Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal distributes skill certificates to trained workers under CPWD Labour Skill Training Programme
CPWD to impart skill training to approximately 35,000 workers over the current and next financial year : Shri Manohar Lal
26 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, graced Labour Skill Certification Ceremony organised by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) at General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA), Kasturba Nagar, Sewa Nagar, New Delhi today. The ceremony was organised as part of the Government of India’s Skill India Mission.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, graced the occasion and awarded skill certificates and ID cards.40 ‘Workmen’ have successfully completed an 80-Hour Skill Development Training Programme in MIVAN Shuttering Systems.
The training was conducted onsite at the GPRA project under the CPWD’s initiative to upskill labourers directly at construction locations.
The event was also attended by Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Sh. Satinder Pal Singh, Director General, CPWD and other senior officials.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal underlined the significance of equipping the workforce with modern construction skills, noting that a shortage of skilled labour often affects the quality and pace of infrastructure development. He commended CPWD’s efforts to bring structured training to the grassroots level and align it with the National Skill Development Mission.
In his address to the workers, contractors, and officials, he emphasized the crucial role of skill development in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
He highlighted that the construction industry particularly requires skilled workers to achieve desired quality standards. CPWD has adopted a proactive approach to address this skill gap. He announced that CPWD will increase the number of workers to be trained in the next financial year from 10,000 this year to 25,000. He also declared that it has now been made mandatory for contractors to engage at least 20% certified skilled workers in projects costing more than ₹10,000 crore, or provide them formal training on-site.
The training programme, conducted in collaboration with National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO), certifies workers as Assistant Shuttering Carpenters (Aluminium Shuttering). A similar initiative under Phase-I had earlier certified approximately 40 labourers as Assistant Masons.
The ceremony took place at the site of the GPRA Redevelopment Project at Kasturba Nagar, which features G+13 storey towers with over 2000 residential flats (Type II & III) equipped with modern amenities and two levels of basement parking. The project is being executed using monolithic construction technology involving aluminium shuttering and self-compacting concrete, one of the six modern construction technologies identified by MoHUA.
In line with sustainability goals, the project aims to achieve a GRIHA 4-Star Rating through multiple eco-friendly measures, including the use of C&D waste materials, fly ash, low-VOC paints, solar panels, and 5-star rated electrical equipment. The colony also features open green spaces, cycling tracks, open gyms, sports courts, kids’ play areas, water bodies, and key social infrastructure like a CGHS Dispensary and a Primary School Building.
The initiative highlights the Government’s commitment to creating a skilled construction workforce while promoting innovation and sustainability in public infrastructure development.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی لیبر اسکل ٹریننگ پروگرام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ کارکنوں میں ہنر مندی سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے
سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی موجودہ اور اگلے مالی سال میں تقریبا 35,000 کارکنوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرے گا: جناب منوہر لال
26 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج جنرل پول رہائشی رہائش (جی پی آر اے) کستوربا نگر ، سیوا نگر ، نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے زیر اہتمام لیبر اسکل سرٹیفیکیشن تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی اور ہنر مندی کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ سے نوازا ۔ 40 'ورک مین' نے میوان شٹرنگ سسٹم میں 80 گھنٹے کا ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا تربیتی پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ۔
تعمیراتی مقامات پر براہ راست مزدوروں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی پہل کے تحت جی پی آر اے پروجیکٹ میں تربیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سری نیواس آر کٹی کیتھلا،ڈاکٹر ستندر پال سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور دیگر اعلی حکام نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب منوہر لال نے افرادی قوت کو جدید تعمیراتی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہنر مند مزدوروں کی کمی اکثر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے معیار اور رفتار کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زمینی سطح پر منظم تربیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور اسے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔
کارکنوں ، ٹھیکیداروں اور عہدیداروں سے اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تعمیراتی صنعت کو مطلوبہ معیار کے معیار کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر ہنر مند کارکنوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے اس مہارت کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اگلے مالی سال میں تربیت پانے والے کارکنوں کی تعداد اس سال 10,000 سے بڑھا کر 25,000 کر دے گا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ اب ٹھیکیداروں کے لیے یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے منصوبوں میں کم از کم 20فیصد تصدیق شدہ ہنر مند کارکنوں کو شامل کریں ، یا انہیں سائٹ پر باضابطہ تربیت فراہم کریں ۔
نیشنل رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (این اے آر ای ڈی سی او) کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والا تربیتی پروگرام کارکنوں کو اسسٹنٹ شٹرنگ کارپینٹرز (ایلومینیم شٹرنگ) کے طور پر سرٹیفائی کرتا ہے ۔ فیز-1 کے تحت اسی طرح کی پہل نے اس سے قبل تقریبا 40 مزدوروں کو اسسٹنٹ میسن کے طور پر سرٹیفائی کیا تھا ۔
یہ تقریب کستوربا نگر میں جی پی آر اے ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے مقام پر ہوئی ، جس میں جی + 13 منزلہ ٹاورز ہیں جن میں 2000 سے زیادہ رہائشی فلیٹ (ٹائپ II اور III)، جدید سہولیات اور دو سطحوں کی بیسمنٹ پارکنگ کی سہولت سے لیس ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو یک سنگی تعمیراتی/مونولیتھک ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ایلومینیم شٹرنگ اور سیلف کمپیکٹنگ کنکریٹ شامل ہیں ، جو ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ذریعے شناخت کی گئی چھ جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سے ایک ہے ۔
پائیداری کے اہداف کے مطابق ، اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد متعدد ماحول دوست اقدامات کے ذریعے گرہ 4 اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنا ہے ، جس میں سی اینڈ ڈی کچرا مواد ، فلائی ایش ، لو-وی او سی پینٹ ، سولر پینلز ، اور 5 اسٹار ریٹیڈ برقی آلات کا استعمال شامل ہے ۔ کالونی میں کھلی سبز جگہیں ، سائیکلنگ ٹریک ، اوپن جم ، اسپورٹس کورٹ ، بچوں کے کھیلنے کے علاقے ، آبی ذخائر اور کلیدی سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے سی جی ایچ ایس ڈسپنسری اور پرائمری اسکول کی عمارت بھی ہے ۔
یہ پہل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اختراع اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہنر مند تعمیراتی افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔