Ministry of Rural Development
MoRD & MSDE sign an MoU to mark a strategic convergence to empower SHG women through structured skilling, entrepreneurship development, and market-aligned livelihood interventions
Union Minister for Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, graces the MoU signing ceremony in the presence of Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary
This collaboration reinforces our commitment to transform rural women into confident entrepreneurs. It is a step forward in realizing the vision of three crore Lakhpati Didis across rural India – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
This collaboration is an important step in realising our vision for an inclusive Viksit Bharat – Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
Together, we are aligning the skill development infrastructure with rural aspirations to ensure every woman has the opportunity to grow, earn, and lead - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
25 JUN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and fast-tracking the Lakhpati Didi mission, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the aegis of Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signs a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The MoU marks a strategic convergence to empower the women of Self-Help Groups through structured skilling, entrepreneurship development, and market-aligned livelihood interventions.
The MoU signing ceremony was graced by Minister for Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan along with Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary. Secretary, MoRD, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh and Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari along with other senior officials from both the Ministries were also present during the ceremony.
Addressing the ceremony, Shri Chouhan said that this collaboration reinforces our commitment to transform rural women into confident entrepreneurs and together we are taking a step forward in truly realizing the vision of three crore Lakhpati Didis across rural India.
He also congratulated both ministries on formalizing this MoU to empower women at the last mile. This initiative, he added, will help build a rural India where women are at the center of economic transformation.
The minister said, “The rural economy is changing, and women are driving this change—be it in agriculture, services, or enterprises. Today, under DAY-NRLM, we have 10 crore women who are part of 91 lakh Self Help Groups. The social capital formed through this programme is unmatched. In every sphere of development, these women are the torchbearers and leaders.”
The Minister stated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had set a vision to enable 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, and affirmed the government's commitment to this goal. He added that efforts were also underway to create “Millionaire Didis” as the next milestone.
MoS (Rural Development) Dr. Pemmasani stated that this collaboration is an important step in realising our vision for an inclusive Viksit Bharat.
Setting the context, Shri Jayant Chaudhary emphasized the convergence approach, stating, together we are aligning the skill development infrastructure with rural aspirations to ensure every woman has the opportunity to grow, earn, and lead.
The MoU will remain in effect for three years, with a Joint Review Committee constituted for quarterly monitoring of progress and outcomes. By bridging institutional expertise with community-level mobilization, this MoU marks a bold step toward unlocking the economic potential of rural women and creating sustainable rural enterprises.
The partnership aims to bring together the grassroots mobilization and livelihood promotion expertise of MoRD with the skilling ecosystem and institutional capabilities of MSDE, aiming to strengthen rural livelihoods through tailored, market-oriented training and entrepreneurship support.
Highlights of the MoU:
• Customized training modules for SHG women based on emerging economic sectors, including digital and financial literacy, compliance, and market access.
• Delivery of Training of Trainers (ToT) programs and skilling of SHG cadres using institutions like JSS, RSETIs, NIESBUD, and NSTIs.
• Formal certification through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) to recognize skills of SHG members.
• Integration of SHG skilling into District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) via collaboration with District Skill Committees (DSCs).
• Joint outreach initiatives including livelihood fairs, awareness campaigns, and mentorship programs.
The new website of the Ministry and the revamped website of the Department of Rural Development, developed under the Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) was also launched during the ceremony by the Ministers. The newly launched portals aim to provide citizens with a unified, accessible, and user-friendly digital interface for rural development services and information.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने कौशल एवं उद्यमिता विकास के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समारोह में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी एवं केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी भी शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदी के निर्माण का एक दूरदर्शी लक्ष्य रखा है। हम इसके लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हमारा अगला लक्ष्य है मिलेनियर दीदी बनाना- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
इस पहल का उद्देश्य लखपति दीदियों को फ्यूचर ट्रेंड, फ्यूचर रेडी बनाना और उन्हें ग्लोबल वर्कफोर्स में शामिल करना है - श्री चौहान
यह सहयोग ग्रामीण महिलाओं को आत्मविश्वासी उद्यमियों में बदलने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है- डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी
हम मिलकर कौशल विकास के बुनियादी ढांचे को ग्रामीण आकांक्षाओं के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक महिला को आगे बढ़ने, कमाने और नेतृत्व करने का अवसर मिले - श्री जयंत चौधरी
25 JUN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत @ 2047 के सपने को साकार करने और लखपति दीदी मिशन को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM) और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय) ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन संरचित कौशल, उद्यमिता विकास और बाजार-संरेखित आजीविका हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक अभिसरण (कन्वर्जन्स) को दर्शाएगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर समारोह में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी एवं केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी भी उपस्थित रहे। समारोह के दौरान सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह एवं सचिव एमएसडीई, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी के साथ दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दोनों मंत्रालयों को इस पहल के लिए बधाई दी और इसे समाज के अंतिम छोर की महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में "एक मील का पत्थर" बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का दिन महिला सशक्तिकरण के इतिहास में स्वर्ण अक्षरों में दर्ज किया जाएगा।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री चौहान ने बताया कि भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में आज व्यापक बदलाव हो रहे हैं और महिलाएं इस परिवर्तन की मुख्य धुरी बन चुकी हैं — चाहे वह कृषि हो, सेवाक्षेत्र हो या फिर उद्यमिता। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में DAY-NRLM (दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन) के तहत 10 करोड़ महिलाएं, 91 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs) के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रही हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा एसएचजी की तीन करोड़ महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाने के लक्ष्य का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “हम इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं, और हमारा अगला संकल्प है — ‘मिलेनियर दीदी’ बनाना।”
उन्होंने दोनों मंत्रालयों से आग्रह किया कि वे मिलकर ऐसा व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करें, जो राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता रूपरेखा (NSQF) के अनुरूप हो और एसएचजी महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित किया जा सके। इससे उन्हें रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर प्राप्त होंगे और वे ग्लोबल वर्कफोर्स का भी हिस्सा बन सकेंगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एसएचजी दीदियों को फ्यूचर रेडी बनाना और उन्हें ग्लोबल वर्कफोर्स में शामिल करना है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने इस मौके पर कहा कि यह पार्टनरशिप समावेशी विकसित भारत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहयोग ग्रामीण महिलाओं को आत्मविश्वासी उद्यमियों में बदलने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “हम मिलकर कौशल विकास के बुनियादी ढांचे को ग्रामीण आकांक्षाओं के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक महिला को आगे बढ़ने, कमाने और नेतृत्व करने का अवसर मिले।”
यह साझेदारी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की जमीनी स्तर पर लामबंदी और आजीविका संवर्धन विशेषज्ञता को एमएसडीई के कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और संस्थागत क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़ेगी, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण आजीविका को बाजार-संबंधित प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता सहायता के माध्यम से मजबूत करना होगा।
ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
- डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता, अनुपालन और बाजार पहुंच सहित उभरते आर्थिक क्षेत्रों पर आधारित एसएचजी महिलाओं के लिए अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल।
- जेएसएस, आरएसईटीआई, एनआईईएसबीयूडी और एनएसटीआई जैसे संस्थानों का उपयोग करके प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) कार्यक्रमों और एसएचजी कैडरों के कौशल का वितरण।
- एसएचजी सदस्यों के कौशल को पहचानने के लिए स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के माध्यम से औपचारिक प्रमाणीकरण।
- जिला कौशल समितियों (डीएससी) के सहयोग से जिला कौशल विकास योजनाओं (डीएसडीपी) में समूह कौशल का एकीकरण।
- आजीविका मेले, जागरूकता अभियान और मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम से संयुक्त रूप से बढ़ावा देना।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन तीन वर्षों तक प्रभावी रहेगा, जिसमें प्रगति और परिणामों की तिमाही निगरानी के लिए एक संयुक्त समीक्षा समिति गठित की जाएगी। संस्थागत विशेषज्ञता को सामुदायिक स्तर के लामबंदी के साथ जोड़कर, यह समझौता ज्ञापन ग्रामीण महिलाओं की आर्थिक क्षमता को अनलॉक करने और टिकाऊ ग्रामीण उद्यम बनाने की दिशा में एक साहसिक कदम है।
इस अवसर पर, मंत्रियों ने मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की संशोधित वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की। डिजिटल ब्रांड आइडेंटिटी मैनुअल (DBIM) के तहत विकसित, पोर्टल का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को ग्रामीण विकास सेवाओं और सूचनाओं के लिए एकीकृत, सुलभ और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करना है।