Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 48th PRAGATI meeting
PM reviews key projects in Mines, Railways, and Water Resources; calling for time-bound execution
Focus on Health equity: PM urges States to fast-track development of Health Infrastructure in remote and Aspirational districts
PM highlights strategic role of Defence self-reliance; encourages nationwide adoption of best practices
25 JUN 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 48th meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State governments, at South Block, earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister reviewed certain critical infrastructure projects across the Mines, Railways, and Water Resources sectors. These projects, pivotal to economic growth and public welfare, were reviewed with a focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, and issue resolution.
Prime Minister underscored that delays in project execution come at the dual cost of escalating financial outlays and denying citizens timely access to essential services and infrastructure. He urged officials, both at the Central and State levels, to adopt a results-driven approach to translate opportunity into improving lives.
During a review of Prime Minister-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Prime Minister urged all States to accelerate the development of health infrastructure, with a special focus on Aspirational Districts, as well as remote, tribal, and border areas. He emphasized that equitable access to quality healthcare must be ensured for the poor, marginalized, and underserved populations, and called for urgent and sustained efforts to bridge existing gaps in critical health services across these regions.
Prime Minister emphasised that PM-ABHIM provides a golden opportunity to States to strengthen their primary, tertiary and specialised health infrastructure at Block, District and State level to provide quality health care and services.
Prime Minister reviewed exemplary practices fostering Aatmanirbharta in the defence sector, undertaken by various Ministries, Departments, and States/UTs. He lauded these initiatives for their strategic significance and their potential to spur innovation across the defence ecosystem. Underscoring their broader relevance, Prime Minister cited the success of Operation Sindoor, executed with indigenous capabilities, as a powerful testament to India’s advancing self-reliance in defence sector.
Prime Minister also highlighted how the States can avail the opportunity to strengthen the ecosystem and contribute to Aatmanirbharta in defence sector.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪৮ সংখ্যক প্ৰগতি বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খনি, ৰেলৱে আৰু জল সম্পদৰ মূল প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰে সময়মতে ৰূপায়ণৰ আহ্বান জনায়
স্বাস্থ্য সমতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক দুৰ্গম আৰু আকাংক্ষী জিলাসমূহত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ আহ্বান জনায়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ কৌশলগত ভূমিকাত আলোকপাতেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি উত্তম পন্থাৰ অভিযোজনাক উৎসাহিত কৰে
25 JUN 2025 9:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আগবেলা ছাউথ ব্লকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে সক্ৰিয় শাসন আৰু সময়োপযোগী ৰূপায়ণ কাৰ্য্য নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আইচিটি-আধাৰিত, মাল্টি-মডেল প্লেটফৰ্ম প্ৰগতিৰ ৪৮ সংখ্যক বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে খনি, ৰেলৱে আৰু জল সম্পদ খণ্ডৰ একাংশ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। ইয়াত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু জনকল্যাণৰ দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়সীমা, আন্তঃসংস্থা সমন্বয় আৰু উদ্বেগৰে মোকাবিলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণত পলম হোৱাৰ পৰিণতিত আৰ্থিক ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু নাগৰিকসকল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱা তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনি সময়মতে লাভৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হ’বলগীয়া হয়। তেখেতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক উভয় পৰ্য্যায়ৰে বিষয়াসকলক সুযোগক জীৱনৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কাৰ্য্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ফলাফল-মুখী পন্থাৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযান (PM-ABHIM)-ৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আকাংক্ষী জিলাসমূহৰ লগতে দূৰৱৰ্তী, জনজাতীয় আৰু সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সকলো ৰাজ্যকে স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কাৰ্য্যক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেখেতে দৰিদ্ৰ, প্ৰান্তীয় আৰু অনগ্ৰসৰ জনসাধাৰণে গুণগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে এই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যৱধানসমূহ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ জৰুৰী আৰু স্থায়ী প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উক্ত অভিযানে ৰাজ্যসমূহক খণ্ড, জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ত প্ৰাথমিক, পৰৱৰ্তী আৰু বিশেষ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণেৰে গুণগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সোণালী সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাক লালন-পালন কৰা অনুকৰণীয় পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে এনে পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেখেতে এনে পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ কৌশলগত তাৎপৰ্য্য আৰু সমগ্ৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাতাবৰণত উদ্ভাৱন কাৰ্য্যক ইয়াৰ প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনাত আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ গুৰুতৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে থলুৱা সামৰ্থ্যৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ সফলতাক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধমান আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহে এনে সুযোগ গ্ৰহণেৰে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতালৈ কেনেদৰে অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে, সেই সম্পৰ্কেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।