Ministry of Finance
Government Notifies Voluntary Use of Aadhaar Authentication by IBPS for Candidate Verification in Examinations conducted by it
26 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, has issued a notification published in the Gazette of India vide S.O.837 (pg.1614-15/c), authorising the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) to use Aadhaar authentication using Yes/ No or/ and e-KYC authentication facilitates, on voluntary basis, for verifying the identity of candidates during examinations and recruitment processes conducted by it. IBPS is a designated 'Public Examination Authority' under 'Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024'. The notification has been published under Rule 5 of the Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Rules, 2020, read with the relevant provisions of the Aadhaar Act, 2016. The said notification has been issued subsequent to the authorisation by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) after consultation with the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
This initiative aims to promote Good Governance and strengthen the integrity of the recruitment process in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector by preventing impersonation and other malpractices during examination. It will ensure not only a fair and transparent recruitment process but also protect genuine candidates from being disadvantaged due to fraudulent activities. It will also simplify and expedite identity verification, reduce administrative burden and enhance public trust in the overall examination and selection system.
The Link of Gazette Notification is attached herewith (https://egazette.gov.in/(S(iqo1wzunfrxqjkhfdsqkhppe))/ViewPDF.aspx)

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે IBPS દ્વારા આયોજિત પરીક્ષાઓમાં ઉમેદવાર ચકાસણી માટે આધાર પ્રમાણીકરણનો સ્વૈચ્છિક ઉપયોગ કરવાની સૂચના આપી
26 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલયના નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગે S.O.837 (pg.1614-15/c) દ્વારા ભારતના ગેઝેટમાં પ્રકાશિત એક સૂચના જારી કરી છે, જેમાં ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ બેંકિંગ પર્સનલ સિલેક્શન (IBPS)ને હા/ના અથવા/ અને e-KYC પ્રમાણીકરણનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આધાર પ્રમાણીકરણનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે અધિકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. સ્વૈચ્છિક ધોરણે, તેના દ્વારા આયોજિત પરીક્ષાઓ અને ભરતી પ્રક્રિયાઓ દરમિયાન ઉમેદવારોની ઓળખ ચકાસવા માટે સુવિધા આપે છે. IBPS 'જાહેર પરીક્ષા (અન્યાયી ઉપાયો નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ, 2024' હેઠળ નિયુક્ત 'જાહેર પરીક્ષા સત્તામંડળ' છે. આ સૂચના ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ (સમાજ કલ્યાણ, નવીનતા, જ્ઞાન) નિયમો, 2020 ના નિયમ 5 હેઠળ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જે આધાર અધિનિયમ, 2016ની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ સાથે વાંચવામાં આવે છે. ઉપરોક્ત સૂચના મિનિસ્ટ્રી ઓફ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ એન્ડ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (MeitY) દ્વારા યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (UIDAI) સાથે પરામર્શ કર્યા પછી અધિકૃત થયા પછી જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સુશાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને બેંકિંગ, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને વીમા (BFSI) ક્ષેત્રમાં ભરતી પ્રક્રિયાની અખંડિતતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે, પરીક્ષા દરમિયાન નકલ અને અન્ય ગેરરીતિઓને અટકાવીને. તે માત્ર વાજબી અને પારદર્શક ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે નહીં પરંતુ સાચા ઉમેદવારોને છેતરપિંડીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને કારણે ગેરલાભથી પણ બચાવશે. તે ઓળખ ચકાસણીને સરળ અને ઝડપી બનાવશે, વહીવટી બોજ ઘટાડશે અને એકંદર પરીક્ષા અને પસંદગી પ્રણાલીમાં જાહેર વિશ્વાસ વધારશે.
ગેઝેટ સૂચનાની લિંક અહીં સાથે જોડાયેલ છે (https://egazette.gov.in/(S(ah0mujgqxxi0pvmyp24tjyqp))/ViewPDF.aspx)