Ministry of Civil Aviation
Status Report on recovery and examination of data from Black Boxes – Air India Flight AI-171
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a signatory to the ICAO Chicago Convention (1944), investigates aircraft accidents in accordance with ICAO Annex 13 and the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is the designated authority for such investigations.
Following the unfortunate accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, the AAIB promptly initiated an investigation and constituted a multidisciplinary team on 13 June 2025, in line with prescribed norms. The team, constituted as per international protocol, is led by DG AAIB, and includes an aviation medicine specialist, an ATC officer, and representatives from National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) which is government investigative agency from the state of manufacture and design, (USA), as required for such investigations.
Recovery and Handling of Black Boxes
Both the Cockpit Voice Recorders (CVR) and Flight Data Recorders (FDR) were recovered—one from a rooftop of the building at the crash site on 13 June, 2025 and the other from the debris on 16 June, 2025. Standard Operating Procedures were issued for their secure handling, storage, and transportation. The devices were kept under 24x7 police protection and CCTV surveillance in Ahmedabad.
Subsequently, the black boxes were brought from Ahmedabad to Delhi by IAF aircraft with full security on 24 June, 2025. The front black box arrived AAIB Lab, Delhi with the DG, AAIB at 1400 hrs on 24 June, 2025. The rear black box was brought by a second AAIB team and reached AAIB Lab, Delhi at 1715 hrs on 24 June, 2025.
Data Extraction and Current Status
On the evening of 24 June 2025, the team led by DG AAIB with technical members from AAIB and NTSB began the data extraction process. The Crash Protection Module (CPM) from the front black box was safely retrieved, and on 25 June, 2025, the memory module was successfully accessed and its data downloaded at the AAIB Lab.
The analysis of CVR and FDR data is underway. These efforts aim to reconstruct the sequence of events leading to the accident and identify contributing factors to enhance aviation safety and prevent future occurrences.
All actions have been taken in full compliance with domestic laws and international obligations in a time bound manner.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
एअर इंडिया फ्लाइट एआय -171 च्या ब्लॅक बॉक्समधील डेटा पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि तपासणीचा सद्यःस्थिती अहवाल
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
आयसीएओ शिकागो करारावर(1944) स्वाक्षरी करणारा देश म्हणून भारत आयसीएओ परिशिष्ट 13 आणि विमान (अपघात आणि घटनांचा तपास) नियम, 2017 अनुसार विमान अपघातांची चौकशी करतो. विमान अपघात तपास ब्युरो (एएआयबी) हे अशा तपासांकरता नियुक्त करण्यात आलेले प्राधिकरण आहे.
एअर इंडिया फ्लाइट एआय-171 च्या दुर्दैवी अपघातानंतर, एएआयबीने तातडीने चौकशी सुरू केली आणि 13 जून 2025 रोजी निर्धारित नियमांनुसार एक बहुशाखीय पथक स्थापन केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉलनुसार स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या या पथकाचे नेतृत्व एएआयबीचे महासंचालक करत असून, यामध्ये अशा तपासणीच्या गरजेनुसार एव्हिएशन मेडिसिन स्पेशालिस्ट, एटीसी अधिकारी, आणि नॅशनल ट्रान्सपोर्टेशन सेफ्टी बोर्ड (एनटीएसबी), जी विमानाचे उत्पादन आणि डिझाईन करणाऱ्या देशाची (यूएसए) सरकारी तपास संस्था आहे, त्याच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश आहे.
ब्लॅक बॉक्सची पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि हाताळणी
दिनांक 13 जून 2025 रोजी दुर्घटनास्थळावरील इमारतीच्या छतावरुन, आणि 16 जून 2025 रोजी दुर्घटना स्थळी ढिगाऱ्यातून कॉकपिट व्हॉईस रेकॉर्डर (सीव्हीआर) आणि फ्लाइट डेटा रेकॉर्डर (एफडीआर) हे दोन्ही सापडले आहेत. त्यांची सुरक्षित हाताळणी, साठवणूक आणि वाहतुकीसाठी मानक कार्यप्रणाली जारी करण्यात आली. ही उपकरणे अहमदाबाद येथे चोवीस तास पोलिस संरक्षण आणि सीसीटीव्ही देखरेखीखाली ठेवण्यात आली.
त्यानंतर, 24 जून 2025 रोजी संपूर्ण सुरक्षेसह भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानाने ब्लॅक बॉक्स अहमदाबादहून दिल्लीला आणण्यात आले. विमानातील समोरील ब्लॅक बॉक्स दिनांक 24 जून 2025 रोजी 1400 वाजता एएआयबीच्या महासंचालकांसह एएआयबी लॅब, दिल्ली येथे आणण्यात आला. मागील ब्लॅक बॉक्स एएआयबीच्या दुसऱ्या पथकाने आणला आणि 24 जून 2025 रोजी 17.15 वाजता एएआयबी लॅब, दिल्ली येथे आणण्यात आला.
डेटा एक्सट्रॅक्शन आणि सद्यस्थिती
दिनांक 24 जून 2025 च्या संध्याकाळी, एएआयबीच्या महासंचालकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पथकाने एएआयबी आणि एनटीएसबीच्या तांत्रिक सदस्यांसह डेटा प्राप्त करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू केली. समोरील ब्लॅक बॉक्समधून क्रॅश प्रोटेक्शन मॉड्यूल (सीपीएम) सुखरूपपणे बाहेर काढण्यात आले, आणि 25 जून, 2025 रोजी, मेमरी मॉड्यूल यशस्वीरित्या प्राप्त करण्यात आले आणि एएआयबी लॅबमध्ये त्याचा डेटा डाउनलोड करण्यात आला.
सीव्हीआर आणि एफडीआर डेटाचे विश्लेषण सुरू आहे. अपघाताला कारणीभूत ठरलेल्या घटनांच्या अनुक्रमाची संगती लावणे आणि विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यातील दुर्घटना टाळण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरणारे घटक ओळखणे, हे या प्रयत्नांचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
देशांतर्गत कायदे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वाचे अनुपालन करून सर्व प्रक्रिया कालबद्ध रीतीने करण्यात आली.