Election Commission
ECINET Operations started in Bye-polls
Election Commission releases Index Cards for bye-elections in under 72 hours
25 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has operationalised the new digital platform ECINET in the recently concluded bye-elections in the five Assembly Constituencies in the states of Kerala, Gujarat, Punjab and West-Bengal. It may be recalled that ECI had earlier this year on 4th May, announced the development of a new one-stop platform, ECINET, integrating over 40 of ECI’s existing mobile and web applications. The bye-polls witnessed the successful implementation of some of the modules of ECINET, which will become fully operational in the coming weeks.
ECINET is one of the various initiatives of the Commission taken under the leadership of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi for the timely and updated disclosure of election information for the benefit of the voters and other stakeholders.
A major achievement during the bye-polls was uploading of the VTR trends directly by the Presiding Officers (PROs) on ECINET as against the earlier manual process. This enabled the quick sharing of information, increased transparency and a significant reduction in time lag in publishing VTR trends. Through ECINET, it was ensured that the PROs uploaded the final VTR figures before leaving their respective polling stations which resulted in much faster availability of VTR trends on ECINET for the public. The streamlined, technology-driven system was able to provide timely updates on the approximate voter turnout percentage trends during the bye-polls.
Another major outcome of the introduction of ECINET has been the faster publication of Index Cards, which were made available within 72 hours of the declaration of the poll results. The decision to digitise and fast-track the process of generating the Index Card was announced earlier this month on the 5th of June. Under the new system, most data fields in the Index Card are auto-filled using ECINET inputs. Before the introduction of ECINET, the publication of Index Cards, used to take several days, weeks, or even months as the data was filled and verified manually by the officials.
The Index Card, is a non-statutory, post-election statistical reporting format, developed during the late 1980s, as a suo-moto initiative by the Commission to promote accessibility of election-related data at the constituency level for all stakeholders, including researchers, academia, policymakers, journalists, and the general public. The reports contain data across multiple dimensions such as candidates, electors, votes polled, votes counted, party-wise and candidate-wise vote share, gender-based voting patterns, regional variations, and performance of political parties. The reports can be accessed at the bye-elections tab on https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ضمنی انتخابات میں ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کا آغاز
انتخابی کمیشن نے بہتر گھنٹوں سے بھی کم وقت میں ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے انڈیکس کارڈز جاری کئے
25 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے حال ہی میں کیرالہ، گجرات، پنجاب اور مغربی بنگال کی پانچ اسمبلی حلقوں میں مکمل ہونے والے ضمنی انتخابات میں نئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ ای سی آئی نے رواں سال 4 مئی کو ایک نئے جامع پلیٹ فارم ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کی تیاری کا اعلان کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ای سی آئی کی 40 سے زائد موجودہ موبائل اور ویب ایپلی کیشنز کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ ضمنی انتخابات کے دوران ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کے کچھ ماڈیولز کو کامیابی سے نافذ کیا گیا، جو آئندہ چند ہفتوں میں مکمل طور پر فعال ہو جائیں گے۔
ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ،کمیشن کے مختلف اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جو اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار، انتخابی کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کی قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ووٹرز اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے فائدے کے لیے انتخابی معلومات کی بروقت اور تازہ ترین فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ضمنی انتخابات کے دوران ایک اہم کامیابی یہ رہی کہ پریذائیڈنگ آفیسرز ( پی آر اوز ) نے وی ٹی آر رجحانات کو ، ای سی آئی این ای ٹی پر براہ راست اپ لوڈ کیا، جو اس سے پہلے دستی طریقے سے کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس سے معلومات کی فوری ترسیل، شفافیت میں اضافہ اور وی ٹی آر رجحانات کی اشاعت میں وقت کی تاخیر میں نمایاں کمی ممکن ہوئی۔ ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کے ذریعے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا گیا کہ پی آر اوز نے اپنے متعلقہ پولنگ مراکز سے روانہ ہونے سے پہلے وی ٹی آر کے حتمی اعداد و شمار اپ لوڈ کر دیے، جس کے باعث عوام کے لیے ای سی آئی این ای ٹی پر وی ٹی آر رجحانات کی فوری دستیابی ممکن ہو سکی۔ یہ منظم، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام ضمنی انتخابات کے دوران ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے تخمینہ رجحانات پر بروقت اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔
ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کے نفاذ کا ایک اور بڑا فائدہ یہ سامنے آیا ہے کہ پولنگ نتائج کے اعلان کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر انڈیکس کارڈز جاری کر دیے گئے، جو اس سے قبل کئی دن، ہفتے یا کبھی کبھار مہینوں میں جاری ہوتے تھے۔ انڈیکس کارڈ کی تیاری کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل اور تیز رفتار بنانے کا فیصلہ رواں ماہ 5 جون کو کیا گیا تھا۔ نئے نظام کے تحت، انڈیکس کارڈ میں موجود زیادہ تر ڈاٹا این سی آئی این ای ٹی کے ذریعے خودکار طریقے سے بھر دیا جاتا ہے، جب کہ پہلے یہ تمام تفصیلات افسران کو دستی طور پر بھرنی اور تصدیق کرنی پڑتی تھیں، جس میں کافی وقت لگتا تھا۔
انڈیکس کارڈ ایک غیر سرکاری ، انتخابات کے بعد اعداد و شمار پر مبنی رپورٹنگ فارمیٹ ہے، جو 1980 ء کی دہائی کے آخر میں کمیشن کی جانب سے از خود ایک اقدام کے طور پر متعارف کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ فریقوں جیسا کہ تحقیق کرنے والوں ، تعلیمی ماہرین، پالیسی ساز، صحافی اور عوام کے لیے حلقہ وار انتخابی معلومات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنا تھا۔
انڈیکس کارڈز میں امیدواروں، ووٹرز، ڈالے گئے ووٹ، گنے گئے ووٹ، پارٹی وار اور امیدوار کے لحاظ سے ووٹ شیئر، صنفی بنیاد پر ووٹنگ کے رجحانات، علاقائی فرق اور سیاسی جماعتوں کی کارکردگی سمیت کئی جہتوں پر مبنی ڈاٹا شامل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹس الیکشن کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر ضمنی انتخابات کے ٹیب میں دستیاب ہیں: 🔗 https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports
...................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 2151