Ministry of Rural Development
MoRD & MSDE sign an MoU to mark a strategic convergence to empower SHG women through structured skilling, entrepreneurship development, and market-aligned livelihood interventions
Union Minister for Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, graces the MoU signing ceremony in the presence of Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary
This collaboration reinforces our commitment to transform rural women into confident entrepreneurs. It is a step forward in realizing the vision of three crore Lakhpati Didis across rural India – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
This collaboration is an important step in realising our vision for an inclusive Viksit Bharat – Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
Together, we are aligning the skill development infrastructure with rural aspirations to ensure every woman has the opportunity to grow, earn, and lead - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
25 JUN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and fast-tracking the Lakhpati Didi mission, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the aegis of Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signs a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The MoU marks a strategic convergence to empower the women of Self-Help Groups through structured skilling, entrepreneurship development, and market-aligned livelihood interventions.
The MoU signing ceremony was graced by Minister for Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan along with Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary. Secretary, MoRD, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh and Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari along with other senior officials from both the Ministries were also present during the ceremony.
Addressing the ceremony, Shri Chouhan said that this collaboration reinforces our commitment to transform rural women into confident entrepreneurs and together we are taking a step forward in truly realizing the vision of three crore Lakhpati Didis across rural India.
He also congratulated both ministries on formalizing this MoU to empower women at the last mile. This initiative, he added, will help build a rural India where women are at the center of economic transformation.
The minister said, “The rural economy is changing, and women are driving this change—be it in agriculture, services, or enterprises. Today, under DAY-NRLM, we have 10 crore women who are part of 91 lakh Self Help Groups. The social capital formed through this programme is unmatched. In every sphere of development, these women are the torchbearers and leaders.”
The Minister stated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had set a vision to enable 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, and affirmed the government's commitment to this goal. He added that efforts were also underway to create “Millionaire Didis” as the next milestone.
MoS (Rural Development) Dr. Pemmasani stated that this collaboration is an important step in realising our vision for an inclusive Viksit Bharat.
Setting the context, Shri Jayant Chaudhary emphasized the convergence approach, stating, together we are aligning the skill development infrastructure with rural aspirations to ensure every woman has the opportunity to grow, earn, and lead.
The MoU will remain in effect for three years, with a Joint Review Committee constituted for quarterly monitoring of progress and outcomes. By bridging institutional expertise with community-level mobilization, this MoU marks a bold step toward unlocking the economic potential of rural women and creating sustainable rural enterprises.
The partnership aims to bring together the grassroots mobilization and livelihood promotion expertise of MoRD with the skilling ecosystem and institutional capabilities of MSDE, aiming to strengthen rural livelihoods through tailored, market-oriented training and entrepreneurship support.
Highlights of the MoU:
• Customized training modules for SHG women based on emerging economic sectors, including digital and financial literacy, compliance, and market access.
• Delivery of Training of Trainers (ToT) programs and skilling of SHG cadres using institutions like JSS, RSETIs, NIESBUD, and NSTIs.
• Formal certification through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) to recognize skills of SHG members.
• Integration of SHG skilling into District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) via collaboration with District Skill Committees (DSCs).
• Joint outreach initiatives including livelihood fairs, awareness campaigns, and mentorship programs.
The new website of the Ministry and the revamped website of the Department of Rural Development, developed under the Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) was also launched during the ceremony by the Ministers. The newly launched portals aim to provide citizens with a unified, accessible, and user-friendly digital interface for rural development services and information.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ساختیاتی ہنر مندی، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی اور بازار سے منسلک ذریعہ معاش کی سہولیات کے ذریعے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک کنورژن کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی اور ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
یہ تعاون دیہی خواتین کو خود اعتماد کاروباری بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ دیہی ہندوستان میں تین کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیوں کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے –جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
یہ تعاون ایک جامع ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہمارے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے - ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی
ہم مل کر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو دیہی امنگوں سے جوڑ رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر عورت کو بڑھنے، کمانے اور قیادت کرنے کا موقع ملے ۔جناب جینت چودھری
25 JUN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت@ 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور لکھپتی دیدی مشن کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہوڈس مشن (DAY-NRLM) وزارت دیہی ترقی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام (MSSTANDE) اور بھا اسٹینڈ کے ایک نئے معاہدے پر دستخط۔ دہلی۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی خواتین کو ڈھانچہ جاتی ہنر مندی، کاروباری ترقی، اور بازار سے منسلک ذریعہ معاش کی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک کنورجنسی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ایم او آر ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری کے ساتھ دونوں وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر، دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دونوں وزارتوں کو اس پہل کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور اسے معاشرے کے نچلے حصے میں خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی تاریخ میں سنہری حروف سے لکھا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے دونوں وزارتوں کو اہرام کے نیچے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس مفاہمت نامے کو باقاعدہ بنانے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے دیہی ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی جہاں خواتین اقتصادی تبدیلی کے مرکز میں ہوں گی۔
وزیر نے کہا، "دیہی معیشت بدل رہی ہے، اور خواتین اس تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں - خواہ وہ زراعت ہو، خدمات ہو یا کاروباری اداروں میں۔ آج، DAY-NRLM کے تحت، ہمارے پاس 10 کروڑ خواتین ہیں جو 91 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے جو سماجی سرمایہ بنایا گیا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔ ترقی کے ہر شعبے میں یہ خواتین رہنما اور مشعل راہ ہیں۔"
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو قابل بنانے کا وژن طے کیا تھا اور اس مقصد کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے سنگ میل کے طور پر "ملینیئر ڈیڈس" بنانے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں۔
ایم او ایس (دیہی ترقی) ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون ایک شمولیتی وکشٹ بھارت کے لیے ہمارے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
سیاق و سباق کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے، جناب جینت چودھری نے ہم آہنگی کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ہم مل کر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو دیہی امنگوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر عورت کو بڑھنے، کمانے اور قیادت کرنے کا موقع ملے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامے تین سال تک نافذ العمل رہے گا، پیش رفت اور نتائج کی سہ ماہی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ جائزہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ ادارہ جاتی مہارت کو کمیونٹی کی سطح پر متحرک کرتے ہوئے، یہ ایم او یو دیہی خواتین کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو کھولنے اور پائیدار دیہی اداروں کی تخلیق کی جانب ایک جرات مندانہ قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ایم او آر ڈی کی نچلی سطح پر موبلائزیشن اور معاش کے فروغ کی مہارت کو ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اکٹھا کرنا ہے، جس کا مقصد موزوں، مارکیٹ پر مبنی تربیت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سپورٹ کے ذریعے دیہی معاش کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
ایم او یو کی جھلکیاں:
• ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی شعبوں بشمول ڈیجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی، تعمیل اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی پر مبنی ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے لیے حسب ضرورت تربیتی ماڈیول۔
• جے ایس ایس ، آر ایس ای ٹی آئی، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور این اس ٹی آئی جیسے اداروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹرینرز کی تربیت (ٹی او ٹی ) پروگراموں اور ایس ایچ جی کیڈروں کی ہنر مندی کی فراہمی۔
• اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ) کے ذریعے باضابطہ سرٹیفیکیشن ایس ایچ جی اراکین کی مہارتوں کو پہچاننے کے لیے۔
• ڈسٹرکٹ سکل ڈویلپمنٹ پلانز (ڈی ایس ڈی پی ) میں ڈسٹرکٹ سکل کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سی ) کے ساتھ مل کر کلسٹر سکلز کا انضمام۔
• روزی روٹی میلوں، بیداری مہم اور رہنمائی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے مشترکہ فروغ۔
وزارت کی نئی ویب سائٹ ڈیجیٹل برانڈ آئیڈینٹی مینوئل (ڈی بی آئی ایم) کے تحت تیار کی گئی اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کی نئی ویب سائٹ کو بھی تقریب کے دوران وزراء نے لانچ کیا۔ نئے شروع کیے گئے پورٹل کا مقصد شہریوں کو دیہی ترقی کی خدمات اور معلومات کے لیے ایک متحد، قابل رسائی اور صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس فراہم کرنا ہے۔