Ministry of Civil Aviation
Status Report on recovery and examination of data from Black Boxes – Air India Flight AI-171
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a signatory to the ICAO Chicago Convention (1944), investigates aircraft accidents in accordance with ICAO Annex 13 and the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is the designated authority for such investigations.
Following the unfortunate accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, the AAIB promptly initiated an investigation and constituted a multidisciplinary team on 13 June 2025, in line with prescribed norms. The team, constituted as per international protocol, is led by DG AAIB, and includes an aviation medicine specialist, an ATC officer, and representatives from National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) which is government investigative agency from the state of manufacture and design, (USA), as required for such investigations.
Recovery and Handling of Black Boxes
Both the Cockpit Voice Recorders (CVR) and Flight Data Recorders (FDR) were recovered—one from a rooftop of the building at the crash site on 13 June, 2025 and the other from the debris on 16 June, 2025. Standard Operating Procedures were issued for their secure handling, storage, and transportation. The devices were kept under 24x7 police protection and CCTV surveillance in Ahmedabad.
Subsequently, the black boxes were brought from Ahmedabad to Delhi by IAF aircraft with full security on 24 June, 2025. The front black box arrived AAIB Lab, Delhi with the DG, AAIB at 1400 hrs on 24 June, 2025. The rear black box was brought by a second AAIB team and reached AAIB Lab, Delhi at 1715 hrs on 24 June, 2025.
Data Extraction and Current Status
On the evening of 24 June 2025, the team led by DG AAIB with technical members from AAIB and NTSB began the data extraction process. The Crash Protection Module (CPM) from the front black box was safely retrieved, and on 25 June, 2025, the memory module was successfully accessed and its data downloaded at the AAIB Lab.
The analysis of CVR and FDR data is underway. These efforts aim to reconstruct the sequence of events leading to the accident and identify contributing factors to enhance aviation safety and prevent future occurrences.
All actions have been taken in full compliance with domestic laws and international obligations in a time bound manner.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் ஏஐ-171-ன் கருப்பு பெட்டிகளிலிருந்து கிடைத்த தரவுகளின் மீட்பு மற்றும் ஆய்வு குறித்த அறிக்கை
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் ஏஐ-171 துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக விபத்தில் சிக்கியதை தொடர்ந்து விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு முறைப்படி விசாரணையைத் தொடங்கியது. வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க 2025 ஜூன் 13 அன்று பலதுறை பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிலையில் 2025 ஜூன் 13 அன்று விபத்து நடந்த இடத்தில் கட்டடத்தின் மேற்கூரையிலிருந்து ஒன்றும், 2025 ஜூன் 16 அன்று இடிபாடுகளிலிருந்து ஒன்றும் என இந்த விமானத்தின் கருப்பு பெட்டிகள் இரண்டும் மீட்கப்பட்டன. இவை அகமதாபாதில் சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்புடனும், 24 மணி நேர காவல்துறை பாதுகாப்புடனும் வைக்கப்பட்டன.
பின்னர் 2025 ஜூன் 24 அன்று முழு பாதுகாப்புடன் இந்திய விமானப்படை விமானத்தில் அகமதாபாதில் இருந்து இரண்டு கருப்பு பெட்டிகளும் தில்லிக்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன. 2025 ஜூன் 24 மாலையில் விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் தலைமையிலான குழு தனது தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவு உறுப்பினர்களுடன் தரவுகளை ஆய்வு செய்யும் பணியைத் தொடங்கியது. 2025 ஜூன் 25 அன்று முன்பக்க கருப்பு பெட்டியின் நினைவுப் பகுதி வெற்றிகரமாக அணுகப்பட்டு அதன் தரவுகள் விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு பிரிவின் சோதனைக் கூடத்தில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டன. வால்பகுதி குரல் பதிவுகள் (சிவிஆர்), விமானத் தரவுப் பதிவுகள் (எப்டிஆர்) ஆகியவற்றின் பகுப்பாய்வு நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139785