Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS, pitches for Sports & Tourism led development & intensification of My Bharat outreach in Unakoti
Smt. Raksha Khadse Reviews Extensive Development Initiatives in Unakoti District, Tripura under ‘Poorvottar Sampark Setu’ Programme
25 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, today concluded a comprehensive review meeting in Unakoti District, Tripura, as a pivotal component of her ongoing tour under the ‘Poorvottar Sampark Setu’ programme. This strategic initiative, guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, is designed to assess the ground-level implementation of various Central Flagship Schemes, foster enhanced Centre-State collaboration, and accelerate development across the North Eastern Region. Smt. Khadse was accompanied by Shri. Tinku Roy, Hon’ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports for Tripura, Smt. Kriti Devi Debbarman, Member of Parliament from Tripura East, and other esteemed dignitaries from the district administration.
Unakoti District, spanning 686.97 Sq. Km with a population of 3,48,631 (including 3,08,438 in rural areas), serves as a crucial focus area for this programme. While boasting significant potential for eco-tourism, the district also confronts distinct challenges along its international border, including fencing issues, smuggling, narcotics, border crime and infiltration which are all being actively addressed by the administration. The review meeting saw MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse engaging in extensive deliberations with public representatives and key district officials, focusing on the progress across vital sectors such as Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure.
Unakoti has demonstrated remarkable strides in foundational infrastructure. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), 15 projects covering 73.894 kms were completed in FY 2025-26. The district now boasts a total National Highway length of 91.000 kms and an overall road connectivity spanning 739.705 kms, supported by 421 Box Culvert/Slab Culvert, 25 R.C.C Bridges, and 19 Bailey Bridges, including the Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Bridge and the ongoing JALAI BRIDGE. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, an impressive 89.03% coverage has been achieved, with 47,737 Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) provided. An innovative scheme at Nooncherra provides 30,000 gallons per day water capacity. Electricity access has reached 100% saturation in the EC-Unakoti Circle under SAUBHAGYA, providing 12,658 connections. The Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) has completed substantial line work and transformer installations, complementing 138 completed Gobar Gas Plants. Housing initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (PMAY) have seen 12,006 houses completed in rural areas and 6,161 units achieved in urban areas. Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen recorded remarkable achievements with 98.09% of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) constructed, alongside progress in segregation sheds and community sanitary complexes. Over 19.00 KM of embankment repairing work is also ongoing.
Initiatives aimed at economic empowerment and improved livelihoods are yielding significant results. Under MGNREGS, the district has generated 4.71 lakh person-days against a projected 5.68 lakh, indicating sustained employment, with 93 ideal “Amrit Sarovar” water bodies completed. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) has benefited 18,790 farmers with Rs. 70.394 Crores, while the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) provided crucial insurance support. Efforts are underway to reduce the food grain production gap through various cultivation initiatives. The Pradhan Mantri Matshya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has benefited 961 beneficiaries with Rs. 439.57 Lakh, funding new ponds, hatcheries, and equipment, and an Integrated Aqua Park is under development. Self-employment initiatives are thriving, with 40 new loans disbursed under PMEGP and 125 applications approved under PM-Vishwakarma. Financial inclusion is robust, with 102,306 Jan Dhan accounts opened and strong uptake of social security schemes, contributing to an increased Credit Deposit (CD) Ratio of 69.44%.
Focused efforts have been made for tribal communities and women. Under PM-JANMAN, significant projects for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (Reangs) include Anganwadi Centres, ST Hostels, new PMGSY roads, and a Mobile Medical Unit that has served 12,319 footfall. The PM Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) enrolled 1,309 beneficiaries in 2024-25, and robust efforts have prevented 74 child marriage cases. A vibrant network of 11,507 Self-Help Groups (SHGs) has been mobilized, supported by Rs. 115 Crore in community funds and Rs. 59.7 Crore in bank loans, empowering 4,575 women under the “Lakhpati Didi” initiative and fostering diverse local product manufacturing.
The district’s health services are strengthened by 81 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, achieving 100% immunization coverage for infants and pregnant women under Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 5.0. OPD footfall increased to 253,244 in 2024-25, with 231,512 patients receiving free medicine. The PM-Shri Scheme is facilitating the construction of 5 additional classrooms, 1 library room, and a new school building. In youth and sports, proposals for major Khelo India projects are under consideration, including an International-size Synthetic 8-Lane Athletic Track and a Synthetic Football Turf. A Sports Training Centre is established, and a Youth Hostel construction is 20% complete. Furthermore, 275 Solar Agriculture DC Pumps have been completed under PM-KUSUM, and 1,443 Solar Street Lighting Systems have been installed, promoting renewable energy. The Betchara Gram Panchayat also secured third rank in the National Panchayat Award 2024, exemplifying local governance excellence. LPG coverage under PM Ujjwala Yojana has reached a remarkable 97.42%.
Despite comprehensive progress, MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse highlighted key areas for intensified focus: continued emphasis on Border Security and Management, including resilient infrastructure development, especially after flood damage to fencing. She recommended a focused approach to eco-tourism development, leveraging Unakoti’s unique heritage and natural beauty, while improving tourist amenities. Boosting Agricultural Productivity calls for innovative practices, climate-resilient farming, and widespread scheme adoption to bridge the food grain production gap. Targeted Skill Development for Employability programs aligned with local economic opportunities like bamboo and rubber are crucial to enhance youth employability and reduce migration.
Promoting Sports and Youth Development involves expediting approval of Khelo India projects, maximizing utilization of existing infrastructure, and encouraging grassroots participation. She specifically advised intensifying the ‘My Bharat’ initiative and utilizing MGNREGA funds for small rural sports grounds. For Improving Educational Infrastructure, she advised inspecting school toilet facilities and constructing essential boundary walls/borders for improved safety and environment. Ensuring Safe Drinking Water requires increasing manpower for water projects due to high iron content and requesting funds for permanent solutions to riverbank erosion. Regarding Upgrading Road and National Highway Network, following concerns about the condition of non-concrete roads, Smt. Khadse requested a comprehensive proposal (DPR) for a complete solution to be forwarded to MoRTH. Finally, she emphasized vigilant Last-Mile Delivery of benefits, streamlining data, addressing capacity gaps, and expanding Digital Literacy through internet connectivity and CSCs.
MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse expressed profound satisfaction with the dedication of the Unakoti District Administration and the tangible impact of Central Flagship Schemes. She stated, “It is truly inspiring to witness the dedication of the Unakoti District Administration and the tangible impact of the Central Flagship Schemes on the lives of the people here.” She affirmed the Central Government’s unwavering support, assuring that Unakoti will transition from an “aspirational” to an “inspirational” district, contributing significantly to the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. The detailed tour report will be submitted to the “POORVOTTAR SAMPARK SETU” portal to further streamline monitoring and implementation of development initiatives in the region.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اوناکوٹی میں کھیل اور سیاحت کی قیادت میں ترقی اور مائی بھارت آؤٹ ریچ کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا
محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے ’پورووتر سمپرک سیتو‘ پروگرام کے تحت تریپورہ کے انا کوٹی ضلع میں وسیع ترقیاتی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
25 JUN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے آج تریپورہ کے انا کوٹی ضلع میں ’پورووتر سمپرک سیتو‘ پروگرام کے تحت اپنے جاری دورے کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس اسٹریٹجک پہل کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی میں، مختلف مرکزی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے زمینی سطح پر عمل آوری، مرکز اور ریاست کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے، اور پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ کھڈسے کے ساتھ تریپورہ کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر، جناب ٹنکو رائے، مشرقی تریپورہ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ کریتی دیوی برمن اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
انا کوٹی ضلع، 686.97 مربع کلومیٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے جس کی آبادی 3,48,631 ہے (بشمول 3,08,438 دیہی علاقوں میں)، اس پروگرام کے لیے ایک اہم فوکس ایریا کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے لیے اپنی نمایاں صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ، ضلع کو اپنی بین الاقوامی سرحد پر مختلف چیلنجوں کا بھی سامنا ہے، جن میں باڑ لگانے کے مسائل، اسمگلنگ، منشیات، سرحدی جرائم اور دراندازی شامل ہیں جن سے انتظامیہ کی جانب سے سرگرمی سے نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے کو عوامی نمائندوں اور کلیدی ضلعی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ وسیع غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا جس میں صحت اور غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت اور آبی وسائل، مالیاتی شمولیت اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اہم شعبوں میں پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اناکوٹی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت، مالی سال 2025-26 میں 73.894 کلومیٹر پر محیط 15 پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے گئے۔ ضلع میں اب کل قومی شاہراہ کی لمبائی 91.000 کلومیٹر ہے اور مجموعی طور پر 739.705 کلومیٹر پر پھیلا ہوا سڑک رابطہ ہے، جس میں 421 باکس کلورٹ/ سلیب کلورٹ، 25 آر سی سی پل، اور 19 بیلی برج شامل ہیں، جن میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اور جاری بی آر آئی ڈی جی ای ایل برج شامل ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، 89.03 فیصد متاثر کن کوریج حاصل کی گئی ہے، جس میں 47,737 فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ نونچیرا میں ایک جدید اسکیم 30,000 گیلن روزانہ پانی کی گنجائش فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سوبھاگیہ (SAUBHAGYA) اسکیم کے تحت ای سی-اوناکوٹی سرکل میں بجلی کی رسائی 100 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے جہاں 12,658 کنکشن فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) نے 138 مکمل شدہ گوبر گیس پلانٹس کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے لائن کا کافی کام اور ٹرانسفارمر کی تنصیب مکمل کر لی ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) کے تحت ہاؤسنگ کے اقدامات نے دیہی علاقوں میں 12,006 مکانات اور شہری علاقوں میں 6,161 یونٹس حاصل کیے ہیں۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین نے 98.09 فیصد انفرادی گھریلو لیٹرین (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) کی تعمیر کے ساتھ سیگریگیشن شیڈ اور کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ نمایاں کامیابیاں ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ 19.00 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پشتوں کی مرمت کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔
معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور بہتر معاش کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے نمایاں نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔ منریگا کے تحت، ضلع میں 5.68 لاکھ کے مقابلے میں 4.71 لاکھ شخصی دن پیدا کیے ہیں، جو مستقل روزگار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس میں 93 مثالی ”امرت سروور“ آبی ذخائر مکمل ہوئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) نے 18,790 کسانوں کو 70.394 کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ پہنچایا ہے، جبکہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) نے اہم بیمہ مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ مختلف کاشت کے اقدامات کے ذریعے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے فرق کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نے 961 مستفیدین کو 439.57 لاکھ روپے کا فائدہ پہنچایا ہے نیز نئے تالابوں، ہیچری اور آلات کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کی ہے اور ایک مربوط ایکو پارک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 40 نئے قرضے اور پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت 125 درخواستوں کی منظوری کے ساتھ خود روزگار کے اقدامات فروغ پا رہے ہیں۔ مالی شمولیت مضبوط ہے، 102,306 جن دھن اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے اور سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کو مضبوطی سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے جس سے کریڈٹ ڈپازٹ (سی ڈی) تناسب میں 69.44 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
قبائلی برادریوں اور خواتین کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ پی ایم-جن من کے تحت، خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کے لیے اہم منصوبوں میں آنگن واڑی مراکز، ایس ٹی ہاسٹل، نئی پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکیں اور ایک موبائل میڈیکل یونٹ شامل ہے۔ پی ایم ماتر وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) نے 2024-25 میں 1,309 مستفیدین کا اندراج کیا اور مضبوط کوششوں سے بچپن کی شادی کے 74 واقعات کو روکا گیا۔ 11,507 سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کا ایک متحرک نیٹ ورک فعال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کمیونٹی فنڈ میں 115 کروڑ روپے اور بینک قرضوں میں 59.7 کروڑ روپے کی مدد سے، ”لکھپتی دیدی“ اقدام کے تحت 4,575 خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے اور متنوع مقامی مصنوعات کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
ضلع کی صحت کی خدمات کو 81 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے انٹیسفائیڈ مشن اندرا دھنش (آئی ایم آئی) 5.0 کے تحت شیر ​​خوار بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے 100 فیصد حفاظتی ٹیکوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 2024-25 میں او پی ڈی کی تعداد بڑھ کر 253,244 ہو گئی ہے اور 231,512 مریضوں کو مفت دوائیاں ملی ہیں۔ پی ایم شری اسکیم 5 اضافی کلاس روم، 1 لائبریری روم اور اسکول کی ایک نئی عمارت کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں میں، کھیلو انڈیا کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کی تجاویز زیر غور ہیں جن میں بین الاقوامی سائز کا مصنوعی 8-لین ایتھلیٹک ٹریک اور ایک مصنوعی فٹ بال ٹرف شامل ہے۔ ایک اسپورٹس ٹریننگ سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے اور یوتھ ہاسٹل کی تعمیر 20 فیصد مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم-کسم کے تحت 275 سولر ایگریکلچر ڈی سی پمپ مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے 1,443 سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ سسٹم نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم اجولا یوجنا کے تحت ایل پی جی کوریج قابل ذکر 97.42 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
جامع پیش رفت کے باوجود، مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے تیز توجہ کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی: خاص طور پر سیلاب سے باڑ لگانے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے بعد، لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سمیت سرحدی سلامتی اور انتظام پر مسلسل زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سیاحتی سہولیات کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے اناکوٹی کے منفرد ورثے اور قدرتی خوبصورتی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ بانس اور ربڑ جیسے مقامی معاشی مواقع سے منسلک روزگار کے پروگراموں کے لیے ٹارگٹڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ نوجوانوں کے روزگار کو بڑھانے اور ہجرت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں کھیلو انڈیا کے منصوبوں کی منظوری میں تیزی لانا، موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، اور نچلی سطح پر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ’میرا بھارت‘ پہل کو تیز کرنے اور چھوٹے دیہی کھیلوں کے میدانوں کے لیے منریگا کے فنڈ کو استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، انھوں نے اسکول کے بیت الخلا کی سہولیات کا معائنہ کرنے اور حفاظت اور ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری باؤنڈری وال/ بارڈر بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ سڑکوں اور قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے بارے میں، غیر کنکریٹ سڑکوں کی حالت کے بارے میں خدشات کے بعد، محترمہ کھڈسے نے درخواست کی کہ اس کے جامع حل کے لیے ایک تجویز (ڈی پی آر) کی درخواست وزارت کو بھیجی جائے۔ آخر میں، انھوں نے فوائد کی آخری میل تک ترسیل، ڈیٹا کو ہموار کرنے، صلاحیت کے فرق کو دور کرنے اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور سی ایس سی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے اناکوٹی ضلع انتظامیہ کی لگن اور مرکزی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ٹھوس اثرات پر گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”یہاں کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اناکوٹی ضلع انتظامیہ کی لگن اور مرکزی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ٹھوس اثرات کو دیکھنا واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔“ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ اناکوٹی ”خواہش مند“ سے ایک ”متاثر کن“ ضلع میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا، جس نے ’وکست بھارت‘ کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ دورے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ ”پورووتر سمپرک سیتو“ پورٹل پر جمع کرائی جائے گی تاکہ خطے میں ترقیاتی اقدامات کی نگرانی اور نفاذ کو مزید ہموار کیا جا سکے۔