Ministry of Railways
ECoR General Manager Inspects Rath Yatra Readiness at Puri Railway Station:
365+ Special Trains, 24x7 Control Rooms, and Tech-Enabled Crowd Management in Place
Real-Time Monitoring, Train on Demand for holistic crowd management.
Puri Station Prepared as Spiritual Gateway with Smart Services, Medical Readiness, and Informed Passenger Management.
ECoR Blends Technology with Tradition for a Safer, Smarter, and convenient travel experience.
26 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
As the sacred city of Puri prepares to host the grand Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, the East Coast Railway (ECoR) is undertaking massive and well-coordinated preparations to ensure the smooth movement and comfortable journey of pilgrims expected to visit during the festival.
Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal, General Manager of East Coast Railway in his inspection at Puri Railway Station, today, reviewed the comprehensive arrangements made to manage the influx of devotees. The inspection emphasized passenger comfort, crowd management, infrastructure readiness and the integration of technology to elevate the pilgrim experience.
Unprecedented Passenger Services for Devotees:
ECoR is ready to handle record crowd, deploying extensive infrastructure enhancements and services at and around Puri Railway Station, the epicenter of activity during the Rath Yatra.
Special Trains on Demand and Dynamic Scheduling:
To meet extraordinary travel demand, over 365 special trains are being operated from various states including Odisha, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Maharastra.
Enhanced Pilgrim Facilities & Crowd Management:
ECoR has established dedicated Pilgrim Waiting Areas and Mela Sheds at Puri, with a combined capacity of pilgrims, offering:
• Covered seating zones
• Modular toilets and drinking water booths
• Mobile charging stations and shaded rest areas
• Medical first aid stations with ambulance backup
• Mobile ATMs
Crowd control will be ensured through Scouts & Guides, RPF/GRP, dual-layer ticket checking, and strategic barricading.
24x7 Passenger Assistance & Real-Time Monitoring:
A fully operational Round-the-Clock Control Room at Puri is supported by:
• Help Desks & “May I Help You” Counters across key points
• Real-time updates via LED displays, public announcements.
• ECoR Yatra App
• Easy access to mobile ticketing through UTS App
Expanded Ticketing Infrastructure:
• 34 booking counters at Puri Station
• 35 additional counters at junctions like Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Cuttack, Brahmapur, Bhadrak
• Mobile UTS counters, ATVMs with facilitators, and campaigns promoting digital ticketing
Catering, Local Culture & Spiritual Ambience:
ECoR is enhancing the spiritual and local flavor of the event:
• Janata meals, snacks, water bottles
• OSOP (One Station One Product) stalls showcasing local crafts, handlooms, and appliqué work
• Temporary food stalls set up at platforms and Mela Sheds
Cleanliness, Sanitation & Medical Care:
• Round-the-clock deployment of sanitation staff
• Medical booths manned by doctors and paramedics with ambulance support
• Jet-cleaning, mobile toilets, and robust waste disposal systems
Safety, Security & Surveillance:
Security measures have been significantly strengthened:
• RPF & GRP deployment at all entry, exit, and booking zones
• 250 CCTV cameras, drones, sniffer dogs, and fire tenders
• Face recognition technology, manual frisking, and 10 entry gates with dual-stage ticket checks
• Fortress checks at key junctions like Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, and Cuttack
Infrastructure, Logistics & Power Backup:
• Alternative power sources for critical systems and stations
• Temporary rest sheds for duty personnel, logistics support rooms, and controlled unloading zones
Pilgrimage for All:
Special care is being taken for elderly, women, children and the medically vulnerable:
• Battery Operated Vehicles for movement to Platforms
• Reserved seating, shaded rest zones, and accessible sanitation
• Medical kiosks and water stations at all key points
East Coast Railway has also associated various NGOs to provide hygienic food service and Drinking Water, etc., to pilgrims free of cost in the Railway premises.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୁରୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଯାଞ୍ଚ କଲେ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ମହାପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ
365 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ, 24x7 ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଟେକ୍-ସକ୍ଷମ ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଚାଳନା
ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ମନିଟରିଂ, ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଚାହିଦା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଟ୍ରେନ
ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସେବା, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ସୂଚିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ସହିତ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପଥ ଭାବରେ ପୁରୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ
ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପରମ୍ପରା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି
26 JUN 2025 9:56AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପବିତ୍ର ପୁରୀ ସହରରେ ପ୍ରଭୁ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଉତ୍ସବ ସମୟରେ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁଗମ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବ ତଟ ରେଳପଥ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଏବଂ ସୁସଜ୍ଜିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରୁଛି |
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥର ମହାପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ ଶ୍ରୀ ପରମେଶ୍ୱର ଫଙ୍କୱାଲ ଆଜି ପୁରୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ତାଙ୍କ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି | ଏହି ଯାଞ୍ଚରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆରାମ, ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା |
ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବା:
ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରସ୍ଥଳ ପୁରୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ସେବା ନିୟୋଜିତ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ଭିଡ଼କୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାକୁ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ |
ଚାହିଦା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଏବଂ ଗତିଶୀଳ ସମୟ ନିର୍ଘଣ୍ଟ:
ଅସାଧାରଣ ଯାତ୍ରା ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ 365 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଛି |
ଉନ୍ନତ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଚାଳନା:
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପୁରୀରେ ସମର୍ପିତ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ମେଳା ସେଡ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି, ଯାହା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ରାମ ନେବାପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଅଛି:
* ଆଚ୍ଛାଦିତ ଆସନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର |
* ମଡ୍ୟୁଲାର୍ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ବୁଥ୍ |
* ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଚାର୍ଜିଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଛାଇଯୁକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ରାମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର |
* ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ବ୍ୟାକଅପ୍ ସହିତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା |
* ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଏଟିଏମ୍ |
ସ୍କାଉଟ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଗାଇଡ୍ସ, ସ୍ଵେଛା ସେବି ମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରେଳବାଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ରେଳବାଇ ପୁଲିସ, ଡୁଆଲ୍-ଲେୟାର ଟିକେଟ୍ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାରିକେଡିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭିଡ଼ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବ |
24x7 ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ମନିଟରିଂ:
ପୁରୀରେ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ 24X7 ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ:
* ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସହାୟତା ଡେସ୍କ ଏବଂ "ମେ ଆଇ ହେଲ୍ପ ୟୁ" କାଉଣ୍ଟର |
* LED ଡିସପ୍ଲେ, ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଘୋଷଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ଅପଡେଟ୍ |
* ECoR ଯାତ୍ରା ଆପ୍ |
* UTS ଆପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଟିକେଟିଂର ସହଜ ପ୍ରବେଶ |
ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଟିକେଟିଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି:
* ପୁରୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ 34 ଟି ବୁକିଂ କାଉଣ୍ଟର |
* ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର, ଖୋର୍ଧା ରୋଡ୍, କଟକ, ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁର, ଭଦ୍ରକ ଭଳି ଜଙ୍କସନରେ 35 ଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କାଉଣ୍ଟର |
* ମୋବାଇଲ୍ UTS କାଉଣ୍ଟର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ATVM ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଟିକେଟିଂକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ଅଭିଯାନ |
କ୍ୟାଟରିଂ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରିବେଶ:
ECoR କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଦକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି:
• ଜନତା ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ବୋତଲ |
• ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଆପ୍ଲିକେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା OSOP(ଗୋଟିଏଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଗୋଟିଏଉତ୍ପାଦ)ଷ୍ଟଲ୍ |
• ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ମେଳା ସେଡ୍ ରେ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଷ୍ଟଲ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି |
ପରିଷ୍କାରତା, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା:
* ପରିମଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ନିୟୋଜନ |
* ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ପାରାମେଡିକ୍ସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସହାୟତା ସହିତ ପରିଚାଳିତ ମେଡିକାଲ୍ ବୁଥ୍ |
* ଜେଟ୍-ସଫେଇ, ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା |
ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ନଜର ରଖିବା:
ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇଛି:
* ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରବେଶ, ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ବୁକିଂ ଜୋନରେ RPF ଏବଂ GRP ନିୟୋଜିତ |
* 250 CCTV କ୍ୟାମେରା, ଡ୍ରୋନ୍, ସ୍ନିଫର କୁକୁର ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ କର୍ମଚାରୀ |
* ମୁହଁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ମାନୁଆଲ୍ ତଲାସି ଏବଂ ଡୁଆଲ୍-ଷ୍ଟେଜ୍ ଟିକେଟ୍ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ସହିତ 10 ପ୍ରବେଶ ଫାଟକ |
* ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର, ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧା ରୋଡ୍ ଏବଂ କଟକ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜଙ୍କସନରେ କଡାକଡି ଯାଞ୍ଚ |
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ପାୱାର ବ୍ୟାକଅପ୍:
* ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ |
* ଡ୍ୟୁଟି କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିଶ୍ରାମ ସେଡ୍, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ସପୋର୍ଟ ରୁମ୍ ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଅନଲୋଡିଂ ଜୋନ୍ |
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା:
ବୟସ୍କ, ମହିଳା, ପିଲା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଯତ୍ନ ନିଆଯାଉଛି:
* ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ ଯାତାୟାତ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଯାନ |
* ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଆସନ, ଛାଇଯୁକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ରାମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ ପରିମଳ |
* ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ମେଡିକାଲ କିଓସ୍କ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ |
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପରିସରରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର ଭୋଜନ ସେବା ଏବଂ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏନଜିଓ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଛି |