Department of Space
"Axiom-4 Mission Heralds India’s Ascent to Viksit Bharat,” declares Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Axiom-4 Marks Realisation of Vikram Sarabhai’s dream Under PM Modi’s Visionary Leadership: Dr. Jitendra Singh
ISRO’s Global Ascent: PM Modi’s Reforms Place India at the Forefront of Space Exploration
From Follower to Frontliner: India Now an Equal Global Partner in Space Endeavours
Indian Astronaut Shukla to Conduct Pioneering Space Experiments with Indigenous Kits
25 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
“Axiom-4 Mission heralds India’s ascent to Viksit Bharat".
This was the instant reaction of Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, as he led the cheering audience in giving a standing ovation to Shubhanshu Shukla and other three astronauts when the real-time visuals of successful Axiom 4 launch flashed during the special live screening of the event at Bhatnagar Auditorium of Anusandhan Bhavan, here today.
In a historic and proud moment for India, the launch of the Axiom-4 Mission marks a giant leap in the country’s journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat, remarked the Minister.
Indian astronaut Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, serving as the Mission Pilot, is part of a four-member international crew heading to the International Space Station (ISS).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “This is the realization of the dream of the founding father of India’s Space programme, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai and Satish Dhawan—now being fulfilled under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed this milestone to the bold reforms introduced by the Government under PM Modi, which have transformed India from a technology follower to an equal and respected global partner in space exploration.
Highlighting India’s contribution to the mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that Group Captain Shukla is carrying indigenously developed experiment kits, created by leading Indian institutions like IITs, IISc, and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). These kits will be used to conduct advanced experiments at the ISS.
“The biotech experiments aim to study the effects of microgravity and cosmic radiation on the growth of edible microalgae—a nutrient-dense, sustainable food source rich in proteins, lipids, and bioactive compounds, ideal for long-duration space missions,” the Minister stated.
These studies are expected to significantly contribute to future deep-space missions and the long-term sustainability of human presence in space, including India's much-awaited Gaganyaan mission.
The spacecraft is expected to dock at the ISS on June 26 at around 7 am EDT, i.e. 4.30 pm IST.
The launch event was telecast live at Anusandhan Bhawan, New Delhi, and was attended by senior dignitaries including Her Excellency Frances Adamson AC, Governor of South Australia, and Mr. Philip Green, Australian High Commissioner to India, who had earlier called on Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Also present were Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, along with senior scientists and officials from various science departments and autonomous bodies.
The Axiom-4 Mission is not just a scientific feat but a testament to India’s rising stature as a global technology powerhouse. It reinforces the nation’s capability to lead space innovation, promote sustainability, and contribute meaningfully to global missions.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "एक्सिओम-4 मिशन भारत के विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है"
एक्सिओम-4 प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में विक्रम साराभाई के सपने को साकार करने वाला: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
इसरो का वैश्विक उत्थान: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सुधारों के भारत अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में अग्रणी स्थान पर
अनुयायी से अग्रणी: भारत अब अंतरिक्ष प्रयासों में समान वैश्विक भागीदार है
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री शुक्ला स्वदेशी किट के साथ अंतरिक्ष प्रयोग करेंगे
"एक्सिओम-4 मिशन भारत के विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है"
25 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में अनुसंधान भवन के भटनागर सभागार में एक्सिओम 4 के सफल प्रक्षेपण की विशेष लाइव स्क्रीनिंग के दौरान के केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह प्रतिक्रिया दी। आज विशेष लाइव स्क्रीनिंग में जब प्रक्षेपण के वास्तविक दृश्य दिखाए गए तो उपस्थित दर्शकों के साथ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शुभांशु शुक्ला और अन्य तीन अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को खड़े होकर बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लिए यह ऐतिहासिक और गौरवपूर्ण क्षण है, क्योंकि एक्सिओम-4 मिशन का शुभारंभ, भारत के विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है।
मिशन पायलट के रूप में कार्यरत भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) जाने वाले चार सदस्यीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दल का हिस्सा हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इससे भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के संस्थापक डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई और सतीश धवन का सपना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में साकार हो रहा है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए बड़े सुधारों को दिया, जिसने भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी अनुयायी से अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में एक समान और सम्मानित वैश्विक भागीदार में बदल दिया है।
मिशन में भारत के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला अपने साथ स्वदेशी प्रयोग किट लेकर जा रहे हैं, जिन्हें आईआईटी, आईआईएससी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) जैसे अग्रणी भारतीय संस्थानों द्वारा बनाया गया है। इन किटों का उपयोग आईएसएस पर उन्नत प्रयोग करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा, "जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगों का उद्देश्य खाद्य सूक्ष्म शैवाल के विकास पर सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण और ब्रह्मांडीय विकिरण के प्रभावों का अध्ययन करना है - जो पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर, प्रोटीन, लिपिड और जैव सक्रिय यौगिकों से भरपूर एक टिकाऊ खाद्य स्रोत है, जो लंबी अवधि के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए आदर्श है।"
इन अध्ययनों से भविष्य के गहरे अंतरिक्ष मिशनों और अंतरिक्ष में मानव उपस्थिति की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें भारत का बहुप्रतीक्षित गगनयान मिशन भी शामिल है।
अंतरिक्ष यान के 26 जून को पूर्वी समयानुसार सुबह 7 बजे अर्थात भारतीय समयानुसार शाम 4.30 बजे आई.एस.एस. पर पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
समारोह का नई दिल्ली स्थित अनुसंधान भवन में सीधा प्रसारण किया गया, तथा इसमें दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया की गवर्नर महामहिम फ्रांसिस एडमसन ए.सी. तथा भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उच्चायुक्त, श्री फिलिप ग्रीन सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। इससे पहले श्री फिलिप ग्रीन ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, तथा विभिन्न विज्ञान विभागों और स्वायत्त निकायों के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
एक्सिओम-4 मिशन सिर्फ़ वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि नहीं है, बल्कि वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का प्रमाण है। यह अंतरिक्ष नवाचार का नेतृत्व करने, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक मिशनों में सार्थक योगदान देने की देश की क्षमता को बढ़ाता है।