Ministry of Steel
NMDC Invites Applications for Fully Sponsored Education Programs for Tribal Youth in Chhattisgarh
26 JUN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Limited, India’s largest iron ore producer, reaffirms its deep-rooted commitment to inclusive growth and community development by inviting applications for its flagship CSR initiative ‘Balika Shiksha Yojana’ and launch of a transformative ‘Medical Technology Program’ in partnership with Apollo University, Chittoor aimed at bridging the gap between providing opportunity for the tribal youth.
1. Balika Shiksha Yojana – For Tribal Girls (ST)
Under the flagship initiative, NMDC is offering 100% free nursing education to young tribal girls from Bastar,Dantewada, Sukma, Kondagaon, Bijapur and Narayanpur to pursue B.Sc (Nursing 4 years) and GNM (3 years) Courses at reputed institutes namely Apollo School of Nursing, Yashoda School of Nursing, and KIMS College of Nursing in Hyderabad. The course offers a total of 200 seats, including 110 seats for B.Sc. Nursing and 90 seats for GNM (General Nursing and Midwifery) courses. The program will cover all educational expenses including tuition, hostel, and academic costs, with an investment of ₹12 to ₹15 lakh per student.
The applicant’s family income must not exceed ₹72,000 per annum. The application window will close on 28th June 2025.
2. Medical Technology Program – For Underprivileged Boys & Girls
NMDC, in partnership with Apollo University, Chittoor, is offering fully sponsored Allied Healthcare education for eligible Scheduled Tribe (ST) students from Dantewada and Bastar districts.
The initiative, fully sponsored with an investment of approximately ₹12 to ₹15 lakh per student, aims to empower tribal youth with professional skills for livelihood. The program will provide 90 seats for aspiring students (60% reserved for girls and 40% reserved for males). The specialized B.Sc. programs being offered include- Emergency Medical Technology, Medical Lab Technology, Anaesthesiology & Operation Theatre Technician, Imaging Technology, Physician Assistant, and Renal Dialysis Technology.
Application for the same are open till June 30, 2025. For over 60 years, NMDC has shaped the development of Chhattisgarh, where its two major mining complexes operate. These new education initiatives open fresh avenues for the region’s tribal youth.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கரில் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களுக்கான முழுமையான நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய கல்வித் திட்டங்களுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்களை தேசிய கனிமவள மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் வரவேற்கிறது
26 JUN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான தேசிய கனிமவள மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், அதன் முதன்மையான பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூக பொறுப்புடைமை நடவடிக்கையின் முயற்சியாக 'பழங்குடியின சிறுமிகளுக்கான கல்வித் திட்டத்தில் சேர்வதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க கோரியுள்ளது. மேலும் பழங்குடியின பெண்களுக்கு கல்விக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை குறைக்கும் நோக்கில் சித்தூரில் உள்ள அப்பல்லோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து 'மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத் திட்டத்தை' தொடங்குவதன் மூலமும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அதன் வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
1. சிறுமிகளுக்கான கல்வித் திட்டம் - பழங்குடியினப் பெண்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய கனிம வள மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் பஸ்தார், தண்டேவாடா, சுக்மா, கொண்டகான், பிஜாப்பூர் மற்றும் நாராயண்பூர் ஆகிய பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் பழங்குடியினப் பெண்களுக்கு 100% இலவச செவிலியர் பயிற்சிக் கல்வியை வழங்குகிறது. அவர்கள் அப்பல்லோ செவிலியர் பள்ளி, யசோதா செவிலியர் பள்ளி மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள கேஐஎம்எஸ் செவிலியர் கல்லூரி போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இளங்கலை அறிவியல் (4 ஆண்டுகள் செவிலியர் பயிற்சி) மற்றும் பொது செவிலியர் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவியாளர் (3 ஆண்டுகள்) படிப்புகளைப் படிக்கலாம். இதற்கான பாடநெறியில் மொத்தம் 200 இடங்கள் உள்ளன. இதில் இளங்கலை அறிவியல் (செவிலியர்) பட்டப்படிப்பிற்கு 110 இடங்களும் பொது செவிலியர் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவியாளர் படிப்புகளுக்கு 90 இடங்களும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கல்வி, விடுதிக் கட்டணம் உட்பட அனைத்து கல்விச் செலவுகளையும் இந்த நிறுவனம் வழங்கும். இதில் ஒரு மாணவருக்கு ₹12 முதல் ₹15 லட்சம் வரை முதலீடு செய்யப்படும்.
விண்ணப்பதாரரின் குடும்ப வருமானம் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ₹72,000 காட்டிலும் கூடுதலாக இருக்கக்கூடாது. இதற்கான விண்ணப்பத்தை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி இம்மாதம் ஜூன் 28-ம் தேதியாகும்.
60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக, தேசிய கனிமவள மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் சார்பில் இரண்டு முக்கிய சுரங்க வளாகங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வரும் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் வளர்ச்சிக்கான செயல்பாடுகளை இக்கழகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய கல்வி முயற்சிகள் அப்பிராந்தியத்தின் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வழிகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன.