Ministry of Science & Technology
A New ‘Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats’ (CRISPR) technology can help plants outsmart heat and disease
25 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
A smart molecular tool developed by scientists can aid plants facing rising temperatures and infections.
Plants often feel stressed, especially when the weather is extreme or microbes attack. When they’re stressed, their productivity decreases.
Searching for solutions that can help plants get smarter about defending themselves, researchers from Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), found an answer in CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats).
CRISPR tools usually work like scissors that cut DNA to create lasting changes. However, Prof. Pallob Kundu and his team used a modified version called dCas9. This version does not cut DNA. Instead, it acts like a switch that can turn genes on or off. The switch stays off until the plant experiences stress.
To develop the tool, the scientists borrowed a clever part from the tomato’s own biology—a small piece of a natural protein called NACMTF3. This part, called the TM domain, works like a tether and keeps the dCas9 switch locked outside the control room (nucleus). But when under stress, for example, due to heat, the TM domain lets go off the tethering function. In a moment, the switch is released and moves into the control room, flipping on the genes that help the plant defend itself.
Fig: The diagram shows how the smart molecular tool helps tomato plants survive harsh conditions.
This research, published in the International Journal of Biological Macromolecules, can help solanaceous plants handle various stresses, such as fighting pathogens and beating the heat.
The team tested this smart system in tomatoes, potatoes and tobacco and found it working efficiently—especially in tomatoes under attack by the bacterial pathogen Pseudomonas syringae, which becomes even more dangerous during heat waves. Normally, heat weakens the plant’s immune system, making it more susceptible to infection. To counter this, the scientists turned on two key defense genes, CBP60g, and SARD1, exactly when the plant needed them. This helped the tomatoes fight back against the disease.
Using this tool, the team also turned on two “heat helper” genes—NAC2 and HSFA6b—only during high temperatures. These genes helped the tomato plants remain green, retain more water and stay healthy despite the heat.
With rising temperatures and unpredictable weather, farmers around the world are struggling to grow healthy crops. This smart gene switch gives plants an edge. It saves energy by acting only during danger and boosts the plant’s natural defense mechanism just in time.
In the future, this technology could benefit not just tomatoes and potatoes but also eggplants, chilies and other foods crops that we rely on, paving the way toward smart agriculture.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक नई ‘क्लस्टर्ड रेगुलरली इंटरस्पेस्ड शॉर्ट पैलिंड्रोमिक रिपीट्स’ (सीआरआईएसपीआर) तकनीक पौधों को गर्मी और बीमारी से निपटने में मदद कर सकती है
25 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित एक स्मार्ट आणविक उपकरण बढ़ते तापमान और संक्रमण का सामना करने वाले पौधों के लिए मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
असल में, पौधे अक्सर तनाव महसूस करते हैं, खासकर जब मौसम बहुत खराब होता है या सूक्ष्मजीव हमला करते हैं। जब वे तनाव में होते हैं, तो उनकी उत्पादकता कम हो जाती है।
पौधों को खुद की रक्षा करने में मदद करने वाले समाधानों की खोज करते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान बोस इंस्टीट्यूट के शोधकर्ताओं ने सीआरआईएसपीआर (क्लस्टर्ड रेगुलरली इंटरस्पेस्ड शॉर्ट पैलिंड्रोमिक रिपीट्स) में इसका समाधान पाया।
सीआरआईएसपीआर उपकरण आमतौर पर कैंची की तरह काम करते हैं जो स्थायी परिवर्तन करने के लिए डीएनए को काटते हैं। हालांकि, प्रोफ़ेसर पल्लब कुंडू और उनकी टीम ने dCas9 नामक एक संशोधित संस्करण का उपयोग किया। यह संस्करण डीएनए को नहीं काटता है। इसके बजाय, यह एक स्विच की तरह काम करता है जो जीन को चालू या बंद कर सकता है। स्विच तब तक बंद रहता है जब तक कि पौधे को तनाव न हो।
इस उपकरण को विकसित करने के लिए, वैज्ञानिकों ने टमाटर की अपनी जीवविज्ञान से एक हिस्सा उधार लिया- NACMTF3 नामक एक प्राकृतिक प्रोटीन का एक छोटा सा टुकड़ा। TM डोमेन नामक यह हिस्सा एक टेदर की तरह काम करता है और dCas9 स्विच को नियंत्रण कक्ष (नाभिक) के बाहर लॉक करके रखता है। लेकिन जब तनाव में होता है, उदाहरण के लिए, गर्मी के कारण, TM डोमेन टेदरिंग फ़ंक्शन को बंद कर देता है। एक पल में, स्विच रिलीज़ हो जाता है और नियंत्रण कक्ष में चला जाता है, जिससे पौधे को खुद की रक्षा करने में मदद करने वाले जीन चालू हो जाते हैं।
चित्र: आरेख दिखाता है कि कैसे स्मार्ट आणविक उपकरण टमाटर के पौधों को कठोर परिस्थितियों में जीवित रहने में मदद करता है।
इंटरनेशनल जर्नल ऑफ बायोलॉजिकल मैक्रोमोलेक्यूल्स में प्रकाशित यह शोध, सोलेनेसी पौधों को विभिन्न तनावों से निपटने में मदद कर सकता है, जैसे कि रोगाणुओं से लड़ना और गर्मी को मात देना।
टीम ने इस स्मार्ट सिस्टम का परीक्षण टमाटर, आलू और तम्बाकू में किया और पाया कि यह कुशलतापूर्वक काम कर रहा है - खासकर उन टमाटरों में जो बैक्टीरिया रोगजनक स्यूडोमोनास सिरिंगे के हमले के अधीन हैं, जो गर्मी की लहरों के दौरान और भी खतरनाक हो जाता है। आम तौर पर, गर्मी पौधे की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को कमजोर करती है, जिससे यह संक्रमण के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हो जाता है। इसका मुकाबला करने के लिए, वैज्ञानिकों ने दो प्रमुख रक्षा जीन, CBP60g और SARD1 को ठीक उसी समय चालू किया, जब पौधे को उनकी आवश्यकता थी। इससे टमाटर को बीमारी से लड़ने में मदद मिली।
इस उपकरण का उपयोग करते हुए केवल उच्च तापमान के दौरान टीम ने दो "हीट हेल्पर" जीन- एनएसी2 और एचएसएफए6बी को भी चालू किया। इन जीनों ने टमाटर के पौधों को हरा रहने, अधिक पानी बनाए रखने और गर्मी के बावजूद स्वस्थ रहने में मदद की।
बढ़ते तापमान और अप्रत्याशित मौसम के कारण, दुनिया भर के किसान स्वस्थ फसल उगाने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे हैं। यह स्मार्ट जीन स्विच पौधों को बढ़त देता है। यह केवल खतरे के समय ही काम करके ऊर्जा बचाता है और समय रहते पौधे के प्राकृतिक रक्षा तंत्र को बढ़ावा देता है।
भविष्य में, यह तकनीक न केवल टमाटर और आलू बल्कि बैंगन, मिर्च और अन्य खाद्य फसलों को भी लाभ पहुंचा सकती है, जिन पर हम निर्भर हैं, जिससे स्मार्ट कृषि की ओर मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।