Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal distributes skill certificates to trained workers under CPWD Labour Skill Training Programme
CPWD to impart skill training to approximately 35,000 workers over the current and next financial year : Shri Manohar Lal
26 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, graced Labour Skill Certification Ceremony organised by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) at General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA), Kasturba Nagar, Sewa Nagar, New Delhi today. The ceremony was organised as part of the Government of India’s Skill India Mission.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, graced the occasion and awarded skill certificates and ID cards.40 ‘Workmen’ have successfully completed an 80-Hour Skill Development Training Programme in MIVAN Shuttering Systems.
The training was conducted onsite at the GPRA project under the CPWD’s initiative to upskill labourers directly at construction locations.
The event was also attended by Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Sh. Satinder Pal Singh, Director General, CPWD and other senior officials.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal underlined the significance of equipping the workforce with modern construction skills, noting that a shortage of skilled labour often affects the quality and pace of infrastructure development. He commended CPWD’s efforts to bring structured training to the grassroots level and align it with the National Skill Development Mission.
In his address to the workers, contractors, and officials, he emphasized the crucial role of skill development in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
He highlighted that the construction industry particularly requires skilled workers to achieve desired quality standards. CPWD has adopted a proactive approach to address this skill gap. He announced that CPWD will increase the number of workers to be trained in the next financial year from 10,000 this year to 25,000. He also declared that it has now been made mandatory for contractors to engage at least 20% certified skilled workers in projects costing more than ₹10,000 crore, or provide them formal training on-site.
The training programme, conducted in collaboration with National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO), certifies workers as Assistant Shuttering Carpenters (Aluminium Shuttering). A similar initiative under Phase-I had earlier certified approximately 40 labourers as Assistant Masons.
The ceremony took place at the site of the GPRA Redevelopment Project at Kasturba Nagar, which features G+13 storey towers with over 2000 residential flats (Type II & III) equipped with modern amenities and two levels of basement parking. The project is being executed using monolithic construction technology involving aluminium shuttering and self-compacting concrete, one of the six modern construction technologies identified by MoHUA.
In line with sustainability goals, the project aims to achieve a GRIHA 4-Star Rating through multiple eco-friendly measures, including the use of C&D waste materials, fly ash, low-VOC paints, solar panels, and 5-star rated electrical equipment. The colony also features open green spaces, cycling tracks, open gyms, sports courts, kids’ play areas, water bodies, and key social infrastructure like a CGHS Dispensary and a Primary School Building.
The initiative highlights the Government’s commitment to creating a skilled construction workforce while promoting innovation and sustainability in public infrastructure development.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறையின் தொழிலாளர் திறன் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் வழங்கினார்
26 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பொதுப்பணித் துறை புது தில்லி சேவா நகரில் கஸ்தூர்பா நகரில் குடியிருப்பு விடுதியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தொழிலாளர் திறன் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் விழாவில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் கலந்து கொண்டார். மத்திய அரசின் திறன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த விழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு திறன் சான்றிதழ்களையும் அடையாள அட்டைகளையும் வழங்கினார். 80 மணி நேர திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த 40 பேருக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
கட்டுமானப் பணியிடங்களில் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக திறன் பயிற்சி வழங்கும் மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறையின் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தப் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் ஆர். கட்டிகிதலா, மத்திய பொதுப் பணித்துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சதீந்தர் பால் சிங் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், நவீன கட்டுமானத் திறன்கள் குறித்து பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். திறமையான கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்பட்டால் அது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டின் தரத்தையும் வேகத்தையும் பாதிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கட்டுமானத் துறையில் சிறந்த தரங்களை அடைய திறமையான தொழிலாளர்கள் தேவை என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். திறன் இடைவெளியை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு 10,000 பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அடுத்த ஆண்டு அது 25,000-மாக உயர்த்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 10,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலவாகும் திட்டங்களில் ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் குறைந்தபட்சம் 20% தொழிலாளர்களை சான்றளிகப்பட்டவர்களாக தேர்ந்தெடுத்து ஈடுபடுத்துவது அல்லது அந்தத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முறையான பயிற்சி அளிப்பது இப்போது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் திரு மனோகர் லால் கூறினார்.
------
Release ID: 2139813)