Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IHMCL organises workshop with FinTech Companies on expanding FASTag ecosystem
25 JUN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
To explore innovative applications of the FASTag system, a workshop with Fintech companies was organised in New Delhi by Indian Highways and Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). The objective of the workshop was to gather insights from leading fintech players on various aspects such as regulatory compliance, grievance redressal, security, and non-toll applications of FASTag to support its next phase of growth. Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; Shri Ajay Tamta, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways; Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri P Vasudevan, ED, RBI; Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI, Senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI, IHMCL and representatives of FinTech companies were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said, “The FASTag ecosystem has immense potential, not just for tolling, but as a foundation for seamless digital travel experiences across the country. Through collaboration with fintechs and other stakeholders, we aim to expand the utility of FASTag into a robust platform that will enhance user convenience, streamlines transport & mobility services, and bring greater efficiency to the sector. The presentations and discussions held at this workshop will pave the way for a digitally empowered National Highway network that will benefits every commuter in the country.”
In his address Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways said “Fintech has been a bright spot for India and has given us many path-breaking innovations, whereas FASTag has transformed Electronic Toll Collection in the country. The essence of this workshop is to look at the toll collection mechanisms and how to make it cashless, convenient, time-efficient, fraud-free, and error-free tolling in a collaborative manner. We envision fintech as provider of innovation and government will be the facilitator to create an end product that will provide a better experience to the road user.”
Speaking on the occasion Shri Santosh Kumer Yadav, Chairman, NHAI said “The workshop today will pave way for future innovations that will help us to enhance the scope and utility of FASTag system beyond toll collections. This is a great opportunity to create future solutions that will cater to varied needs of the National Highway users.”
Setting the context of the workshop, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI said “Fintech spearheads technology & innovation and we should leverage this ecosystem to enhance the toll collection system and beyond. Today’s workshop will be a stepping-stone towards exploring new possibilities and enhancement of user experience on National Highways.”
Various sessions were held at the workshop with industry and fintech experts to deliberate on the evolution of FASTag. The sessions included various focused groups that presented innovative ideas for adoption of FASTag to new use cases such as managing FASTag Transactions, FASTag for EV Charging, Parking, Insurance, as a flexible payment tool and other FASTag Innovations.
The workshop also aimed at building awareness among the FinTech companies about Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) Tolling to encourage their active participation in this technology-driven transformation of tolling infrastructure. MLFF Tolling is a barrier less tolling that enables transactions through reading of FASTag and Vehicle Registration Number (VRN) by High performance RFID Readers and ANPR Cameras.
With 98.5% toll payments, the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) FASTag programme operates across 1,728 toll plazas (1,113 National Highways, 615 State Highways). Over 38 banks issued ~11.04 crore FASTags, supporting digital payments. The workshop outlined key aspects that will help in shaping the next phase of growth for FASTag, enhancing user convenience and fostering good governance by integrating cutting edge technology.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
آئی ایچ ایم سی ایل نے فن ٹیک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ فاسٹ ٹیگ ایکو سسٹم کو وسعت دینے پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
25 JUN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
فاسٹ ٹیگ سسٹم کی جدید ایپلی کیشنز کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کے ذریعہ فروغ یافتہ کمپنی انڈین ہائی ویز اینڈ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی ایچ ایم سی ایل) کی طرف سے فن ٹیک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد معروف فن ٹیک کمپنیوں سے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے ریگولیٹری تعمیل، شکایات کے ازالے، سیکورٹی اور فاسٹ ٹیگ کی نان ٹول ایپلی کیشنز کی ڈیوپلپمنٹ کے اگلے مرحلے پر بصیرت حاصل کرنا تھا ۔ جناب نتن گڈکری، سڑک نقل و حمل شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر ۔ جناب اجے ٹمٹا، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت ۔ جناب وی اوما شنکر، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ؛ جناب ایم ناگ راجو، سکریٹری، محکمہ مالی خدمات؛ جناب پی واسودیون، ای ڈی، آر بی آئی شریک ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ، این ایچ اے آئی، آئی ایچ ایم سی ایل کے سینئر عہدیدار اور فن ٹیک کمپنیوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ فاسٹ ٹیگ ایکو سسٹم میں نہ صرف ٹولنگ کے لیے بلکہ ملک بھر میں بلا تعطل ڈیجیٹل سفر کے تجربات کی بنیاد کے طور پر بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ فن ٹیک اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد فاسٹ ٹیگ کی افادیت کو ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم میں بڑھانا ہے جو صارفین کی سہولت میں اضافہ کرے گا، نقل و حمل اور نقل و حرکت کی خدمات کو ہموار کرے گا اور اس شعبے میں زیادہ موثریت لائے گا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں منعقد ہونے والی پریزنٹیشنز اور تبادلہ خیال ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی راہ ہموار کریں گے جس سے ملک کے ہر مسافر کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے سکریٹری جناب وی اوما شنکر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ فن ٹیک بھارت کے لیے ایک روشن مقام رہا ہے اور اس نے ہمیں بہت سی جدت طرازی دی ہے ، جبکہ فاسٹ ٹیگ نے ملک میں الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن کو تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا خلاصہ یہ ہے کہ ٹول جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر غور کیا جائے اور اسے کیش لیس، آسان، وقت کی بچت، دھوکہ دہی سے پاک اور غلطیوں سے پاک ٹولنگ کو باہمی تعاون سے کیسے بنایا جائے۔ ہم فن ٹیک کو جدت طرازی فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں اور حکومت ایک حتمی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے سہولت کار ہوگی جو سڑک کے صارفین کو بہتر تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمر یادو نے کہا کہ آج کی ورکشاپ مستقبل کی اختراعات کی راہ ہموار کرے گی جس سے ہمیں ٹول کلیکشن سے آگے فاسٹ ٹیگ سسٹم کے دائرہ کار اور افادیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ مستقبل کے حل تیار کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے جو نیشنل ہائی وے صارفین کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
ورکشاپ کا سیاق و سباق بیان کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی کے ممبر (ایڈمنسٹریشن) جناب وشال چوہان نے کہا کہ فن ٹیک ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کی قیادت کرتا ہے اور ہمیں ٹول کلیکشن سسٹم اور اس سے آگے کے نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس ایکو سسٹم کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ آج کی ورکشاپ قومی شاہراہوں پر نئے امکانات کی تلاش اور صارفین کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ثابت ہوگی۔
ورکشاپ میں صنعت اور فن ٹیک ماہرین کے ساتھ مختلف سیشن منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ارتقا ء پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ سیشنز میں مختلف فوکسڈ گروپس شامل تھے جنہوں نے نئے استعمال کے معاملات میں فاسٹ ٹیگ کو اپنانے کے لیے جدید خیالات پیش کیے جیسے فاسٹ ٹیگ ٹرانزیکشنز کا انتظام کرنا ، ای وی چارجنگ کے لیے فاسٹ ٹیگ ، پارکنگ ، انشورنس ، لچکدار ادائیگی کے آلے کے طور پر اور دیگر فاسٹ ٹیگ جدت طرازی۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد فن ٹیک کمپنیوں میں ملٹی لین فری فلو (ایم ایل ایف ایف) ٹولنگ کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ ٹولنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلی میں ان کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ ایم ایل ایف ایف ٹولنگ ایک رکاوٹ کم ٹولنگ ہے جو ہائی پرفارمنس آر ایف آئی ڈی ریڈرز اور اے این پی آر کیمروں کے ذریعہ فاسٹ ٹیگ اور وہیکل رجسٹریشن نمبر (وی آر این) پڑھنے کے ذریعے لین دین کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔
98.5 فیصد ٹول ادائیگیوں کے ساتھ، نیشنل الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (این ای ٹی سی) فاسٹ ٹیگ پروگرام 1،728 ٹول پلازوں (1،113 قومی شاہراہوں، 615 ریاستی شاہراہوں) میں کام کرتا ہے۔ 38 سے زیادہ بینکوں نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے 11.04 کروڑ فاسٹ ٹیگ جاری کیے۔ ورکشاپ میں اہم پہلوؤں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا جو فاسٹ ٹیگ کی ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کو تشکیل دینے ، صارفین کی سہولت کو بڑھانے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرکے اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گے۔