Ministry of Finance
Government Notifies Voluntary Use of Aadhaar Authentication by IBPS for Candidate Verification in Examinations conducted by it
26 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, has issued a notification published in the Gazette of India vide S.O.837 (pg.1614-15/c), authorising the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) to use Aadhaar authentication using Yes/ No or/ and e-KYC authentication facilitates, on voluntary basis, for verifying the identity of candidates during examinations and recruitment processes conducted by it. IBPS is a designated 'Public Examination Authority' under 'Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024'. The notification has been published under Rule 5 of the Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Rules, 2020, read with the relevant provisions of the Aadhaar Act, 2016. The said notification has been issued subsequent to the authorisation by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) after consultation with the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
This initiative aims to promote Good Governance and strengthen the integrity of the recruitment process in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector by preventing impersonation and other malpractices during examination. It will ensure not only a fair and transparent recruitment process but also protect genuine candidates from being disadvantaged due to fraudulent activities. It will also simplify and expedite identity verification, reduce administrative burden and enhance public trust in the overall examination and selection system.
The Link of Gazette Notification is attached herewith (https://egazette.gov.in/(S(iqo1wzunfrxqjkhfdsqkhppe))/ViewPDF.aspx)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आईबीपीएस द्वारा संचालित परीक्षाओं में उम्मीदवारों के सत्यापन के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण के स्वैच्छिक उपयोग को अधिसूचित किया
26 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने एसओ837 (पृष्ठ 1614-15/सी ) द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित एक अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसमें बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) को इसके द्वारा संचालित परीक्षाओं और भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान उम्मीदवारों की पहचान सत्यापित करने के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर हां/नहीं या/और ई-केवाईसी प्रमाणीकरण सुविधा का उपयोग करके आधार प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। आईबीपीएस 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024' के तहत एक नामित 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षा प्राधिकरण' है । यह अधिसूचना आधार अधिनियम, 2016 के संगत प्रावधानों के साथ पठित सुशासन (समाज कल्याण, नवोन्मेषण, ज्ञान) नियमावली, 2020 के लिए आधार सत्यापन के नियम 5 के तहत प्रकाशित की गई है। कथित अधिसूचना भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के परामर्श के बाद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा अधिकार-पत्र के बाद जारी की गई है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवा और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) क्षेत्र में सुशासन को बढ़ावा देना और परीक्षा के दौरान प्रतिरूपण और अन्य कदाचारों पर अंकुश लगाकर भर्ती प्रक्रिया की अखंडता को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। यह न केवल एक निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी भर्ती प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि वास्तविक उम्मीदवारों को धोखाधड़ी पूर्ण गतिविधियों के कारण वंचित होने से भी बचाएगा। यह पहचान सत्यापन को सरल बनाएगा और उसमें तेजी लाएगा, प्रशासनिक बोझ को कम करेगा और समग्र परीक्षा तथा चयन प्रणाली में लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ाएगा।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना का लिंक संलग्न है
( https://egazette.gov.in/(S(ah0mujgqxxi0pvmyp24tjyqp))/ViewPDF.aspx )