Ministry of Civil Aviation
Status Report on recovery and examination of data from Black Boxes – Air India Flight AI-171
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a signatory to the ICAO Chicago Convention (1944), investigates aircraft accidents in accordance with ICAO Annex 13 and the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) is the designated authority for such investigations.
Following the unfortunate accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, the AAIB promptly initiated an investigation and constituted a multidisciplinary team on 13 June 2025, in line with prescribed norms. The team, constituted as per international protocol, is led by DG AAIB, and includes an aviation medicine specialist, an ATC officer, and representatives from National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) which is government investigative agency from the state of manufacture and design, (USA), as required for such investigations.
Recovery and Handling of Black Boxes
Both the Cockpit Voice Recorders (CVR) and Flight Data Recorders (FDR) were recovered—one from a rooftop of the building at the crash site on 13 June, 2025 and the other from the debris on 16 June, 2025. Standard Operating Procedures were issued for their secure handling, storage, and transportation. The devices were kept under 24x7 police protection and CCTV surveillance in Ahmedabad.
Subsequently, the black boxes were brought from Ahmedabad to Delhi by IAF aircraft with full security on 24 June, 2025. The front black box arrived AAIB Lab, Delhi with the DG, AAIB at 1400 hrs on 24 June, 2025. The rear black box was brought by a second AAIB team and reached AAIB Lab, Delhi at 1715 hrs on 24 June, 2025.
Data Extraction and Current Status
On the evening of 24 June 2025, the team led by DG AAIB with technical members from AAIB and NTSB began the data extraction process. The Crash Protection Module (CPM) from the front black box was safely retrieved, and on 25 June, 2025, the memory module was successfully accessed and its data downloaded at the AAIB Lab.
The analysis of CVR and FDR data is underway. These efforts aim to reconstruct the sequence of events leading to the accident and identify contributing factors to enhance aviation safety and prevent future occurrences.
All actions have been taken in full compliance with domestic laws and international obligations in a time bound manner.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एयर इंडिया की फ्लाइट एआई-171 : ब्लैक बॉक्स से डेटा रिकवरी और जांच पर स्थिति रिपोर्ट
26 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीएओ शिकागो कन्वेंशन (1944) के हस्ताक्षर करने वाले देश के रूप में भारत आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 और विमान (दुर्घटनाओं और घटनाओं की जांच) नियम, 2017 के अनुसार विमान दुर्घटनाओं की जांच करता है। विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) ऐसी जांच के लिए नामित प्राधिकारी है।
एयर इंडिया की फ्लाइट एआई-171 से जुड़ी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण दुर्घटना के बाद, एएआईबी ने तुरंत जांच शुरू की और निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार 13 जून 2025 को एक बहु-विषयक टीम का गठन किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार गठित इस टीम का नेतृत्व एएआईबी के महानिदेशक करते हैं और इसमें एक विमानन देखभाल विशेषज्ञ, एक एटीसी अधिकारी और राष्ट्रीय परिवहन सुरक्षा बोर्ड (एनटीएसबी) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं, जो विनिर्माण और डिजाइन राज्य (यूएसए) की सरकारी जांच एजेंसी है और ऐसी जांच के लिए आवश्यक है।
ब्लैक बॉक्स की प्राप्ति और प्रबंधन
कॉकपिट वॉयस रिकॉर्डर (सीवीआर) और फ्लाइट डेटा रिकॉर्डर (एफडीआर) दोनों बरामद किए गए। इनमें से पहला 13 जून, 2025 को दुर्घटना स्थल पर इमारत की छत से और दूसरा 16 जून, 2025 को मलबे से मिला। उनके सुरक्षित संचालन, भंडारण और परिवहन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई थी। उपकरणों को अहमदाबाद में चौबीसों घंटे पुलिस सुरक्षा और सीसीटीवी निगरानी में रखा गया था।
इसके बाद, 24 जून, 2025 को पूरी सुरक्षा के साथ भारतीय वायुसेना के विमान द्वारा ब्लैक बॉक्स को अहमदाबाद से दिल्ली लाया गया। फ्रंट ब्लैक बॉक्स 24 जून, 2025 को 1400 बजे एएआईबी के महानिदेशक के साथ एएआईबी लैब, दिल्ली लाया गया। बैक ब्लैक बॉक्स दूसरी एएआईबी टीम द्वारा लाया गया और 24 जून, 2025 को 1715 बजे एएआईबी लैब, दिल्ली लाया गया।
डेटा निष्कर्षण और वर्तमान स्थिति
एएआईबी के डीजी के नेतृत्व में एएआईबी और एनटीएसबी के तकनीकी सदस्यों के साथ टीम ने 24 जून, 2025 की शाम को डेटा निष्कर्षण प्रक्रिया शुरू की। फ्रंट ब्लैक बॉक्स से क्रैश प्रोटेक्शन मॉड्यूल (सीपीएम) को सुरक्षित रूप से निकाला गया और 25 जून, 2025 को मेमोरी मॉड्यूल तक सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचा गया और इसका डेटा एएआईबी लैब में डाउनलोड किया गया।
सीवीआर और एफडीआर डेटा का विश्लेषण चल रहा है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य दुर्घटना की ओर ले जाने वाली घटनाओं के अनुक्रम को फिर से बनाना और विमानन सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और भविष्य में ऐसी घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए योगदान देने वाले कारकों की पहचान करना है।
सभी कार्यवाहियां घरेलू कानूनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों के पूर्ण अनुपालन में समयबद्ध तरीके से की गई हैं।