Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IHMCL organises workshop with FinTech Companies on expanding FASTag ecosystem
25 JUN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
To explore innovative applications of the FASTag system, a workshop with Fintech companies was organised in New Delhi by Indian Highways and Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). The objective of the workshop was to gather insights from leading fintech players on various aspects such as regulatory compliance, grievance redressal, security, and non-toll applications of FASTag to support its next phase of growth. Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; Shri Ajay Tamta, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways; Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri P Vasudevan, ED, RBI; Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI, Senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI, IHMCL and representatives of FinTech companies were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said, “The FASTag ecosystem has immense potential, not just for tolling, but as a foundation for seamless digital travel experiences across the country. Through collaboration with fintechs and other stakeholders, we aim to expand the utility of FASTag into a robust platform that will enhance user convenience, streamlines transport & mobility services, and bring greater efficiency to the sector. The presentations and discussions held at this workshop will pave the way for a digitally empowered National Highway network that will benefits every commuter in the country.”
In his address Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways said “Fintech has been a bright spot for India and has given us many path-breaking innovations, whereas FASTag has transformed Electronic Toll Collection in the country. The essence of this workshop is to look at the toll collection mechanisms and how to make it cashless, convenient, time-efficient, fraud-free, and error-free tolling in a collaborative manner. We envision fintech as provider of innovation and government will be the facilitator to create an end product that will provide a better experience to the road user.”
Speaking on the occasion Shri Santosh Kumer Yadav, Chairman, NHAI said “The workshop today will pave way for future innovations that will help us to enhance the scope and utility of FASTag system beyond toll collections. This is a great opportunity to create future solutions that will cater to varied needs of the National Highway users.”
Setting the context of the workshop, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI said “Fintech spearheads technology & innovation and we should leverage this ecosystem to enhance the toll collection system and beyond. Today’s workshop will be a stepping-stone towards exploring new possibilities and enhancement of user experience on National Highways.”
Various sessions were held at the workshop with industry and fintech experts to deliberate on the evolution of FASTag. The sessions included various focused groups that presented innovative ideas for adoption of FASTag to new use cases such as managing FASTag Transactions, FASTag for EV Charging, Parking, Insurance, as a flexible payment tool and other FASTag Innovations.
The workshop also aimed at building awareness among the FinTech companies about Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) Tolling to encourage their active participation in this technology-driven transformation of tolling infrastructure. MLFF Tolling is a barrier less tolling that enables transactions through reading of FASTag and Vehicle Registration Number (VRN) by High performance RFID Readers and ANPR Cameras.
With 98.5% toll payments, the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) FASTag programme operates across 1,728 toll plazas (1,113 National Highways, 615 State Highways). Over 38 banks issued ~11.04 crore FASTags, supporting digital payments. The workshop outlined key aspects that will help in shaping the next phase of growth for FASTag, enhancing user convenience and fostering good governance by integrating cutting edge technology.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईएचएमसीएल ने फास्टैग इकोसिस्‍टम के विस्तार पर फिनटेक कंपनियों के साथ कार्यशाला आयोजित की
25 JUN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
फास्टैग प्रणाली के अभिनव इस्‍तेमाल का पता लगाने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा प्रवर्तित कंपनी इंडियन हाइवेज एंड मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईएचएमसीएल) द्वारा नई दिल्ली में फिनटेक कंपनियों के साथ एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य नियामक अनुपालन, शिकायत निवारण, सुरक्षा और फास्टैग के गैर-टोल इस्‍तेमाल जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं पर फिनटेक क्षेत्र के अग्रणी दिग्‍गजों से जानकारी इकट्ठा करना था ताकि इसके विकास के अगले चरण का समर्थन किया जा सके। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी. उमाशंकर, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू, आरबीआई के ईडी श्री पी वासुदेवन, एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, एनएचएआई, आईएचएमसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और फिनटेक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा, "फास्टैग इकोसिस्टम में न केवल टोलिंग के लिए, बल्कि पूरे देश में निर्बाध डिजिटल यात्रा अनुभवों के लिए एक आधार के रूप में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। फिनटेक और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य फास्टैग की उपयोगिता को एक मजबूत मंच के रूप में विस्तारित करना है जो उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा को बढ़ाएगा, परिवहन और आवाजाही सेवाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा और इस क्षेत्र में अधिक दक्षता लाएगा। इस कार्यशाला में आयोजित प्रस्तुतियां और चर्चाएं डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी जिससे देश के प्रत्येक यात्री को लाभ होगा।"
अपने संबोधन में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी. उमाशंकर ने कहा, "फिनटेक भारत के लिए एक उज्ज्वल स्थान रहा है और इसने हमें कई पथ-प्रदर्शक नवाचार दिए हैं, जबकि फास्टैग ने देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह को बदल दिया है। इस कार्यशाला का सार इस पर विचार करना है कि टोल संग्रह तंत्र को देखना और सहयोगात्मक तरीके से इसे कैशलेस, सुविधाजनक, तत्‍क्षण, धोखाधड़ी-मुक्त और त्रुटि-मुक्त टोलिंग कैसे बनाया जाए। हम फिनटेक को नवाचार के प्रदाता के रूप में देखते हैं और सरकार एक अंतिम उत्पाद बनाने में सुविधाकर्ता होगी जो सड़क उपयोगकर्ता को बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान करेगी।"
इस अवसर पर एनएचएआई के चेयरमैन श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने कहा, "आज की कार्यशाला भविष्य के नवाचारों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी, जो हमें टोल संग्रह से परे फास्टैग प्रणाली के दायरे और उपयोगिता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। यह भविष्य के समाधान बनाने का एक शानदार अवसर है जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं की विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।"
कार्यशाला का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत करते हुए एनएचएआई के सदस्य (प्रशासन) श्री विशाल चौहान ने कहा, "फिनटेक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का नेतृत्व करता है और हमें टोल संग्रह प्रणाली और अन्‍य क्षेत्रों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए इस इकोसिस्‍टम का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। आज की कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर नई संभावनाओं की खोज और उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुभव को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक कदम साबित होगी।"
कार्यशाला में उद्योग और फिनटेक विशेषज्ञों के साथ फास्‍टैग के विकास पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए गए। सत्रों में विभिन्न केंद्रित समूह शामिल थे जिन्होंने फास्‍टैग को अपनाने के लिए नए उपयोग के मामलों जैसे कि फास्‍टैग लेनदेन का प्रबंधन, इलेक्‍ट्रिक वाहनों की चार्जिंग, पार्किंग, बीमा, एक समुचित भुगतान उपकरण के रूप में फास्‍टैग और अन्य फास्‍टैग नवाचारों के लिए अभिनव विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य फिनटेक कंपनियों के बीच मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो (एमएलएफएफ) टोलिंग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था ताकि टोलिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इस प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित परिवर्तन में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। एमएलएफएफ टोलिंग एक बाधा रहित टोलिंग है जो उच्च प्रदर्शन आरएफआईडी रीडर और एएनपीआर कैमरों द्वारा फास्टैग और वाहन पंजीकरण संख्या (वीआरएन) को पढ़कर लेनदेन को सक्षम बनाती है।
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (एनईटीसी) फास्टैग कार्यक्रम 98.5 प्रतिशत टोल भुगतान के साथ, 1,728 टोल प्लाजा (1,113 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, 615 राज्य राजमार्ग) पर संचालित होता है। 38 से अधिक बैंकों ने डिजिटल भुगतान का समर्थन करते हुए 11.04 करोड़ से अधिक फास्टैग जारी किए। कार्यशाला में उन प्रमुख पहलुओं के बारे में बताया गया जो फास्टैग के विकास के अगले चरण को आकार देने, उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा बढ़ाने और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को एकीकृत करके सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेंगे।