Ministry of Science & Technology
Governor of South Australia Frances Adamson AC Calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh; Explores Deeper collaboration in Space Technology
India's Space Sector Thrives on PPPs, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh; Calls for Global Industry Collaboration
Towards Blue Economy: India, Australia Deliberate Extended Marine Collaboration
25 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
South Australia Governor Frances Adamson AC, currently on India visit, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Space, Atomic Energy and MoS Personnel, Pensions and Public Grievances, here today to discuss deeper Space Technology collaboration between the two countries.
Ms. Frances Adamson also joined Dr Jitendra Singh in watching the special screening of the launch of the Axiom-4 mission, marking a historic moment for India as Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the Mission Pilot, became the latest Indian astronaut to join a global space crew en route to the International Space Station.
Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “It is a proud and defining moment for India, and we are honoured that H.E. Frances Adamson witnessed this milestone as a reflection of the growing India-Australia partnership in frontier technologies.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh traced the evolution of India-Australia space cooperation, recalling the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) signed in October 2012, and how the formation of the Australian Space Agency (ASA) in 2018, followed by an amendment agreement in 2021, significantly accelerated bilateral ties in the space sector.
“India deeply appreciates the consistent support extended by Australia, particularly in advancing ISRO’s flagship Gaganyaan human spaceflight mission,” said Dr. Singh.
He referred to the recent April 2025 visit of Indian technical teams to Canberra for discussions on Crew Module Recovery operations. “These face-to-face deliberations with multiple Australian ministries and agencies have added fresh momentum to our expanding cooperation,” he noted.
Highlighting India's strides in space biotechnology, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the Governor that indigenous biotech kits, developed through collaboration between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and ISRO under a formal MoU, are now being tested aboard the ISS. These kits, carried by Astronaut Shukla, are designed to examine the growth of microalgae in microgravity—critical for sustaining life in long-duration space missions.
“The intersection of space biology and space medicine is emerging as a transformative frontier, and India has already made significant inroads in these sectors,” Dr. Singh emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the growing importance of Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) in building robust space ecosystems and welcomed Australian interest in partnering with Indian startups and industries. He acknowledged the role of ASA’s International Space Investment – India Stream as a positive example of structured cooperation.
“India’s space journey is increasingly powered by a collaborative spirit across nations and sectors, and we see Australia as a key and trusted partner,” the Minister said.
Recognizing the vast marine resources both nations share, the two sides also deliberated on initiating an extended framework of India-Australia Marine Cooperation, aimed at sustainable exploration, conservation, and innovation in ocean sciences.
Governor Frances Adamson AC expressed deep admiration for India’s space achievements and conveyed her good wishes for the Gaganyaan mission and other upcoming milestones. She emphasized that cultural connections and scientific collaborations would go a long way in strengthening mutual ties.
“Australia deeply values its scientific and strategic partnership with India and looks forward to advancing joint initiatives in space, marine research, and innovation,” she added.
She was accompanied by Mr. Philip Green, Australian High Commissioner to India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جنوبی آسٹریلیا کے گورنر فرانسس ایڈمسن اے سی نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں گہرے تعاون کے امکانات دریافت کئے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا خلائی شعبہ پی پی پیز سے آگے بڑھا ہے اور انھوں نے عالمی صنعت کے تعاون کی اپیل کی
نیلی معیشت کی طرف: بھارت ، آسٹریلیا نے سمندری تعاون میں توسیع پر غور و خوض کیا
25 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی آسٹریلیا کے گورنر فرانسس ایڈمسن اے سی، جو اس وقت ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں، نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، خلا، جوہری توانائی اور وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، پنشن اور عوامی شکایات سے آج یہاں ملاقات کی ۔ جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے گہرے تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔
محترمہ فرانسس ایڈمسن بھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ ایکزیوم-4 مشن کی لانچنگ کی خصوصی اسکریننگ دیکھنے میں شامل ہوئیں ، جو ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، کیونکہ مشن پائلٹ گروپ کیپٹن شبھانشو شکلا بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کے راستے میں عالمی خلائی عملے میں شامل ہونے والے تازہ ترین ہندوستانی خلاباز بن گئے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ’’یہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قابل فخر اور فیصلہ کن لمحہ ہے اور ہمیں اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ عزت مآب فرانسیس ایڈمسن نے اس سنگ میل کو صفحہ اوّل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑھتی ہوئی ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا شراکت داری کی عکاسی کے طور پر مشاہدہ کیا‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اکتوبر 2012 میں دستخط کیے گئے بین حکومتی معاہدے (آئی جی اے) کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا خلائی تعاون کے ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح 2018 میں آسٹریلیائی خلائی ایجنسی (اے ایس اے) کی تشکیل ہوئی، اس کے بعد 2021 میں ایک ترمیم شدہ معاہدے نے خلائی شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھایا ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا ، ’’ہندوستان آسٹریلیا کی طرف سے دی گئی مسلسل حمایت کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر اسرو کے فلیگ شپ گگن یان انسانی خلائی پرواز مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں‘‘ ۔
انہوں نے کریو ماڈیول ریکوری آپریشنز پر بات چیت کے لیے ہندوستانی تکنیکی ٹیموں کے حالیہ اپریل 2025 کے کینبرا کے دورے کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا کی متعدد وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ان آمنے سامنے بات چیت نے ہمارے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون میں نئی رفتار کا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
خلائی بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گورنر کو بتایا کہ ایک باضابطہ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور اسرو کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مقامی بائیوٹیک کٹس کا اب آئی ایس ایس پر تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خلاباز شکلا کے ذریعے لے جانے والی یہ کٹس مائیکرو گریویٹی میں مائیکرو ایلگی کی نشوونما کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں-جو طویل مدتی خلائی مشنوں میں زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’خلائی حیاتیات اور خلائی طب کا باہمی تعلق ایک تبدیلی کے محاذ کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور ہندوستان پہلے ہی ان شعبوں میں اہم پیش رفت حاصل کر چکا ہے‘‘ ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مضبوط خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں آسٹریلیا کی دلچسپی کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے منظم تعاون کی ایک مثبت مثال کے طور پر اے ایس اے کی بین الاقوامی خلائی سرمایہ کاری-انڈیا اسٹریم کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا خلائی سفر تیزی سے تمام ممالک اور شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے جذبے سے چل رہا ہے اور ہم آسٹریلیا کو ایک کلیدی اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔
دونوں ممالک کے وسیع سمندری وسائل کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا سمندری تعاون کا ایک توسیعی فریم ورک شروع کرنے پر بھی غور کیا ، جس کا مقصد سمندری علوم میں پائیدار تلاش ، تحفظ اور اختراع ہے ۔
گورنر فرانسس ایڈمسن اے سی نے ہندوستان کی خلائی کامیابیوں کے لیے عمیق ستائش کا اظہار کیا اور گگن یان مشن اور دیگر آنے والے سنگ میل کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ثقافتی روابط اور سائنسی تعاون باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کریں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسٹریلیا ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنی سائنسی اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے اور خلا ، سمندری تحقیق اور اختراع میں مشترکہ اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پر امید ہے۔
ان کے ساتھ بھارت میں آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب فلپ گرین بھی موجود تھے ۔