Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 48th PRAGATI meeting
PM reviews key projects in Mines, Railways, and Water Resources; calling for time-bound execution
Focus on Health equity: PM urges States to fast-track development of Health Infrastructure in remote and Aspirational districts
PM highlights strategic role of Defence self-reliance; encourages nationwide adoption of best practices
25 JUN 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 48th meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State governments, at South Block, earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister reviewed certain critical infrastructure projects across the Mines, Railways, and Water Resources sectors. These projects, pivotal to economic growth and public welfare, were reviewed with a focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, and issue resolution.
Prime Minister underscored that delays in project execution come at the dual cost of escalating financial outlays and denying citizens timely access to essential services and infrastructure. He urged officials, both at the Central and State levels, to adopt a results-driven approach to translate opportunity into improving lives.
During a review of Prime Minister-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Prime Minister urged all States to accelerate the development of health infrastructure, with a special focus on Aspirational Districts, as well as remote, tribal, and border areas. He emphasized that equitable access to quality healthcare must be ensured for the poor, marginalized, and underserved populations, and called for urgent and sustained efforts to bridge existing gaps in critical health services across these regions.
Prime Minister emphasised that PM-ABHIM provides a golden opportunity to States to strengthen their primary, tertiary and specialised health infrastructure at Block, District and State level to provide quality health care and services.
Prime Minister reviewed exemplary practices fostering Aatmanirbharta in the defence sector, undertaken by various Ministries, Departments, and States/UTs. He lauded these initiatives for their strategic significance and their potential to spur innovation across the defence ecosystem. Underscoring their broader relevance, Prime Minister cited the success of Operation Sindoor, executed with indigenous capabilities, as a powerful testament to India’s advancing self-reliance in defence sector.
Prime Minister also highlighted how the States can avail the opportunity to strengthen the ecosystem and contribute to Aatmanirbharta in defence sector.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली प्रगती (PRAGATI) ची 48 वी बैठक संपन्न
पंतप्रधानांनी खाण, रेल्वे आणि जलसंपदा क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांचा घेतला आढावा कालबद्ध रीतीने अंमलबजावणीवर दिला भर
आरोग्य सेवा समतेवर विशेष भर: दुर्गम आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आरोग्य सेवा पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास जलदगतीने करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे राज्यांना आवाहन
पंतप्रधानांनी संरक्षण स्वावलंबनाची धोरणात्मक भूमिका अधोरेखित केली, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा देशभरात अवलंब करण्याचे केले आवाहन
25 JUN 2025 10:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीमध्ये साऊथ ब्लॉक येथे प्रगती (PRAGATI) ची 48 वी बैठक पार पडली. प्रगती हे केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना अखंडपणे एकत्र आणून, सक्रिय प्रशासन आणि वेळेवर अंमलबजावणीला चालना देण्यासाठीचे, आयसीटी-सक्षम, मल्टी-मोडल व्यासपीठ आहे.
या बैठकीत पंतप्रधानांनी खाण, रेल्वे आणि जलसंपदा क्षेत्रातील काही महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतला. आर्थिक विकास आणि लोककल्याणासाठी महत्वाच्या असलेल्या या प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला, ज्यात कालमर्यादा, आंतर-संस्था समन्वय आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणीतील विलंबामुळे आर्थिक खर्च वाढतो आणि नागरिकांना आवश्यक सेवा आणि पायाभूत सुविधा वेळेवर उपलब्ध होत नाहीत, अशी दुहेरी किंमत चुकवावी लागते, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. केंद्रीय आणि राज्य पातळीवरील अधिकाऱ्यांनी संधीचे रुपांतर जीवनमान सुधारण्यात करण्यासाठी निकाल-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
पंतप्रधान-आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा अभियान (पीएम-अभीम) च्या आढाव्यात पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व राज्यांना आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांवर तसेच दुर्गम, आदिवासी आणि सीमावर्ती भागांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला गती देण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी गरीब, दूर्लक्षित आणि वंचित लोकांना दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवेची समान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली पाहिजे यावर भर दिला आणि या प्रदेशांमध्ये महत्त्वाच्या आरोग्य सेवांमधील विद्यमान तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी तातडीने आणि शाश्वत प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पीएम- अभीम अभियान राज्यांना तालुका, जिल्हा आणि राज्य पातळीवर त्यांच्या प्राथमिक, तृतीयक आणि विशेष आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्याची सुवर्ण संधी प्रदान करते जेणेकरून नागरिकांना उत्तम आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करता येतील, हे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी विविध मंत्रालये, विभाग तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरताला चालना देण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या अनुकरणीय पद्धतींचा आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी या उपक्रमांचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याच्या त्यांच्या क्षमतेबद्दल कौतुक केले. या प्रणालीची व्यापक प्रासंगिकता अधोरेखित करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी स्वदेशी क्षमतेने राबवण्यात आलेल्या ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या यशाचा उल्लेख केला आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील प्रभावी उदाहरण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील प्रणालीचे मजबूत बळकटीकरण करून आत्मनिर्भरतेत योगदान देण्यासाठी राज्ये कशी संधी घेऊ शकतात यावरही पंतप्रधानांनी प्रकाश टाकला.