Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 48th PRAGATI meeting
PM reviews key projects in Mines, Railways, and Water Resources; calling for time-bound execution
Focus on Health equity: PM urges States to fast-track development of Health Infrastructure in remote and Aspirational districts
PM highlights strategic role of Defence self-reliance; encourages nationwide adoption of best practices
25 JUN 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 48th meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State governments, at South Block, earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister reviewed certain critical infrastructure projects across the Mines, Railways, and Water Resources sectors. These projects, pivotal to economic growth and public welfare, were reviewed with a focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, and issue resolution.
Prime Minister underscored that delays in project execution come at the dual cost of escalating financial outlays and denying citizens timely access to essential services and infrastructure. He urged officials, both at the Central and State levels, to adopt a results-driven approach to translate opportunity into improving lives.
During a review of Prime Minister-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Prime Minister urged all States to accelerate the development of health infrastructure, with a special focus on Aspirational Districts, as well as remote, tribal, and border areas. He emphasized that equitable access to quality healthcare must be ensured for the poor, marginalized, and underserved populations, and called for urgent and sustained efforts to bridge existing gaps in critical health services across these regions.
Prime Minister emphasised that PM-ABHIM provides a golden opportunity to States to strengthen their primary, tertiary and specialised health infrastructure at Block, District and State level to provide quality health care and services.
Prime Minister reviewed exemplary practices fostering Aatmanirbharta in the defence sector, undertaken by various Ministries, Departments, and States/UTs. He lauded these initiatives for their strategic significance and their potential to spur innovation across the defence ecosystem. Underscoring their broader relevance, Prime Minister cited the success of Operation Sindoor, executed with indigenous capabilities, as a powerful testament to India’s advancing self-reliance in defence sector.
Prime Minister also highlighted how the States can avail the opportunity to strengthen the ecosystem and contribute to Aatmanirbharta in defence sector.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 48ویں پرگتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے کانکنی، ریلویز اور آبی وسائل کے محکموں کے اہم منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور مقررہ تاریخ میں کام مکمل کرنے کی تجویز دی
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مساوات کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں سے دور دراز اور توقعاتی اضلاع میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو اجاگر کیا،انہوں نےملک بھر میں بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
25 JUN 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح ساؤتھ بلاک میں منعقد آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی ملٹی ماڈل پلیٹ فارم ’پراگتی‘ کی 48ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس کا مقصد مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپسی تال میل کے ساتھ سرکاری کاموں کو وقت پر کام مکمل کرنا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اجلاس میں کانوں، ریلوے اور آبی وسائل کے محکموں سے متعلق کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ طے وقت، ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور مسائل کے حل جیسے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جو اقتصادی ترقی اور عوامی بہبود کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں تاخیر کے دو نقصانات ہیں - مالی لاگت میں اضافہ اور شہریوں کو وقت پر ضروری خدمات اور انفراسٹرکچر کی عدم دستیابی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مواقع کو زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے نتائج پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنائیں ۔
پردھان منتری-آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کے جائزہ کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کریں، خاص طور پر توقعاتی اضلاع، دور دراز، قبائلی اور سرحدی علاقوں پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے غریب، پسماندہ اور خدمات سے محروم آبادی کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی تجویز دی۔ انہوں نے ان علاقوں میں صحت کی اہم خدمات کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے فوری اور مستقل کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ریاستوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیےبلاک، ضلع اور ریاستی سطحوں پر اپنے بنیادی، تیسرے درجے اور خصوصی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک سنہری موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے مثالی طریقوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دفاعی شعبے میں جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان اقدامات کو اسٹریٹجک اہمیت اور صلاحیت کے حامل قرار دیا۔ ان کی وسیع تر مطابقت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی، جو مکمل طور پر مقامی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ انجام دی گئی تھی، دفاعی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح ریاستیں اس موقع کو ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔