Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on the observance of 50 years since the Proclamation of Emergency
25 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, resolved to commemorate and honour the sacrifices of countless individuals who valiantly resisted the Emergency and its attempt at subversion of the spirit of Indian Constitution, a subversion which began in 1974 with a heavy-handed attempt at crushing the Navnirman Andolan and Sampoorna Kranti Abhiyan.
To mark the occasion, a two-minute silence was observed in today's meeting of the Union Cabinet as a tribute to those whose constitutionally guaranteed democratic rights were taken away and who were then subjected to unimaginable horrors. The Union Cabinet paid tributes to their exemplary courage and valiant resistance to the Emergency's excesses.
The year 2025 marks 50 years of the Samvidhan Hatya Diwas - an unforgettable chapter in the history of India where the Constitution was subverted, the Republic and democratic spirit of India was attacked, federalism was undermined, and fundamental rights, human liberty and dignity were suspended.
The Union Cabinet reaffirmed that the people of India continue to repose unflinching faith in the Indian Constitution and the resilience of the country's democratic ethos. It is as important for the young as it is for the old to draw inspiration from those who resisted dictatorial tendencies and stood firm to defend our Constitution and its democratic fabric.
India, as the Mother of Democracy, stands as an example of preserving, protecting and safeguarding constitutional values.
Let us, as a Nation, renew our resolve to uphold our Constitution and its democratic, and federal spirit.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
জরুরি অবস্থা ঘোষণার ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় প্রস্তাব পাশ
25 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জরুরি অবস্থা এবং ভারতীয় সংবিধানের চেতনাকে ধ্বংস করার প্রচেষ্টাকে বীরত্বের সঙ্গে প্রতিহত করা অগণিত ব্যক্তির আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ ও সম্মান জানানোর সংকল্প নিয়েছে, যা ১৯৭৪ সালে নবনির্মাণ আন্দোলন এবং সম্পূর্ণ ক্রান্তি অভিযানকে চূর্ণ করার কঠোর প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে শুরু হয়েছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে যাদের সাংবিধানিকভাবে নিশ্চিত গণতান্ত্রিক অধিকার কেড়ে নেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং যারা তখন অকল্পনীয় ভয়াবহতার শিকার হয়েছিল তাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে দুই মিনিট নীরবতা পালন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জরুরি অবস্থার বাড়াবাড়ির বিরুদ্ধে তাদের দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সাহস ও বীরত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিরোধের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছে।
২০২৫ সালে সংবিধান হত্যা দিবসের ৫০ বছর পূর্ণ হল - ভারতের ইতিহাসে একটি অবিস্মরণীয় অধ্যায় যেখানে সংবিধানকে বিকৃত করা হয়েছিল, ভারতের প্রজাতন্ত্র ও গণতান্ত্রিক চেতনাকে আক্রমণ করা হয়েছিল, যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় ব্যবস্থাকে অবজ্ঞা করা হয়েছিল এবং মৌলিক অধিকার, জনগণের স্বাধীনতা ও মর্যাদা খর্ব করা হয়েছিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করেছে যে, ভারতের জনগণ ভারতীয় সংবিধান এবং দেশের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি অবিচল বিশ্বাস বজায় রেখেছে। যারা একনায়কতন্ত্রের প্রবণতাকে প্রতিহত করেছিল এবং আমাদের সংবিধান ও এর গণতান্ত্রিক কাঠামো রক্ষায় দৃঢ়ভাবে দাঁড়িয়েছিল, তাদের কাছ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা নেওয়া তরুণদের জন্য যেমন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তেমনই প্রবীণদের জন্যও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
গণতন্ত্রের জননী হিসাবে ভারত সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ সংরক্ষণ, সুরক্ষা এবং প্রতিপালনের একটি উদাহরণ হিসাবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে।
আসুন, একটি জাতি হিসেবে, আমাদের সংবিধান এবং এর গণতান্ত্রিক ও যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় চেতনাকে দৃঢ়ভাবে বজায় রাখার জন্য আমাদের সংকল্প পুনরুচ্চারণ করি।