Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
A New Pathway for Rural Women: Historic MoU Signed Between MSDE and Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, graces the MoU signing ceremony in the presence Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Jayant Chaudhary of Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
This partnership will play a pivotal role in empowering 10 crore Didis in rural India and in realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
This partnership marks a decisive step towards strengthening the social and economic foundation of rural India: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Jayant Chaudhary Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Jayant Chaudhary
25 JUN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards strengthening livelihoods in rural India and promoting economic self-reliance among women, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The objective of this MoU is to strengthen livelihood opportunities in rural areas by combining the technical expertise and institutional framework of MSDE with the extensive grassroots reach and implementation capabilities of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
The aim is to enhance the skills, market access, and entrepreneurial capabilities of women in Self-Help Groups (SHGs) so that they can become a part of the global workforce. A key focus of this collaboration is to raise awareness about the skill development and entrepreneurship programs of both ministries and to align these initiatives with local market needs and emerging opportunities.
Through this partnership, priority will be given to demand-driven skill training and practical entrepreneurship development to empower SHG women to become “Lakhpati Didis”. Efforts will be made to ensure that training modules and curricula are contextualized to local realities and aligned with emerging job markets and future skill requirements. Using the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), SHG women and trainers will receive formal certification for their skills. Additionally, comprehensive support will be provided through services such as financial literacy, market linkages, legal compliance, business development, and mentoring.
This partnership will not only help fulfill the economic aspirations of rural communities but will also play a pivotal role in promoting entrepreneurship and empowering rural families through outcome-based training programs. It reflects the shared commitment of both ministries to provide advanced skill training, entrepreneurship development, and sustainable employment opportunities to members of SHGs in rural India.
The signing of the MoU was graced by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, was also present on the occasion.
This MoU is a concrete step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’, which prioritizes economic diversification and sustainable development in rural areas. Together, the two ministries will work to economically empower women from SHGs, elevate them into higher income brackets through initiatives like the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ campaign, and provide training aligned with the needs of local markets.
This partnership aims to equip SHG women with digital and financial literacy, connect them to markets, enhance their legal awareness, and build capacity in business development. It will also ensure formal recognition of their skills through certification via SIDH. Training will be delivered at the grassroots level by leveraging networks of institutions such as ITIs, Jan Shikshan Sansthans, RSETIs, and NIESBUD. In addition, the partnership will jointly facilitate awareness campaigns, village-level camps, and entrepreneurship fairs to further strengthen outreach and impact.
Under this MoU, the implementation at the grassroots level will be strengthened by linking State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) with District Skill Committees (DSCs). Institutional coordination between SRLMs and DSCs will be facilitated to ensure that the skill development needs of SHG women are effectively integrated into the District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs).
The duration of this MoU is three years. To ensure regular monitoring of the partnership's progress, a Joint Review Committee will be established, which will conduct quarterly reviews of the ongoing initiatives. Under this partnership, the MoRD, through the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, will also provide financial support for the implementation of targeted skill training and entrepreneurship development programs for beneficiaries from Self-Help Groups. This arrangement will help ensure the quality, effectiveness, and outreach of the training programs.
Under this partnership, the roles of MoRD and MSDE have been clearly defined. MoRD will be responsible for identifying beneficiaries, supporting curriculum development, disseminating training materials, providing entrepreneurship training to SHG women to help them establish viable enterprises, and coordinating state-level training programs.
On the other hand, MSDE will focus on developing skill-based curricula, organizing trainer training programs, leveraging existing skill infrastructure, providing certification through SIDH, and implementing an effective monitoring mechanism for the entire program. This coordinated effort will ensure that the training delivered is not only of high quality but also outcome-oriented.
On the occasion, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said, “This partnership marks a decisive step towards strengthening the social and economic foundation of rural India. It is a major initiative to bring livelihoods, skills, and entrepreneurship onto a common platform to empower millions of women in Self-Help Groups and make them self-reliant. Rural women will be provided with demand-driven training, digital and financial literacy, and opportunities for market linkages. This training will reach the grassroots level through the institutional networks of ITIs, RSETIs, JSS, and NIESBUD. Through the SIDH portal, we will also provide formal recognition of their skills. This is not just about economic empowerment—it lays the foundation for placing women in leadership roles, where they become not only job seekers but also job creators.”
True equality is rooted in economic self-reliance — and today’s women are moving forward with an incredible capacity to learn. After receiving training, they have become even more empowered, and over 1.48 lakh ‘Lakhpati Didis’ are a living testament to this transformation. Our aim is to ensure that more and more Didis are trained in line with future requirements and become ‘Future-Skilled Didis’, making full use of the infrastructure of ITIs and polytechnic institutions. When India’s population becomes skilled, it becomes the world’s greatest strength. Today, the world needs skilled manpower — and when our hands are equipped with skills, India will lead not just within the country but globally as well. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to both the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of Skill Development for this historic collaboration. This partnership will play a pivotal role in empowering 10 crore Didis in rural India and in realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’,” Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, said.
The MoU signing ceremony was also attended by several senior officials. From MSDE, Secretary, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Joint Secretary, Smt. Hena Usman, Additional Secretary, Smt. Sonal Mishra, and Director, Shri Preetam Dutta were present. Representing MoRD were Secretary, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, Ms. Swati Sharma, and Additional Secretary, Shri T.K. Anil Kumar. On this occasion, the new websites of the Ministry of Rural Development and the Department of Rural Development were also launched.
It is noteworthy that this partnership will not only strengthen the confidence and economic status of rural women but also give fresh impetus to the ideals of ‘Vocal for Local,’ Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and women empowerment. This initiative stands as a milestone in accelerating India’s rural economy, opening new avenues for rural women and youth, and promoting social inclusion.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
دیہی خواتین کے لیے ایک نئی راہ: ایم ایس ڈی ای اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے درمیان تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نیز ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شریک ہوئے
یہ شراکت داری دیہی ہندوستان میں 10 کروڑ دیدیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
یہ شراکت داری دیہی ہندوستان کی سماجی اور اقتصادی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے: ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری
25 JUN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ہندوستان میں معاش کو مضبوط بنانے اور خواتین میں معاشی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج کرشی بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کی وسیع زمینی سطح پر رسائی اور نفاذ کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی تکنیکی مہارت اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو جوڑ کر دیہی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی کمانے کے مواقع کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس کا مقصد خودامدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) میں خواتین کی مہارت ، بازار تک رسائی اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ وہ عالمی افرادی قوت کا حصہ بن سکیں ۔ اس تعاون کا ایک اہم مرکز دونوں وزارتوں کے ،ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ان اقدامات کو مقامی بازار کی ضروریات اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے ۔
اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو "لکھپتی دیدی" بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی خاطر مانگ پر مبنی ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور عملی کاروباری ترقی کو ترجیح دی جائے گی ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی کہ تربیتی ماڈیولز اور نصاب کو مقامی حقائق کے مطابق بنایا جائے اور ابھرتے ہوئے روزگار کے بازاروں اور مستقبل کی مہارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جائے ۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایس ایچ جی خواتین اور ٹرینرز کو ان کی مہارتوں کے لیے باضابطہ سرٹیفیکیشن ملے گا ۔ مزید برآں ، مالیاتی خواندگی ، بازار سے روابط ، قانونی تعمیل ، کاروباری ترقی اور رہنمائی جیسی خدمات کے ذریعے جامع مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف دیہی برادریوں کی معاشی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی بلکہ کاروبارکو فروغ دینے اور نتائج پر مبنی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے دیہی خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔ یہ دیہی ہندوستان میں ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کو جدید ہنر مندی کی تربیت ، صنعت کاری کی ترقی اور روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے دونوں وزارتوں کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی بھی موجود تھے ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک ٹھوس قدم ہے ، جو دیہی علاقوں میں اقتصادی تنوع اور پائیدار ترقی کو ترجیح دیتا ہے ۔ دونوں وزارتیں مل کر خواتین کو ایس ایچ جی سے معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے ، 'لکھپتی دیدی' مہم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے انہیں اعلی آمدنی کے زمرے میں لانے اور مقامی بازاروں کی ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گی ۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو ڈیجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی سے آراستہ کرنا ، انہیں بازاروں سے جوڑنا ، ان کی قانونی بیداری کو بڑھانا اور کاروباری ترقی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ یہ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے ذریعے تصدیق کے توسط سے ان کی مہارتوں کی باضابطہ شناخت کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا ۔ آئی ٹی آئی ، جن شکشن سنستھان ، آر ایس ای ٹی آئی اور این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی جیسے اداروں کے نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھا کر زمینی سطح پر تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ شراکت داری مشترکہ طور پر بیداری کی مہمات ، گاؤں کی سطح کے کیمپوں اور کاروباری میلوں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گی تاکہ رسائی اور اثرات کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشنوں (ایس آر ایل ایم) کو ضلعی ہنر مندی کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سی) سے جوڑ کر زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا ۔ ایس آر ایل ایم اور ڈی ایس سی کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آسان بنایا جائے گا کہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق ضروریات کو ضلعی ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں (ڈی ایس ڈی پیز) میں مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کیا جائے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کی مدت تین سال ہے ۔ شراکت داری کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ جائزہ کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی ، جو جاری اقدامات کا سہ ماہی جائزہ لے گی ۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت ، وزارت ترقی ، قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے ذریعے ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے مستفیدین کے لیے ٹارگیٹڈ اسکل ٹریننگ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ انتظام تربیتی پروگراموں کے معیار ، اثرانگیزی اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت ایم او آر ڈی اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے کرداروں کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایم او آر ڈی مستفیدین کی شناخت ، نصاب کی ترقی میں مدد ، تربیتی مواد کی تشہیر ، ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو کاروباری تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگا تاکہ انہیں قابل عمل کاروباری ادارے قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے اور ریاستی سطح کے تربیتی پروگراموں کو مربوط کیا جا سکے ۔
دوسری طرف ، ایم ایس ڈی ای مہارت پر مبنی نصاب تیار کرنے ، ٹرینر ٹریننگ پروگراموں کے انعقاد ، موجودہ ہنر مندی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے فائدہ اٹھانے ، ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے ذریعے سند فراہم کرنے اور پورے پروگرام کے لیے ایک موثر نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ یہ مربوط کوشش اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ فراہم کی جانے والی تربیت نہ صرف اعلی معیار کی ہو بلکہ نتیجہ خیز بھی ہو ۔
اس موقع پر ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا ، "یہ شراکت داری دیہی ہندوستان کی سماجی اور اقتصادی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے ۔ یہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں میں لاکھوں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے معاش ، مہارت اور صنعت کاری کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کا ایک بڑا اقدام ہے ۔ دیہی خواتین کو مانگ پر مبنی تربیت ، ڈیجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی اور بازار سے روابط کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔ یہ تربیت آئی ٹی آئی ، آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ، جے ایس ایس اور این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے ادارہ جاتی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے نچلی سطح تک پہنچے گی ۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پورٹل کے ذریعے ہم ان کی صلاحیتوں کی باضابطہ شناخت بھی فراہم کریں گے ۔ یہ صرف معاشی تفویض اختیارات سے متعلق نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ خواتین کو قائدانہ کرداروں میں رکھنے کی بنیاد ڈالتا ہے ، جہاں وہ ملازمت کی متلاشی نہیں بلکہ ملازمت کے مواقع فراہم کرنےوالی بن جاتی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود نیز دیہی ترقی کی وزار ت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہاکہ"حقیقی مساوات کی جڑیں معاشی خود انحصاری میں پنہاں ہیں اور آج کی خواتین سیکھنے کی ناقابل یقین صلاحیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد وہ اور بھی زیادہ بااختیار ہو گئی ہیں اور 1.48 لاکھ سے زیادہ 'لکھپتی دیدی' اس تبدیلی کا زندہ ثبوت ہیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ دیدیوں کو مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت دی جائے اوروہ آئی ٹی آئی اور پولی ٹیکنک اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مکمل استعمال کرتے ہوئے 'مستقبل کی ہنر مند دیدی' بنیں ۔ جب ہندوستان کی آبادی ہنر مند ہو جائےگی تو یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی طاقت بن جائے گا ۔ آج دنیا کو ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہےاور جب ہمارے ہاتھ ہنرمندی سے آراستہ ہوں گے تو ہندوستان نہ صرف ملک کے اندر بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی قیادت کرے گا ۔ میں اس تاریخی تعاون کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی وزارت دونوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ یہ شراکت داری دیہی ہندوستان میں 10 کروڑ دیدیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں کئی اعلی حکام نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای سے ، سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، محترمہ. حنا عثمان ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، محترمہ سونل مشرا اور ڈائریکٹر شری پریتم دتہ موجود تھے ۔ وزارت ترقی کی نمائندگی کرنے والوں میں سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرما اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ٹی کےانل کمار شامل تھے ۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کی نئی ویب سائٹس بھی لانچ کی گئیں ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف دیہی خواتین کے اعتماد اور معاشی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ 'ووکل فار لوکل' ، آتم نربھر بھارت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے نظریات کو بھی نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو تیز کرنے ، دیہی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولنے اور سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک سنگ میل کا کام کررہی ہے ۔