Ministry of Civil Aviation
Status Report on recovery and examination of data from Black Boxes – Air India Flight AI-171
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a signatory to the ICAO Chicago Convention (1944), investigates aircraft accidents in accordance with ICAO Annex 13 and the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is the designated authority for such investigations.
Following the unfortunate accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, the AAIB promptly initiated an investigation and constituted a multidisciplinary team on 13 June 2025, in line with prescribed norms. The team, constituted as per international protocol, is led by DG AAIB, and includes an aviation medicine specialist, an ATC officer, and representatives from National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) which is government investigative agency from the state of manufacture and design, (USA), as required for such investigations.
Recovery and Handling of Black Boxes
Both the Cockpit Voice Recorders (CVR) and Flight Data Recorders (FDR) were recovered—one from a rooftop of the building at the crash site on 13 June, 2025 and the other from the debris on 16 June, 2025. Standard Operating Procedures were issued for their secure handling, storage, and transportation. The devices were kept under 24x7 police protection and CCTV surveillance in Ahmedabad.
Subsequently, the black boxes were brought from Ahmedabad to Delhi by IAF aircraft with full security on 24 June, 2025. The front black box arrived AAIB Lab, Delhi with the DG, AAIB at 1400 hrs on 24 June, 2025. The rear black box was brought by a second AAIB team and reached AAIB Lab, Delhi at 1715 hrs on 24 June, 2025.
Data Extraction and Current Status
On the evening of 24 June 2025, the team led by DG AAIB with technical members from AAIB and NTSB began the data extraction process. The Crash Protection Module (CPM) from the front black box was safely retrieved, and on 25 June, 2025, the memory module was successfully accessed and its data downloaded at the AAIB Lab.
The analysis of CVR and FDR data is underway. These efforts aim to reconstruct the sequence of events leading to the accident and identify contributing factors to enhance aviation safety and prevent future occurrences.
All actions have been taken in full compliance with domestic laws and international obligations in a time bound manner.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার এআই-১৭১ বিমান থেকে উদ্ধার হওয়া ব্ল্যাক বক্সগুলির তথ্য পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার স্ট্যাটাস রিপোর্ট
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৫
বিমান দুর্ঘটনার তদন্তের জন্য ভারত আইসিএও-র নিয়মাবলী এবং এয়ার ক্র্যাফট্‌ ইনভেসটিগেশন অফ অ্যাক্সিডেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইন্সিডেন্স রুলস ২০১৭ অনুসরণ করে। আইসিএও-র শিকাগো কনভেনশন (১৯৪৪) – এর স্বাক্ষরকারী দেশের মধ্যে ভারত অন্যতম। এই ধরনের তদন্তের জন্য এয়ার ক্র্যাফট্‌ অ্যাক্সিডেন্ট ইনভেস্টিগেশন ব্যুরো (এএআইবি)-কে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
এআই-১৭১ বিমানের দুর্ঘটনার ঠিক পরেই এএআইবি তদন্ত শুরুর উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। নির্ধারিত নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, তারা ১৩ জুন একটি তদন্ত কমিটি গঠন করে। এই দলে আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়মানুযায়ী, সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক তাঁর দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন। তিনি ছাড়াও বিমান পরিবহণের বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক, এটিসি আধিকারিক, ন্যাশনাল ট্রান্সপোর্টেশন সেফটি বোর্ড (এনটিএসবি) – এর একজন করে আধিকারিক থাকেন। এনটিএসবি বিমানের নকশা ও কিভাবে সেটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে, সেই বিষয়গুলি খতিয়ে দেখবে।
দুর্ঘটনাস্থল থেকে ১৩ জুন বিমানের ককপিট ভয়েস রেকর্ডার এবং ফ্লাইট ডেটা রেকর্ডার উদ্ধার করা হয়। ককপিট ভয়েস রেকর্ডারটি দুর্ঘটনাস্থলের একটি বাড়ির ছাদ থেকে উদ্ধার করা হয়। অন্যদিকে, ১৬ জুন ধ্বংস স্তুপের মধ্য থেকে ফ্লাইট ডেটা রেকর্ডারটি উদ্ধার করা হয়। এরপর, প্রামাণ্য নীতি অনুসরণ করে, এগুলিকে যথাযথভাবে পরীক্ষাগারে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। সেই সময়ে ২৪ ঘন্টা এগুলি পুলিশের হেফাজতে থাকে। এছাড়াও, আহমেদাবাদে ২টি রেকর্ডারকেই সিসিটিভি-র আওতায় রাখা হয়। পরবর্তীতে এই ব্ল্যাক বক্সগুলিকে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিশেষ বিমানে করে ২৪ জুন দিল্লিতে আনা হয়। এএআইবি-র মহানির্দেশক ফ্রন্ট ব্ল্যাক বক্সকে নিয়ে আসেন। দলের বাকি সদস্যরা ফ্লাইট ডেটা রেকর্ডারটি নিয়ে এসেছিলেন।
২০২৫ সালের ২৪ জুন এএআইবি-র মহানির্দেশক তাঁদের সংস্থার কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং ন্যাশনাল ট্রান্সপোর্টেশন সেফটি বোর্ড – এর সদস্যদের নিয়ে তথ্য আহরণের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেন। ফ্রন্ট ব্ল্যাক বক্স – এর ক্র্যাশ প্রোটেকশন মডিউল থেকে যাবতীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, মেমরি মডিউলটি সফলভাবে ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এএআইবি-র গবেষণাগার থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
ককপিট ভয়েস রেকর্ডার এবং ফ্লাইট ভয়েস রেকর্ডার থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যগুলিকে নিয়ে এখন পর্যালোচনা চলছে। এরফলে, দুর্ঘটনার কারণ এবং ভবিষ্যতে বিমান পরিবহণের নিরাপত্তার জন্য কি কি পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে, সেই বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। সম্পূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়াটি ভারতের আইন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিধিনিয়ম অনুসারে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে করা হবে।