Ministry of Science & Technology
Governor of South Australia Frances Adamson AC Calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh; Explores Deeper collaboration in Space Technology
India's Space Sector Thrives on PPPs, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh; Calls for Global Industry Collaboration
Towards Blue Economy: India, Australia Deliberate Extended Marine Collaboration
25 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
South Australia Governor Frances Adamson AC, currently on India visit, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Space, Atomic Energy and MoS Personnel, Pensions and Public Grievances, here today to discuss deeper Space Technology collaboration between the two countries.
Ms. Frances Adamson also joined Dr Jitendra Singh in watching the special screening of the launch of the Axiom-4 mission, marking a historic moment for India as Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the Mission Pilot, became the latest Indian astronaut to join a global space crew en route to the International Space Station.
Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “It is a proud and defining moment for India, and we are honoured that H.E. Frances Adamson witnessed this milestone as a reflection of the growing India-Australia partnership in frontier technologies.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh traced the evolution of India-Australia space cooperation, recalling the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) signed in October 2012, and how the formation of the Australian Space Agency (ASA) in 2018, followed by an amendment agreement in 2021, significantly accelerated bilateral ties in the space sector.
“India deeply appreciates the consistent support extended by Australia, particularly in advancing ISRO’s flagship Gaganyaan human spaceflight mission,” said Dr. Singh.
He referred to the recent April 2025 visit of Indian technical teams to Canberra for discussions on Crew Module Recovery operations. “These face-to-face deliberations with multiple Australian ministries and agencies have added fresh momentum to our expanding cooperation,” he noted.
Highlighting India's strides in space biotechnology, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the Governor that indigenous biotech kits, developed through collaboration between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and ISRO under a formal MoU, are now being tested aboard the ISS. These kits, carried by Astronaut Shukla, are designed to examine the growth of microalgae in microgravity—critical for sustaining life in long-duration space missions.
“The intersection of space biology and space medicine is emerging as a transformative frontier, and India has already made significant inroads in these sectors,” Dr. Singh emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the growing importance of Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) in building robust space ecosystems and welcomed Australian interest in partnering with Indian startups and industries. He acknowledged the role of ASA’s International Space Investment – India Stream as a positive example of structured cooperation.
“India’s space journey is increasingly powered by a collaborative spirit across nations and sectors, and we see Australia as a key and trusted partner,” the Minister said.
Recognizing the vast marine resources both nations share, the two sides also deliberated on initiating an extended framework of India-Australia Marine Cooperation, aimed at sustainable exploration, conservation, and innovation in ocean sciences.
Governor Frances Adamson AC expressed deep admiration for India’s space achievements and conveyed her good wishes for the Gaganyaan mission and other upcoming milestones. She emphasized that cultural connections and scientific collaborations would go a long way in strengthening mutual ties.
“Australia deeply values its scientific and strategic partnership with India and looks forward to advancing joint initiatives in space, marine research, and innovation,” she added.
She was accompanied by Mr. Philip Green, Australian High Commissioner to India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया की गवर्नर फ्रांसिस एडमसन एसी ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की; अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में गहन सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) से अत्यंत विकसित हो रहा है; वैश्विक औद्योगिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था: भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया
25 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की यात्रा पर आईं दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया की गवर्नर फ्रांसिस एडमसन एसी ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री तथा कार्मिक, पेंशन एवं लोक शिकायत राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और दोनों देशों के बीच अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और अधिक बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
सुश्री फ्रांसिस एडमसन डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के साथ एक्सिओम-4 मिशन प्रक्षेपण की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग में भी शामिल हुईं, जो भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण रहा। इसके मिशन पायलट, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष दल में शामिल होने वाले नवीनतम भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री बन गए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह भारत के लिए गौरवशाली और निर्णायक क्षण है, और हम सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं कि गवर्नर फ्रांसिस एडमसन इस उल्लेखनीय घटना की गवाह बनीं, जो अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया की बढ़ती साझेदारी को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए अक्टूबर 2012 में हस्ताक्षरित अंतर-सरकारी समझौते (आईजीए) को स्मरण किया और बताया कि कैसे वर्ष 2018 में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (एएसए) के गठन और उसके बाद वर्ष 2021 में हुए संशोधन समझौते से दोनों देशों के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय तेजी आई।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के निरंतर सहयोग, विशेष रूप से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन - इसरो के प्रमुख मानव अंतरिक्ष गगनयान मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने की अत्यंत सराहना करता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने क्रू मॉड्यूल रिकवरी अभियान पर चर्चा के लिए हाल में अप्रैल 2025 में भारतीय तकनीकी टीमों की कैनबरा यात्रा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न ऑस्ट्रेलियाई मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों के साथ हुई चर्चाओं से दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को नई गति मिली है।
अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने गवर्नर फ्रांसिस एडमसन को बताया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और इसरो के बीच सहयोग से विकसित स्वदेशी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी किट का अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। अंतरिक्ष यात्री शुभांशु शुक्ला द्वारा ले जाए गए ये किट कम गुरुत्वाकर्षण में सूक्ष्म शैवाल के बढ़ने की जांच के लिए बनाये गए हैं, जो लंबी अवधि के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों में जीवन को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि अंतरिक्ष जीव विज्ञान और अंतरिक्ष चिकित्सा का संयोजन एक परिवर्तनकारी क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है और भारत ने इन क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुदृढ़ अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया और भारतीय स्टार्टअप और उद्योगों के साथ साझेदारी के प्रति ऑस्ट्रेलिया की रुचि का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सुव्यवस्थित सहयोग के सकारात्मक उदाहरण के रूप में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (एएसए) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष निवेश - इंडिया स्ट्रीम की भूमिका को सराहा।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा विभिन्न देशों और क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोगात्मक भावना से प्रेरित रही है और हम ऑस्ट्रेलिया को एक प्रमुख और विश्वसनीय साझेदार मानते हैं।
दोनों देशों के विशाल समुद्री संसाधनों को देखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सामुद्रिक सहयोग के विस्तारित ढांचे स्थापित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सामुद्रिक विज्ञान में सतत अन्वेषण, संरक्षण और नवाचार है।
दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया की गवर्नर फ्रांसिस एडमसन एसी ने अंतरिक्ष में भारत की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए गगनयान मिशन तथा अन्य आगामी उपलब्धियों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के आपसी संबंध, सांस्कृतिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग से और मज़बूत होंगे।
सुश्री फ्रांसिस एडमसन एसी ने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत के साथ वैज्ञानिक और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को अत्यंत महत्व देता है और अंतरिक्ष, समुद्री अनुसंधान और नवाचार में संयुक्त पहल को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है।
इस अवसर पर भारत में आस्ट्रेलिया के उच्चायुक्त श्री फिलिप ग्रीन भी मौजूद थे।