोकतन्त्रको जननीको रूपमा भारत संवैधानिक मूल्यहरूको संरक्षण, संरक्षण र रक्षा गर्ने उदाहरणको रूपमा खडा छ।
आउनुहोस्, एक राष्ट्रको रूपमा, हाम्रो संविधान र यसको लोकतान्त्रिक र संघीय भावनालाई कायम राख्न हाम्रो सङ्कल्प नवीकरण गरौँ।