Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on the observance of 50 years since the Proclamation of Emergency
25 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, resolved to commemorate and honour the sacrifices of countless individuals who valiantly resisted the Emergency and its attempt at subversion of the spirit of Indian Constitution, a subversion which began in 1974 with a heavy-handed attempt at crushing the Navnirman Andolan and Sampoorna Kranti Abhiyan.
To mark the occasion, a two-minute silence was observed in today's meeting of the Union Cabinet as a tribute to those whose constitutionally guaranteed democratic rights were taken away and who were then subjected to unimaginable horrors. The Union Cabinet paid tributes to their exemplary courage and valiant resistance to the Emergency's excesses.
The year 2025 marks 50 years of the Samvidhan Hatya Diwas - an unforgettable chapter in the history of India where the Constitution was subverted, the Republic and democratic spirit of India was attacked, federalism was undermined, and fundamental rights, human liberty and dignity were suspended.
The Union Cabinet reaffirmed that the people of India continue to repose unflinching faith in the Indian Constitution and the resilience of the country's democratic ethos. It is as important for the young as it is for the old to draw inspiration from those who resisted dictatorial tendencies and stood firm to defend our Constitution and its democratic fabric.
India, as the Mother of Democracy, stands as an example of preserving, protecting and safeguarding constitutional values.
Let us, as a Nation, renew our resolve to uphold our Constitution and its democratic, and federal spirit.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জরুরি অবস্থা ঘোষণার ৫০ বছর পূর্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় গৃহীত প্রস্তাব
25 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন ২০২৫
জরুরি অবস্থা এবং ভারতীয় সংবিধানের চেতনাকে ধ্বংস করার বিরুদ্ধে যারা রুখে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা, সেই অগণিত ব্যক্তির আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ ও সম্মান জানানোর সংকল্প নিয়েছে। নব নির্মাণ আন্দোলন এবং সম্পূর্ণ ক্রান্তি অভিযানকে কঠোরভাবে দমন করার প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে ১৯৭৪ সালে এই অপচেষ্টা শুরু হয়েছিল।
যাদের সংবিধান স্বীকৃত গণতান্ত্রিক অধিকার কেড়ে নিয়ে অকল্পনীয় ভয়াবহতার মধ্যে ঠেলে দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ২ মিনিট নীরবতা পালন করা হয়। জরুরী অবস্থার বাড়াবাড়ির বিরুদ্ধে তাঁদের সুদৃঢ় প্রতিরোধ ও দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সাহসিকতাকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কুর্ণিশ জানিয়েছে।
চলতি বছরে সংবিধান হত্যা দিবসের ৫০ বছর পূর্ণ হল – ভারতের ইতিহাসে এ এক অবিস্মরণীয় অধ্যায়, যখন সংবিধানকে বিকৃত করা হয়েছিল, দেশের সাধারণতন্ত্র ও গণতান্ত্রিক চেতনার বিরুদ্ধে হামলা চালানো হয়েছিল, যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয়তাকে অবজ্ঞা করা হয়েছিল, মৌলিক অধিকার এবং মানুষের স্বাধীনতা ও মর্যাদাকে খর্ব করা হয়েছিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বলেছে, ভারতীয় সংবিধান এবং ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি দেশের মানুষের অটল বিশ্বাস বজায় রয়েছে। যারা স্বৈরাচারী প্রবণতার বিরুদ্ধে রুখে দাঁড়িয়ে আমাদের সংবিধান এবং তার গণতান্ত্রিক বুননকে রক্ষা করতে বুক চিতিয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন – তারা প্রবীণ থেকে নবীন, সব প্রজন্মেরই প্রেরণার উৎস।
গণতন্ত্রের জননী হিসেবে ভারত, সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধের সংরক্ষণ ও সুরক্ষার এক নিদর্শন স্থাপন করেছে।
আসুন, জাতি হিসেবে আমাদের সংবিধান এবং তার গণতান্ত্রিক ও যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় চেতনাকে তুলে ধরতে আমাদের সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করি।