Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Kumaun University, Nainital (Excerpts)
25 JUN 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Good afternoon,
Distinguished members of the faculty and most important, my dear students.
I'm here for two particular reasons — One is Golden Jubilee celebration is not an ordinary milestone. Golden Jubilee celebration gives us an
occasion to look back, take a stroke and then structure a strategy how we will negotiate the coming years and decades. Part of the agenda has been unfolded by the enormously talented Governor of the state but then every individual counts.
I therefore thought it will be a befitting occasion to be at the initiation or in the midst of it the Golden Jubilee and to indicate it is much beyond celebration. Since its inception in 1973, Kumaun University has justified the ecosystem all around, the passion of people of the state and has emerged as a centre of learning, discipline and academic excellence.
I must congratulate the university management, faculty in particular and the students for having secured in 2015, not secured, earned the hard way the prestigious ‘A’ grade from NAAC reflecting commitment, absolute commitment to quality. From a regional institution to begin with, it has emerged as an institution that I'm sure will ever be on the rise.
The second aspect which is important for this day and my dear friend Mahendra Singh Pal would make it more important. 50 years ago, this day, the oldest, the largest and now the most vibrant democracy went through difficult air pocket, unexpected hazard in the shape of headwinds, nothing short of earthquake to destroy democracy. It was imposition of emergency, the night was dark, the cabinet was sidelined, the beleaguered Prime Minister then facing an adverse High Court order yielded to personal gain, ignoring the entire nation and the president trampled constitutionalism, signed a declaration of emergency. What followed for 21-22 months was turbulent period for our democracy, never imagined.
The darkest period of democracy we had the occasion to see, lakh and 40,000 people were put behind bars, they had no access to justice system, they could not vindicate their fundamental rights. Nine High Courts fortunately stood the ground when they held emergency or no emergency. Fundamental rights cannot be put on hold. Ruling firmly that every citizen of the country has a right which can be fructified by judicial intervention.
Unfortunately, the Supreme Court, the highest court of the land got eclipsed; it overturned the verdict of nine High Courts. It ruled, it decided, two things, emergency declaration thereof is a decision of the executive, not open to judicial review and it is a decision also on the time for how long it will last and that citizens do not have fundamental rights while there is emergency. It was a major setback to the people at large. They never knew for how long it will last and just reflect, young boys and girls because you will have to learn about it, unless you do it, you will not know it. What happened to the press? Who were the people put behind the bars? They became Prime Ministers of this country, they became presidents of this country. That was a scenario and that is why to make aware our youth as indicated by the Hon’ble Governor, our median age, youth demographic dividend, the age is 28 years. We are a decade younger than China and US.
You are the most vital stakeholders in governance, in democracy. You therefore cannot forget or cannot afford not to learn about that darkest period. Very thoughtfully, the government of the day decided that this day will be celebrated as ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas.’ The celebration will be that it will never happen again, the celebration will be that those guilty, those who allowed such kind of transgression of humanity's rights, spirit and essence of the Constitution, who they were, why they did it. In the Supreme Court also, my friend will bear me out, one judge dissented H.R. Khanna and it was commented by a reading newspaper in the US that if ever democracy returns to Bharat, a monument will surely be built for H.R. Khanna who held his ground.
I therefore call upon the students of this great university, pen down an essay on 25th June 1975. Pen down essay around ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas.’ My office will share the email-id where you can send the essay and we will receive first 100 entries. I am sure 100 will surely write it. We will not decide whose essay is better, but we will pick up 50 out of them. Just pick up and invite all those 50 to be my guest at the Parliament of Bharat.
I invite you and I am sure this will happen over a period of a month. You will be my guests, the chosen ones and second lot will be the remaining participants. So, I am inviting 100 students of this university to be my guests, to see the new building of Parliament that came up during Covid. Less than 30 months and you will see our civilisational journey of 5000 years being reflected therein.
Let me on this day reflect on the role of Vice Chancellors. Vice Chancellors and faculty define the institution. You all know Takshila but Takshila became Takshila because of Panini and Chanakya were affiliated with it. Nalanda earned its fame because Shilabhadra was at the head of it. We had a great institute, Indian Institute of Science, Homi Bhabha and Vikram Sarabhai led but defined by Sir C.V. Raman, famously known for Raman effect. Those of you who are interested in science.
Friends, India's diverse educational landscape, these positions now demand visionaries. They need to have passion, they need to have a mission. The mission must correlate with the concept that we are a unique nation with 5,000 years of civilisational history. We had ancient institutions, Nalanda, Takshila, Odantapuri, any number of them and that we must be a developed nation by 2047 but let me share it with you, my young friends. You have not lived the times my generation has lived. Now you are in an atmosphere of hope and possibility.
No one says Bharat is a nation that has potential because the nation is on the rise. The rise is recognised globally and by institutions of repute, the World Bank, the International Monetary Fund. Viksit Bharat as reflected by the Hon’ble Governor is not our dream. It is our certain destination. Maybe earlier and why not during your times. Not my time, your times. Foreign exchange reserve was 1 billion US dollars when me and Dr. Mahendra Pal were in Parliament. We saw the spectacle of our gold being shipped by air to Switzerland to be placed in two banks. Now it is more than 700 billion US dollars.
Our economy was fragile five, we were the weakest economies at one point of time, even a decade ago, we were not in single digit. Now we are inching towards third number. We are already at number four. We are the fastest rising economy of that size. Bharat today has seen last decade as the most developed decade for any country in the world. So our youth has become now most aspirational. You have three choices, you can be restless, you can be resting or you can be catalyst to bring about the big change. I would wish and hope you will be there in that category.
I must also reflect if I'm not mistaken and the Vice Chancellor can take note of it and correct me if I'm wrong. Over 50 years, you have had I think large number of alumni. Is the number around 100,000?. Now alumni of an institution is a very important component. You look to social media and Google, you'll find some institutions in the developed world have alumni fund corpus more than 10 billion US dollars. One has a corpus of more than 50 billion US dollars. This comes not as a deluge, it comes by the tickle effect.
Let me for instance give an illustration. If these 100,000 alumni of this great institution decide to make a contribution only of 10,000 rupees a year, the annual amount will be 100 crores. Have I made a mistake of a digit? No, 100 crores. And just imagine if the year after year, then you'll not be looking here and there, you'll be self-sustaining.
Secondly, the alumni will have the occasion to connect with the alma mater. So, you will have an easy route. Oh, an alumnus of this institution is in that institution, we can connect with him. He will handhold you, she will handhold you. I strongly urge that let there be initiation from Dev Bhoomi about alumni association with this direction.
Dear boys and girls, academic institutions are much beyond just learning centres for degrees and credentials, much beyond. Otherwise, why there is difference between virtual learning and campus learning? You immediately know the time you spend amongst your colleagues on the campus defines your mindset. These places are meant to catalyse the change needed, the change you want, the nation you want. These are natural organic crucibles of ideation and innovation. Ideas come, but there must be ideation of idea.
If an idea comes and out of fear of failure, you don't engage in innovation or try, our progress will come to a standstill. These are places where world's envy, our demographic youth has the occasion to script not only their own career, but script the destiny of Bharat and therefore, please get going. There is a tagline of one of the corporate products which you must have come across, just do it. Am I right? I would add one more, do it now.
You therefore have to take a lead in pledging yourself, indicating your resolve as indicated by the Hon’ble Governor, to always believe the nation is first. I appeal to the political landscape of the country, do not please look national issues, issues of national security, issues of development from a political partisan prism. That is not part of our ethos. There has to be absolute one page, same page for such kind of assessments. I am not for a moment suggesting how political parties handle political situations, do it but, when national interest, national development is the issue, we have no option but to be on the same page.
My dear young friends, you have had a system at the moment which is my envy. I lived in a village, there was no toilet in the house. I lived in a village where there was no electricity, no gas connection, no internet, no immediate road connectivity, no health centre and no school around and now, 180 degree change.
Therefore, you can play in the joints. Do not be in silos, do not be in the groove that only option is to find a government job. The Governor had stressed the point. I wouldn't elaborate much but let me tell you, your opportunity basket is getting enlarged day by day. You just have to look around. You have to look at the affirmative policies of the government that handle you. You have to know that our background of startups, our background of unicorns, the role of youth in that direction is done by you.
Right now, we have, as is provided by education, equality before law, inequities have been decimated. Privileged pedigree is no longer in existence, all are equal. Patronage is password no longer for a job, contract or employment. Patronage is password for jail. These are the good times you are seeing and therefore, I appeal to you, without taking more time, you have to define yourselves.
The engine of development of this nation, our journey, your mind has to fire on all cylinders with hope and optimism. I have no doubt, India's intellect DNA is unrivalled in the world. During our time, the global corporates did not have any Indian presence, even at the lower level. Now there is no global institute or corporate that does not have an Indian mind at the peak.
Therefore, you are no longer governed by succession of lineage. You have to define your course and that's why I often say, I'll take just a minute for that. National Education Policy 2020, I'm sure the Vice Chancellor will take steps to make you fully aware how it is a game changer for you and through you, for the entire nation and humanity.
My young friends, let it be known, your University that brought the world to the Himalayas and the look the Himalayas give to the entire world. Let me indicate what Swami Vivekananda and mind you, Swami Vivekananda left, if I go by my own age, more than 35 years ago, my age. He barely touched 40. What did he say? “Education is the manifestation of the perfection already in men.” the perfection is in you. He exhorted “Awake, Arise, stop not till the goal is achieved”.
I am extremely grateful to the Chancellor, the Governor the Vice Chancellor for giving me this great opportunity to share my thoughts because when India will be having centenary of its independence achieving the status of Viksit Bharat, you will be also celebrating not only these two events but your own where you will be around that time.
Thank you so much.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कुमाऊं विश्वविद्यालय, नैनीताल के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ (मुख्य अंश)
25 JUN 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी का अभिवादन,
संकाय के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यगण और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, मेरे प्रिय छात्रो!
मैं यहां दो खास वजहों से आया हूं - एक तो यह कि स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह कोई साधारण कार्यक्रम नहीं है। स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह हमें एक नई दिशा देता है।
यह अतीत की ओर देखने, एक बार सोचने और फिर एक रणनीति बनाने का अवसर है कि हम आने वाले वर्षों और दशकों में कैसे काम करेंगे। एजेंडे का एक हिस्सा राज्य के बेहद प्रतिभाशाली राज्यपाल द्वारा सामने रखा गया है, लेकिन फिर हर व्यक्ति मायने रखता है।
इसलिए मैंने सोचा कि यह एक उपयुक्त अवसर होगा कि मैं स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के शुभारंभ में या उसके बीच में उपस्थित रहूं और यह बताऊं कि यह उत्सव से कहीं अधिक है। 1973 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, कुमाऊं विश्वविद्यालय ने चारों ओर के इकोसिस्टम, राज्य के लोगों के जुनून को उचित ठहराया है और यह शिक्षा, अनुशासन और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है।
मैं विश्वविद्यालय प्रबंधन, विशेष रूप से संकाय और छात्रों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं कि उन्होंने 2015 में एनएएसी से प्रतिष्ठित 'ए' ग्रेड न केवल प्राप्त किया, बल्कि कड़ी मेहनत से अर्जित किया, जो गुणवत्ता के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्प, संपूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। शुरू में एक क्षेत्रीय संस्थान से, यह एक ऐसे संस्थान के रूप में उभरा है जिसके बारे में मुझे यकीन है कि यह हमेशा आगे बढ़ेगा।
दूसरा पहलू जो इस दिन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और मेरे प्रिय मित्र महेंद्र सिंह पाल इसे और भी महत्वपूर्ण बना देंगे। 50 साल पहले, आज के दिन, सबसे पुराना, सबसे बड़ा और अब सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र मुश्किल परिस्थितियों से गुजरा, अप्रत्याशित खतरे के रूप में जो प्रतिकूल हवाएं चलीं, वह लोकतंत्र को नष्ट करने के लिए भूकंप से कम कुछ नहीं था। आपातकाल लगाया गया, रात अंधेरी थी, मंत्रिमंडल को दरकिनार कर दिया गया, तब आरोपों से घिरे हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने निजी लाभ के लिए पूरे देश की अनदेखी करते हुए उच्च न्यायालय के प्रतिकूल आदेश का सामना किया और राष्ट्रपति ने संविधानवाद को रौंदते हुए आपातकाल की घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए। इसके बाद 21 से 22 महीने तक जो हुआ, वह हमारे लोकतंत्र के लिए उथल-पुथल भरा दौर था, जिसकी कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की गई थी।
लोकतंत्र का सबसे काला अध्याय हमें देखने को मिला, 40,000 से अधिक लोगों को जेल में डाल दिया गया, न्याय व्यवस्था तक उनकी पहुंच नहीं थी, उनके अपने मौलिक अधिकारों का हनन हो रहा था। सौभाग्य से नौ उच्च न्यायालयों ने आपातकाल होने या आपातकाल न होने पर भी अपना पक्ष रखा। मौलिक अधिकारों को रोका नहीं जा सकता। दृढ़ता से फैसला देते हुए कहा कि देश के हर नागरिक के पास एक अधिकार है जिसे न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप से पूरा किया जा सकता है।
दुर्भाग्य से, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, देश की सबसे बड़ी अदालत पर ग्रहण लग गया; उसने नौ उच्च न्यायालयों के फैसले को पलट दिया। इसने दो बातें तय कीं, आपातकाल की घोषणा कार्यपालिका का निर्णय है, न्यायिक समीक्षा के लिए खुला नहीं है और यह इस बात का भी निर्णय है कि यह कितने समय तक चलेगा और जब आपातकाल होता है तो नागरिकों के पास मौलिक अधिकार नहीं होते हैं। यह बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के लिए एक बड़ा झटका था। उन्हें कभी नहीं पता था कि यह कितने समय तक चलेगा और बस युवा लड़के और लड़कियों को इस बारे में सोचना होगा क्योंकि आपको इसके बारे में सीखना होगा, जब तक आप ऐसा नहीं करेंगे, आपको यह पता नहीं चलेगा। प्रेस का क्या हुआ? वे लोग कौन थे जिन्हें सलाखों के पीछे डाल दिया गया? वे इस देश के प्रधानमंत्री बन गए, वे इस देश के राष्ट्रपति बन गए। वह एक परिदृश्य था और इसीलिए हमारे युवाओं को जागरूक करने के लिए जैसा कि माननीय राज्यपाल ने बताया, हमारी औसत आयु, युवा जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, आयु 28 वर्ष है। हम चीन और अमेरिका से एक दशक छोटे हैं।
आप शासन में, लोकतंत्र में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदार हैं। इसलिए आप उस सबसे काले दौर को भूल नहीं सकते या उससे अनजान नहीं रह सकते। बहुत सोच-समझकर, तत्कालीन सरकार ने तय किया कि इस दिन को 'संविधान हत्या दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। जश्न इस बात का होगा कि ऐसा फिर कभी न हो, जश्न इस बात का होगा कि जो लोग दोषी हैं, जिन्होंने मानवता के अधिकारों, संविधान की भावना और सार का इस तरह उल्लंघन होने दिया, वे कौन थे, उन्होंने ऐसा क्यों किया। सुप्रीम कोर्ट में भी, मेरे मित्र मेरी बात का समर्थन करेंगे, एक जज ने एचआर खन्ना से असहमति जताई और अमेरिका में एक अखबार ने टिप्पणी में लिखा कि अगर कभी भारत में लोकतंत्र वापस आता है, तो एचआर खन्ना के लिए एक स्मारक जरूर बनाया जाएगा, जो अपनी बात पर अड़े रहे।
इसलिए मैं इस महान विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों से आह्वान करता हूं कि वे 25 जून 1975 पर एक निबंध लिखें। 'संविधान हत्या दिवस' पर निबंध लिखें। मेरा कार्यालय आपको ईमेल आईडी देगा जहां आप निबंध भेज सकते हैं और हम प्रथम 100 प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त करेंगे। मुझे यकीन है कि 100 लोग इसे जरूर लिखेंगे। हम यह तय नहीं करेंगे कि किसका निबंध बेहतर है, लेकिन हम उनमें से 50 को चुनेंगे। बस उन सभी 50 को चुनकर भारत की संसद में मेरे अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
मैं आपको आमंत्रित करता हूं और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि यह सब एक महीने के भीतर हो जाएगा। आप चुने हुए लोग होंगे मेरे अतिथि होंगे और दूसरे समूह में शेष प्रतिभागी होंगे। इसलिए, मैं इस विश्वविद्यालय के 100 छात्रों को अपने अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित करता हूं, ताकि वे कोविड के दौरान बनी संसद की नई इमारत को देख सकें। 30 महीने से भी कम समय में आप देखेंगे कि हमारी 5000 साल की सभ्यता की यात्रा इसमें परिलक्षित होती है।
इस दिन मैं कुलपतियों की भूमिका पर विचार करना चाहता हूं। कुलपति और संकाय संस्थान को परिभाषित करते हैं। आप सभी तक्षशिला को जानते हैं, लेकिन तक्षशिला पाणिनी और चाणक्य के कारण तक्षशिला बना। नालंदा ने अपनी प्रसिद्धि इसलिए अर्जित की, क्योंकि शीलभद्र इसके प्रमुख थे। हमारे पास एक महान संस्थान था, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, जिसका नेतृत्व होमी भाभा और विक्रम साराभाई ने किया, लेकिन जिसे सर सी.वी. रमन ने परिभाषित किया, जो रमन प्रभाव के लिए प्रसिद्ध थे। आप में से जो लोग विज्ञान में रुचि रखते हैं।
दोस्तो, भारत के विविध शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में, इन पदों के लिए अब दूरदर्शी लोगों की आवश्यकता है। उनमें जुनून होना चाहिए, उनके पास एक मिशन होना चाहिए। मिशन को इस अवधारणा से संबंधित होना चाहिए कि हम 5,000 वर्षों के सभ्यतागत इतिहास वाले एक अद्वितीय राष्ट्र हैं। हमारे पास प्राचीन संस्थान थे, नालंदा, तक्षशिला, ओदंतपुरी, उनमें से कई और हमें 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनना चाहिए, लेकिन मैं इसे आपके साथ साझा करना चाहता हूं, मेरे युवा मित्रो। आपने वह समय नहीं जिया है जो मेरी पीढ़ी ने जिया है। अब आप आशा और संभावना के माहौल में हैं।
कोई नहीं कहता कि भारत एक ऐसा राष्ट्र है जिसमें संभावनाएं हैं, क्योंकि यह राष्ट्र उन्नति कर रहा है। इस उन्नति को विश्व बैंक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष जैसी प्रतिष्ठित संस्थाओं ने भी विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता दी है। माननीय राज्यपाल ने जिस विकसित भारत की बात कही है, वह हमारा सपना नहीं है। यह हमारी निश्चित मंजिल है। शायद पहले भी हो और आपके समय में क्यों नहीं। मेरे समय में नहीं, आपके समय में। जब मैं और डॉ. महेंद्र पाल संसद में थे, तब विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार 1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। हमने देखा कि हमारा सोना हवाई जहाज से स्विट्जरलैंड भेजा जा रहा था और दो बैंकों में जमा किया जा रहा था। अब यह 700 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है।
हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था पांचवें स्थान पर थी, हम एक समय में सबसे कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्था थे, यहां तक कि एक दशक पहले भी हम सिंगल डिजिट में नहीं थे। अब हम तीसरे नंबर की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। हम पहले से ही चौथे नंबर पर हैं। हम उस आकार की सबसे तेजी से उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था हैं। भारत ने आज पिछले दशक को दुनिया के किसी भी देश के लिए सबसे विकसित दशक के रूप में देखा है। इसलिए हमारे युवा अब सबसे अधिक आकांक्षी बन गए हैं। आपके पास तीन विकल्प हैं, आप बेचैन हो सकते हैं, आप आराम कर सकते हैं या आप बड़े बदलाव लाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक बन सकते हैं। मैं कामना करता हूं और आशा करता हूं कि आप उस श्रेणी में होंगे।
मुझे यह भी सोचना चाहिए कि यदि मैं गलत नहीं हूं और कुलपति महोदय इस पर ध्यान दे सकते हैं और अगर मैं गलत हूं तो मुझे सही कर सकते हैं। पिछले 50 सालों में, मुझे लगता है कि आपके पास बहुत बड़ी संख्या में पूर्व-छात्र हैं। क्या यह संख्या लगभग 100,000 है? अब किसी संस्थान के पूर्व-छात्र बहुत महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। आप सोशल मीडिया और गूगल पर नजर डालें, तो आप पाएंगे कि विकसित दुनिया के कुछ संस्थानों के पूर्व-छात्र निधि कोष 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है। एक संस्थान के पास 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक कोष है। यह बाढ़ की तरह नहीं आता है, यह गुदगुदी प्रभाव से आता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए मैं एक उदाहरण देता हूं। अगर इस महान संस्थान के ये 100,000 पूर्व-छात्र हर साल केवल 10,000 रुपये का योगदान देने का फैसला करते हैं, तो सालाना राशि 100 करोड़ रुपये होगी। क्या मैंने एक अंक की भी गलती की है? नहीं, पूरे 100 करोड़ रुपये। और जरा सोचिए अगर साल दर साल ऐसा ही चलता रहे, तो आपको इधर-उधर देखने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी, आप आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएंगे।
दूसरा, पूर्व-छात्रों को अपने संस्थान से जुड़ने का अवसर मिलेगा। तो आपको एक आसान रास्ता मिलेगा। अरे, इस संस्थान का कोई पूर्व-छात्र उस संस्थान में है, हम उससे जुड़ सकते हैं। वे आपको संभालेंगे। मेरा आग्रह है कि इस दिशा में देवभूमि से पूर्व-छात्र के जुड़ाव की शुरुआत हो।
प्यारे युवा मित्रो, शैक्षणिक संस्थान केवल डिग्री और प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए शिक्षण के केंद्र से कहीं अधिक हैं। अन्यथा, वर्चुअल लर्निंग और कैंपस लर्निंग में अंतर क्यों है? आप तुरंत समझ जाते हैं कि कैंपस में अपने सहकर्मियों के साथ बिताया गया समय आपकी मानसिकता को परिभाषित करता है। ये स्थान जरूरी बदलाव, आप जो बदलाव चाहते हैं, आप जो राष्ट्र चाहते हैं, उसे उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए हैं। ये विचार और नवाचार के प्राकृतिक जैविक क्रूसिबल हैं। विचार आते हैं, लेकिन विचार का विचार होना चाहिए।
अगर कोई विचार आता है और विफलता के डर से आप नवाचार में शामिल नहीं होते या प्रयास नहीं करते, तो हमारी प्रगति रुक ​​जाएगी। ये ऐसे स्थान हैं जहां दुनिया ईर्ष्या करती है, हमारे जनसांख्यिकीय युवाओं के पास न केवल अपना करियर गढ़ने का अवसर है, बल्कि भारत का भाग्य लिखने का भी अवसर है और इसलिए, कृपया आगे बढ़ें। कॉरपोरेट उत्पादों में से एक की एक टैगलाइन है जो आपने सुनी होगी, बस करो। क्या मैं सही हूं? मैं एक और बात जोड़ना चाहूंगा, अभी करो।
इसलिए आपको माननीय राज्यपाल द्वारा बताए गए अपने संकल्प को दर्शाते हुए, हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि मानने की शपथ लेने में आगे आना होगा। मैं देश के राजनीतिक परिदृश्य से अपील करता हूं कि कृपया राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दों, विकास के मुद्दों को राजनीतिक पक्षपातपूर्ण चश्मे से न देखें। यह हमारे लोकाचार का हिस्सा नहीं है। इस तरह के आकलन के लिए बिल्कुल एक ही पृष्ठ होना चाहिए। मैं एक पल के लिए भी यह सुझाव नहीं दे रहा हूं कि राजनीतिक दल राजनीतिक स्थितियों को कैसे संभालते हैं, ऐसा करें लेकिन, जब राष्ट्रीय हित, राष्ट्रीय विकास मुद्दा हो, तो हमारे पास एक ही पृष्ठ पर होने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है।
मेरे प्यारे नौजवान दोस्तों, इस समय आपके पास एक ऐसी व्यवस्था है जिससे मुझे ईर्ष्या होती है। मैं एक ऐसे गांव में रहता था, जहां घर में शौचालय नहीं था। मैं एक ऐसे गांव में रहता था जहां न बिजली थी, न गैस कनेक्शन, न इंटरनेट, न ही कोई सड़क संपर्क, न ही कोई स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और न ही कोई स्कूल और अब, 180 डिग्री का बदलाव।
इसलिए आप जोड़-तोड़ करके खेल सकते हैं। आप एक ही रास्ते पर न चलें, आप इस सोच में न रहें कि सरकारी नौकरी ही एकमात्र विकल्प है। राज्यपाल महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया था। मैं ज्यादा विस्तार से नहीं बताऊंगा, लेकिन मैं आपको बता दूं कि आपके लिए अवसरों की टोकरी दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ती जा रही है। आपको बस अपने आसपास देखना है। आपको सरकार की सकारात्मक नीतियों को देखना है जो आपको संभालती हैं। आपको यह जानना है कि स्टार्टअप की हमारी पृष्ठभूमि, यूनिकॉर्न की हमारी पृष्ठभूमि, उस दिशा में युवाओं की भूमिका आप ही ने निभाई है।
अभी, हमारे पास, जैसा कि शिक्षा द्वारा प्रदान किया गया है, कानून के समक्ष समानता है, असमानताएँ समाप्त हो गई हैं। विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त वंशावली अब अस्तित्व में नहीं है, सभी समान हैं। संरक्षण अब नौकरी, अनुबंध या रोजगार के लिए पासवर्ड नहीं है। संरक्षण जेल के लिए पासवर्ड है। ये अच्छे समय हैं जो आप देख रहे हैं और इसलिए, मैं आपसे अपील करता हूँ, बिना अधिक समय लिए, आपको खुद को परिभाषित करना होगा।
इस देश के विकास का इंजन, हमारी यात्रा, आपका दिमाग आशा और आशावाद के साथ सभी सिलेंडरों पर चलना चाहिए। मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है कि भारत का बौद्धिक डीएनए दुनिया में बेजोड़ है। हमारे समय में, वैश्विक कॉरपोरेट्स में निचले स्तर पर भी कोई भारतीय उपस्थिति नहीं थी। अब ऐसा कोई वैश्विक संस्थान या कॉरपोरेट नहीं है जिसके शिखर पर भारतीय दिमाग न हो।
इसलिए, अब आप वंश परंपरा से संचालित नहीं होते। आपको अपना मार्ग स्वयं तय करना होगा और इसलिए मैं अक्सर कहता हूँ, मैं इसके लिए बस एक मिनट लेता हूँ। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, मुझे विश्वास है कि कुलपति जी आपको इस बात से पूरी तरह अवगत कराएँगे कि यह आपके लिए और आपके माध्यम से पूरे देश और मानवता के लिए किस प्रकार एक गेम चेंजर है।
मेरे युवा मित्रों, यह जान लीजिए कि आपकी यूनिवर्सिटी ने दुनिया को हिमालय के करीब पहुंचाया और हिमालय ने पूरी दुनिया को क्या रूप दिया। मैं आपको बताना चाहता हूं कि स्वामी विवेकानंद ने क्या किया और ध्यान रहे, स्वामी विवेकानंद ने अपनी उम्र के हिसाब से, 35 साल पहले, अपनी उम्र के हिसाब से दुनिया छोड़ दी। उनकी उम्र मुश्किल से 40 साल थी। उन्होंने क्या कहा? "शिक्षा मनुष्य में पहले से मौजूद पूर्णता की अभिव्यक्ति है।" पूर्णता आप में है। उन्होंने कहा "जागो, उठो, तब तक मत रुको जब तक लक्ष्य प्राप्त न हो जाए"।
मैं कुलाधिपति, राज्यपाल और कुलपति का बहुत आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने मुझे अपने विचार साझा करने का यह महान अवसर दिया, क्योंकि जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएगा और विकसित भारत का दर्जा प्राप्त करेगा, तो आप न केवल इन दो घटनाओं का जश्न मना रहे होंगे, बल्कि आप जहां भी होंगे, अपना स्वयं का कार्यक्रम भी मना रहे होंगे।
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।