Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal distributes skill certificates to trained workers under CPWD Labour Skill Training Programme
CPWD to impart skill training to approximately 35,000 workers over the current and next financial year : Shri Manohar Lal
26 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, graced Labour Skill Certification Ceremony organised by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) at General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA), Kasturba Nagar, Sewa Nagar, New Delhi today. The ceremony was organised as part of the Government of India’s Skill India Mission.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, graced the occasion and awarded skill certificates and ID cards.40 ‘Workmen’ have successfully completed an 80-Hour Skill Development Training Programme in MIVAN Shuttering Systems.
The training was conducted onsite at the GPRA project under the CPWD’s initiative to upskill labourers directly at construction locations.
The event was also attended by Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Sh. Satinder Pal Singh, Director General, CPWD and other senior officials.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal underlined the significance of equipping the workforce with modern construction skills, noting that a shortage of skilled labour often affects the quality and pace of infrastructure development. He commended CPWD’s efforts to bring structured training to the grassroots level and align it with the National Skill Development Mission.
In his address to the workers, contractors, and officials, he emphasized the crucial role of skill development in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
He highlighted that the construction industry particularly requires skilled workers to achieve desired quality standards. CPWD has adopted a proactive approach to address this skill gap. He announced that CPWD will increase the number of workers to be trained in the next financial year from 10,000 this year to 25,000. He also declared that it has now been made mandatory for contractors to engage at least 20% certified skilled workers in projects costing more than ₹10,000 crore, or provide them formal training on-site.
The training programme, conducted in collaboration with National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO), certifies workers as Assistant Shuttering Carpenters (Aluminium Shuttering). A similar initiative under Phase-I had earlier certified approximately 40 labourers as Assistant Masons.
The ceremony took place at the site of the GPRA Redevelopment Project at Kasturba Nagar, which features G+13 storey towers with over 2000 residential flats (Type II & III) equipped with modern amenities and two levels of basement parking. The project is being executed using monolithic construction technology involving aluminium shuttering and self-compacting concrete, one of the six modern construction technologies identified by MoHUA.
In line with sustainability goals, the project aims to achieve a GRIHA 4-Star Rating through multiple eco-friendly measures, including the use of C&D waste materials, fly ash, low-VOC paints, solar panels, and 5-star rated electrical equipment. The colony also features open green spaces, cycling tracks, open gyms, sports courts, kids’ play areas, water bodies, and key social infrastructure like a CGHS Dispensary and a Primary School Building.
The initiative highlights the Government’s commitment to creating a skilled construction workforce while promoting innovation and sustainability in public infrastructure development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने सीपीडब्ल्यूडी श्रम कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित श्रमिकों को कौशल प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी चालू और अगले वित्तीय वर्ष में लगभग 35,000 श्रमिकों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा: श्री मनोहर लाल
26 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य एवं विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली के सेवा नगर, कस्तूरबा नगर में जनरल पूल आवासीय आवास (जीपीआरए) में केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा आयोजित श्रम कौशल प्रमाणन समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। यह समारोह भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत आयोजित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होकर कौशल प्रमाण पत्र और पहचान पत्र प्रदान किए। 40 'कामगारों' ने एमआईवीएएन शटरिंग सिस्टम में 80 घंटे का कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है।
यह प्रशिक्षण सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की पहल के तहत जीपीआरए परियोजना में निर्माण स्थलों पर श्रमिकों को सीधे कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास आर. कटिकिथला, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के महानिदेशक श्री सतिंदर पाल सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री मनोहर लाल ने कार्यबल को आधुनिक निर्माण कौशल से लैस करने के महत्व के बारे में कहा कि कुशल श्रमिकों की कमी अक्सर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास की गुणवत्ता और गति को प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर संरचित प्रशिक्षण लाने और इसे राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास मिशन के साथ जोड़ने के लिए सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्रमिकों, ठेकेदारों और अधिकारियों को अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने में कौशल विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि निर्माण उद्योग को वांछित गुणवत्ता मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विशेष रूप से कुशल श्रमिकों की आवश्यकता होती है। सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने इस कौशल की कमी को दूर करने के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि सीपीडब्ल्यूडी अगले वित्तीय वर्ष में प्रशिक्षित किए जाने वाले श्रमिकों की संख्या को इस वर्ष के 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 कर देगा। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि अब ठेकेदारों के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली परियोजनाओं में कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत प्रमाणित कुशल श्रमिकों को नियुक्त करना या उन्हें साइट पर औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय रियल एस्टेट विकास परिषद के सहयोग से आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में श्रमिकों को सहायक शटरिंग बढ़ई (एल्यूमीनियम शटरिंग) के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जाता है। चरण-I के तहत इसी तरह की पहल ने पहले लगभग 40 मजदूरों को सहायक राजमिस्त्री के रूप में प्रमाणित किया था।
यह समारोह कस्तूरबा नगर में जीपीआरए पुनर्विकास परियोजना स्थल पर हुआ, जिसमें आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित 2000 से अधिक आवासीय फ्लैट (टाइप II और III) के साथ जी+13 मंजिला टावर और दो स्तरीय बेसमेंट पार्किंग शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना को एल्युमिनियम शटरिंग और सेल्फ-कॉम्पैक्टिंग कंक्रीट से युक्त मोनोलिथिक निर्माण तकनीक का उपयोग करके निष्पादित किया जा रहा है, जो कि आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा चिन्हित छह आधुनिक निर्माण तकनीकों में से एक है।
स्थिरता संबंधी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, परियोजना का उद्देश्य कई पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उपायों के माध्यम से गृह 4-स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त करना है, जिसमें सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट पदार्थ, फ्लाई ऐश, कम-वीओसी पेंट, सौर पैनल और 5-स्टार रेटेड विद्युत उपकरण का उपयोग शामिल है। कॉलोनी में खुले हरे भरे स्थान, साइकिलिंग ट्रैक, ओपन जिम, खेल के मैदान, बच्चों के खेलने के क्षेत्र, जल निकाय और सीजीएचएस डिस्पेंसरी और एक प्राथमिक विद्यालय भवन जैसे प्रमुख सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे भी हैं।
यह पहल सार्वजनिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए कुशल निर्माण कार्यबल तैयार करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।