Ministry of Finance
Government Notifies Voluntary Use of Aadhaar Authentication by IBPS for Candidate Verification in Examinations conducted by it
26 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, has issued a notification published in the Gazette of India vide S.O.837 (pg.1614-15/c), authorising the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) to use Aadhaar authentication using Yes/ No or/ and e-KYC authentication facilitates, on voluntary basis, for verifying the identity of candidates during examinations and recruitment processes conducted by it. IBPS is a designated 'Public Examination Authority' under 'Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024'. The notification has been published under Rule 5 of the Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Rules, 2020, read with the relevant provisions of the Aadhaar Act, 2016. The said notification has been issued subsequent to the authorisation by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) after consultation with the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
This initiative aims to promote Good Governance and strengthen the integrity of the recruitment process in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector by preventing impersonation and other malpractices during examination. It will ensure not only a fair and transparent recruitment process but also protect genuine candidates from being disadvantaged due to fraudulent activities. It will also simplify and expedite identity verification, reduce administrative burden and enhance public trust in the overall examination and selection system.
The Link of Gazette Notification is attached herewith (https://egazette.gov.in/(S(iqo1wzunfrxqjkhfdsqkhppe))/ViewPDF.aspx)

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আইবিপিএস আয়োজিত পরীক্ষাগুলিতে প্রার্থীদের পরিচয় জানার জন্য আধারের স্বেচ্ছা ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার
26 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৫
অর্থ মন্ত্রকের আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তর একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে যা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে ভারতীয় রাজপত্রে। সেখানে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ব্যাঙ্কিং পার্সোনেল সিলেকশন (আইবিপিএস)-কে অধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রার্থীদের পরীক্ষা অথবা নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ার সময় আধার মারফত পরিচিতি যাচাই করতে হ্যাঁ/না অথবা /এবং ই-কেওয়াইসি সুবিধা ব্যবহার করে প্রার্থীদের সম্মতিক্রমে। ‘পাবলিক এগজামিনেশন (প্রিভেনশন অফ আনফেয়ার মিনস) অ্যাক্ট ২০২৪’-এর আওতায় আইবিপিএস একটি দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত ‘জন পরীক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ’। বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হয়েছে আধার আইন ২০১৬-র প্রাসঙ্গিক সংস্থানের সঙ্গে আধার অথেন্টিকেশন ফর গুড গভর্ন্যান্স (সোশাল ওয়েলফেয়ার, ইনোভেশন, নলেজ) রুলস ২০২০-এর ৫ নং বিধি অনুযায়ী। উল্লিখিত বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি জারি হয়েছে ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ইউআইডিএআই)-র সঙ্গে পরামর্শের পর ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সম্মতিতে।
এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য, ব্যাঙ্কিং ফিনানসিয়াল সার্ভিসেস অ্যান্ড ইন্সিওরেন্স (ডিএফএসআই) ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় সুপ্রশানের প্রসার এবং ন্যায্যতা ও স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা যাতে বেনামে কেউ পরীক্ষায় না বসতে পারে এবং পরীক্ষার সময়ে অসদুপায় অবলম্বন না করতে পারে। এতে শুধু যে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত হবে তা নয়, এর ফলে প্রকৃত প্রার্থীদের রক্ষা করা যাবে প্রতারণামূলক কার্যকলাপ থেকে। এতে পরিচিতি যাচাইয়ের কাজ সহজ এবং দ্রুত হবে, প্রশাসনিক ভার কমবে এবং সার্বিক পরীক্ষা এবং মনোনয়ন ব্যবস্থার ওপর সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিটির লিঙ্ক এই সঙ্গে দেওয়া হল
https://egazette.gov.in/(S(ah0mujgqxxi0pvmyp24tjyqp))/ViewPDF.aspx